How to do passthrough mode on AVR1710 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By jdsmoothie
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 09-01-2014, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How to do passthrough mode on AVR1710

Ho do i shut off the surround sound and do just the TV speakers? it says it has pass through on the box.

EDIT: What if i hook my tuner box and HTPC up via optical?

Last edited by cdoublejj; 09-01-2014 at 03:32 PM.
cdoublejj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 09-01-2014, 04:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,885
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4418 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
If you are trying to pass the HDMI video/audio through the AVR when it is in Standby mode, simply set HDMI Control to ON and set the Standby Source to whatever HDMI input you want to pass through. If on the other hand you want to pass the video/audio through while the AVR is ON, then set the HDMI Audio Out setting to TV.
cdoublejj likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 09-01-2014, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now the question is how do i do that?

Also on a side note, after second look pass through is not listed on the box, maybe the people saying it doesn't have it are right?
cdoublejj is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 09-01-2014, 05:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,885
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4418 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Never mind. You're referring to the HK 1710.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 09-01-2014, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm screwed huh? what about optical out? isn't optical out on a device on all the time, so long as it is enabled? then couldn't the HK1710 function for sound only leaving my other devices hooked to the TV with audio as they would be sans surround sound, thus allowing me to turn the HK1710 off and on at my will?
cdoublejj is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 09-02-2014, 03:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,885
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4418 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Yes. That work around would solve your problem as well .... source (HDMI) to TV with source (optical) to the 1710.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 09-02-2014, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This makes me happy. I tried HDMI on my HTPC and it looked garbage so i can keep the VGA cable.
cdoublejj is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 09-03-2014, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it true optical will only give me stereo?
cdoublejj is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 09-03-2014, 09:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 477
^^^ ^^^
From what source?

From a cable/sat box to the receiver you'll get Dolby Digital 5.1 just like you would from HDMI.

The best a cable/sat box can do is Dolby Digital 5.1 and optical supports that.

From your PC? It depends.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 09-04-2014, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
^^^ ^^^
From what source?

From a cable/sat box to the receiver you'll get Dolby Digital 5.1 just like you would from HDMI.

The best a cable/sat box can do is Dolby Digital 5.1 and optical supports that.

From your PC? It depends.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1510685/w...#post_22795704

I'm having just one heck of time with this and usually electronics and computers are my forte. Okay so 5.1 can work but, as it is now even with the cable box set to matrix i don't get sound from the rear speakers watching TV that is supposedly broadcasting in 5.1 grant it i'm hooked up via HDMI since the optical cables have not arrived yet.
cdoublejj is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 09-04-2014, 02:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Do you have your speakers connected to the surrounds or surrounds back terminals? The surrounds are for 5.1 and surrounds backs for 7.1.

Your cable box should have an option to bitstream Dolby Digital. Is that turned on? It should not be on Matrix.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 09-05-2014, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
Do you have your speakers connected to the surrounds or surrounds back terminals? The surrounds are for 5.1 and surrounds backs for 7.1.

Your cable box should have an option to bitstream Dolby Digital. Is that turned on? It should not be on Matrix.
Mono > Stereo > Matrix

HTPC
AMD AM2+ Gigabyte GA-MA785GPM-UD2H/US2H
4gb DDR2 800
Regor 240 @ 3.6
GT640 2GB


Cable Box

DCX3400-M

Receiver

AVR1710

TV
Sony Bravia form around 2006, 720P

http://www.harmankardon.com/estore/h...R%201710_HK_US
http://www.engadget.com/products/motorola/dcx3400/
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3139#ov
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3447#ov

EDIT: Maybe optical would bypass that all together.

Last edited by cdoublejj; 09-05-2014 at 07:51 PM.
cdoublejj is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 09-06-2014, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also in it's internal settings it has an "HDMI Link" setting. When i set it to audo form the TV box it says Dolby but ,the cable box doesn't have Dolby in the audio settings.
cdoublejj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off