Probably a dumb question but need help. Any auto HDMI switching receivers? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Knucklehead90
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2015, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TT_Vert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably a dumb question but need help. Any auto HDMI switching receivers?

IE when I switch the TV input to say HDMI 1 which is piped to my PS4 it'll switch audio automatically without me having to switch the input on the receiver. Then switch back to STB by just switching TV input and having audio follow? I'm guessing no as the TV will only have one HDMI input for video. So with that said, I am going to assume that when I were to switch the audio input on the receiver it would automatically switch the video too? Is that generally displayed on screen during input selecting w/ these HDMI receivers? If so I could just program an aux key on my remote to switch the input of the receiver so long as I can see what input is being selected on the TV (I'll be hiding my receiver).

Thanks guys and I hope this made some sense.


Dave
TT_Vert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2015, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Having a hard time following how your equipment is connected.
BIslander is online now  
Old 01-09-2015, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by TT_Vert View Post
IE when I switch the TV input to say HDMI 1 which is piped to my PS4 it'll switch audio automatically without me having to switch the input on the receiver. Then switch back to STB by just switching TV input and having audio follow? I'm guessing no as the TV will only have one HDMI input for video. So with that said, I am going to assume that when I were to switch the audio input on the receiver it would automatically switch the video too? Is that generally displayed on screen during input selecting w/ these HDMI receivers? If so I could just program an aux key on my remote to switch the input of the receiver so long as I can see what input is being selected on the TV (I'll be hiding my receiver).

Thanks guys and I hope this made some sense.


Dave
Not sure I understand your question. However, if you connect all your devices PS4, Cable Box, Blu-ray, etc... to a receiver with HDMI and then run one HDMI from the receiver to the TV many new receivers will change inputs automatically when a device is turned on.
HDMI Guy is offline  
Old 01-09-2015, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 7,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I believe you are over-thinking this - and aren't up to date on the state of AVR's these days. HDMI AVRs are nearly universal in having audio AND video stream over the HDMI cable. When you switch from one HDMI source to anther audio and video are right there without you or the AVR having to do anything else. IOW its automatic.
old corps likes this.

When all else fails - RTFM!

♫♫♫ Two Channel Rules! ♫♫♫

GO SEAHAWKS!!!
Knucklehead90 is offline  
Old 01-09-2015, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TT_Vert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if all my devices are connected via HDMI on the receiver I would switch the input on the receiver itself and it would also switch the video to match the selected audio input? When you make this switch does it display the selected input on the tv? Reason I ask this is I will not be able to see the front of my AVR as it will be in a closet w/ n IR extender. I'm looking to switch audio/video at the same time w/ the same remote. I am going to be moving my tv to another location and may be switching things around. My tv only has one audio output (Optical) and all components go into the tv then optical from tv to the AVR. By doing this I could switch video input on the TV and the audio would follow the video w/ only input changes at tv.

Dave
TT_Vert is offline  
Old 01-09-2015, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,044
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 975 Post(s)
Liked: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by TT_Vert View Post
So if all my devices are connected via HDMI on the receiver I would switch the input on the receiver itself and it would also switch the video to match the selected audio input?
Yes.
Quote:
When you make this switch does it display the selected input on the tv?
That depends on the design of the specific AVR. Most include an "Info" button (or equivalent) which puts up an on-screen display which includes the name of the currently active input.
Quote:
Reason I ask this is I will not be able to see the front of my AVR as it will be in a closet w/ n IR extender. I'm looking to switch audio/video at the same time w/ the same remote. I am going to be moving my tv to another location and may be switching things around. My tv only has one audio output (Optical) and all components go into the tv then optical from tv to the AVR. By doing this I could switch video input on the TV and the audio would follow the video w/ only input changes at tv.
As previous posters wrote, the audio follows the video exactly as it does on your TV.

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 01-10-2015, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by TT_Vert View Post
So if all my devices are connected via HDMI on the receiver I would switch the input on the receiver itself and it would also switch the video to match the selected audio input? When you make this switch does it display the selected input on the tv? Reason I ask this is I will not be able to see the front of my AVR as it will be in a closet w/ n IR extender. I'm looking to switch audio/video at the same time w/ the same remote. I am going to be moving my tv to another location and may be switching things around. My tv only has one audio output (Optical) and all components go into the tv then optical from tv to the AVR. By doing this I could switch video input on the TV and the audio would follow the video w/ only input changes at tv.

Dave
By doing this I could switch video input on the TV and the audio would follow the video w/ only input changes at tv. No. You would switch video inputs on the receiver. The TV will stay on the same input for all of your devices. The receiver changes both audio and video when you select a device from the receiver remote.
HDMI Guy is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off