The Official Onkyo 2015 TX-NR545/646/747/848 Thread - Page 20 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 156Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 1847 Old 10-29-2015, 12:27 PM
Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can i usk what video chip have 646? My old 616 alredy got Qdeo for upscaling video but on 646 i didn´t see eny info about it.
thanks for info...
riddle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 1847 Old 10-29-2015, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post
Can i usk what video chip have 646? My old 616 alredy got Qdeo for upscaling video but on 646 i didn´t see eny info about it.
thanks for info...

646 has no upscaling of any sort whatsoever. Pass through only.
nohcho is online now  
post #573 of 1847 Old 10-29-2015, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1516
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohcho View Post
646 has no upscaling of any sort whatsoever. Pass through only.

It's notable that it was a feature of last year's TX-NR636, -737 and -838, using Marvell Qdeo. I wonder why they omitted it from this year's TX-NR model line? (I'm personally indifferent).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
 
post #574 of 1847 Old 10-29-2015, 10:57 PM
Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will miss this function, my mede8er with Qdeo was have briliant PQ....
riddle is offline  
post #575 of 1847 Old 10-30-2015, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all I have a 646. Just received the free Atmos speakers from Onkyp. Have set it up and get the test tones. If I buy a Blu ray atmos DVD can I get the height speakers working or do I have to wait for the expected DTS update. Their is no upmix option for standard Blue rays in 646. Am I right or am I missing something. Kindly help if any body can Thanks.
Bubul is offline  
post #576 of 1847 Old 10-30-2015, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubul View Post
Hi all I have a 646. Just received the free Atmos speakers from Onkyp. Have set it up and get the test tones. If I buy a Blu ray atmos DVD can I get the height speakers working or do I have to wait for the expected DTS update. Their is no upmix option for standard Blue rays in 646. Am I right or am I missing something. Kindly help if any body can Thanks.
Hi !

- You don't need the DTS:X upgrade to play Atmos Blu-rays, they are two different object based formats (one from Dolby, one from DTS). So you can already purchase a Blu-ray with Atmos and try it out.

- There is an upmixer, it's called Dolby Surround and it will upmix all your Blu-rays or DVDs (or other sources) to 5.1.2 in your case on thr 646.

Steve

Steve - Blogger at http://www.nextgenhometheater.com
Home Theater: Marantz SR7010 7.2.4 - Emotiva XPA-5/Outlaw 770 - Cerwin Vega/Polk Speakers - SVS PB2000 Subs - JVC DLA-X550R - Samsung UBD-K8500
Living Room: Denon S710W 5.2.1 - Polk/Pioneer Speakers/Sub - Sony XBR-65X850C - XBox One S
SteveTheGeek is offline  
post #577 of 1847 Old 10-30-2015, 04:03 PM
Member
 
sirhc55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
As there appears to be a cloud hanging over the release of the DTS-X upgrade firmware (from 2015 to 2016) I wonder what Onkyo will do if it does not materialise?
sirhc55 is offline  
post #578 of 1847 Old 10-31-2015, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 2,880
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkwong View Post
FWIW, I've used both Denons (s900 and s910) and Onkyos (646), ended up sticking with the Onkyo, and am glad I did.

- It runs a lot cooler, which is a big deal because I keep it in a closed cabinet.
Onkyo is now cooler than the Denon?
Does that mean Onkyo has fixed the overheated HDMI board issue?

EDIT: Somebody did have problem with the new Onkyo too.

The new TX-RZ800/900 thread is extremely quiet.

Last edited by Skylinestar; 10-31-2015 at 05:40 AM.
Skylinestar is offline  
post #579 of 1847 Old 10-31-2015, 05:39 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohcho View Post
646 has no upscaling of any sort whatsoever. Pass through only.
Yea, I didnt realize that until after I made the purchase. It is going up for sale in classifieds as I need up-scaling.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
Onkyo is now cooler than the Denon?
Does that mean Onkyo has fixed the overheated HDMI board issue?
I think the heat issue was due to the amps, It does run cooler than my denon though.
yamvmax1 is offline  
post #580 of 1847 Old 10-31-2015, 12:33 PM
Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which is bether Denon AVR-X1200W or Onkyo TX-NR646? I know i will miss up-scaling but i am waiting on Nvidia Shield TV and they fixiss
riddle is offline  
post #581 of 1847 Old 10-31-2015, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post
Which is bether Denon AVR-X1200W or Onkyo TX-NR646? I know i will miss up-scaling but i am waiting on Nvidia Shield TV and they fixiss

X1200 doesn't have any upscaling either that feature starts with x2200. X1200 is essentially the s710w model but with x badge that gives it extra features and extra year of warranty. Between x1200 and onkyo 646 i would recommend 646 as it is a much better value than x1200 will ever be. Also, to touch on onkyos running hot, the 646 at least, runs very cool, not as cool as my vsx 90 but it is pretty close.
nohcho is online now  
post #582 of 1847 Old 10-31-2015, 01:35 PM
Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohcho View Post
X1200 doesn't have any upscaling either that feature starts with x2200. X1200 is essentially the s710w model but with x badge that gives it extra features and extra year of warranty. Between x1200 and onkyo 646 i would recommend 646 as it is a much better value than x1200 will ever be. Also, to touch on onkyos running hot, the 646 at least, runs very cool, not as cool as my vsx 90 but it is pretty close.

thanks... :-)
riddle is offline  
post #583 of 1847 Old 10-31-2015, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Mark Dymek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 44
i second the recommendation. i am in love with my 646. mostly been watching tv haven't watched any blu-rays yet but i will be doing that tonight.
Mark Dymek is offline  
post #584 of 1847 Old 10-31-2015, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dkwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1,506
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 682 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post
Which is bether Denon AVR-X1200W or Onkyo TX-NR646? I know i will miss up-scaling but i am waiting on Nvidia Shield TV and they fixiss

The 1200 also won't apply DSU on DTS sources for the time being. I agree the 646 is the better choice.
dkwong is offline  
post #585 of 1847 Old 11-01-2015, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
dvdmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Having problem with a cup calibration on my 646.I get an error saying I don,t have for t left and right and sub.It worked before now everytime I try I get the same error.Any help would e greatly appreciated.
dvdmd1 is offline  
post #586 of 1847 Old 11-02-2015, 06:42 AM
Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, i have small question about my 5.1.2 speaker setup. On front LEFT and RIGH and CENTER i have YAMAHA speakers NS-333 and NS-444 and they 6 Ω. Other are In-ceiling Speakes DEXON 2x RP91(50/80W,87dB) and 2x RP122(60/100W,90dB) with 8 Ω and 2 crossover band, 12 db / oct. Will this setup works, with no damage on reciever? On calibration sound menu, are detected on 6Ω with no changes to 8Ω just to 4Ω.



by the way, sorry for my english :-)
riddle is offline  
post #587 of 1847 Old 11-02-2015, 06:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: North West UK
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post
Hi, i have small question about my 5.1.2 speaker setup. On front LEFT and RIGH and CENTER i have YAMAHA speakers NS-333 and NS-444 and they 6 Ω. Other are In-ceiling Speakes DEXON 2x RP91(50/80W,87dB) and 2x RP122(60/100W,90dB) with 8 Ω and 2 crossover band, 12 db / oct. Will this setup works, with no damage on reciever? On calibration sound menu, are detected on 6Ω with no changes to 8Ω just to 4Ω.



by the way, sorry for my english :-)
Hi Riddle. Yes, you can put 6Ω speakers on some outputs and 8Ω speakers on others without damaging the equipment. This is because each speaker output on the receiver uses a different amplifier. The calibration set-up should take care of the different audio output levels that occurs between 4Ω, 6Ω and 8Ω speakers. However, if you find that a certain speaker is slightly low or too high in volume compared to the others, this can be manually adjusted in the menu as described in the manual.

Hope this helps and answers your question.

Rev.
Revengant is offline  
post #588 of 1847 Old 11-02-2015, 06:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: North West UK
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdmd1 View Post
Having problem with a cup calibration on my 646.I get an error saying I don,t have for t left and right and sub.It worked before now everytime I try I get the same error.Any help would e greatly appreciated.
Hi DVDMD1. Are you getting any audio output from these three speakers? If so, it sounds like you need to do a reset on the 646. If not, it sounds like wires have worked loose?

Rev.
Revengant is offline  
post #589 of 1847 Old 11-02-2015, 11:23 AM
Member
 
rogerdiaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the Onkyo TX-NR646 overkill for a 5.1 system? 5 In-ceiling and 1 subwoofer. (all monoprice)


I like the network connectivity features and the future proof HDCP 2.2 features.


I have a Vizio P70 4k. Waiting for 4k Blu-ray players. Currently just doing ultraflix, 4k Netflix. some cable tv.


I'm not a hardcore audiophile. Should I stick to the Onkyo TX-NR545? Thanks for the input.
rogerdiaz is offline  
post #590 of 1847 Old 11-02-2015, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbdawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogerdiaz View Post
Is the Onkyo TX-NR646 overkill for a 5.1 system? 5 In-ceiling and 1 subwoofer. (all monoprice)


I like the network connectivity features and the future proof HDCP 2.2 features.


I have a Vizio P70 4k. Waiting for 4k Blu-ray players. Currently just doing ultraflix, 4k Netflix. some cable tv.


I'm not a hardcore audiophile. Should I stick to the Onkyo TX-NR545? Thanks for the input.
I'm in the same boat but do have the speakers for a 7.1 setup thinking we should wait for Black Friday deals. If going the 646 route were basically future proof aren't we at least for a good 5 6 years or so?
jbdawson is offline  
post #591 of 1847 Old 11-02-2015, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
dvdmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revengant View Post
Hi DVDMD1. Are you getting any audio output from these three speakers? If so, it sounds like you need to do a reset on the 646. If not, it sounds like wires have worked loose?

Rev.
Yes I get sound from those speakers.I was able to get it working by switching out the microphone.Thanks for your reply
dvdmd1 is offline  
post #592 of 1847 Old 11-02-2015, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Mark Dymek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 44
will accu eq do crossover? if not how do i set this? total noob at this stuff so i want to learn as much as i can. if anyone knows of a good website or textbook or something that goes into this that would be good too.
Mark Dymek is offline  
post #593 of 1847 Old 11-03-2015, 09:29 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohcho View Post
I agree wholeheartedly, thats was the thing that annoyed me the most is onkyo pathetic display implementation, denon, yamaha and pioneer have vastly superior displays
Does anyone know if the rz series display audio output on the display at all times? Or is it the same *****ty display??
yamvmax1 is offline  
post #594 of 1847 Old 11-03-2015, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Mark Dymek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 44
trying to play a DTS wav file on the 646 but am getting nothing but static. i can play the file on vlc on my mac but if i try to do airplay from my mac to onkyo i get static again. any idea's?
Mark Dymek is offline  
post #595 of 1847 Old 11-03-2015, 09:12 PM
Member
 
Rmitche1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quick question..

I have the 545 and I was wondering what listening mode it needed to be in when watching blu-rays and other content w/ my ps4?

All the options confuse me.

Is there one option that will just take exactly what the PS4 is outputting and send it directly to me?

I see one call all stereo and some others.
Rmitche1 is offline  
post #596 of 1847 Old 11-03-2015, 09:13 PM
Member
 
Rmitche1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 14
..

Quick question..

I have the 545 and I was wondering what listening mode it needed to be in when watching blu-rays and other content w/ my ps4?

All the options confuse me.

Is there one option that will just take exactly what the PS4 is outputting and send it directly to me?

I see one call all stereo and some others.
Rmitche1 is offline  
post #597 of 1847 Old 11-04-2015, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fjerina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Question: I am thinking of getting the 646 model and the Onkyo site said it had "AccuEQ Room Calibration" advanced. Not sure what that means. Does it still use a supplied microphone for auto-calibration? Thanks in advance.
fjerina is offline  
post #598 of 1847 Old 11-04-2015, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dkwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1,506
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 682 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjerina View Post
Question: I am thinking of getting the 646 model and the Onkyo site said it had "AccuEQ Room Calibration" advanced. Not sure what that means. Does it still use a supplied microphone for auto-calibration? Thanks in advance.

Yes it does.
fjerina likes this.
dkwong is offline  
post #599 of 1847 Old 11-04-2015, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Quincy, MA
Posts: 2,196
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion6789 View Post
It only affects things like games or if you hook up a laptop/PC when the output is linear PCM. Movies and music are fine. What happens is short transient sounds that are preceded by silence are elided.

What seems to be happening is that it takes time for it to establish the linear PCM connection (~1 second) and if there's no sound being sent to the AVR it drops the connection. With movies/music it's not an issue because there's always an audio signal being sent to the AVR. With a game if no sound effect or music is playing no signal is sent to the receiver and it drops the connection. Where I noticed it most was in some games there'd be a loading screen with no sound, then a cutscene would play and you wouldn't hear the first second of audio.

The whole issue goes away if you set your console to output DTS or Dolby. As far as I know they haven't resolved the issue.
My Onkyo TX-SR606 from 2008 exhibits the same behavior on multichannel PCM.. It drops the sync when no sound comes through. I've noticed on the PS3 homescreen and my PC's desktop. I guess this is a feature rather than a bug.

LG 65C6P FW: 04.31.00 | Denon AVR-S930H 5.1.2 | Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II Floorstanding Fronts | CS2 Series Center | Monitor40 Series II Bookshelf Rears | Pioneer SP‑T22A‑LR | eD A2-300 | Oppo UDP-203 | Xbox One S | Panasonic DMP-BDT110 | Chromecast Ultra

LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501
Collection: Blu-ray
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #600 of 1847 Old 11-04-2015, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
My Onkyo TX-SR606 from 2008 exhibits the same behavior on multichannel PCM.. It drops the sync when no sound comes through. I've noticed on the PS3 homescreen and my PC's desktop. I guess this is a feature rather than a bug.

My pioneer vex 90 does the same thing, when set to pcm and no audio comes in, it reverts to stereo, as soon as audio detected it goes back to play with no sync lag whatsoever


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nohcho is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
TX-NR545/646/747/848

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off