Two Denon receivers one remote. Can you differentiate functionality between them? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 06-13-2015, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Two Denon receivers one remote. Can you differentiate functionality between them?

Her's an odd one. (probably) Because I could never get digital audio signals to work consistently on Zone 2 on my Denon 1712 (I bought hdmi splitter and a digital to analog converters etc...worked sometimes, other times wouldn't work) I got frustrated fooling around with it so I got clever. Eliminate the Zone B nonsense altogether!! I bought a used Denon 1513 for $75 so i could take any signal I wanted from the pc and hear it on my deck speakers. Hooked it up and it works great. BUT now any remote I have that worked on the 1712 Denon receiver now also works on the 1513. (of course it does!) I have TWO Denon remotes. Is there a way to make a Denon remote control ONE Denon receiver and NOT the other? Right now everytime i turn on my TV/Sat/1712 Recvr to watch TV, the 1513 turns on, goes to SAT/CBL and the TV sound is on the deck!! Any ideas?
hackbagger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 06-13-2015, 03:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,883
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4415 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
That feature only exists on the "flagship" models; however, if you had picked up a networking model instead, you could use a smart phone app instead.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 06-13-2015, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
highfigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackbagger View Post
Her's an odd one. (probably) Because I could never get digital audio signals to work consistently on Zone 2 on my Denon 1712 (I bought hdmi splitter and a digital to analog converters etc...worked sometimes, other times wouldn't work) I got frustrated fooling around with it so I got clever. Eliminate the Zone B nonsense altogether!! I bought a used Denon 1513 for $75 so i could take any signal I wanted from the pc and hear it on my deck speakers. Hooked it up and it works great. BUT now any remote I have that worked on the 1712 Denon receiver now also works on the 1513. (of course it does!) I have TWO Denon remotes. Is there a way to make a Denon remote control ONE Denon receiver and NOT the other? Right now everytime i turn on my TV/Sat/1712 Recvr to watch TV, the 1513 turns on, goes to SAT/CBL and the TV sound is on the deck!! Any ideas?
The only way to keep one from turning on when you want to use the other is to press the Master power button. The remotes for Denon use the same commands for most models. If you were using a universal remote with an RF transmitter, you would be able to assign the IR ports, so it would be easy. It's a lot cheaper to just press the button.
highfigh is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 06-13-2015, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
OK.. Any way to disable the sensor on the 1513?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
hackbagger is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 06-13-2015, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 2,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackbagger View Post
OK.. Any way to disable the sensor on the 1513?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
The redneck solution would be to
Put a piece of black electrical tape
Over the IR sensor on the 1513.

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 10:56 AM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
By coincidence I now have exactly the same problem. In the same room I have a Denon 2113 which is used with my PCs and a Denon X7200WA for home theatre. To stop dual control I've just taken to switching the 2113 off at the mains since it is used less. Easily switch it back on with a remote controlled power strip.

Denon AVR-X7200WA | Monitor Audio Apex 3-A40 & 2-A10 | 2-Paradigm Seismic 110 | Panasonic TX-P65VT65B | Denon DBT 3313
sutton8 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackbagger View Post
OK.. Any way to disable the sensor on the 1513?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
The redneck solution would be to
Put a piece of black electrical tape
Over the IR sensor on the 1513.
This is most likely what I Would do
dkfan9 is online now  
post #8 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 11:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,883
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4415 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
By coincidence I now have exactly the same problem. In the same room I have a Denon 2113 which is used with my PCs and a Denon X7200WA for home theatre. To stop dual control I've just taken to switching the 2113 off at the mains since it is used less. Easily switch it back on with a remote controlled power strip.
As I previously listed, the Denon flagship models (to include the X7200WA) have a Remote ID feature (p. 298 Owner's manual) in which you can assign a different remote ID to the X7200WA to differentiate it from the 2113CI.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	775753  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 12:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Thats why many years back HK provided (2) unique set of IR codes..
In today's homes because AVRs are such great bargains often more than 1 is used in the HT system...

Just my $0.02...
M Code is online now  
post #10 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 04:26 PM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As I previously listed, the Denon flagship models (to include the X7200WA) have a Remote ID feature (p. 298 Owner's manual) in which you can assign a different remote ID to the X7200WA to differentiate it from the 2113CI.

I'm using a harmony to control the amp. When you select the amp in the harmony software you don't have any choice bar the standard X7200 codes and bizarrely an X7200 (zone3) option whatever that is.

When you choose the standard option it controls the 2113 as well.

Denon AVR-X7200WA | Monitor Audio Apex 3-A40 & 2-A10 | 2-Paradigm Seismic 110 | Panasonic TX-P65VT65B | Denon DBT 3313
sutton8 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 262
I clicked on this because under active topics it said "Two Denon receivers one .... " and was hoping for some reason the rest of the title was "cup".

True Story.
Sean Spamilton is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
highfigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
That feature only exists on the "flagship" models; however, if you had picked up a networking model instead, you could use a smart phone app instead.
Or, desktop/laptop computer.
highfigh is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 06-14-2015, 06:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
highfigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
I'm using a harmony to control the amp. When you select the amp in the harmony software you don't have any choice bar the standard X7200 codes and bizarrely an X7200 (zone3) option whatever that is.

When you choose the standard option it controls the 2113 as well.
Which Harmony? Can it use an RF extender? You would be able to control them separately, if it can.
highfigh is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 06-15-2015, 02:46 PM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by highfigh View Post
Which Harmony? Can it use an RF extender? You would be able to control them separately, if it can.
I have a Harmony Touch and Hub. I've just taken to switching the 2113 off.

Denon AVR-X7200WA | Monitor Audio Apex 3-A40 & 2-A10 | 2-Paradigm Seismic 110 | Panasonic TX-P65VT65B | Denon DBT 3313
sutton8 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 06-15-2015, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nalleh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by highfigh View Post
Which Harmony? Can it use an RF extender? You would be able to control them separately, if it can.
No, doesn't help. Since the remotes to both AVR's send exactly the same codes. No way for the Harmony to seperate them.

But you can get Harmony customer service to put in the ID2 codes.

Dual Atmos Receivers
Atmos 9.1.6/Auro 3D 12.1
-Denon AVR X5200W+AVRX4100W-Emotiva XPA5
-Klipsch RF/C/S 9.1+ DefTech ceiling speakers
-LFE SVS PB12 Plus/2-Antimode 8033
-Oppo BDP103-Darbee Darblet-Epson EH-TW9000-Dreamscreen V2 106"
Nalleh is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 06-15-2015, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
highfigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nalleh View Post
No, doesn't help. Since the remotes to both AVR's send exactly the same codes. No way for the Harmony to seperate them.

But you can get Harmony customer service to put in the ID2 codes.

I just called Harmony and it is possible to assign the ports, but not in the same way as the older RF extender. This has two ports and if you connect the IR emitter for one AVR to Port 1 and connect the IR emitter for the other AVR to Port 2, they'll be controlled independently. If you want to leave one AVR off, go into the power settings and select "I don't want to turn this on". You can then add an activity fro that AVR, you can place power command buttons on another page in the activities or you can create what they call a 'Sequence', which everyone else calls a 'Macro'. You can also add delays, in the event that the commands are too close together.

If you have more equipment that needs to be controlled, you can use Y-cords (mono) or an IR distribution system- Zantech, Proficient and other companies sell these. Most of these have four ports, so you would be able to control at least 8 devices with one Hub.

Last edited by highfigh; 06-15-2015 at 05:28 PM.
highfigh is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old Today, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 131
This is why the AVR makers need to go,the route of Bluetooth or RF remotes that can be paired. Most new AVRs have BT anyway, they should use that to piggy back the remotes. Damn $99 Roku does it.
kluken is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off