MARANTZ SR7010 owners - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 247 Old 08-15-2016, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes. This is one of the differences between the Marantz and comparable Denon models in that the Marantz "SR" series all still include the 7.1 multi analog inputs whereas Denon dropped them a few years ago with the exception of the "flagship" X7200WA. Also note, that all other major brands dropped these inputs a few years ago as well.
Thanks.

I just check the specs of the new SR6011 model and from what I've gleaned, it can do 7.1.4 just like this unit, but $700 cheaper. I know there's some differences, but not sure if they are worth $700. I can use the savings toward the Mono 7 amp. Will it be better to wait for the new 6011 and save some dough or is the 7010 still the better unit to buy? Note: I already have 3 external amps.

Thanks...Al

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Polk LSiM 707s, 706c, FXi-30 l Infinity ERS-610 l SVS PB-2000 l Monolith 7 l Behringer A500 (2x) l Oppo BD-93 l MH mmf-9.3 l Cassette Deck.

"Never be afraid to try something new, remember amateurs build the Ark, professionals built the Titanic"

Last edited by Methodical_1; 08-15-2016 at 02:59 PM.
Methodical_1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 247 Old 08-25-2016, 03:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone!

First i do applogise for all grammar mistakes.

I am completely new on this forum considering posting but i've been reading you for a long time. During that time i have decided to bring back to life this old and forgotten hobby of mine.

As I am very pleased with SR7010 so far (using it's amps for all speakers atm). i am hitting some barriers that i need to find solution for or confirmation that the option with SR7010 is not available.

I am trying to fine tune my 2x Klipsch R112SW subwoofers. All is good, EQ does it's job but i need more than that. Searching for solution i found out that there is no option to manually set the frequencies for sub(s) when audyssey is turned off. That seems weird as my other AVR (Onkyo TX-NR646) does have that option. All the other speakers can have EQ set individually. What happens with sub when the audyssey is turned off? I imagine that all the sub's filters are off too and there should be extra manual setting(s)?

Any advice or suggestion is very welcome!

Have a great day!
SebaX is offline  
post #153 of 247 Old 08-25-2016, 04:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,352
Mentioned: 380 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15093 Post(s)
Liked: 7286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SebaX View Post
Hello everyone!

First i do applogise for all grammar mistakes.

I am completely new on this forum considering posting but i've been reading you for a long time. During that time i have decided to bring back to life this old and forgotten hobby of mine.

As I am very pleased with SR7010 so far (using it's amps for all speakers atm). i am hitting some barriers that i need to find solution for or confirmation that the option with SR7010 is not available.

I am trying to fine tune my 2x Klipsch R112SW subwoofers. All is good, EQ does it's job but i need more than that. Searching for solution i found out that there is no option to manually set the frequencies for sub(s) when audyssey is turned off. That seems weird as my other AVR (Onkyo TX-NR646) does have that option. All the other speakers can have EQ set individually. What happens with sub when the audyssey is turned off? I imagine that all the sub's filters are off too and there should be extra manual setting(s)?

Any advice or suggestion is very welcome!

Have a great day!

To be clear, when Audyssey is OFF, it's OFF. What you are adjusting with the Graphic EQ is simply a crude representation of the Audyssey EQ Flat curve but not the Audyssey EQ, but yes, no adjustment to freq < 63Hz is possible using Graphic EQ. You do however have TONE CONTROL adjustments (Bass/Treble) when Dynamic EQ is powered OFF.

Note with the release of the new 2016 models, a new Audyssey phone app will be released later this fall (~$30) which will allow adjustment of the actual Audyssey EQ curve in it's entirety.
SebaX likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
post #154 of 247 Old 08-25-2016, 05:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks jdsmoothie!

If i am correct, the app (and it's support) won't be available for older models like SR7010?

Yes i am familliar with tone control but was hoping for sth more.
Weird decision (or i just don't understand why there wouldn't be any manual subW EQ in sr7010) as cheaper onkyo model has that option.
SebaX is offline  
post #155 of 247 Old 08-25-2016, 06:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,352
Mentioned: 380 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15093 Post(s)
Liked: 7286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SebaX View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie!

If i am correct, the app (and it's support) won't be available for older models like SR7010?

Yes i am familliar with tone control but was hoping for sth more.
Weird decision (or i just don't understand why there wouldn't be any manual subW EQ in sr7010) as cheaper onkyo model has that option.
Correct.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #156 of 247 Old 09-06-2016, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
murphy2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 340
MARANTZ SR7010 owners

Does anyone know if the bass management crossover slope on the SR7010 is 12dB/octave or 24? And if it's adjustable?
murphy2112 is offline  
post #157 of 247 Old 09-07-2016, 12:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methodical_1 View Post
Thanks.

I just check the specs of the new SR6011 model and from what I've gleaned, it can do 7.1.4 just like this unit, but $700 cheaper. I know there's some differences, but not sure if they are worth $700. I can use the savings toward the Mono 7 amp. Will it be better to wait for the new 6011 and save some dough or is the 7010 still the better unit to buy? Note: I already have 3 external amps.

Thanks...Al
Welp, I went with the Denon x4300H. I just could not have a receiver with no display on the actual receiver - just so used to that with my 3805. I can live with out the analog inputs.

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Polk LSiM 707s, 706c, FXi-30 l Infinity ERS-610 l SVS PB-2000 l Monolith 7 l Behringer A500 (2x) l Oppo BD-93 l MH mmf-9.3 l Cassette Deck.

"Never be afraid to try something new, remember amateurs build the Ark, professionals built the Titanic"
Methodical_1 is offline  
post #158 of 247 Old 10-15-2016, 01:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
quick question on the pre-out to external amp. Do the Marantz sr7010 know when you plug in the external amp to the pre-out or you have to assign the pre out to the amp from the menu. I can't find any setting to assign the pre out to my 5 channel FL,FR,C,SL,SR. I run all Martin Logan with 4ohms so I want to use my external amp to run instead of the Marantz sr 7010 internal amp.

Marantz SR7010, Cary Audio cinema 5x200, Cary Audio DVD 6, Oppo bd-103, Acurus 200x3, Martin Logan Arius(Front), Martin Logan cinema I(Center), Martin Logan script(Back surround), Martin Logan electro motion 4x4(Height surround),Martin Logan electro motion 6(VOG), Velodyne DD-12 subwoofer, Sound Application XE-12(Power conditioner).
birdieman26 is offline  
post #159 of 247 Old 10-15-2016, 01:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,352
Mentioned: 380 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15093 Post(s)
Liked: 7286
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdieman26 View Post
quick question on the pre-out to external amp. Do the Marantz sr7010 know when you plug in the external amp to the pre-out or you have to assign the pre out to the amp from the menu. I can't find any setting to assign the pre out to my 5 channel FL,FR,C,SL,SR. I run all Martin Logan with 4ohms so I want to use my external amp to run instead of the Marantz sr 7010 internal amp.
The pre-outs are always hot ... so the AVR "knows."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #160 of 247 Old 10-15-2016, 02:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all!

I've got the Marantz SR7010 two weeks ago and I'm very pleased with the sound and the features, but I got a problem. When i turn on the amplifier, it "clicks" a few times, and when it "clicks" the last time, i think it turns on the output for the speakers, it starts a hiss in the speakers. The left + right channel is those channels with the most hiss, the center and the surrounds is not a "loud". When it's quiet in here i can hear it 6 feet away but when all other equipment is on its not so easy too hear. Then if I start a movie with a soundtrack, Dolby or DTS, and i stop the movie, the hiss is way down and i should almost be close to the speaker with the ear to hear it and then it's more like a hiss/cracking sound (the cracking is not high cracking sound, but just some small inside the hiss) - But i need to be close to the speakers to hear it - the ear all the way to the speaker grill.

My question is then; Is this normal or should I get it to the dealer and let him hear it? For me it's hard to clear all the cables for power cords cause its a kinda small place for my AVR and other sources. I've also got some hum in both my X10's but i think it's a problem in the X10, sadly ..

Hope someone can help me!

; Speakers: MKsound 950 LCR and MKsound 750 as surrounds and 2 x MKsound X10
Mathias J Dela is offline  
post #161 of 247 Old 10-17-2016, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The pre-outs are always hot ... so the AVR "knows."
Thanks JD just finish hooking up the Marantz SR7010 with the Cary Audio cinema 5 and Martin Logan 11.1 system. The sound is so much better with the external amp since ML is 4ohms speaker and it need a lot of juice to run.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20161016_201203.jpg
Views:	265
Size:	163.4 KB
ID:	1720721   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161016_201228.jpg
Views:	225
Size:	142.9 KB
ID:	1720729   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161016_201245.jpg
Views:	196
Size:	138.6 KB
ID:	1720753   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161016_201305.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	165.6 KB
ID:	1720761  

Marantz SR7010, Cary Audio cinema 5x200, Cary Audio DVD 6, Oppo bd-103, Acurus 200x3, Martin Logan Arius(Front), Martin Logan cinema I(Center), Martin Logan script(Back surround), Martin Logan electro motion 4x4(Height surround),Martin Logan electro motion 6(VOG), Velodyne DD-12 subwoofer, Sound Application XE-12(Power conditioner).
birdieman26 is offline  
post #162 of 247 Old 11-30-2016, 05:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
murphy2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 340
It drives me nuts when I find that my settings - things like dynamic volume control and the Audyssey Reference settings - get changed automatically. Did the latest firmware update do that? Anyone else experience this?
murphy2112 is offline  
post #163 of 247 Old 11-30-2016, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
mutantyep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphy2112 View Post
It drives me nuts when I find that my settings - things like dynamic volume control and the Audyssey Reference settings - get changed automatically. Did the latest firmware update do that? Anyone else experience this?
Yup, me too. Have to recheck each time I use diff source & diff sound mode..


Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
raf77 likes this.
mutantyep is offline  
post #164 of 247 Old 11-30-2016, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,352
Mentioned: 380 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15093 Post(s)
Liked: 7286
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphy2112 View Post
It drives me nuts when I find that my settings - things like dynamic volume control and the Audyssey Reference settings - get changed automatically. Did the latest firmware update do that? Anyone else experience this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantyep View Post
Yup, me too. Have to recheck each time I use diff source & diff sound mode..


Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
Keep in mind that if you are using a Smart Select button to power on the AVR and select a specific start up source, if you make changes to one of the stored settings, you must then re-memorize the Smart Select button (press/hold the specific Smart Select button for about 3-4 seconds) to save the changed setting.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #165 of 247 Old 11-30-2016, 12:18 PM
Member
 
JeffKnob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdieman26 View Post
Thanks JD just finish hooking up the Marantz SR7010 with the Cary Audio cinema 5 and Martin Logan 11.1 system. The sound is so much better with the external amp since ML is 4ohms speaker and it need a lot of juice to run.
Are you doing Atmos with speakers on the wall pointed to the listening position? How well does that work?
JeffKnob is offline  
post #166 of 247 Old 11-30-2016, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
mutantyep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Keep in mind that if you are using a Smart Select button to power on the AVR and select a specific start up source, if you make changes to one of the stored settings, you must then re-memorize the Smart Select button (press/hold the specific Smart Select button for about 3-4 seconds) to save the changed setting.
I did not use any Smart Select. Usually affected will be it auto change Flat to Reference curve and auto change Dynamic Vol Light to Med.

Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
mutantyep is offline  
post #167 of 247 Old 12-01-2016, 02:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,352
Mentioned: 380 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15093 Post(s)
Liked: 7286
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantyep View Post
I did not use any Smart Select. Usually affected will be it auto change Flat to Reference curve and auto change Dynamic Vol Light to Med.

Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk
These are per source settings, so if you haven't manually changed them, then suggest you try a factory reset, otherwise, warranty repair would be the next option.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #168 of 247 Old 12-01-2016, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
GaspodeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Before I start bugging Marantz - what *should* get passed through cleanly on the HDMI passthrough. SPecifically in the 4K HDR areana

I have a Samsung JS8500 and when I put my Xbox one S through it its ok with the 4K but says the TV does not have HDR - which it does.

Anyone know ?

Thanks

G
GaspodeX is offline  
post #169 of 247 Old 12-02-2016, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
murphy2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 340
MARANTZ SR7010 owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantyep View Post
I did not use any Smart Select. Usually affected will be it auto change Flat to Reference curve and auto change Dynamic Vol Light to Med.

Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk


Exactly my experience as well, but not changing sources. It's only happened to me when I've had firmware updates.
murphy2112 is offline  
post #170 of 247 Old 12-03-2016, 03:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,352
Mentioned: 380 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15093 Post(s)
Liked: 7286
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaspodeX View Post
Before I start bugging Marantz - what *should* get passed through cleanly on the HDMI passthrough. SPecifically in the 4K HDR areana

I have a Samsung JS8500 and when I put my Xbox one S through it its ok with the 4K but says the TV does not have HDR - which it does.

Anyone know ?

Thanks

G
While the AVR is ON or in Standby? If ON, try setting the Video Conversion setting to OFF.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #171 of 247 Old 12-04-2016, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
GaspodeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
While the AVR is ON or in Standby? If ON, try setting the Video Conversion setting to OFF.
OK - I'm now pretty sure its the cable I'm using for the long run - its fine for 4K bit looks like it can't cope with Deep colour turned on.

So ... I need the best cable to use for a long run for video - probably around 12m.

This is the run from my AVR to my Samsung JS8500

Advice please ?

Thanks

J.
GaspodeX is offline  
post #172 of 247 Old 12-04-2016, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,352
Mentioned: 380 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15093 Post(s)
Liked: 7286
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaspodeX View Post
OK - I'm now pretty sure its the cable I'm using for the long run - its fine for 4K bit looks like it can't cope with Deep colour turned on.

So ... I need the best cable to use for a long run for video - probably around 12m.

This is the run from my AVR to my Samsung JS8500

Advice please ?

Thanks

J.
Deep Color Output should be set to OFF.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #173 of 247 Old 12-16-2016, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
TrueDis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabz View Post
Does this firmware solve the banding issue when playing back HDR via a UHD bluray?
Is this a known issue with the SR7010? I have a Roku Premiere+ and when I run it through my 7010, I get horrible banding on HDR material. I don't get that banding when I plug the Roku directly into my LG OLED. I have tested a variety of HDR material on both Netflix and Amazon Video. The most striking example is during the beginning of The Grand Tour Episode 1 when they are driving through the desert - the blue skies have extremely obvious banding (see below). I've tested the same material on my Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-ray player and I do not have any banding issues. I've tested both going through the same input of the receiver. On the HDMI input signal screen, it's weird that it can't discern the pixel depth from the Roku.



LG OLED65B6P
Marantz SR7010 driving 5.1.4
Klipsch RP-280FA Atmos Towers (Front)
Klipsch RP-250C (Center)
Pioneer SP-EFS73 Atmos Towers (Rear)

Last edited by TrueDis; 12-16-2016 at 06:26 PM.
TrueDis is offline  
post #174 of 247 Old 12-17-2016, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 12,440
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3435 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrueDis View Post
Is this a known issue with the SR7010? I have a Roku Premiere+ and when I run it through my 7010, I get horrible banding on HDR material. I don't get that banding when I plug the Roku directly into my LG OLED. I have tested a variety of HDR material on both Netflix and Amazon Video. The most striking example is during the beginning of The Grand Tour Episode 1 when they are driving through the desert - the blue skies have extremely obvious banding (see below). I've tested the same material on my Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-ray player and I do not have any banding issues. I've tested both going through the same input of the receiver. On the HDMI input signal screen, it's weird that it can't discern the pixel depth from the Roku.
Have you contacted Roku?

Unfortunately, I've seen quite a few posts about HDMI compatibility issues with their various devices.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #175 of 247 Old 12-17-2016, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
TrueDis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Have you contacted Roku?



Unfortunately, I've seen quite a few posts about HDMI compatibility issues with their various devices.

Yes, I have, and I'm waiting to hear back, but it's strange that it only occurs going through my receiver. Direct to the TV is fine.

LG OLED65B6P
Marantz SR7010 driving 5.1.4
Klipsch RP-280FA Atmos Towers (Front)
Klipsch RP-250C (Center)
Pioneer SP-EFS73 Atmos Towers (Rear)
TrueDis is offline  
post #176 of 247 Old 12-17-2016, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 12,440
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3435 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrueDis View Post
Yes, I have, and I'm waiting to hear back, but it's strange that it only occurs going through my receiver. Direct to the TV is fine.
Unfortunately, AV receivers implement HDMI repeaters which often cause problems for devices not designed properly. TVs don't have that functionality.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #177 of 247 Old 12-19-2016, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
TrueDis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Unfortunately, AV receivers implement HDMI repeaters which often cause problems for devices not designed properly. TVs don't have that functionality.
I would expect that a receiver of this level would have a proper HDMI repeater. I definitely plan to take it up with Marantz, especially now that I've confirmed the same issue occurs when playing HDR games on my Playstation 4 Pro (The Last Guardian is the only thing I have that supports HDR and none of the streaming apps seem to support it yet).

LG OLED65B6P
Marantz SR7010 driving 5.1.4
Klipsch RP-280FA Atmos Towers (Front)
Klipsch RP-250C (Center)
Pioneer SP-EFS73 Atmos Towers (Rear)
TrueDis is offline  
post #178 of 247 Old 12-19-2016, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 12,440
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3435 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrueDis View Post
I would expect that a receiver of this level would have a proper HDMI repeater. I definitely plan to take it up with Marantz, especially now that I've confirmed the same issue occurs when playing HDR games on my Playstation 4 Pro (The Last Guardian is the only thing I have that supports HDR and none of the streaming apps seem to support it yet).
Please let us know what you find out from Marantz.

FWIW, my understanding is that the problem is in the player devices, which are not being fully HDMI certified, not in the receiver.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #179 of 247 Old 01-02-2017, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi all. I have a 7010 and sa8005 and pm8005, but the 7010 remote also turn the others on. Help....
Jonathan Schwabe is offline  
post #180 of 247 Old 01-04-2017, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
TrueDis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Please let us know what you find out from Marantz.



FWIW, my understanding is that the problem is in the player devices, which are not being fully HDMI certified, not in the receiver.


Contacted marantz again today. They confirmed that it's been escalated but couldn't give me any time-frame for a response.

LG OLED65B6P
Marantz SR7010 driving 5.1.4
Klipsch RP-280FA Atmos Towers (Front)
Klipsch RP-250C (Center)
Pioneer SP-EFS73 Atmos Towers (Rear)
TrueDis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off