The "Unofficial" 2015 Yamaha Aventage A850,750,550 Owners Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 167 Old 05-26-2016, 06:46 AM
Member
 
bluzefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Are the surround speakers connected to the "Surround" speakers posts and not the "Surround Back" speaker posts?
yes, they are properly connected to the surround speaker posts..
bluzefan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 167 Old 05-28-2016, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does the 550 support HDR? I am getting conflicting reports on this.
RuthlessCynic is offline  
post #123 of 167 Old 05-28-2016, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Carlsbad, Ca.
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuthlessCynic View Post
Does the 550 support HDR? I am getting conflicting reports on this.
Doesn't say anything about in on the Yamaha page. The 750 and 850 do but only recently.
SoCalCyclist is offline  
 
post #124 of 167 Old 05-28-2016, 03:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,204
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14998 Post(s)
Liked: 7231
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuthlessCynic View Post
Does the 550 support HDR? I am getting conflicting reports on this.
No. Begins with the A750.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #125 of 167 Old 05-30-2016, 11:20 AM
Member
 
smokeyla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Recently picked up the 750BL from best buy, both an open box for 360 and new one for 450 in case the open box one is damaged. Will this be enough to power 2 Polk RTi8 towers for fronts, a CSi5 for center channel and 4 infinity CS60R in-ceiling speakers for surrounds? Little concerned that, especially the RTi8, will not be driven close to there potential with this receiver.

This is my first A/V setup outside of those all-in-one surrounds I usually pickup return from onkyo, so this is all pretty new to me.

Rest of setup is a Epson 5030ub projector but still haven't purchased a screen, a PC and an Xbox1. Will be used mostly for movies and some games, probably football as well once I get the bar in basement built.

Thanks for any replies
smokeyla1 is offline  
post #126 of 167 Old 06-08-2016, 01:06 PM
Member
 
wanderjahr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just picked up a 550 on sale. Just sitting here while I wait on a pair of Wave Crest HVL-1s to arrive. Anything tips or suggestions when I first set everything up?

Sony KDL-55W800C | Marantz SR5010 | HSU HB-1 MK2 | HSU VTF-1 MK2
KDL-55W800C Calibration (Updated 8/2016)
wanderjahr is offline  
post #127 of 167 Old 06-10-2016, 10:44 PM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I wonder if I am the only one with this issue.

I have my devices plugged in directly to my A550, PS3, FireTV Stick, Cable Box, etc..
Time to time, I don't know what this depends on, I notice the output and input is stuck at 720p until I reboot the FireTV Stick.
With PS3, I noticed it's only receiving and sending 2.0 to receiver, even though PS3 clearly states it's sending 5.1 DTS or DTS-X.

I am more concerned about the input/output getting stuck at 720p with FireTV Stick. I noticed it happens when I turn off the TV and turn it back on at a later time. The output does not reset back to 1080p unless I reboot the HDMI Device.

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, 17 year old Sony speakers
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #128 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 03:43 AM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guy,

i was going to buy yamaha aventage A850 to replace my faulty denon 3311 and so is yamaha a850 worthy upgrade from my denon 3311 or i need to go higher version like yamaha aventage A1050?

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #129 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 04:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,204
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14998 Post(s)
Liked: 7231
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post
Hi guy,

i was going to buy yamaha aventage A850 to replace my faulty denon 3311 and so is yamaha a850 worthy upgrade from my denon 3311 or i need to go higher version like yamaha aventage A1050?

Thanks
For a comparable model, you'd need to step up to the A1050, however, will also depend on whether you need the additional features offered on the A1050 or if the A850 will get the job done.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #130 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
For a comparable model, you'd need to step up to the A1050, however, will also depend on whether you need the additional features offered on the A1050 or if the A850 will get the job done.
My current speaker setup and subwoofer.

Paradigm Signature S1 - Front
Paradigm Signature C1 - Center
PSB Alpha B1 - Surround
rythmik F15hp - Subwoofer

I do not need the feature and just want to know that do yamaha aventage A850 is enough to drive my current speaker setup also i mainly on movie and less audio guy.

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #131 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 04:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,204
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14998 Post(s)
Liked: 7231
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post
My current speaker setup and subwoofer.

Paradigm Signature S1 - Front
Paradigm Signature C1 - Center
PSB Alpha B1 - Surround
rythmik F15hp - Subwoofer

I do not need the feature and just want to know that do yamaha aventage A850 is enough to drive my current speaker setup also i mainly on movie and less audio guy.

Thanks
Power difference between the A850 and A1050 will be moot and as these should be fairly easy to drive speakers, the A850 should work just fine.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #132 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Power difference between the A850 and A1050 will be moot and as these should be fairly easy to drive speakers, the A850 should work just fine.
ok great to hear that as this can save some cash for me. Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #133 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,204
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14998 Post(s)
Liked: 7231
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post
ok great to hear that as this can save some cash for me. Thanks
Although currently selling the newer 2016 models (A760 and A860) we still have one "new" A850 available. Call for pricing if interested.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #134 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Although currently selling the newer 2016 models (A760 and A860) we still have one "new" A850 available. Call for pricing if interested.
Thanks for great offer but i will buy it at my local shop as i am in asia not US.
squall12 is offline  
post #135 of 167 Old 06-18-2016, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,204
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14998 Post(s)
Liked: 7231
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post
Thanks for great offer but i will buy it at my local shop as i am in asia not US.
Ah .. no worries ... although as this is a USA/CA based forum, helps if you list your location in your profile.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #136 of 167 Old 06-22-2016, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
marlin29311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Note that you can use a 1:2 HDMI splitter to expand from 1 to 2 HDMI monitor outputs and as none of the 2015 Yamaha "A" models can do analog-->HDMI conversion, you would need a 3rd party device for that conversion as well.

http://www.walmart.com/ip/Monoprice-...pport/40500023

http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=9994
This comment confuses me with respects to what the literature says on Yamaha's website. I am looking into a 750/850 right now, and Yamaha's website says that it does Analog ->HDMI upscaling:


Video Features 4K Ultra HD Pass-through and upscalingYes (4K 60p 4:4:4) HDMI 3D pass-throughYes HDMI Audio Return ChannelYes HDMI upscalingYes (analog to HDMI / HDMI to HDMI) Deep Color/x.v.Color/24Hz Refresh Rate /Auto Lip-SyncYes

Does it really not? I have an old Nintendo 64 that I sometimes hook up and my current Pioneer will take the component output and send it to my TV over HDMI.

Samsung UN65KS8000
Yamaha TSR-7810
Some random in-wall speakers my house came with
Xbox One (GT: Redfox29311)
All the Monoprice wires you can find
marlin29311 is offline  
post #137 of 167 Old 06-22-2016, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,204
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14998 Post(s)
Liked: 7231
Quote:
Originally Posted by marlin29311 View Post
This comment confuses me with respects to what the literature says on Yamaha's website. I am looking into a 750/850 right now, and Yamaha's website says that it does Analog ->HDMI upscaling:


Video Features 4K Ultra HD Pass-through and upscalingYes (4K 60p 4:4:4) HDMI 3D pass-throughYes HDMI Audio Return ChannelYes HDMI upscalingYes (analog to HDMI / HDMI to HDMI) Deep Color/x.v.Color/24Hz Refresh Rate /Auto Lip-SyncYes

Does it really not? I have an old Nintendo 64 that I sometimes hook up and my current Pioneer will take the component output and send it to my TV over HDMI.
Oops. Sorry, my mistake. Edited that post to reflect the correct information.

A550 - no analog --> HDMI
A750/A850 - analog (480i/576i signal only) --> HDMI
A1050/A2050/A3050 - analog (up to 1080i) --> HDMI
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #138 of 167 Old 06-23-2016, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
marlin29311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Oops. Sorry, my mistake. Edited that post to reflect the correct information.

A550 - no analog --> HDMI
A750/A850 - analog (480i/576i signal only) --> HDMI
A1050/A2050/A3050 - analog (up to 1080i) --> HDMI

Oh great! Thanks for the update on the information...the 750/850 is still on the list then!

Samsung UN65KS8000
Yamaha TSR-7810
Some random in-wall speakers my house came with
Xbox One (GT: Redfox29311)
All the Monoprice wires you can find
marlin29311 is offline  
post #139 of 167 Old 07-05-2016, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can anyone help me with the settings I should be using with my new RX-750?

I have a KS8000 4K Samsung which plugs into it's one connect box which I use the HDMI to go into my 750.

In my 750, I have a 4K Direct TV Mini, PS4 & Amazon Fire TV.

My biggest concern is when using DirecTV, every time I change the channel, it looks like the 750 struggles to pick up the signal and takes a good 4-6 seconds to change. sometimes it will light up, disappear, light up again and then find the channel.

Can anyone post their settings? Is your video Direct? Processing? , etc..
PMiller31 is offline  
post #140 of 167 Old 07-13-2016, 12:22 PM
Member
 
nickstl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys,

I'm trying to help a good buddy of mine solve an issue he's trying to work out with an RX-a750 he just picked up.

His current setup is this:

- DirecTV STB running HDMI OUT to his RX-a750, plugged in to the "HDMI 1" port
- HDMI Cable from the RX-a750 "HDMI OUT" to the rear "HDMI 1" port of his LG TV
- L,R,C speakers connected via typical speaker wire to the "Center" and "Front" connections on back of RX-a750
- AM and FM antennae's are connected to back of receiver properly

This equipment is being used for his outdoor backyard party area. The TV is outside on his covered patio area, the rest of the equipment is inside the home.

Being that his primary use for this setup is entertaining guests and having small parties, he needs to be able to display a signal from his DirecTV STB on the TV, while being able to play music from his FM tuner over the speakers. I feel like this should be readily possible, but cannot for the life of me figure out how to configure the receiver to do this. We considered simply eliminating the receiver as an HDMI passthru device, but the downside of this is he's then able to do surround sound, as his receiver is only 2 channel stereo output (RCA) for audio.

Can anyone help us out in getting this accomplished, or if it's not possible, let us know that and throw out some other options for accomplishing his goal?
nickstl77 is offline  
post #141 of 167 Old 07-23-2016, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
foomanjackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: East Coast USA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickstl77 View Post
Hi guys,

I'm trying to help a good buddy of mine solve an issue he's trying to work out with an RX-a750 he just picked up.

His current setup is this:

- DirecTV STB running HDMI OUT to his RX-a750, plugged in to the "HDMI 1" port
- HDMI Cable from the RX-a750 "HDMI OUT" to the rear "HDMI 1" port of his LG TV
- L,R,C speakers connected via typical speaker wire to the "Center" and "Front" connections on back of RX-a750
- AM and FM antennae's are connected to back of receiver properly

This equipment is being used for his outdoor backyard party area. The TV is outside on his covered patio area, the rest of the equipment is inside the home.

Being that his primary use for this setup is entertaining guests and having small parties, he needs to be able to display a signal from his DirecTV STB on the TV, while being able to play music from his FM tuner over the speakers. I feel like this should be readily possible, but cannot for the life of me figure out how to configure the receiver to do this. We considered simply eliminating the receiver as an HDMI passthru device, but the downside of this is he's then able to do surround sound, as his receiver is only 2 channel stereo output (RCA) for audio.

Can anyone help us out in getting this accomplished, or if it's not possible, let us know that and throw out some other options for accomplishing his goal?
hey there, sorry so late....hope you haven't given up on this, i have just figured this out myself so thought i'd share:

turn on the radio/tuner and on the remote press the "option" button.
scroll down to the "input settings" selection and press enter button on remote.
scroll down to video out and press enter button.
now on the remote, press the right arrow button and scroll through the HDMI selections till you find the directTV signal.
press the option button on the remote to clear it off the screen.
if the tuner info is still being displayed on the screen over the video output...you need to select the "X" on the right side of the screen. do this by pressing the right and down arrows on the remote to select it, then press enter on the remote.

you should now have video/tv output on the screen while playing the radio/tuner though the speakers. hope that helps
foomanjackel is offline  
post #142 of 167 Old 07-23-2016, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
foomanjackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: East Coast USA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickstl77 View Post
Hi guys,

I'm trying to help a good buddy of mine solve an issue he's trying to work out with an RX-a750 he just picked up.

His current setup is this:

- DirecTV STB running HDMI OUT to his RX-a750, plugged in to the "HDMI 1" port
- HDMI Cable from the RX-a750 "HDMI OUT" to the rear "HDMI 1" port of his LG TV
- L,R,C speakers connected via typical speaker wire to the "Center" and "Front" connections on back of RX-a750
- AM and FM antennae's are connected to back of receiver properly

This equipment is being used for his outdoor backyard party area. The TV is outside on his covered patio area, the rest of the equipment is inside the home.

Being that his primary use for this setup is entertaining guests and having small parties, he needs to be able to display a signal from his DirecTV STB on the TV, while being able to play music from his FM tuner over the speakers. I feel like this should be readily possible, but cannot for the life of me figure out how to configure the receiver to do this. We considered simply eliminating the receiver as an HDMI passthru device, but the downside of this is he's then able to do surround sound, as his receiver is only 2 channel stereo output (RCA) for audio.

Can anyone help us out in getting this accomplished, or if it's not possible, let us know that and throw out some other options for accomplishing his goal?
hey there, sorry so late....hope you haven't given up on this, i have just figured this out myself so thought i'd share:

turn on the radio/tuner and on the remote press the "option" button.
scroll down to the "input settings" selection and press enter button on remote.
scroll down to video out and press enter button.
now on the remote, press the right arrow button and scroll through the HDMI selections till you see the directTV signal playing on the screen in the background.
press the option button on the remote to clear it off the screen.
if the tuner info is still being displayed on the screen over the video output...you need to select the "X" on the right side of the screen. do this by pressing the right and down arrows on the remote to select it, then press enter on the remote.

you should now have video/tv output on the screen while playing the radio/tuner though the speakers. hope that helps
foomanjackel is offline  
post #143 of 167 Old 07-23-2016, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi Guys,
My 550 is behaving weird, I am not sure if this is normal or not, when I turn off the TV, the sound turns off. I just want to listen to radio with TV Off, but when I turn off the TV, sound turns off (AVR is still on, though, it doesn't turn off).

KDL52W4100
Yamaha RX-A550, 17 year old Sony speakers
Roku, Fire TV, Viewsat Receiver, Time Warner NYC, Harmony 700
hyedipin is offline  
post #144 of 167 Old 07-26-2016, 08:50 AM
Member
 
nickstl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by foomanjackel View Post
hey there, sorry so late....hope you haven't given up on this, i have just figured this out myself so thought i'd share:

turn on the radio/tuner and on the remote press the "option" button.
scroll down to the "input settings" selection and press enter button on remote.
scroll down to video out and press enter button.
now on the remote, press the right arrow button and scroll through the HDMI selections till you see the directTV signal playing on the screen in the background.
press the option button on the remote to clear it off the screen.
if the tuner info is still being displayed on the screen over the video output...you need to select the "X" on the right side of the screen. do this by pressing the right and down arrows on the remote to select it, then press enter on the remote.

you should now have video/tv output on the screen while playing the radio/tuner though the speakers. hope that helps
Holy crap, thank you!! That worked!!

Do you know if there's any way to save this so it's easier to get into this mode in the future, or is he just going to have to go through all those steps every time?
nickstl77 is offline  
post #145 of 167 Old 07-29-2016, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Carlsbad, Ca.
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 93
When I play Pandora from my Apple TV connected via HDMI it doesn't sound as rich and full as when I play Pandora via Airplay to there achiever instead. If I play it from the Apple TV is it not using the Yamaha receiver DAC?
SoCalCyclist is offline  
post #146 of 167 Old 07-29-2016, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Carlsbad, Ca.
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 93
New firmware update as of July 28.
Hopefully it does something good for my Samsung Ultra blu-ray player.
I've also had sound cut off some blue-rays.

http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...asset_id=67851
RX-A850 Firmware Update Version 1.81
Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.
This firmware includes
1. HDMI connectivity improvement with certain Ultra HD Blu-ray player
2. Fixing sound cut-off issue of playing back certain Blu-ray Disks
3. MusicCast Link function improvement
4. Other finctionality improvement
CHECK THE UNIT’S FIRMWARE VERSION PRIOR TO THIS UPDATE
On the remote control, press the ON SCREEN button.
Select “Information” > “System”. Your current firmware version is displayed on TV. If your firmware version is 1.81 or higher, the AV receiver is already up-to-date.
If not, conduct firmware update by following the instruction.
Registered Date : 7/28/2016
Language : English
Size : 37.1 MB
SoCalCyclist is offline  
post #147 of 167 Old 07-29-2016, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thank you Russ ,

I am not much expert on technical terms , I was just comparing with my old systems , and presently I am having Zepplin air of Bowers & wilkinson ( docking station ) and when I compare with Yamaha 3050 , Zepplin is having very good sweet sound .
jyothish is offline  
post #148 of 167 Old 07-29-2016, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
now I have set up with front speakers @ 60 Hz and surround speakers & center @ 80 hz .
jyothish is offline  
post #149 of 167 Old 08-26-2016, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i hope its not to late to post here and get some help.

i got the rx-a750 a few weeks ago and love it but I'm having an issue, i bought a Samsung ks8500 and a xbox one s that is 4k with hdr10. If i goo xbox one s to straight to the tv i get hdr10 full support if i go though the receiver i don't get hdr1 support on the xbox one s.

I've tried doing direct on the video and no processing and through on the hdmi but no luck i cant get it to do hdr10 on the receiver. I bought the xbox one s so i could do 4k hdr10 with it but I'm missing something or this receiver can do hdr10.

Thanks for any help because i cant seem to figure out what I'm missing.
mattdude23 is offline  
post #150 of 167 Old 08-26-2016, 05:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,204
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14998 Post(s)
Liked: 7231
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdude23 View Post
i hope its not to late to post here and get some help.

i got the rx-a750 a few weeks ago and love it but I'm having an issue, i bought a Samsung ks8500 and a xbox one s that is 4k with hdr10. If i goo xbox one s to straight to the tv i get hdr10 full support if i go though the receiver i don't get hdr1 support on the xbox one s.

I've tried doing direct on the video and no processing and through on the hdmi but no luck i cant get it to do hdr10 on the receiver. I bought the xbox one s so i could do 4k hdr10 with it but I'm missing something or this receiver can do hdr10.

Thanks for any help because i cant seem to figure out what I'm missing.

Have you changed the 4K Mode (Advanced Menu, p. 121 Owner's manual) from "Mode 2" to "Mode 1"?
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off