The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2697Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha 1050/2050/3050 Owner's thread.

THE NEW 2015 LINE OF RECEIVERS ARE SHIPPING TO STORES RIGHT NOW.

I'll only concentrate on the big 3. Here is the comparison link.

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio..._&mode=compare

They are largely unchanged except for HDCP 2.2,HDR(High Dynamic Range),DTS-X and DTS Neural-X(With a future firmware update).
The 2050 now has 2 dac's instead of 1.
All 3 receivers have DSU(Dolby Surround Upmixer)

Last edited by LowTech1; 08-14-2015 at 07:14 PM.
LowTech1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 02:49 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 21,312
Mentioned: 176 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5834 Post(s)
Liked: 4835
Scott Simonian is offline  
post #3 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 03:05 PM
wse
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 9,499
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2200 Post(s)
Liked: 805
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
I'm an Owner..
Which one the 3050?

Does it have the DSU mode?
wse is offline  
 
post #4 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 03:09 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 21,312
Mentioned: 176 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5834 Post(s)
Liked: 4835
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post
Which one the 3050?

Does it have the DSU mode?
All three models have DSU.
Scott Simonian is offline  
post #5 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 03:11 PM
wse
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 9,499
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2200 Post(s)
Liked: 805
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Simonian View Post
All three models have DSU.
Good Before buying this what did you have before?
wse is offline  
post #6 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 03:14 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 21,312
Mentioned: 176 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5834 Post(s)
Liked: 4835
For the next few days I'll still have an Onkyo TXNR3007 receiver. It's nice but it's time for it to go.
Scott Simonian is offline  
post #7 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1514 Post(s)
Liked: 791
That's great that there's a thread, but aren't the first few posts supposed to have specs, etc. and spots for pics?
Can the moderator help? Can we start over??

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.0.2)
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's (R/L F/R), (2) Polk Monitor 4's (TM), Polk CS300 center channel
Analog: B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Digital: Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD Blu-Ray
LG 65EF9500 4K OLED
Stanton is offline  
post #8 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 03:43 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 21,312
Mentioned: 176 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5834 Post(s)
Liked: 4835
The OP can edit and update the first post any time. What's the rush?
Scott Simonian is offline  
post #9 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1514 Post(s)
Liked: 791
The rush is we have an "owner's thread" with absolutely no information other than "I'm an owner" when someone clicks on the thread; I know that's not the first thing I look for whenever I research a new piece of gear.
billmich, Jetend, JoeNc and 1 others like this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.0.2)
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's (R/L F/R), (2) Polk Monitor 4's (TM), Polk CS300 center channel
Analog: B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Digital: Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD Blu-Ray
LG 65EF9500 4K OLED
Stanton is offline  
post #10 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Sorry, I'll take care of that in a bit. I just got home from work and my hour fifteen min drive.

PS. I have a 2050.
LowTech1 is offline  
post #11 of 9573 Old 08-14-2015, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
I added to the beginning post. Also,I just bought this tripod to hold the mic to run YPAO. It screws into the bottom of the mic perfectly. The legs extend more than you will need. I worked really well and its cheap. Just wanted to let you guys know about this stand.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/sunpak-p...&skuId=5191931
GrandPixel likes this.
LowTech1 is offline  
post #12 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 12:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
virtualrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 845 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Looking forward to getting my 2050 next week here in Vancouver. Ceiling speakers are mounted... Mono-block amps to drive mains are in place. Speaker wire terminated with banana plugs. Not sure what else I can do except lurk around here.
virtualrain is offline  
post #13 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1514 Post(s)
Liked: 791
So I can't "talk" to my AVR from my PC (Firefox/IE/doesn't matter); however, it's obviously on the network (I have what looks like a valid IP address) because Pandora works, I get firmware updates, etc. What am I doing wrong? I don't have the MAC filter on, but I don't know if there's any security issues on the PC end.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.0.2)
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's (R/L F/R), (2) Polk Monitor 4's (TM), Polk CS300 center channel
Analog: B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Digital: Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD Blu-Ray
LG 65EF9500 4K OLED
Stanton is offline  
post #14 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1514 Post(s)
Liked: 791
I'm kind of liking this "Enhancer" setting for my FLAC (USB) files (some are hi-rez). The manual doesn't really say too much about what it does other than "enhance" both low bit-rate and high bit-rate files (the latter is a sub-setting within the "enhance" setting), but I like it.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.0.2)
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's (R/L F/R), (2) Polk Monitor 4's (TM), Polk CS300 center channel
Analog: B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Digital: Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD Blu-Ray
LG 65EF9500 4K OLED

Last edited by Stanton; 08-15-2015 at 09:40 AM.
Stanton is offline  
post #15 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,357
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2343 Post(s)
Liked: 1673
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
The 2050 now has 2 dac's instead of 1.
The A2040 also has 2x EES 9006. So there's no change there.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #16 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
The A2040 also has 2x EES 9006. So there's no change there.
My bad.. I didn't see it on the front page or features, it was in the specs and I missed it.
LowTech1 is offline  
post #17 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
So I can't "talk" to my AVR from my PC (Firefox/IE/doesn't matter); however, it's obviously on the network (I have what looks like a valid IP address) because Pandora works, I get firmware updates, etc. What am I doing wrong? I don't have the MAC filter on, but I don't know if there's any security issues on the PC end.
What do you mean by this exactly? What are you trying to do?
So I can't "talk" to my AVR from my PC (Firefox/IE/doesn't matter);
LowTech1 is offline  
post #18 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 10:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
javanpohl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,916
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Upgraded from a 2040 to a 3050. Had an onkyo and a denon before. Running 9.1.2 with two front presence speakers and direct overheads. Onkyo 806 as the outboard amp. My impressions so far...

YPAO's amazing. Atmos is amazing. The Yamaha DSP is amazing, even better than the 2040's, which I was extremely impressed with. The Dolby upmixer may do a better job of getting information sent to the overhead speakers, but it has a hard time creating a cohesive soundfield.
javanpohl is offline  
post #19 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
What do you mean by this exactly? What are you trying to do?
So I can't "talk" to my AVR from my PC (Firefox/IE/doesn't matter);
Perhaps he is trying to connect to the receiver's setup page, i.e.: ip_addr/setup?
bwillcox is online now  
post #20 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Oh,the on screen setup isn't showing up on the screen. That is odd. Mine HTPC had no problems. I'd need to know if he's using on board video or not.

Have all you guys done the firmware update? I haven't yet. Ypao does do a pretty good job. I was watching Elysium last night and it sounded incredible.

Stupid question,but what does Surround decode do? Is there anyway to make it say DD True HD/DTS MASTR on the display instead of straight/through or whatever?
LowTech1 is offline  
post #21 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
javanpohl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,916
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
Stupid question,but what does Surround decode do? Is there anyway to make it say DD True HD/DTS MASTR on the display instead of straight/through or whatever?
I think you're talking about the Dolby Surround Upmixer. If you set to decode, it'll turn on DSU or Atmos. Though I can't recall off the top of my head if it toggles through various options. I don't know how to get it to just say the format that's playing. Maybe "straight" or "direct"?
javanpohl is offline  
post #22 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
fish5225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: colorado
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
So I can't "talk" to my AVR from my PC (Firefox/IE/doesn't matter); however, it's obviously on the network (I have what looks like a valid IP address) because Pandora works, I get firmware updates, etc. What am I doing wrong? I don't have the MAC filter on, but I don't know if there's any security issues on the PC end.
You probably need to allow media sharing/steaming on the PC?
fish5225 is offline  
post #23 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1514 Post(s)
Liked: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
Stupid question,but what does Surround decode do? Is there anyway to make it say DD True HD/DTS MASTR on the display instead of straight/through or whatever?
Quote:
Originally Posted by javanpohl View Post
I think you're talking about the Dolby Surround Upmixer. If you set to decode, it'll turn on DSU or Atmos. Though I can't recall off the top of my head if it toggles through various options. I don't know how to get it to just say the format that's playing. Maybe "straight" or "direct"?
I copied both quotes so folks don't confuse the two answers.

"Straight" turns on/off the DSP mode
"Direct" turns off all enhancements including video (don't really use much)
"Info" toggles between different messages on the display...like the DSP program (e.g. Atmos) or the signal type (e.g. TrueHD)

The last one is the answer to the original question.
For completeness, the "Display" button toggles between showing messages on the front of the amp and routing it to an external display; I usually leave that off unless I'm trying to configure something.
Weiserone likes this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.0.2)
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's (R/L F/R), (2) Polk Monitor 4's (TM), Polk CS300 center channel
Analog: B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Digital: Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD Blu-Ray
LG 65EF9500 4K OLED
Stanton is offline  
post #24 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by javanpohl View Post
I think you're talking about the Dolby Surround Upmixer. If you set to decode, it'll turn on DSU or Atmos. Though I can't recall off the top of my head if it toggles through various options. I don't know how to get it to just say the format that's playing. Maybe "straight" or "direct"?
Its possible,but it doesn't tell you what it does. I don't have in ceiling speakers,only front heights,but the separation and the height of sounds was awesome! It sucks you can't see what mode your actually in and it doesn't tell you on the front panel. I don't like that and it doesn't make any sense.
LowTech1 is offline  
post #25 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Display don't toggle thru anything. It just pops up on my tv,then back to the receiver. I want to see what codec is playing,not the word straight. If you can't change that,I'm not going to be happy.
LowTech1 is offline  
post #26 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 01:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
javanpohl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,916
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
Display don't toggle thru anything. It just pops up on my tv,then back to the receiver. I want to see what codec is playing,not the word straight. If you can't change that,I'm not going to be happy.
What about "info"?
javanpohl is offline  
post #27 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
...
Have all you guys done the firmware update? I haven't yet.
...
Yes, I've done the firmware update on both my 2050 and 3050. Went without a hitch for me.
bwillcox is online now  
post #28 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowTech1 View Post
Display don't toggle thru anything. It just pops up on my tv,then back to the receiver. I want to see what codec is playing,not the word straight. If you can't change that,I'm not going to be happy.
The Display button on remote controls for my 2050 and 3050 show this information on the bottom line when pressed:

The codec (e.g., FLAC when I'm streaming music) and the surround mode (e.g., DD DL IIx Movie) underneath that on the left;

Cinema DSP 3D (if on) in the center;

And the DSP mode (e.g., Adventure) on the right.

There's other stuff on the top line as well.

Note that the Display button I'm talking about is on the remote control, not the display setting in the setup menus.
bwillcox is online now  
post #29 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,357
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2343 Post(s)
Liked: 1673
So we're back to twice a week telling someone to use the "info" button on the remote. Its in the manual too, yes sayin'.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #30 of 9573 Old 08-15-2015, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,771
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 272
When I stream Spotify,it shows the Artist and Song. But when I'm watching tv or a movie, it does not tell you on the receiver in the middle where you can see it,DTS/DD ect.. It just says what ever DSP mode your in. I don't like looking at the front of the receiver and see Straight or Through, I want it to say the mode its in. How is saying straight or through informative? I want to know what codec its playing in without having to hit display and see it on my tv..
toomnymods likes this.
LowTech1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
scenes

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off