The "Official" Yamaha CX-A5100 AVP Owners thread - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3022Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 414
The "Official" Yamaha CX-A5100 AVP Owners thread

This is a dedicated thread on the CX-A5000 preamp, please do not post pricing deals in the thread.

Reviews:
http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...PtLl1S8lwvY.97


http://assets2.listeningpost.co.nz/a...B_113415_1.pdf


Yamaha CX-A5100 Owners Manual

Yamaha YPAO info

Yamaha YPAO info part 2

Latest Firmware
1.54 on 9/28/2015

1.61 on 10/01/2015
This firmware includes
1. Enables MusicCast functions. For further information, please visit http://www.yamaha.com/musiccast/
2. Improves connectivity of network music streaming services

1.63 on 12/1/2015
This firmware includes
1. Improves MusicCast system stability and performance

1.77 on 3/30/2016
This Firmware includes
1. The latest multi dimensional surround sound DTS:X playback
DTS:X decode
Neural:X upmixing processing
DTS Dialogue Control
2. HDR (High Dynamic Range) pass through and GUI overlay
3. Connectivity improvement with Rhapsody/Napster service as well as some STBs/TVs via HDMI.
4. MusicCast functionality improvement
i. Search function for vTuner
ii. Sort function for "Favorites"
iii. “Recents” feature to display recently listened 40 songs
iv. Audio sync of its external inputs with other MusicCast models in MusicCast Link mode. Some conditions may apply.
v. Speed Boost in Link Control (suitable for wired connection)
5. Fixing network initial setup issue when using WiFi WEP security method

1.82 on 7/29/2016
This firmware includes
1. HDMI connectivity improvement with certain Ultra HD Blu-ray player
2. Fixing sound cut-off issue of playing back certin Blu-ray discs
3. MusicCast Link function improvement
4. Playback improvement in Neural:X mode
5. DTS mode(see attached manual)
6. other functionality improvement

Additional information about DTS-HD and DTS:X playback
Some Blu-ray players may be unable to detect that this unit supports DTS-HD and DTS:X when they are connected to the unit through HDMI, and the players may fail to properly output a DTS signal.
If this happens, configure the unit's DTS MODE under the Advanced Setup menu
DTS Format Notifi cation Setting (DTS MODE)
This setting informs the player about the DTS formats that the unit supports.
Settings

MODE 1
(Default)
This mode conforms to the DTS:X standard.
Use this setting under normal circumstances.

MODE 2 Use this setting if the player fails to properly output a DTS
signal even when it is playing back DTS-HD or DTS:X content.


1.89 on 10/25/2016
This firmware includes
1, Added Playlist and Queue function
2, Compatibility with AAC format(internet radio)
3, Improved design of Source Screen
4, Added Disklavier Link function (for MusicCast models with AUX input)
5, Other operation improvement

2.04 on 1/5/17
This firmware includes
1, Add New CINEMA DSP Sound program “ENHANCED”
2, Support for Manual setup of less than 32Hz with parametric EQ (15.6Hz or more)
3, Other operation improvement



AVS CX-A5100 owners: If you are a owner, and would like to be added...let me know.
And007
BennyTurbo
Bplaser
bugg1
bwillcox
clausdk
colofan
Cypriano
Danonano
davidbe520
Davidroidx
David Varner
dlynch34
dwaleke
eha
ellisr63
EllisGJ
elphillips
FilmMixer
fxe2
GETU
gpmbc
Gurba
Hadley T
hdash
jasonmichaelh
joez7700
john hunter
Kanvas
kuyawil
multit
Nabs17
Nemesis.ie
nethien
orsum
ptalar
Randy Bessinger
rickcfer
Riztnack
rotohead
Scott Simonian
Shanghaijack
sveinse
TimOlo
Walter Santos Filho
williamwade50
ZivkoF




First CX-A5100 unpacked by eha, and first impressions on posts 241, and 247
Scott Simonian and BennyTurbo like this.

Last edited by ellisr63; 01-29-2017 at 11:22 AM. Reason: adding owners
ellisr63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,764
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15322 Post(s)
Liked: 7475
Yamaha should be releasing more information on or after this Thur, Aug 20 so we might here when this pre/pro should be released.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yamaha should be releasing more information on or after this Thur, Aug 20 so we might here when this pre/pro should be released.
Thanks for taking my pre-order.
ellisr63 is offline  
 
post #4 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 11:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
I thought I saw an MSRP approaching 4 grand which would really be a kick in the teeth for the peasants like me, especially seeing the 5000 streeted for what, $2-$2500?

I don't know where my cap is, but it's well south of 4 large.

James
ellisr63 and KONICA TECH like this.

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

Last edited by mastermaybe; 08-17-2015 at 11:11 AM.
mastermaybe is offline  
post #5 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,764
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15322 Post(s)
Liked: 7475
The only pricing I've seen so far for the CX-A5100 is from New Zealand ($4490 NZD) which roughly equates to the current CX-A5000 MSRP pricing of $2999 USD.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The only pricing I've seen so far for the CX-A5100 is from New Zealand ($4490 NZD) which roughly equates to the current CX-A5000 MSRP pricing of $2999 USD.
Well, we'll see where the chips fall...for me (personally) to just add HDCP 2.2 and DTS X that would be a hefty leap.

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

Last edited by mastermaybe; 08-17-2015 at 11:48 AM.
mastermaybe is offline  
post #7 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
I'm not sure about the 5000, but do we think this unit will be able to push a second HDMI video source to zone 2 and send the audio out over the zone 2 pre outs? And even better, another audio input over the zone 2 preouts while a different source plays on the HDMI...or just another input methodology (like assigning another sources SPDIF to it) and playing that audio instead of the HDM audio?

If zone 3 can outpu an HDMI input that would work too.

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

Last edited by mastermaybe; 08-17-2015 at 11:59 AM.
mastermaybe is offline  
post #8 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,764
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15322 Post(s)
Liked: 7475
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post
I'm not sure about the 5000, but do we think this unit will be able to push a second HDMI video source to zone 2 and send the audio out over the zone 2 pre outs? And even better, another audio input over the zone 2 preouts while a different source plays on the HDMI...or just another input methodology (like assigning another sources SPDIF to it) and playing that audio instead of the HDM audio?

If zone 3 can outpu an HDMI input that would work too.

James
I haven't seen the CX-A5100 manual to confirm, so going based on the CX-A5000 as there will likely be no change regarding this feature:

1. If the HDMI Zone out is set to Zone 2, then the same audio (although PCM 2.0) would be put out over the Zone 2 speaker posts and pre-outs.
2. If the HDMI Zone out is set to Zone 4, then a different HDMI PCM 2.0 audio source could be selected for the Zone 2 speaker posts and pre-outs.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
^ Thanks, I thought there was actually a third HDMI output (Z4). Kinda sucks that there's not a dual output for the main zone (pj and display). One can always buy a splitter, but at this price point there really should be a second.

And I called Yamaha to confirm that zone 2 can downmix multichannel inputs and they said it could, so hopefully that is indeed the reality and it doesn't have to be a 2.0 PCM input, otherwise people would be SOL on getting surround content to zone 2. I have experienced many multichannel sources NOT being able to be d-mixed to zone 2 with other pre's/avr's.

Similarly, if set to "Zone 4" I hope zone 2 can still downmix muiltichannel audio to 2 channel.

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

Last edited by mastermaybe; 08-17-2015 at 12:20 PM.
mastermaybe is offline  
post #10 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,539
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1549 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post
Kinda sucks that there's not a dual output for the main zone (pj and display). One can always buy a splitter, but at this price point there really should be a second.
I can't believe that's true given that the XX50 series does that; in fact, I use the two outputs exactly as you describe (TV and Projector). The ZoneX audio also follows the ZoneX HDMI input (which can be re-assigned to something other than the "main" Zone).

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR (5.0.2)
(4) Polk Monitor 10B's (R/L F/R), (2) Polk Monitor 4's (TM), Polk CS300 center channel
Analog: B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Digital: Pioneer CLD-99 Elite LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD Blu-Ray
LG 65EF9500 4K OLED
Stanton is offline  
post #11 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,764
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15322 Post(s)
Liked: 7475
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post
^ Thanks, I thought there was actually a third HDMI output (Z4). Kinda sucks that there's not a dual output for the main zone (pj and display). One can always buy a splitter, but at this price point there really should be a second.

And I called Yamaha to confirm that zone 2 can downmix multichannel inputs and they said it could, so hopefully that is indeed the reality and it doesn't have to be a 2.0 PCM input, otherwise people would be SOL on getting surround content to zone 2. I have experienced many multichannel sources NOT being able to be d-mixed to zone 2 with other pre's/avr's.

Similarly, if set to "Zone 4" I hope zone 2 can still downmix muiltichannel audio to 2 channel.

James

I listed only Zone 2 and Zone 4 as that was all that was required to respond to your question. As noted in the image below ... there are three settings for the HDMI Zone output:


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	20805
Size:	11.1 KB
ID:	892058  
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanton View Post
I can't believe that's true given that the XX50 series does that; in fact, I use the two outputs exactly as you describe (TV and Projector). The ZoneX audio also follows the ZoneX HDMI input (which can be re-assigned to something other than the "main" Zone).
Well, I only see 2 HDMI outputs, so at MOST I'd assume you lose your 2nd zone if you want two outputs in the same room.

If that's the case it sucks for a guy like me who uses two for the main room and the zone 2 for the outside/garage.

EDIT: ok, JD confirms it, thanks.

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."
mastermaybe is offline  
post #13 of 3626 Old 08-17-2015, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post
Well, we'll see where the chips fall...for me (personally) to just add HDCP 2.2 and DTS X that would be a hefty leap.

James
I agree HDCP 2.2 is a biggie (at least for me)... Now I just want the PS4, and XBox to get with the program and add it too.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #14 of 3626 Old 08-18-2015, 09:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 2,878
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1213 Post(s)
Liked: 226
I'm more concerned about that 64bit YPAO
ellisr63 and BennyTurbo like this.
Skylinestar is offline  
post #15 of 3626 Old 08-19-2015, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
I'm more concerned about that 64bit YPAO
Well, I'm more interested than concerned. I'd like to know more about what that means and is it different from the AVRs processing or not (as some have suggested).
bwillcox is offline  
post #16 of 3626 Old 08-19-2015, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
If this thing adds comprehensive subwoofer correction surely it will be right amongst the top of the list for a good number.

Do not the current units cut adjustment somewhere around 40-50hz ?!

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."
mastermaybe is offline  
post #17 of 3626 Old 08-19-2015, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
quack724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Does this unit compete against Marantz 8802A or 7702 ? I pulled trigger on 8802A as I didn't see much traffic on Yamaha thread and didn't want to take a chance on newly released product. But I am curious as to how Yamaha SQ compared to Marantz SQ historically.
quack724 is offline  
post #18 of 3626 Old 08-19-2015, 07:04 PM
Member
 
PoopShoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
Not sure if anyone is aware, but the replacement for the CX-A5000 preamp will be out very soon.

I have one on pre-order.

http://assets2.listeningpost.co.nz/a...B_113415_1.pdf
Thanks for the pdf link! I have been waiting to find out more about this piece. I too wonder what the 64 bit YPAO brings that the "regular" YPAO in the A3050 doesn't get you.
ellisr63 likes this.
PoopShoe is online now  
post #19 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 03:28 AM
eha
Member
 
eha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nittedal, Norway
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 41
The news is out

According to What Hi-Fi the price will be £2500. It will also be MusicCast-enabled, a form of multi-room system which will now be available for all of Yamaha's latest products, including its receivers.

More to come today, I'm sure of it :-) Yes, I too has one on pre-order...
eha is offline  
post #20 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by quack724 View Post
Does this unit compete against Marantz 8802A or 7702 ? I pulled trigger on 8802A as I didn't see much traffic on Yamaha thread and didn't want to take a chance on newly released product. But I am curious as to how Yamaha SQ compared to Marantz SQ historically.
Realize everything is subjective and dependent to speakers used, music choice and personal preference among others but from what I have read (note not experienced) the Marantz would be warmer. I am extremely interested to see a comparison between the 8802A and the 5100. If equivalent (i.e. a wash) I would pick the Yamaha for reliability.
jima4a is online now  
post #21 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,764
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15322 Post(s)
Liked: 7475
Yamaha has now published the CX-A5100 on their website with an MSRP of $2999 so no change in MSRP from the predecessor CX-A5000.


http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio...a5100_black_u/
ellisr63 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #22 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Man, I know it's not the end of the world, but I REALLY wish they'd drop that top third of the unit being plastic and encase the display-- really looks awfully cheap to me for a $3,000 processor.

Reminds me of the lame Marantz porthole I'm currently stuck with: different for the sake of being different.

Oh well.

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

Last edited by mastermaybe; 08-20-2015 at 08:42 AM.
mastermaybe is offline  
post #23 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,665
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Paragraph after paragraph of hype on the site and no mention as to whether subwoofer optimization has been improved...so I'll guess no.

James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."
mastermaybe is offline  
post #24 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Civik99si's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Any word on availability/shipping dates yet?
Civik99si is offline  
post #25 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civik99si View Post
Any word on availability/shipping dates yet?
Nothing on the Yamaha site. They do have a link to allow you to be notified when they are available for purchase.

Wait...I just looked at the site again and they are saying that they will be available in September. I guess I just missed it before.

Last edited by bwillcox; 08-20-2015 at 10:57 AM.
bwillcox is offline  
post #26 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,764
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15322 Post(s)
Liked: 7475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civik99si View Post
Any word on availability/shipping dates yet?
Yamaha is scheduled to start shipping to dealers the week of Sep 13-19.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #27 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 993 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
yamaha is scheduled to start shipping to dealers the week of sep 13-19.
woo hoo!!!
ellisr63 is offline  
post #28 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Civik99si's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
woo hoo!!!
I assume that I will be able to simply copy my manual tune from my 5000 and insert the same values into the 5100 after I run ypao?
Civik99si is offline  
post #29 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,764
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15322 Post(s)
Liked: 7475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civik99si View Post
I assume that I will be able to simply copy my manual tune from my 5000 and insert the same values into the 5100 after I run ypao?
Not likely no.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #30 of 3626 Old 08-20-2015, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I don't understand why they went with 9016 series ESS dacs opposed to the 9018 in their flagship?
STIGUY2014 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
CX-A5100

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off