Yamaha 3060 and Dolby Atmos ? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By tbaucom
  • 1 Post By jdsmoothie
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old Yesterday, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Troy69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yamaha 3060 and Dolby Atmos ?

I rented my first bluray in Atmos, so I thought?
HackSaw Ridge, from redbox.
When playing nowhere did it display Dolby Atmos on my receiver.

Anyone have any ideas what I'm missing or not doing rite!?!?!?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Troy69 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old Yesterday, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hacksaw Ridge is a lions gate film. The red box rental does not contain the atmos track.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Troy69 likes this.
tbaucom is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old Yesterday, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Troy69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
Hacksaw Ridge is a lions gate film. The red box rental does not contain the atmos track.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


So to watch any BD with Atmos I'm guessing that I will have to buy?

Thanks for the info.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Troy69 is online now  
 
post #4 of 10 Old Yesterday, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy69 View Post
So to watch any BD with Atmos I'm guessing that I will have to buy?

Thanks for the info.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


No. Lions Gate is the only studio that strips atmos from their rentals. The rentals for blu rays from the other studios will contain the atmos track if there is one.

You can also rent the lions gate releases from 3D Blu Ray if you want. They rent the full version of blu rays and not the rental only release.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tbaucom is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old Yesterday, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Troy69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
No. Lions Gate is the only studio that strips atmos from their rentals. The rentals for blu rays from the other studios will contain the atmos track if there is one.

You can also rent the lions gate releases from 3D Blu Ray if you want. They rent the full version of blu rays and not the rental only release.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Thanks for the info, good to know!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Troy69 is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old Today, 01:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,237
Mentioned: 314 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13305 Post(s)
Liked: 6168
Although perhaps unable to listen to the Atmos audio track with a LionsGate Redbox rental, you may find that using the Dolby Surround upmixer on the Dolby TrueHD audio track results in a more 3D immersive experience as often the Atmos movie mixer doesn't take much advantage of the "height" speakers.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old Today, 04:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Troy69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Although perhaps unable to listen to the Atmos audio track with a LionsGate Redbox rental, you may find that using the Dolby Surround upmixer on the Dolby TrueHD audio track results in a more 3D immersive experience as often the Atmos movie mixer doesn't take much advantage of the "height" speakers.


How would I know if the BD is capable of Dolby TrueHD? And how do I tell my 3060 to use that mode?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Troy69 is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old Today, 04:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,237
Mentioned: 314 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13305 Post(s)
Liked: 6168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy69 View Post
How would I know if the BD is capable of Dolby TrueHD? And how do I tell my 3060 to use that mode?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
You would be able to select it as one of the available audio tracks.
Troy69 likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; Today at 02:12 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old Today, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The core audio track of an Atmos movie is Dolby TrueHD (ie. you were listening to the Dolby TrueHD audio track on the rental).


Actually, the lions gate rentals do not normally contain a HD track at all. They are usually Dolby digital 5.1.

You can go to information in the Yamaha menu to find out what audio format is being input.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tbaucom is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old Today, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,237
Mentioned: 314 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13305 Post(s)
Liked: 6168
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
Actually, the lions gate rentals do not normally contain a HD track at all. They are usually Dolby digital 5.1.

You can go to information in the Yamaha menu to find out what audio format is being input.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Oops! Correct, generally lossy 5.1 only.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off