Integra Research RDC-7 => 7.1 upgrade/trade-in announcement? - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2166 Old 09-16-2008, 04:18 AM
Member
 
Fischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by normandia View Post

Yes,
I sold one, but kept another RDC 7.1.

As long as the B/R player decodes the audio codecs (TrueHD, DTS Master Audio, etc.) the RDC 7.1 can accept them through the 5.1 or 7.1 analog inputs (provided your 7.1 has a multichannel input card installed).

Some receivers/pre-pros can accept the decoded signal over HDMI 1.1 (yes 1.1) if there is enough bandwidth and the player passes via HDMI (option in bluray player, like Marantz, which I have). This is LPCM output. I do not have the HDMI input card on the RDC 7.1, so I don't know if this is possible, but it is on the pre-pro I have which doesn't decode advanced codecs internally.

That said, you are OK. However, there may be some bass management issues and B/R player settings if the analog is used. If HDMI works, then the processor can handle those as LPCM (treats as a PCM input and uses all bass management, speaker settings, etc.). If analog, the player settings have been used (small, large, etc.) so one might just pass that through.

Try to let the player do the least, if possible.

Good luck,

Mike


Hi Mike !

This is good news!!
I have the HDMI card so you think it will work over that to if you let the player do the encoding, thats realy intresting, someone here that can confirm or have tested this?
What bandwidth do you think will be needed to get this to work? And what bandwidth does the Integra have?

Before this I just saw my money fly away on a product thats was not future prof at all, now it´s some new hope i my soul !
Fischer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2166 Old 09-16-2008, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SteveH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: MN USA
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I got a demo 7.1 on Agon. There is a warranty with this one.

Steve Herrala
SteveH is offline  
post #2163 of 2166 Old 10-18-2008, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone considering the 5.1 SPDIF mod, currently it is not known if the RDC-7.1 could accept only 5/7.1 24/96 or 5/7.1 16/32 to 24/96 but if the new Panny BD55 is modded then this would apparently just output 24/96 all the time so is a really good partner for a modded RDC-7.1.

Details here:
http://www.switch-box.com/3x_S_PDIF_...%29_board.html
http://www.switch-box.com/S_PDIF_ins...ment_list.html
Krobar is offline  
post #2164 of 2166 Old 12-22-2008, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got asked some questions that I'm not sure about. Any help appreciated:

1) how many 7.1 inputs (I think there is one set.)

2) is there bass managment for 7.1 analog material and can it be turned off or on? (I think yes).

3) does the pro logiciix overlay onto 7.1 analog when there is only 5.1 material? (I think yes).

Thanks!
gimp is offline  
post #2165 of 2166 Old 12-22-2008, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimp View Post

I got asked some questions that I'm not sure about. Any help appreciated:

1) how many 7.1 inputs (I think there is one set.)

2) is there bass managment for 7.1 analog material and can it be turned off or on? (I think yes).

3) does the pro logiciix overlay onto 7.1 analog when there is only 5.1 material? (I think yes).

Thanks!

1) One or two sets depiending on the input card installed (Is either 2 7.1 Inputs or a 7.1 and AES/EBU digital)

2) Yes and it can be turned off with true analogue bypass.

3) Yes
Krobar is offline  
post #2166 of 2166 Old 12-22-2008, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

1) One or two sets depiending on the input card installed (Is either 2 7.1 Inputs or a 7.1 and AES/EBU digital)

2) Yes and it can be turned off with true analogue bypass.

3) Yes

Thanks!
gimp is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off