Integra Research RDC-7 => 7.1 upgrade/trade-in announcement? - Page 73 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2173 Old 09-16-2008, 05:18 AM
Member
 
Fischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by normandia View Post

Yes,
I sold one, but kept another RDC 7.1.

As long as the B/R player decodes the audio codecs (TrueHD, DTS Master Audio, etc.) the RDC 7.1 can accept them through the 5.1 or 7.1 analog inputs (provided your 7.1 has a multichannel input card installed).

Some receivers/pre-pros can accept the decoded signal over HDMI 1.1 (yes 1.1) if there is enough bandwidth and the player passes via HDMI (option in bluray player, like Marantz, which I have). This is LPCM output. I do not have the HDMI input card on the RDC 7.1, so I don't know if this is possible, but it is on the pre-pro I have which doesn't decode advanced codecs internally.

That said, you are OK. However, there may be some bass management issues and B/R player settings if the analog is used. If HDMI works, then the processor can handle those as LPCM (treats as a PCM input and uses all bass management, speaker settings, etc.). If analog, the player settings have been used (small, large, etc.) so one might just pass that through.

Try to let the player do the least, if possible.

Good luck,

Mike


Hi Mike !

This is good news!!
I have the HDMI card so you think it will work over that to if you let the player do the encoding, thats realy intresting, someone here that can confirm or have tested this?
What bandwidth do you think will be needed to get this to work? And what bandwidth does the Integra have?

Before this I just saw my money fly away on a product thats was not future prof at all, now it´s some new hope i my soul !
Fischer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2173 Old 09-16-2008, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SteveH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: MN and AZ USA
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 845 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
I got a demo 7.1 on Agon. There is a warranty with this one.
SteveH is offline  
post #2163 of 2173 Old 10-18-2008, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone considering the 5.1 SPDIF mod, currently it is not known if the RDC-7.1 could accept only 5/7.1 24/96 or 5/7.1 16/32 to 24/96 but if the new Panny BD55 is modded then this would apparently just output 24/96 all the time so is a really good partner for a modded RDC-7.1.

Details here:
http://www.switch-box.com/3x_S_PDIF_...%29_board.html
http://www.switch-box.com/S_PDIF_ins...ment_list.html
Krobar is offline  
post #2164 of 2173 Old 12-22-2008, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got asked some questions that I'm not sure about. Any help appreciated:

1) how many 7.1 inputs (I think there is one set.)

2) is there bass managment for 7.1 analog material and can it be turned off or on? (I think yes).

3) does the pro logiciix overlay onto 7.1 analog when there is only 5.1 material? (I think yes).

Thanks!
gimp is offline  
post #2165 of 2173 Old 12-22-2008, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimp View Post

I got asked some questions that I'm not sure about. Any help appreciated:

1) how many 7.1 inputs (I think there is one set.)

2) is there bass managment for 7.1 analog material and can it be turned off or on? (I think yes).

3) does the pro logiciix overlay onto 7.1 analog when there is only 5.1 material? (I think yes).

Thanks!

1) One or two sets depiending on the input card installed (Is either 2 7.1 Inputs or a 7.1 and AES/EBU digital)

2) Yes and it can be turned off with true analogue bypass.

3) Yes
Krobar is offline  
post #2166 of 2173 Old 12-22-2008, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

1) One or two sets depiending on the input card installed (Is either 2 7.1 Inputs or a 7.1 and AES/EBU digital)

2) Yes and it can be turned off with true analogue bypass.

3) Yes

Thanks!
gimp is offline  
post #2167 of 2173 Old 11-22-2015, 07:32 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
v2 F/W for rdc-7.1/dtr-10.5/nr-1000

Ron

I'm in a dire need for the v2 firmware and would very much appreciate if you can send it to me. I've been searching around this forum and asked several people who at one time appeared to have the files but no response. I just got a C-HDSAT card which is not recognized by my tx-nr1000 (which is f/w compatible with rdc-7.1) with the old v1.06 firmware. I understand the risk involved in flashing out the firmware by the end user and willing to take the chance.
Thanks!

Aleks


Quote:
Originally Posted by ron12n View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by APS

......rdc-7.1 back from the dead, doa'd during firmware flash, repair time: 4 months + a
day. Fixed under warranty.....so that was one plus i suppose. Even the Onkyo USA technicians had difficulty repairing it......they were ready to do a complete unit exchange
at one point, but there was no stock left anywhere apparently to exchange with. ......


Just curious... Did the tech say what, exactly, was wrong with it?

I was going to flash my RDC-7.1, but after reading your story, decided
against it; I've had enough problems with the unit for one lifetime. As
a corollary, I've decided not to upgrade the tuner, because the new
tuner card requires a F/W upgrade to work.

My unit (the fourth replacement) still turns itself off from time to time.
Not often enough, so I'm ignoring it (IR CS claim they never heard of
this problem. Funny, this is my second one that does it). Lately, it has
started to change, on its own, the HDMI assignment for the DVD. I
have no idea how such a fault can even occur...

-- Ron
dimitrov is offline  
post #2168 of 2173 Old 11-22-2015, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
ron12n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrov View Post
Ron

I'm in a dire need for the v2 firmware and would very much appreciate if you can send it to me. I've been searching around this forum and asked several people who at one time appeared to have the files but no response. I just got a C-HDSAT card which is not recognized by my tx-nr1000 (which is f/w compatible with rdc-7.1) with the old v1.06 firmware. I understand the risk involved in flashing out the firmware by the end user and willing to take the chance.
Thanks!

Aleks
Aleks,

I sold my RDC-7.1 some time ago. Before that I had the unit updated by an Integra Research
service dealer. They, in turn, sent it to an Integra Research service center. Took quite a while
to get the unit back. When I finally did, I found they updated a portion of the F/W, but not all.
Nothing was updated to V2.

I still have some files for the RDC-7.1, but the only F/W update is V1.09. If you want it,
I'll be happy to make it available for download, let me know. I also have the HDSAT (so
called) manual.

Good luck,

-- Ron
ron12n is offline  
post #2169 of 2173 Old 11-22-2015, 02:48 PM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ron

Thanks for the quick reply. Please send me the 1.09 firmware files. It's still better than what I currently have, and it may work.
Best regards,

Aleks


Quote:
Originally Posted by ron12n View Post
Aleks,

I sold my RDC-7.1 some time ago. Before that I had the unit updated by an Integra Research
service dealer. They, in turn, sent it to an Integra Research service center. Took quite a while
to get the unit back. When I finally did, I found they updated a portion of the F/W, but not all.
Nothing was updated to V2.

I still have some files for the RDC-7.1, but the only F/W update is V1.09. If you want it,
I'll be happy to make it available for download, let me know. I also have the HDSAT (so
called) manual.

Good luck,

-- Ron
dimitrov is offline  
post #2170 of 2173 Old 11-23-2015, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
ron12n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrov View Post
Ron

Thanks for the quick reply. Please send me the 1.09 firmware files. It's still better than what I currently have, and it may work.
Best regards,

Aleks

https://www.dropbox.com/s/98cbglby8m...v1.09.zip?dl=0
ron12n is offline  
post #2171 of 2173 Old 11-23-2015, 10:03 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ron


Got it. I'll give it a try tonight.
Thank you so much!


Aleks




Quote:
Originally Posted by ron12n View Post
dimitrov is offline  
post #2172 of 2173 Old 12-10-2015, 12:03 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oztech View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by Krobar

Congrats... I'm looking for a cheaper option though


Would the analog out of the new sony and panasonic with internal decoding
be the easiest route besides nothing else i know of is going make use of
the new audio formats.

oztech

Please check your PM inbox.
Thanks

Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2173 of 2173 Old 06-01-2016, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: roma
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrov View Post
oztech

Please check your PM inbox.
Thanks

Aleks
Hi guys, I am writing from Rome, and courtesy can get latest firmware update for a Rdc-7.1 and then I ask you how to set up the most of this receiver with sky and rdv1.1 thank you
giacomo67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off