ONKYO TX NR1000 owners thread... - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2586 Old 03-25-2005, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
DAlba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA USA
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by DAlba
I have a TX-NR1000 connected to Samsung DLP TV with HDMI. I also have a Onkyo DV-SP1000 and a DirecTV HD DVR connected to the receiver through HDMI.

I can display the TX-NR1000 onscreen setup menu on tv but the OSD "immediate display" (onscreen discription of operations) does not show on TV.

When I select a non-HDMI source such as Net-Tune or Video 6 I can then see the OSD "immediate display".

Basically, I want to see the OSD volume adjustments on my tv while watching DVD or DirecTV. Is this possible?

Anybody have an answer for me?
DAlba is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2586 Old 03-26-2005, 12:37 AM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jm58,

Speak to your dealer about the firmware upgrade. It was released to Integra dealers on the 18th. It addresses some iLink issues along with a bunch of other things (like Zone2 and 3 stuff).

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #183 of 2586 Old 03-26-2005, 02:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
DAlba... It is my understanding that doing video overlay with an HDMI source take a lot of work, and I don't believe there are any receivers that do it right now (I know that the 5805 doesn't...)


Another question for everybody.... from reading the manual, it seems to me that the 1000 can bridge two amps for the front left and right if you don't have extra back surrounds? Is this true.. if so, I am surprised I haven't seen it mentioned alot.... Just curious.....
FilmMixer is offline  
post #184 of 2586 Old 03-26-2005, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
jm58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: China
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by egcarter
jm58,

Speak to your dealer about the firmware upgrade. It was released to Integra dealers on the 18th. It addresses some iLink issues along with a bunch of other things (like Zone2 and 3 stuff).

Eric

Thank you Eric, next month I will go back to HK and I'll get it and my TX-NR 1000
JM
jm58 is offline  
post #185 of 2586 Old 03-28-2005, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by oakland.raiders
To make it all region you need the Onkyo service remote, which you can buy.

Where? Google came up dry. Thanks
lsarver is offline  
post #186 of 2586 Old 03-29-2005, 12:19 AM
Senior Member
 
DAlba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA USA
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by DAlba
I have a TX-NR1000 connected to Samsung DLP TV with HDMI. I also have a Onkyo DV-SP1000 and a DirecTV HD DVR connected to the receiver through HDMI.

I can display the TX-NR1000 onscreen setup menu on tv but the OSD "immediate display" (onscreen discription of operations) does not show on TV.

When I select a non-HDMI source such as Net-Tune or Video 6 I can then see the OSD "immediate display".

Basically, I want to see the OSD volume adjustments on my tv while watching DVD or DirecTV. Is this possible?


Here is the response I got from Onkyo tech support:

"No, when you are going from HDMI in to HDMI out, you cannot superimpose the immediate display on those sources. If a source is being upconverted, then yes, immediate OSD will work"
DAlba is offline  
post #187 of 2586 Old 03-29-2005, 10:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Sorry I'm late to this party. I experience the same thing on my 7.1 DAlba and had the same explanation given to me. Sort of a bummer but not the end of the world I guess.

TM

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #188 of 2586 Old 03-29-2005, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Has anyone else heard when the new 4/1 HDMI module will be coming? I still am hearing May or June. Has anyone else heard something else?

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #189 of 2586 Old 03-30-2005, 11:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 63
The only thing I ever heard - waaaaay back when - was later this year in the Sept/Oct timeframe though I'd happily switch sooner!

TM

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #190 of 2586 Old 03-30-2005, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
A UK magazine hinted at release of DAB and better HDMI modules for the Euro equivilent (TX-NR5000E) later this year.
Krobar is offline  
post #191 of 2586 Old 04-01-2005, 12:08 PM
Member
 
chuckbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know for certain whether or not the TX-NR1000 HDMI will support 1080p (60 Hz vertical refresh) on both inputs and outputs?

Thanks!
chuckbr is offline  
post #192 of 2586 Old 04-14-2005, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
hifiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering how to upgrade to the newest firmware. Has anyone updated their receiver ? I have downloaded it from the onkyousa web site. Can use a rs232 to usb cable to update ?

I am waiting for my replacement TX-NR1000 I bought the first one a week ago. I was just getting used to having goosebumps all the time, and this morning I fired it up and got a hiss from the center channel. Unplugged all of the inputs and the power plug. Re started the unit, still had hiss even with the volume at 0. I called Onkyo tech support. They had me do a reset. Still no luck. Called Vanns to return. The unit was a clearance item because the box had a good size hole in it. Said it was never used and gave me a crazy price on the reciever and the dvd player. I actually paid less for both than the selling price of the reciever alone. I was pretty bummed because I didn't want and couldnt pay retail for the unit so I was going to return the TX-NR 1000 and the DV-1000.

After I got all of my return info from Vanns and was ready to leave for work I received a phone call from DAX @ Vanns offering me a brand new unit for about 300.00 more than the crazy clearance price. Needless to say I will have the new unit by Wednesday. I just thought I would share.
hifiky is offline  
post #193 of 2586 Old 04-15-2005, 09:30 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hifiky,

The instructions on upgrading are in a readme file in the firmware archive. You need an RS-232 cable...yes a USB-to-RS-232 should work (some of them are rather flaky).

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #194 of 2586 Old 04-16-2005, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
hifiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks egcarter, I will upgrade to the new firmware as soon as my replacement receiver arrives. Do you know what the issues new firmware addresses? Would a RS-232 to RS-232 be a better idea for the upgrade? I have to buy the cable anyhow.
hifiky is offline  
post #195 of 2586 Old 04-16-2005, 01:48 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hifiky,

I posted the list of issues that the firmware addresses in another thread around here somewhere awhile ago.

If your computer has an RS-232 port, by all means use an RS-232 to RS-232 cable. Most new laptops don't have them anymore so one is forced to use USB to RS-232.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #196 of 2586 Old 04-16-2005, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
DAlba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA USA
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm updating my TX-NR1000 now using a Keyspan USB Serial Adaptor (model USA-19QW) on a Windows XP machine. Everything seems to be going smoothly. Sure does take a long time though. The software says it will take 43 minutes to update the Master firmware. Another 76 minutes for everything else but I don't think I have to update all the firmwares.

I wonder If I will notice any changes. It would be nice if they would show the volume level changes on the receiver's display more visible. I am using HDMI therefore I do not see the volume level change on the immediate display OSD so it's impossible for me to know what volume level I'm at when I'm seated far from the receiver.
DAlba is offline  
post #197 of 2586 Old 04-16-2005, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
DAlba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA USA
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DTR-10.5 / RDC-7.1 Firmware Update History

Version # Date Notes

1.03 11/10/04 first production version

1.04 12/3/04 minor bug fixes

1.05 12/16/04 Z2/Z3 RS-232 tuner commands fixed
Net-Tune updates

1.06 2/10/05 Discrete Z3 IR/RS-232 codes added
minor bug fixes

1.08 3/15/05 Z2/Z3 IR tuner commands fixed
Z2/Z3 IR Net-Tune commands fixed
Z2/Z3 front panel display changes
i.LINK updates
minor bug fixes
DAlba is offline  
post #198 of 2586 Old 04-17-2005, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would it be possible to use 2 multichannel inputs on the Integra unit?
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #199 of 2586 Old 04-17-2005, 06:06 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Deepsky4565,

Do you mean to use TWO of the C-MULTI cards, meaning FOUR sets of 7.1 inputs?? The C-MULTI card has two sets of 7.1 inputs. The card is designed to permit easy connection to separate DVD-A and SACD players simultaneously. We advocate the use of the Onkyo/Integra/IR Universal DVD player using the iLink connection. It's great.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #200 of 2586 Old 04-17-2005, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
hifiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help guys. I think the firmware update will be a breeze.
hifiky is offline  
post #201 of 2586 Old 04-18-2005, 01:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have several pieces of quadraphonic gear I'd love to have access to without swapping cables.

On another note, I couldn't find anything on the Integra preamp with modules on their website. Is it available yet? Could someone pm me with where I can get a good price on one?

Is the top of the line DVD player the same one between Onkyo and Integra? I'd like to know if I got an Integra, to match this preamp, if it would be SDI moddable, which I know the Onkyo one is.

One more, is it possible to have a digital in source output on analog stereo out, then monitor a multichannel input? I've got some matrix encoded material on my HD that I'd like to send to the preamp digitally, then out analog to a quad processor, then back to the receiver. My Denon 3805 won't do this.

Thanks.
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #202 of 2586 Old 04-18-2005, 02:11 AM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Deepsky4565,

Are you talking about Integra or Integra Research? (two different marques).

The only card-based pre/pro is the Integra Research RDC-7.1. That is build-to-order, as is the Integra DTR-10.5 receiver. They both offer the Multi-channel card.

I believe that you can only put one of the cards in the unit.

The Onkyo and Integra DVD players are the same except for the Integra's scaler is able to scale external sources as well as the DVD. It also has a longer warranty, as do all Integra/IR products.

Some of the Integra versions of the products also include some higher grade components than do the Onkyo versions. I don't know for sure if that includes this particular product.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #203 of 2586 Old 04-21-2005, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for your response. I have a few more questions if you don't mind.

Can these process a digital in, output analog, then input and listen to multicannel in?

Any more information on room eq correction?

Is there any detailed comparison between the IR and Integra versions? I know one is a preamp, and the other a receiver, but what else?

Thanks!!!
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #204 of 2586 Old 04-21-2005, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
bkzoller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Los Alamos, NM
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Deepsky4565
Thanks for your response. I have a few more questions if you don't mind.

Can these process a digital in, output analog, then input and listen to multicannel in?

Any more information on room eq correction?

Is there any detailed comparison between the IR and Integra versions? I know one is a preamp, and the other a receiver, but what else?

Thanks!!!

Differences between IR and Integra/Onkyo

Also, there hasn't been any word recently about room correction that I am aware of. It seems likely that they would be working on it in order to stay competitive with the other brands. I would prefer that they either incorporate a good solution such as Audessey or else not bother with it. A half-hearted solution wouldn't be worth the trouble.

Brian

Hook 'em Horns! 2005 National Champions!
bkzoller is offline  
post #205 of 2586 Old 04-21-2005, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The IR RDC-7.1 has the following advantages:
Apogee Clock
Balanced Outputs
Supposedly better Analogue section but this is not confirmed.
I-Link Card as Standard
Likely Better PSU for Pre Section

The Integra DTR-10.5 has the following Advantages:
Includes Amps
$500 Cheaper (On Retail Price)

The IR DVD player has the folowing advantages over the Integra:
Can Scale External Sources
AES/EBU Ouput
Apogee Clock
Better Build
Superior Power Supply
But its $1500 More
Krobar is offline  
post #206 of 2586 Old 04-22-2005, 01:17 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Krobar,

The Integra DVD player also scales external sources. Better build? I dunno about that, either. (In fact, their weight is identical...26.7 lbs.)

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #207 of 2586 Old 04-22-2005, 01:18 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
chuckbr,

the HDMI module does up to 1080i, not 1080p. This was just confirmed from Japan HQ.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #208 of 2586 Old 04-22-2005, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks guys, I just ordered a IR RDC7.1. Anything I should know as a new owner?

BTW, I was told by my dealer that I can monitor the mc input while processing a digital source, as in my question earlier, for the record. Also there are still rumors of a room correction option coming.
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #209 of 2586 Old 05-08-2005, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
hifiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'v had the tx-nr1000 and the dv-sp1000 combo for a month now and I love it. But, I have a couple of questions that I am hoping some one can help me with.
It seems that the some of the THX modes are not available unless you are using two back surrounds 7.1. The modes that I cannot access are the THX ultra 2 cinema, THX Ultra 2 Music, THX Ultra 2 Games. I am running a 6.1 system.
Would I hurt anything if I just told the system I had two back surrounds and used only one, or can I bi-Amp the single back surround that I have hooked up? (it is bi-wirable)
Any suggestions?
hifiky is offline  
post #210 of 2586 Old 05-08-2005, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I actually do that. I tell it I have 7.1 when all I have is 6.1. I have been doing that since December and have never had a problem. I also use a speaker switcher that works with 2 speakers I have on my back deck. It's funny you post this question because for the first time ever lastnite I used the THX Ultra 2 Cinema. It actually had an immersive type sound to it. I usually use Enhance for sports, TV logic for tv sitcoms, PLIIx for most else. But a lot of movies I prefer D.D. EX unless DTS is available.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off