ONKYO TX NR1000 owners thread... - Page 87 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2599 Old 06-13-2013, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 7,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Mine is still in use and working but I will keep you in mind if my budget allows me to get an SC-68/67 this year.
oztech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2599 Old 02-27-2014, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostymug65 View Post

I have 7 of the modules, I think there is one more at least:

I-Link

HDMI

Dual 7.1 Multi-Channel Inputs

Component Video Input with BNC connectors

Component Video Input with RCA connectors (not sure why I have both)

Net Tune

HD Radio (has the ability for Sirius and XM Radio also)


My firmware was supposedly just upgraded by the NJ Service Center:

Master Version 2.0

I Link Version 1.02

Net Tune Version 1.0 (this one doesn't seem like it was upgraded)

HDMI Version 1.0


I think it has been 3 1/2 weeks since you posted so you probably know all of this now, but just in case you were still wondering.

There was also a DAB tuner for Europe (I have this one)
Japan had a different video card option too.
Krobar is offline  
post #2583 of 2599 Old 04-21-2014, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
mikewark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys

My TX-NR1000 just popped the Main Power Transformer.

Ofcourse Onkyo's PISS POOR support is telling my service centre this part is no longer available and im out of luck.

Any suggestions ?

Part # 2301747A
Location - T9001
Generic id - NPT-1496D

Really appreciate it

Thanks
mikewark is offline  
 
post #2584 of 2599 Old 04-21-2014, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
mikewark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got off the phone with Onkyo again and this is their trade in options


TX-NR5010 - $1800

PRS - SC5509 - $1600

Anyone out there with a dead TX-NR1000?
mikewark is offline  
post #2585 of 2599 Old 04-21-2014, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 7,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikewark View Post

Just got off the phone with Onkyo again and this is their trade in options


TX-NR5010 - $1800

PRS - SC5509 - $1600

Anyone out there with a dead TX-NR1000?
If it were me I would look at the deals out there for an SC-77 or 79 since you are use to the amps in the 1000 these 2 models will give you close to the same performance with more bells and whistles not to mention more reliability.
oztech is offline  
post #2586 of 2599 Old 11-28-2014, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
john65b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onkyo TX-NR1000 Parts

have parts from my Integra DTR-10.5 (same as the Onkyo TX-NR1000) for sale including transformer...which is same part number...

Just started putting up parts on flea bay...PM if you need something.
John
john65b is offline  
post #2587 of 2599 Old 09-04-2015, 08:39 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onkyo TX-NR1000 firmware

Could somebody please post again or send me v2 firmware for NR1000 (US version). The RS links from few years ago are dead and I haven't been successful in getting help from Onkyo CS.
Thanks!


Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2588 of 2599 Old 09-08-2015, 07:43 AM
Member
 
MadRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Winston Salem, N.C.
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrov View Post
Could somebody please post again or send me v2 firmware for NR1000 (US version). The RS links from few years ago are dead and I haven't been successful in getting help from Onkyo CS.
Thanks!


Aleks
Aleks

If you ever get that v2 firmware, I would appreciate a copy.

For the DTR-10.5, I notice a Nettune download version 2.0. (http://www.integrahometheater.net/download_nettune.cfm)

Respectfully,

Rob Danner

Last edited by MadRob; 09-08-2015 at 07:53 AM. Reason: update
MadRob is offline  
post #2589 of 2599 Old 09-08-2015, 10:48 PM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sure. Hopefully, some of the past/present owners will be merciful to share the firmware.
There should be a newer version of Nettune than that. Check the corresponding thread in this forum.


Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2590 of 2599 Old 09-13-2015, 09:34 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rob


This particular post about Nettune:

I found the Net-Tune central 3.3 here :

w w w . fmworld . net / download / E1001439 / E1001439 . exe
(del the spaces)

If you want to test.

Bye
Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2591 of 2599 Old 09-13-2015, 10:01 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I just realized this is about the application - not the firmware. The latest FW indeed seems to be 2.00.03. But the instructions don't mention nr1000, just 800/1 and 900/1.
Have you tried it on nr1000?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrov View Post
Rob


This particular post about Nettune:
I found the Net-Tune central 3.3 here :

w w w . fmworld . net / download / E1001439 / E1001439 . exe
(del the spaces)

If you want to test.

Bye
Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2592 of 2599 Old 09-25-2015, 12:42 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmitry View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by hsumer

Hi,

I found my files,i never thougt they are xm card upgrade files too.Any way those links download and upgrade.Be carefull I am not responsible any of your upgrade.
before upgrade read pdf files


PS:Special thanks to BThompsonTX also he sent same file to me.

Good luck

http://rapidshare.com/files/10563159...000v2.exe.html
http://rapidshare.com/files/105631599/UPGRADE.pdf.html


Yes, special thanks to Brian who sent me the files as well!

Can you please post new links or send me the files if you still have them. I need the firmware upgrade for an C-HDSAT card I got.
Much obliged

Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2593 of 2599 Old 09-28-2015, 10:34 AM
Member
 
MadRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Winston Salem, N.C.
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aleks!

Bad news.... rapidshare shut down a long time ago.

I was hoping...........

Rob
MadRob is offline  
post #2594 of 2599 Old 11-09-2015, 06:46 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadRob View Post
Aleks!

Bad news.... rapidshare shut down a long time ago.

I was hoping...........

Rob
Rob


Do you have a previous version of the firmware files? Doesn't matter which one as I need to flash the firmware on the hdmi which has stayed at the original 1.0.
If you have could you please send them to me.
Thanks


Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2595 of 2599 Old 11-09-2015, 07:15 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Krobar

Do you still have the firmware files for the 1000? I've been desperately looking around for them and I see in the old posts that you once updated the unit.
Thanks

Aleks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by frostymug65

I have 7 of the modules, I think there is one more at least:

I-Link

HDMI

Dual 7.1 Multi-Channel Inputs

Component Video Input with BNC connectors

Component Video Input with RCA connectors (not sure why I have both)

Net Tune

HD Radio (has the ability for Sirius and XM Radio also)


My firmware was supposedly just upgraded by the NJ Service Center:

Master Version 2.0

I Link Version 1.02

Net Tune Version 1.0 (this one doesn't seem like it was upgraded)

HDMI Version 1.0


I think it has been 3 1/2 weeks since you posted so you probably know all of this now, but just in case you were still wondering.


There was also a DAB tuner for Europe (I have this one)
Japan had a different video card option too.
dimitrov is offline  
post #2596 of 2599 Old 01-08-2016, 01:40 PM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post
Uodate: Got hold of a copy of the 06.02.16A furmware and my DAB is working with all options again

For reference:
Master version 06.02.16A is for DAB radio module fitted models
Master version 06.07.25A is for all others

Also the Onkyo can be tricked into updating to older firmwares by rolling forward the date of the desired sub firmware in the small "fdist.fdf" file.

Krobar

Sorry to be a pest. Do you still have the 06.07.25A firmware update?
I looked for it everywhere and called multiple customer centers without success. It seems like you are the last chance I've got.
Thanks

Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2597 of 2599 Old 01-11-2016, 11:25 AM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadRob View Post
I just purchased the HDMI input module that will fit in both the NR1000 and Integra Dtr-10.5 receivers.
Only $341.49! NJ has a nice sales tax.........

Called 1-800-229-1687 to get the module part number; I imagine you could get other modules if needed.

Called 973-633-8715 to order it...........now thinking maybe I should cancel order and find another service center in a different state that has less of a sales tax!!!!

Colorado has the only other service center.

Rob


I just did the same to replace the old failing card. The price is less than $100 with tax and shipping nowadays. How did you flash the firmware on the new card?
Mine came blank with 00.01.01a firmware version and gives i/o error message when trying to update to the current 04.10.15b. I don't have problems re-flashing the old card or the main firmware on the unit though. Is there some initialization procedure?


Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
post #2598 of 2599 Old 01-18-2016, 10:09 AM
Member
 
MadRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Winston Salem, N.C.
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hdmi

dimitrov!!

I have never used the HDMI cart in this unit. I have just purchased a cable long enough to reach the TX from my desktop. You used the word "initialization". I sense a cloud of doom approaching when I try out my tv.....
Give me some words to drop my anxiety !!!
MadRob is offline  
post #2599 of 2599 Old 01-20-2016, 10:08 PM
Member
 
dimitrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadRob View Post
dimitrov!!

I have never used the HDMI cart in this unit. I have just purchased a cable long enough to reach the TX from my desktop. You used the word "initialization". I sense a cloud of doom approaching when I try out my tv.....
Give me some words to drop my anxiety !!!
Rob

Does the HDMI show up with a version number (1.0) in the firmware setup menu? If yes, you are in good shape. Mine shows blanks, meaning it needs a firmware flash. If yours is the same, try to flash it out. It may work in your case. Let me know.

Aleks
dimitrov is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off