Official Pioneer VSX-1015TX Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2337 Old 04-11-2005, 04:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
may i request link to that coupon pls
zoro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2337 Old 04-11-2005, 04:53 PM
Member
 
RG_6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the site won't allow me to directly link it but if you follow the instructions in my previous post you should be able to find it.
RG_6 is offline  
post #363 of 2337 Old 04-11-2005, 04:55 PM
Member
 
RG_6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


ok link is working sorry was using quick reply method which didnt allow here it is.
RG_6 is offline  
post #364 of 2337 Old 04-11-2005, 05:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
thanks, so best buy says on new!! then get 1015 from them, lol
zoro is offline  
post #365 of 2337 Old 04-11-2005, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Luchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RG_6


ok link is working sorry was using quick reply method which didnt allow here it is.

OK. I had problems with the local Best Buy store. They refused to honor 20% discount off the open box price. Instead, they could only give me 20% off the regular price even though the item was an open box. The store manager lied to me about what the regular price was. She even insulted me and walked away from me at the customer service desk.

I will call Best Buy head office tomorrow.
Luchan is offline  
post #366 of 2337 Old 04-11-2005, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Long, informative thread....

I bought the Pioneer 2012-K just last year in May and am very happy with it.
I looked at the specs on the new 1015 and it looks like my Receiver has all exept the third component input.
Power is not the problem since i use three Crown XLS-402A's to drive my Speakers;
Is there any reason i should upgrade to the new 1015???

(please say no...)
Deja-vue is offline  
post #367 of 2337 Old 04-11-2005, 08:42 PM
Member
 
tvset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 20% off - "Save Up To 20% On Already-Discounted Open-Box Home Theater Products In-Store Only".
Link

Thansk Gertjan.
tvset is offline  
post #368 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 12:43 PM
Member
 
tvset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gertjan
Just a heads up for those debating getting on the 1014/1015 bandwagon: BestBuy has a coupon on their site for 20% off of open box models' price. I found a 1014 priced for $199 and got 20% off, and ended up paying $160 for an open box 1014. Since the 1015s are out now, you might be able to find a leftover 1014 for cheap cheap cheap.

Found an opened-box 1014 in a local BB for $320. With 20% off and tax is $277. I don't think it's a good deal.
By the way, I also saw the 1015 in the BB for $499.
tvset is offline  
post #369 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvgillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
$199 (let alone $160) is a very low price for an open-box 1014, unless it had substantial cosmetic damage. I doubt many people will find them at that price unless your local Best Buy has taken gratuitous markdowns. We sold our display for $449 so everyone has their price

Jeremy Gillow
jvgillow is offline  
post #370 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
CenterForAnts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dejavue, dont know if PLIIx is important for you, but the 1015/4 has it. is the 2012 thx-certified as well? (not that it matters)
CenterForAnts is offline  
post #371 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 02:47 PM
Member
 
Shazam9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Luchan
OK. I had problems with the local Best Buy store. They refused to honor 20% discount off the open box price. Instead, they could only give me 20% off the regular price even though the item was an open box. The store manager lied to me about what the regular price was. She even insulted me and walked away from me at the customer service desk.

I will call Best Buy head office tomorrow.

I swear Best Buy managers are castoffs of some common evil being. Mine wouldn't price match their own price on the damned thing! So I bought another one and then promptly returned it the next day with the first one's receipt. I don't know why these damned managers take everything so personally.
Shazam9999 is offline  
post #372 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by CenterForAnts
dejavue, dont know if PLIIx is important for you, but the 1015/4 has it. is the 2012 thx-certified as well? (not that it matters)

CenterForAnts, yes it is THX-certified.
Thanks for the info.
PLIIx would be nice, but really that's not enough to make me buy this thing.
(unless i see a killer-deal)
Thanks for the reply.
Deja-vue is offline  
post #373 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metro NY
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Shazam9999
I swear Best Buy managers are castoffs of some common evil being. Mine wouldn't price match their own price on the damned thing! So I bought another one and then promptly returned it the next day with the first one's receipt. I don't know why these damned managers take everything so personally.


Read my sig

BOYCOTT BEST BUY IN WEST PATERSON, NJ !!!!
mboy is offline  
post #374 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 05:06 PM
Member
 
FrostMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 6.1 setup,so I can't use the select 2 game and movie formats as someone stated?thanks
FrostMann is offline  
post #375 of 2337 Old 04-12-2005, 05:13 PM
Member
 
RG_6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct Frostman go back to page 18 of this thread and its page 34 i (think) in your user manual or 33.
RG_6 is offline  
post #376 of 2337 Old 04-13-2005, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Diggit2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that I've got the TV, I'm ready to replace my home audio setup. I have decided on the Klipsch RB-25 fronts, RC-25 center, RS-25 surrounds and the RW-10 sub all to be hooked to the 1015. I'm planning to plunk down the cash sometime in the next 2 or 3 weeks and I was just wondering where everyone is seeing the best deals for this receiver. I see Best Buy mentioned a lot, but I figured that there has to be some good deals available on-line. Can anyone point me in the right direction or suggest some sites to checkout?

Thanks very much.
Diggit2001 is offline  
post #377 of 2337 Old 04-13-2005, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
indianrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Diggit2001
Now that I've got the TV, I'm ready to replace my home audio setup. I have decided on the Klipsch RB-25 fronts, RC-25 center, RS-25 surrounds and the RW-10 sub all to be hooked to the 1015. I'm planning to plunk down the cash sometime in the next 2 or 3 weeks and I was just wondering where everyone is seeing the best deals for this receiver. I see Best Buy mentioned a lot, but I figured that there has to be some good deals available on-line. Can anyone point me in the right direction or suggest some sites to checkout?

Thanks very much.

Best price is Onecall.com for 450$ shipped. I bought at Jr.com for 461$ shipped 2 weeks ago.
indianrider is offline  
post #378 of 2337 Old 04-13-2005, 10:21 PM
Member
 
Kreed10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: burbank, ca
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my vsx-1015 from vanns today, shipment was quick. I absolutely love it, sound is much improved over my old yamaha htr-5280 probably due to the auto calibration that I could never get right manually with the yamaha.

However there is a problem... I got this receiver to be able to switch between several components with my remote control macros. there are discreet input buttons for TV/SAT DVD and DVR, but there is no descreet input button for VIDEO1, that is the input I use for my game consoles. I can't program it to cycle thru the inputs because I am sometimes connected thru DVI for my HDTV receiver and sometimes regular component for everything else so this doesn't fix my issue.

Understand this is a great receiver for the money but I can't believe I have to give it up because of one button.

Anyone want a new vsx-1015?

sigh....
Kreed10 is offline  
post #379 of 2337 Old 04-14-2005, 07:00 AM
Member
 
RG_6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't you use the input select button on the remote to cycle through all the inputs and get to video 1?
RG_6 is offline  
post #380 of 2337 Old 04-14-2005, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kreed,
There is a discrete VIDEO1 button but it is not available on the remote that comes with the 1015. I have the 1014 (identical remotes) and was able to program a discrete video1 button using a radio shack universal remote ($30) to my mx-350.

Another alternative is to press (IIRC) vcr and then the input select button.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #381 of 2337 Old 04-14-2005, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Kreed10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: burbank, ca
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Ja Phule, do you happen to know which Rshack remote you used?
Kreed10 is offline  
post #382 of 2337 Old 04-14-2005, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kreed10
Thanks Ja Phule, do you happen to know which Rshack remote you used?

It's the 15-2116. Should be around $30. I bought it specifically to program discrete on/off for the 1014. I haven't been able to find a code to get discrete Video2 unofortunately.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #383 of 2337 Old 04-15-2005, 03:52 AM
Member
 
zzkazu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried this site:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/

I have been able to 'upgrade' my remote with almost anything.. Be warned its additive..
zzkazu is offline  
post #384 of 2337 Old 04-15-2005, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zzkazu,
Thanks, Video2 is in there. For some reason I didn't see it last time I checked the site...

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #385 of 2337 Old 04-15-2005, 02:40 PM
Member
 
Kreed10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: burbank, ca
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Ja Phule, I found one at the second RShack I went to. However as soon as I program more then 10-15 buttons using the learn function it says memory is full and I can't make the remote learn anymore. is this normal?
Kreed10 is offline  
post #386 of 2337 Old 04-15-2005, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kreed10,
Yes, from my understanding, those RS remotes can't learn very many functions at all (not enough memory for learning). It's best to use the preprogrammed codes. However, if you want to get a little advanced, you can reprogram all the buttons using a JP1 link cable and a pc, which takes very little memory compared to learning. Most people use these RS remotes as a "middle" controller to reprogram/learn special codes to help program into their universal remotes.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #387 of 2337 Old 04-15-2005, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Kreed10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: burbank, ca
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see, thanks for the quick reply.

did you have to use JP1 link to get the discreet VIDEO1 input? using the presets doesn't seem to have it.

Thanks again for the info.
Kreed10 is offline  
post #388 of 2337 Old 04-15-2005, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't have to have the JP1 link to program the discrete Video1. You have to use advanced codes and program it into AMP 0013 device onto a button.

All you need to know is covered here.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/ofa/

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #389 of 2337 Old 04-16-2005, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Juan Nieto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
something to add,my impressions after a few days with this unit I give it a 8+,hometheater sound 8.9,music CD 8,SACD 9 ,autocalibration 7 (takes a little to much compared to Yamaha) aestetics 9.5,back 8, worth the $499.00,but I'm going back to Yamaha, sound is sweeter
Juan Nieto is offline  
post #390 of 2337 Old 04-16-2005, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Juan Nieto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not a put down,it is a very good receiver ,more than average, I am just spoiled on the Yamaha side of things
Juan Nieto is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off