Official Pioneer VSX-1015TX Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2338 Old 08-09-2005, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim23 View Post

Has anyone come across an issue where no sound comes out on certain cable channels? I have tried turning the TV speakers on and it works, so it is something related to the receiver. No idea what though since most channels work (about 15 dont). Thanks for any tipe.

If it helps: I have a Sony Gand Wega 50" LCD hooked up to the Pioneer 1015 via optical and am using a cablecard.

It seems your tv tuner is only sending digital audio signals to the 1015. The channels that don't have sound have analog audio and your tuner doesn't seem to be converting them and sending it out via the digital optical.

Most newer tuners can convert the analog audio to digital and send it out digitally but some don't. My old SA3100HD cable box would not pass analog audio out digitally via the digital out. I had to connect the analog audio output (red and white outputs) to the receiver in order to get sound from those analog channels. You will probably have to do the same.

I upgraded my box to the SA3250HD box and it now passes all channels, analog and digital through the digital audio output.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2338 Old 08-09-2005, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which mcacc setting are you guys using?


i started out using the all channel adjust option casue thats default after running the mic ect.


but Me and my family as well , Both like the sound setting better on front align.

the dialouge is much clearer and deeper and the sound as a whole has more of an umph to it

which are you guys using?

yo, im 21,, wanna chat HT pm me for my messenger name
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #723 of 2338 Old 08-09-2005, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Tim23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirtis_mcleskey View Post

Which mcacc setting are you guys using?


i started out using the all channel adjust option casue thats default after running the mic ect.


but Me and my family as well , Both like the sound setting better on front align.

the dialouge is much clearer and deeper and the sound as a whole has more of an umph to it

which are you guys using?

Depends on your speaker set up and room size / type. Basically, whatever sounds best to you should work! Just play around with the audio features. I've only had my receiver for a week and i am still playing around with the settings. I keep forgetting to switch em up when i go from watching a sports game to a movie to video games!!!
Tim23 is offline  
post #724 of 2338 Old 08-09-2005, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Tim23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ja Phule View Post

It seems your tv tuner is only sending digital audio signals to the 1015. The channels that don't have sound have analog audio and your tuner doesn't seem to be converting them and sending it out via the digital optical.

Most newer tuners can convert the analog audio to digital and send it out digitally but some don't. My old SA3100HD cable box would not pass analog audio out digitally via the digital out. I had to connect the analog audio output (red and white outputs) to the receiver in order to get sound from those analog channels. You will probably have to do the same.

I upgraded my box to the SA3250HD box and it now passes all channels, analog and digital through the digital audio output.

Thanks for the tip, Ja Phule. I am surprised my Sony KDF 50" WE955 (RP LCD) would not be able to decode the analog signals and convert them to digital. I'm using a cable card so I'm wondering if a high Def cable box would give me more options for wiring. Is my only other alternative just red/white audio connections? How much loss of sound quality should i expect? Thanks again
Tim23 is offline  
post #725 of 2338 Old 08-09-2005, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah , i mean i know what i like , but i wanted to know what everyone else is doing

im trying to get a more detailed info on what it is doing and the difference between the two , the manual doenst talk much about it


i just want th emost surround i can get , it doens tseem to harm the surround, but i read where it doenst have any caliberation on the left and right speaker when you use front align

yo, im 21,, wanna chat HT pm me for my messenger name
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #726 of 2338 Old 08-09-2005, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Tim23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, i know this is a total "noob" question but, how do you remove an optical cable from its port? The one-way "trap-doors" on them i assumed were there to protect the ports when not in use. I pushed the cable in the port and therefore pushed in the swivelling door. Now it seems I cant pull the cable out. I am afraid of pulling it too hard. Any advice? Thanks for the help.
Tim23 is offline  
post #727 of 2338 Old 08-10-2005, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kendrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lake In The Hills, IL
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim23 View Post

Ok, i know this is a total "noob" question but, how do you remove an optical cable from its port? The one-way "trap-doors" on them i assumed were there to protect the ports when not in use. I pushed the cable in the port and therefore pushed in the swivelling door. Now it seems I cant pull the cable out. I am afraid of pulling it too hard. Any advice? Thanks for the help.

They 'snap' into the socket. Grab the cable near the receiver and pull. It will come out.

Kevin
Kendrid is offline  
post #728 of 2338 Old 08-10-2005, 06:43 PM
Member
 
master92087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirtis_mcleskey View Post

yeah , i mean i know what i like , but i wanted to know what everyone else is doing

im trying to get a more detailed info on what it is doing and the difference between the two , the manual doenst talk much about it


i just want th emost surround i can get , it doens tseem to harm the surround, but i read where it doenst have any caliberation on the left and right speaker when you use front align

i use all channel adjust my sub sounds deeper with it than front align. I had my reciever for about 6 months and i did the mcacc alot till i got a good sound that i like. But right now im good with all channel adjust till some new speakers come in.
master92087 is offline  
post #729 of 2338 Old 08-11-2005, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
oachalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mentor, ohio
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know a place online that has this receiver in stock. The only places that have them in stock wants $499 for it. E-cost wants 399 but is out of stock and basically every other place i went to has this in back order.
oachalon is offline  
post #730 of 2338 Old 08-12-2005, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Finally found one at a local Best Buy for $450 + tax. You can do a store search on bestbuy.com. I had ordered one from Vann's when they showed it in stock two weeks ago, my credit card got charged, but they ran out & had oversold, so I asked for a refund. At this point, just consider yourself lucky if you can find one at all anywhere.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #731 of 2338 Old 08-12-2005, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kendrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lake In The Hills, IL
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3 Best Buys in my area (Chicago) have them.

Go to Bestbuy.com and add it to your cart. Select 'store pickup' and enter your zipcode. A listing of the stores that have it in stock will display.

Kevin
Kendrid is offline  
post #732 of 2338 Old 08-12-2005, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
oachalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mentor, ohio
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i did that and the closest best buy to me that has one is about a 2 hour drive. We will see on that one. But right now im between the harman kardon avr 335 or the vsx-1015tx. I can get the avr 335 for 380 or get the pioneer for 450 plus tax. Which one would you guys choose.
oachalon is offline  
post #733 of 2338 Old 08-12-2005, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Poncho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago burbs
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had the component video upconvert/passthru quit working on the their 1015? Turned it on the other day and got nothing to the TV from either the sat box or the DVD player. I ended up having to rewire to avoid running any video thru the 1015. It's not a big deal, just couldn't find a reason for this to suddenly happen unless the wife/kids/power failure changed a setting.
Poncho is offline  
post #734 of 2338 Old 08-12-2005, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
oachalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mentor, ohio
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i took a chance and just ordered a vsx-1015tx open box for 350 at onecall.
oachalon is offline  
post #735 of 2338 Old 08-14-2005, 06:33 AM
Member
 
sperri40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all...

I am an A/V noob...without question.

I have a Pioneer 4350 on the way and I am looking to get a receiver for a 5.1 set up. Someone recommended the Pioneer 1015TX. However, I am also considering the Denon 2805 and the Yamaha 5850. Is anyone strongly for or against any of these?

I actually purchased the Yahama on a whim (can be returned) and I am leaning more towards the Denon or Pio, based purely on their reputations.

Please help!

Sean
sperri40 is offline  
post #736 of 2338 Old 08-14-2005, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by sperri40 View Post

Hey all...

I am an A/V noob...without question.

I have a Pioneer 4350 on the way and I am looking to get a receiver for a 5.1 set up. Someone recommended the Pioneer 1015TX. However, I am also considering the Denon 2805 and the Yamaha 5850. Is anyone strongly for or against any of these?

I actually purchased the Yahama on a whim (can be returned) and I am leaning more towards the Denon or Pio, based purely on their reputations.

Please help!

Sean

All three of these manufacturers have strong reputations. I would select based on the sound quality you find most appealing and the ergonomics of the unit.
aydu is online now  
post #737 of 2338 Old 08-14-2005, 08:17 AM
Member
 
sperri40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aydu View Post

All three of these manufacturers have strong reputations. I would select based on the sound quality you find most appealing and the ergonomics of the unit.

Thanks, Aydu.
sperri40 is offline  
post #738 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
hinduluv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sub gain on the pioneer 1015

i do luv the mcacc feature that this thing has but i was wondering is there a way to change sub gain on the fly?

my previous panny did that and i was wondering if that was possible on the 1015...?

i havent gone through the entire manual yet...
hinduluv is offline  
post #739 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Sorry if this has been brought up already, but is there a single-button-press way of accessing the VIDEO1, VIDEO2, & MULTI CH inputs from the remote? (I know you can cycle through w/the INPUT SELECT button for VIDEO1 & VIDEO2, & press MULTI CH IN on the front panel for multichannel.)

The MULTI CONTROL does allow direct switching to DVD/LD, TV/SAT, DVR/VCR, TV CONT, CD, CD-R/TAPE, & TUNER. But, just not VIDEO1, VIDEO2, & multichannel it appears. Or, am I missing something?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #740 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
chas_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


is there a way to change sub gain on the fly?

If the remote is the same as my 1014TX, there is a button on the bottom labeled EFFECT/CH SEL. Using this button you can cycle through the speakers until you get to SW and then adjust the level using the -/+ buttons next to the EFFECT/CH SEL button.
chas_w is offline  
post #741 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Sorry if this has been brought up already, but is there a single-button-press way of accessing the VIDEO1, VIDEO2, & MULTI CH inputs from the remote? (I know you can cycle through w/the INPUT SELECT button for VIDEO1 & VIDEO2, & press MULTI CH IN on the front panel for multichannel.)

The MULTI CONTROL does allow direct switching to DVD/LD, TV/SAT, DVR/VCR, TV CONT, CD, CD-R/TAPE, & TUNER. But, just not VIDEO1, VIDEO2, & multichannel it appears. Or, am I missing something?

There are pioneer codes available that will select video1 and video2 with a single button, the remote that comes with the 1015 does not have the button though. I programmed my universal remote to have individual video1 and video2 buttons.

If you want a dedicated multi ch in source, if you set mult ch in manually to one of your unused sources (like CD-R/TAPE), it will always select multi ch in each time you go to that source.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #742 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Ja Phule, that all sounds great, but can you elaborate on how? Can you point me to a resource where I can get the "codes" for direct VIDEO1 & VIDEO2 access?

For direct multichannel access, my "CD" source/input is currently unused. So, same question, how can I do this? Thanks for any help.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #743 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Update: I've been reading threads @ hifi-remote.com & remotecentral.com. The JP1 stuff is beyond me, but would getting a RadioShack 15-1994 remote let me program in (& eventually teach my MX500) direct Video 1 & Video 2 for the Pioneer 1015TX? Wonder if this discussion on the 1014TX would work on the 1015TX. Someone lists Video 1 & Video 2 codes.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #744 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brajesh,
I'm using the 1014tx. Since the 1014 and 1015 are practically identical and use the same remote, it's safe to assume that it will work for most pioneer receivers. As long as the remote supports AMP 0013, it should work. I believe that if your remote doesn't have that code, you can get it into your remote by calling the "one for all" remote tech support. I got the radio shack 15-2116 remote that was recommended in another thread to have the AMP 0013 code.

Select the CD source, go up to the receiver and select the multi ch in button manually while the CD source is selected. If you switch to another input and go back to CD source, it should automatically be in multi ch in as that was the last setting it was for CD.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #745 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Thanks for both tips!

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #746 of 2338 Old 08-18-2005, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
amb7247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey guys. Best buy sells this but on their website it says unavailable but I don't know if that's for sure or not. But if you order that receiver the Pioneer VSX-1015TX, it says backordered. Would it just be best to call best buy to see if they really have it, or should I just see if I can order it there and when it gets in I cna pick one up. I'd hate to be charged shipping when they are having a sale on it. $449.99 from 499.99. Also is it avaiable at any retail store other than best buy. I would get one online but I'd hate to wait for it heh.

Xbox Live: ShadyFusion23

PSN: Nukleard1sa5t0r

amb7247 is offline  
post #747 of 2338 Old 08-19-2005, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
stsrep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Elite 43TX fried this week during a thunderstorm so replaced with the 1015 this morning off of Best Buys website.
Price was 449 plus tax and I'll pick up today.
Just had finished installing in-wall speakers all around with 92" Da-Lite screen and Epson projector last week.
Spend,spend,spend.
Sheesh!
stsrep is offline  
post #748 of 2338 Old 08-19-2005, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
amb7247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Believe it or not I want to best buy today and they don't even have the 1015 on display. Their like we have no idea when it comes and they can't even check. They can order it for me but then I thought, yeah but then maybe I'd pay tax and shipping...no thanks. The only top end pioneer they had in the store is the 815.

Xbox Live: ShadyFusion23

PSN: Nukleard1sa5t0r

amb7247 is offline  
post #749 of 2338 Old 08-19-2005, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amb7247 View Post

Hey guys. Best buy sells this but on their website it says unavailable but I don't know if that's for sure or not. But if you order that receiver the Pioneer VSX-1015TX, it says backordered. Would it just be best to call best buy to see if they really have it, or should I just see if I can order it there and when it gets in I cna pick one up. I'd hate to be charged shipping when they are having a sale on it. $449.99 from 499.99. Also is it avaiable at any retail store other than best buy. I would get one online but I'd hate to wait for it heh.

Not a b&m retail, but you can try authorized online dealers for the same price.
Try Onecall, Vanns or J&R.
Yung is offline  
post #750 of 2338 Old 08-19-2005, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kendrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lake In The Hills, IL
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was in the BB in Schaumburg IL yesterday and they had 4 closed box 1015s on the shelf. The store closer to my house also has a couple. If you are in IL check the Best Buys in the Chicago burbs. They seem to be getting some.

Kevin
Kendrid is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off