Official Pioneer VSX-1015TX Thread - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2338 Old 03-27-2005, 12:41 AM
Member
 
{Godlightsoul}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orange County
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sunday April 17th!!!

that is the day that Best Buy will stock the 1015!!!
The reciever is already in their computer system!

I just bought an open box 1014. I have 27 more days to return it, so if the 1015 has all the extra features AND still has the mofset amplifier, I think I will have to return the open box 1014 and get the 1015.


AE900U PJ
1014-TX
Crown 602 amp (mains)
Energy C-9/C-C3 rear and surrounds/C-C3 center/STF-2 sub
HTPC for AV input
{Godlightsoul} is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2338 Old 03-27-2005, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
indianrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by {Godlightsoul}
Sunday April 17th!!!

that is the day that Best Buy will stock the 1015!!!
The reciever is already in their computer system!

I just bought an open box 1014. I have 27 more days to return it, so if the 1015 has all the extra features AND still has the mofset amplifier, I think I will have to return the open box 1014 and get the 1015.

Good news. It is time to order my speakers and subwoofer to go along with the system. I have been (im)patiently waiting for 1015.
indianrider is offline  
post #93 of 2338 Old 03-28-2005, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ADGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bill99hawk
Well I'd like the 3 component inputs for HDTV, DVD, and XBOX. One day maybe a DVR too.

Well for me HD and DVR are one in the same (an HD DVR). Ideally, that would be connected via an HDMI (audio issues right now). My DVD player uses component but the next one I buy will use HDMI (and hopefully play HD DVDs). Both are connected directly to the TV.

I won't be hooking an XBox up to my Plasma (burn-in concerns and I would rather use my PC). If I did , I could use the front component jacks.

I would be much more interested in the 1015 if it had more toslink & coax inputs. I will have only one free coax input (and no free toslink) if I buy the 1014 or 1015. If it had HDMI switching it would be a no-brainer. An extra component input just isn't very interesting.
ADGrant is offline  
post #94 of 2338 Old 03-28-2005, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Juan Nieto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already preorder it,475.00 at BB,thanks for the heads up guys
Juan Nieto is offline  
post #95 of 2338 Old 03-28-2005, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
indianrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Juan Nieto
I already preorder it,475.00 at BB,thanks for the heads up guys

Did you preorder the 1015 at Bestbuy? I don't see it on the website?
indianrider is offline  
post #96 of 2338 Old 03-28-2005, 08:25 PM
Member
 
JSwarce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't see it either on the BB website. Only two models that I don't recognize...

John
JSwarce is offline  
post #97 of 2338 Old 03-28-2005, 08:51 PM
Member
 
Juan Nieto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
noI went to the store,its on their own systems,I tried J&R but had a vague response,so a few blocks from my livelyhood I strolled to that blue and yellow ,and waited to b aproched by sales(kid)man,asked him and he searched through his computer,and there it was,available to be picked up on the 16th of April
Juan Nieto is offline  
post #98 of 2338 Old 03-29-2005, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
indianrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JR.com is going to sell VSX-1015TX-K for 429.99$. 45$ cheaper then bestbuy. Don't know when they are going to start shipping it out. According to an email from a JR.com sales guy, he is asking me to call him for immediate delivery of the receiver. So, I think it is already stocked. I dont know if I should wait for a month to get the best rate. But 430$ looks like an awesome rate since vsx-1014 sells for 350$. I might bite it tommorrow.
indianrider is offline  
post #99 of 2338 Old 03-29-2005, 05:41 PM
Member
 
{Godlightsoul}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orange County
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by indianrider
JR.com is going to sell VSX-1015TX-K for 429.99$. 45$ cheaper then bestbuy. .....

don't forget ~$40 J&R charges for shipping.

that makes it $5 less than bestbuy. Although I do not like bestbuy very much, I would say that being able to have a local retailer in case of problems is worth the extra $5

of course if JR can deliver sooner....


AE900U PJ
1014-TX
Crown 602 amp (mains)
Energy C-9/C-C3 rear and surrounds/C-C3 center/STF-2 sub
HTPC for AV input
{Godlightsoul} is offline  
post #100 of 2338 Old 03-29-2005, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
sbarrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much tax are you going to have to pay at Bestbuy vs an online store?
sbarrier is offline  
post #101 of 2338 Old 03-29-2005, 06:48 PM
Member
 
{Godlightsoul}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orange County
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sbarrier
How much tax are you going to have to pay at Bestbuy vs an online store?

good point- depends on state- some states no tax
some as high as 10% I think


AE900U PJ
1014-TX
Crown 602 amp (mains)
Energy C-9/C-C3 rear and surrounds/C-C3 center/STF-2 sub
HTPC for AV input
{Godlightsoul} is offline  
post #102 of 2338 Old 03-29-2005, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
indianrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the email from JR.Com. They have already received the shipment
>>>>>>>
Thank you for your letter. We just received a shipment today of that item # PIO VSX1015TX-K for $429.99. To explore all options and to discuss more comprehensively all we have available for you in our huge inventory, give us a call at 800-806-1115 or 718-340-0397
>>>>>>>

Let us know if somebody is ordering from them.
indianrider is offline  
post #103 of 2338 Old 03-29-2005, 09:57 PM
Member
 
steinre1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clarksville, Maryland
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that the 1015 are showing up in stock, is there any word whethar it has an a/v delay feature?
steinre1 is offline  
post #104 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tweakophyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Boulder, CO, USA
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tweakophyte is offline  
post #105 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gertjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: All over
Posts: 1,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aaahhh.. I just read all about the 1014 and was ready to pull the trigger on that as a great upgrade to my HTiB receiver, and then i read about all this!

I'm mainly interested in getting a good receiver with decent power right now, and then in the future i want to use it as a pre-amp to some pro amps that i'll be buying to go the separates route.

I don't really need the component video switching and all that. It's nice, sure, but i won't be using it. I have a HTPC and a projector that takes 5BNC, so the receiver's component switching is not going to do me any good.

Question:

Is the 1014/1015 really what i should be getting, or would one of the lower models be fine for my purposes?

I believe that the 1014 is such a good deal because it has the (much?) better amps than the lower models in that line, hence it'd be worth it for me right now since i won't have separate amps for a while.

Is it confirmed that the 1015 will also have the better amp section than the lower models in that line?

"He who asks feels dumb for a few minutes, but he who does not ask remains dumb forever."

Gertjan is offline  
post #106 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 07:44 AM
Member
 
BALDheadedGRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If its going to be released next month, wouldnt you guys think that they should have released some more specs on it?
BALDheadedGRL is offline  
post #107 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
indianrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BALDheadedGRL
If its going to be released next month, wouldnt you guys think that they should have released some more specs on it?

Pioneer has always never been good in terms of advertising. With the 1014, so many times, the page was removed and published. Pretty crappy marketing. They had their media release statement back in january regarding the new models that includes 1015. That is it.
indianrider is offline  
post #108 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 08:30 AM
Member
 
Nubio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm obviously a newb, so:

what is the benefit of multiple video inputs on the receiver?....for example, if one's TV had 2 component ins, what would be the benefit of running equipment through the receiver vs. just running straight to the TV?
Nubio is offline  
post #109 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 08:33 AM
Member
 
kbellve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a projector and it is easier to run one set of cables to it, than multiple cables, which is why I wanted a receiver with multiple component inputs. Plus the Pioneer receiver can up convert from S-Video to Component.
kbellve is offline  
post #110 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gertjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: All over
Posts: 1,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nubio - The advantage is that you only need to switch one source.

Imagine the scenario where you have a DVD player and a cable box, both outputting component video and digital audio.

If you do as you said, you'd have to switch the TV to a different input to show the desired video signal, but you'd also have to switch the receiver to hear the matching sound.

If you have a video switching receiver, you can leave the TV set to one input, and the receiver will do the switching of both the audio and the video at the same time.

Convenience really...

"He who asks feels dumb for a few minutes, but he who does not ask remains dumb forever."

Gertjan is offline  
post #111 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Nubio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I figured it was mostly a convenience issue

kbellve, you mention the pioneer can "up convert". I assume you're talking about the 1015. Can the 1014 do the same? If so, I think that model is all I really need right now
Nubio is offline  
post #112 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gertjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: All over
Posts: 1,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ntrprize
Its not just the watts per channel. The 1014 is based off the elite line, and we are assuming that the 1015 will be too. The elite has better innards and more features that can be well worth it over the 815.

Do we know more about this yet? The big reason to get the 1014 over the lower models is the better amp stage. If the 1015 doesn't have that as well, i will be fine with getting the 1014.

"He who asks feels dumb for a few minutes, but he who does not ask remains dumb forever."

Gertjan is offline  
post #113 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
indianrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gertjan
Do we know more about this yet? The big reason to get the 1014 over the lower models is the better amp stage. If the 1015 doesn't have that as well, i will be fine with getting the 1014.

I know that the output has increased to 120 W/Channel for the 1015. You might want to call pioneer directly regarding specs. Not sure about their customer service though.
indianrider is offline  
post #114 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ADGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gertjan

If you have a video switching receiver, you can leave the TV set to one input, and the receiver will do the switching of both the audio and the video at the same time.

Convenience really...

Not if you want to use HDMI/DVI with one ore more source devices. You will still ahve to switch at the TV.

Fortunately there is an easy solution to that problem. A decent programmble remote. I favor the Pronto myself.
ADGrant is offline  
post #115 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 10:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can u guys comment how 1015 handles DTS for 7.1? as DTS NEO6 or?
DTS ES?
zoro is offline  
post #116 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 10:20 AM
Member
 
kbellve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Nubio
Ok, I figured it was mostly a convenience issue

kbellve, you mention the pioneer can "up convert". I assume you're talking about the 1015. Can the 1014 do the same? If so, I think that model is all I really need right now

1014 will upconvert composite and S-Video to component.
kbellve is offline  
post #117 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Juan Nieto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why I was Interested,w/this unit is its MOSFET amp section vrs their lower units heavy ,THX certified w all of the encoding features + WM9,and a lot Cheaper than the Yamahas I had Bought before,which I still apreciate,now lets see how it performs when I get it
Juan Nieto is offline  
post #118 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 11:05 AM
Member
 
{Godlightsoul}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orange County
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree- it's all about the MOSFET
Looking forward to hearing 100% for sure if this 1015 has it.

so Juan- you ordered a 1015?


AE900U PJ
1014-TX
Crown 602 amp (mains)
Energy C-9/C-C3 rear and surrounds/C-C3 center/STF-2 sub
HTPC for AV input
{Godlightsoul} is offline  
post #119 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
kerver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered from Onecall, $429 + $40 shipping.
kerver is offline  
post #120 of 2338 Old 03-30-2005, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gertjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: All over
Posts: 1,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by {Godlightsoul}
I agree- it's all about the MOSFET
Looking forward to hearing 100% for sure if this 1015 has it.

According to AVGuide.com's CES 2005 report it is:

Quote:


Pioneer VSX-1015TX A/V Receiver ($499)

Feature laden and budget priced, Pioneer's VSX-1015TX is a 7.1-channel, MOSFET-powered 120Wpc AVR that's THX Select certified and comes complete with auto-calibration and five-band equalization.

That would be good news of course.

Now what i would like to know is if the lower models have the MOSFET as well, or if they have the hybrids. Anybody know?

"He who asks feels dumb for a few minutes, but he who does not ask remains dumb forever."

Gertjan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off