Official Pioneer VSX-1015TX Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know there's a lot of interest in this upcoming receiver, no doubt driven by the spectacular consumer reviews of the VSX-1014TX. I'm making this thread to post all the information I have found so far.

Pioneer Press Release:
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pn...756416,00.html

CNET's CES 2005 coverage:
http://www.cnet.com/4520-10602_1-5620277-1.html

I think this webpage is in polish..but it has a pretty good sized picture of the 1015TX:
http://www.pcworld.pl/news/grafaczyt...4&obrazek=duzy



Looks like some of the logos that were on the bottom of the 1014TX are now on the flip down front panel of the 1015TX. The 1015TX also adds the WMA9 logo on the right hand side.

Here is another picture. Looks like the power button has a blue led added to it.
http://www.watch.impress.co.jp/av/do...8/ces07_02.jpg

Edited to change the title of the thread.
Yung is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 05:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Man I am really excited about this 40Lb beast!! Are there any pre orders? what r good authorized pioneer dealers?

Are there any more THX select 2 recievers coming out?
zoro is offline  
post #3 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's yet another picture of the 1015TX with the front panel flipped down.
Yung is offline  
post #4 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by zoro
Man I am really excited about this 40Lb beast!! Are there any pre orders? what r good authorized pioneer dealers?

Are there any more THX select 2 recievers coming out?

Where did you get the information that it is 40lbs? The 1014TX is 34lbs, so I suspect that the 1015TX will have a similar weight.

According to the THX website, only the VSX-1015TX sold in various regions is THX Select2 certified so far. I am pretty sure there will be more on the way.
Yung is offline  
post #5 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 06:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I think I saw on Ces report some where, may be to meet THX select 2 criteria they had to beef it up, by 6 lbs or so?
zoro is offline  
post #6 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 06:44 PM
Member
 
korndawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see that the MSRP is $650, so how much do you think it will sell for on the net? I have an order to JR for the 1014, and I was maybe thinking bout cancelling it, waiting a couple months, and then grabbing up the 1015.
korndawg is offline  
post #7 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, MSRP on the 1014TX was also $650 but the list price at many retailers was $499. I expect prices to be similar to be what you can find on the 1014TX when it came out which was less than list.

Even though the press release says the 1015TX will be available in March, you probably won't find it widely available until probably mid-to-late Spring. The 1014TX was also due out in August 2004 but it didn't become widely available until mid-to-late September of last year. I got mine in mid-October 2004.
Yung is offline  
post #8 of 2338 Old 01-13-2005, 10:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
who cares, march or april, thats what we want..
zoro is offline  
post #9 of 2338 Old 01-14-2005, 12:05 AM
Member
 
ntrprize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the info. I can harly wait!
ntrprize is offline  
post #10 of 2338 Old 01-14-2005, 07:31 AM
Member
 
SouthBark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From those pics, it doesn't look like the top edge is slanted (or beveled) as in the 1014. Is this correct?
SouthBark is offline  
post #11 of 2338 Old 01-14-2005, 11:20 PM
Member
 
Laura Palmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know there is very little information known at this point, but is it safe to assume that the component jacks will be wideband? Was the 1014?

Y'see I was all set to buy the Yamaha 5790 but then I found out that it wasn't compatible with HD switching because it wasn't wideband. So I want to save myself from getting into that trap.

Other than that, the 1015 looks great! Can't wait to buy it because I was pretty dead set on the 1014 until this one was announced.

I'd be curious to know if this had a USB port on the back though, I saw a Pioneer Elite one with Mp3/WMA decoding once that had a USB port on the back. I assume it was for this sort of thing.

Oh one more thing, I read somewhere that they're finally going to add a 3rd component video jack instead of the standard two? That'd be great.
Laura Palmer is offline  
post #12 of 2338 Old 01-15-2005, 03:39 AM
Member
 
korndawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question on the 1015. What is the importance of the WMA9 feature? I'm gonna be building a HTPC in the future, so would this be an option I'd want? Thanks
korndawg is offline  
post #13 of 2338 Old 01-15-2005, 04:16 AM
 
David Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by zoro
Man I am really excited about this 40Lb beast!! Are there any pre orders? what r good authorized pioneer dealers?

Are there any more THX select 2 recievers coming out?

You go on and on about 40 lb beast in every thread you post in yet this has never been said anywhere. Get a grip.
David Brent is offline  
post #14 of 2338 Old 01-15-2005, 04:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
40lbs punny, i hope u feel better now!
zoro is offline  
post #15 of 2338 Old 01-15-2005, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by korndawg
Quick question on the 1015. What is the importance of the WMA9 feature? I'm gonna be building a HTPC in the future, so would this be an option I'd want? Thanks

The WMA9 feature should let you bypass the DACs on your PC's soundcard and let the receiver's DACs do the processing.
Yung is offline  
post #16 of 2338 Old 01-15-2005, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by zoro
40lbs punny, i hope u feel better now!

Zoro,
unless you can provide a link as to where you saw that the weight of the yet to be released 1015TX is 40lbs, its not helping anyone. There was enough confusion on the weight on the 1014TX when Pioneer posted some misinformation on the product page for the 1014.
Yung is offline  
post #17 of 2338 Old 01-15-2005, 04:45 PM
 
David Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He's posted it in every damned thread. He seems to have a screw loose.
David Brent is offline  
post #18 of 2338 Old 01-15-2005, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally posted by Laura Palmer
I know there is very little information known at this point, but is it safe to assume that the component jacks will be wideband? Was the 1014?

Y'see I was all set to buy the Yamaha 5790 but then I found out that it wasn't compatible with HD switching because it wasn't wideband. So I want to save myself from getting into that trap.

Other than that, the 1015 looks great! Can't wait to buy it because I was pretty dead set on the 1014 until this one was announced.

I'd be curious to know if this had a USB port on the back though, I saw a Pioneer Elite one with Mp3/WMA decoding once that had a USB port on the back. I assume it was for this sort of thing.

Oh one more thing, I read somewhere that they're finally going to add a 3rd component video jack instead of the standard two? That'd be great.

Laura,

I don't know who told you the 5790 was inadequate for switching HD, but they were wrong. I had an RXV-1400 (same unit, different marketing channels) for 3 weeks and it switched HD just fine. That being said the 4790/rxv-1400 is a nightmare as far as user interface when trying to set different surround formats.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #19 of 2338 Old 01-16-2005, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
absolutic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by Laura Palmer
I know there is very little information known at this point, but is it safe to assume that the component jacks will be wideband? Was the 1014?

Y'see I was all set to buy the Yamaha 5790 but then I found out that it wasn't compatible with HD switching because it wasn't wideband. So I want to save myself from getting into that trap.

Other than that, the 1015 looks great! Can't wait to buy it because I was pretty dead set on the 1014 until this one was announced.

I'd be curious to know if this had a USB port on the back though, I saw a Pioneer Elite one with Mp3/WMA decoding once that had a USB port on the back. I assume it was for this sort of thing.

Oh one more thing, I read somewhere that they're finally going to add a 3rd component video jack instead of the standard two? That'd be great.

I dont know where you heard that Yamaha 5790 is not wideband for HD switching. I own a 2 year old Yamaha 5490 which does superb HD switching with its 60MHZ wideband. I doubt Yamaha in the 3'd generation after my HTR5490 would lower the bandwidth on its receiver. It is Sony ES receiver which I tried had poor HD switching, but then again IMHO Sony Audio Receivers suck big time .

I apologize it is a Pioneer thread, but I had to point it out. BTW what's the videobandwidth on Pio 1014/1015? Do they even post it? It used to be only 37MHZ a couple years ago, did they increase it since?

Never Say Never
absolutic is offline  
post #20 of 2338 Old 01-16-2005, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by absolutic
I apologize it is a Pioneer thread, but I had to point it out. BTW what's the videobandwidth on Pio 1014/1015? Do they even post it? It used to be only 37MHZ a couple years ago, did they increase it since?

The bandwidth on the 1014TX is 40MHz. Several members here have reported no problems with HD. I haven't seen a reported bandwidth on the 1015TX yet.
Yung is offline  
post #21 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
xiaoyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Boulder, CO USA
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

1014 has only two components input. Does 1015 has three inputs?

Xiaoyu,
xiaoyu is offline  
post #22 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Xiaoyu,
Yes it does, it is one of the main selling points in the 1015.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #23 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do Component Switching (Toshiba 2900 and Motorola 6412 HD PVR) and it works fine. I watch on a calibrated 55" RPTV and am quite please. That 3rd input on the 1015 would be nice, I can see an XBOX2 in my future!

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #24 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metro NY
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I even have a VXS-811s and I switch my components with it and I certainly notice a quality increase between HDTV and Progressive scan DVD, so even the old 27 or 37mhz is not degrading mine (notice no difference conencting direct either).

That being said, I will be replacing my 811 with the 1015 when it comes out. DEF. want the MCCAC AND the 3rd comp in. I would get the 1014 now, but could really use that 3rd input :-) my HDTV only has 1 comp in and no DVI (3 yr old Samsung).

BOYCOTT BEST BUY IN WEST PATERSON, NJ !!!!
mboy is offline  
post #25 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
S_rangeBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
If that press release is correct, what *I* find the MOST exciting is that the cheaper 915 *and* 815 models will offer *5-band* MCACC automatic room calibration!

This feature was only included in the more expensive 1014 model last year.

This will be great for people (like my parents) who don't want to spend $450 on a huge reciever like the 1015, but who would really benefit from the MCACC setup.

I was wondering when this tech was going to move down-market. It's great to see it's happened so soon!

S_rangeBrew is offline  
post #26 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another update:

Here's a picture of the back panel of the upcoming 1015TX (1015TX is the one on top):



Looks pretty much the same as the 1014TX back panel except for the extra set of component video inputs. The digital inputs and output are also moved from the top left of the back panel to the side just above the coaxial inputs. The unit is still made in Malaysia, so I suspect it is the same production line as the 1014TX. Power consumption is also 480W, same as the 1014TX.
Yung is offline  
post #27 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
psycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i guess no 7.1 direct input, can the 1014 be modded for a 7.1 input?
psycho is offline  
post #28 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 08:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Trivial question (I presume): the 1014 has an input for plugging in a powered subwoofer, right? Which input is this?
millerwill is offline  
post #29 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 10:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 401
Quote:


Trivial question (I presume): the 1014 has an input for plugging in a powered subwoofer, right? Which input is this

Wouldn't you need an OUTPUT on the receiver to plug in a powered sub?

Yes, there is one. If you look on the back of the 1015 picture above the sub woofer output is bunched with all the pre out jacks. There is a white square around the sub out.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #30 of 2338 Old 01-18-2005, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
nrezaie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So considering price is it worth waiting for the 1015 over the 1014???


I mean if you can get a 1014 right now for 400 authorized, would that be a bad choice???


I hate the idea of waiting 3+ months..... I almost hope there is a significant gap in price between the two. It would be really disappointing to find the 1015 at around the same price I buy a 1014 now.
nrezaie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off