So I bought an HK 430... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 03-29-2005, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
off of ebay last night. It's a factory refurbished unit. I won't have it for a week or so, but I'm pretty excited. My original plans were to buy a new 135 or a 235. the 335 wasn't possible. I'll be running a 5.1 setup, so logic seven and pro logic IIx aren't a consideration.

Given that it'll be in a 5.1 setup, are there any real disadvatages with the 430 compared to the 235? I guess I'm looking for a little affirmation that I made a good purchase.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 03-29-2005, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
milaz001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You made a great purchase.

We live in a society exquisitely dependent on science and technology, in which hardly anyone knows anything about science and technology.
milaz001 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 03-29-2005, 10:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Logic 7 works with a 5.1 setup as well as 7.1 also. It turns 2 channel into 5 or 7 channels. Give it a try and compare it to Dolby PL2 when watching TV.

You should probably download the firmware update from HK to add PL2x even though you won't be using 7.1. It also remedies a couple of delay issues with the receiver.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #4 of 16 Old 03-29-2005, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by afrogt
Logic 7 works with a 5.1 setup as well as 7.1 also. It turns 2 channel into 5 or 7 channels. Give it a try and compare it to Dolby PL2 when watching TV.

You should probably download the firmware update from HK to add PL2x even though you won't be using 7.1. It also remedies a couple of delay issues with the receiver.
didn't know that about PL2x. thanks. hopefully the factory will have upgraded the firmware already.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 03-30-2005, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, stupid newbie question. I'm going to use the reciever for video switching. My current TV only has an s-video input. My dvd player and cable box both have component outs. can I run component to the reciever and then s-video to the TV? I'm hoping to eventually get a newer TV that can take component video later on and would like to buy the cables now if I can use them. otherwise, I'll stick with s-video.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 03-30-2005, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lawdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
everyone keeps mentioning the factory refurbs of HK stuff on ebay. Do they have a store?
lawdawg is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 03-30-2005, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They sure do: http://stores.e b a y . com/Harman-Audio

remove the spaces...

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 03-30-2005, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lawdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lawdawg is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 04-06-2005, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My receiver finally came in. the 430 is replacing my old hk avi20 mkII. I'm absolutely thrilled with it. It's in mint condition. I still have some tweaking to do with the sub's level, but the sound quality is exactly what I hoped for. The setup wasn't terrible difficult...once i got the cables sorted out...i hate cables. once I got all the audio inputs matched to the right video inputs (rather easy), i was in business. I still need to connect my center channel speaker, but the wire I had for it is buried somewhere in the closet.

The remote is a little cluncky, but I'll get used to it.

I'll have to live with it for a while, but my initial impression is very good.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 04-08-2005, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got the speakers and subs tweaked. the settings were interesting.

I set the L/R to small and set the crossover to 60. The sub is set at 80. I had the primus 150's set to 80 at first, but i was getting a hollow sound, especially with male voices. changing it to 60 really filled the sound out. I'm also getting a much more satisfying sound for music. Is this typical? I guess I had assumed that the crossover points should be set to the same frequency.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 04-08-2005, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct me if I'm wrong, but if you are setting your crossovers in the receiver, you shouldn't be setting it on the sub at all.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 04-08-2005, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not the crossover on the sub...there is a crossover setting for the sub on the receiver.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 04-08-2005, 09:56 PM
Member
 
tumblescat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: South Pasadena, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This could be an interesting alternative to the HK 435 I have been considering. Does this unit have the EZ setup function and does it suffer from the audio drop off discussed on a HK 630 thread? Does anyone know what features of the 435 one would be foregoing on this unit?
tumblescat is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 04-09-2005, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
buddha33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You made a good purchase. I have a 330 and am very pleased with it. Depending on the speakers you're running and your listening habits, you may find the need for more power, but the 430 has 7.1 pre/outs so adding an external amp later will be no problem.

Enjoy.
buddha33 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 04-09-2005, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tumblescat
This could be an interesting alternative to the HK 435 I have been considering. Does this unit have the EZ setup function and does it suffer from the audio drop off discussed on a HK 630 thread? Does anyone know what features of the 435 one would be foregoing on this unit?
It has the ezset, but not the eq. I'm not sure what else is different. I thought I read that the 435 has a newer processor in it. I honestly don't know what that'd do for me since I'll have a 5.1 setup.

there is a new firmware version that fixes the problem with the 430 and 630. My refurb came with the new firmware.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 04-21-2005, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
huskerpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got another question regarding speaker setup. I have my speakers set to large, the crossover for L/C/R set to 60 and the sub set to 80. The sub setting is L/R + LFE. Does this sound right? My front speakers are infinity primus 150's and a primus c25.

Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid. - John Wayne
huskerpat is offline  
Closed Thread Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off