"Official" Marantz 7400/7500/8400/8500 thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 703 Old 08-22-2006, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Tonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many cable boxes incorrectly do not see HDCP-compliant "repeaters", as the Marantz properly reports itself as, well, HDCP compliant. Happens with my Scientific Atlanta cable box, but my Sony DHG-HDD500 HDTV receiver works perfectly and does report HDCP mode when going through my SR9600.
Daniel Tonks is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 703 Old 08-23-2006, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Further to the discussion about multi-room: I turned it on once by mistake. When I shut down the receiver, it was still actually powered up. The little red multi-room indicator on the display is your only clue.

I discovered mine was on all weekend in a closed armoire, and it was quite hot. Beware.

Doug
dougotte is offline  
post #543 of 703 Old 08-25-2006, 06:00 AM
Member
 
bbelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new to this forum, I own an 8400 two questions: 1. Can I use my 8400 to switch and HD signal into the component inputs, HD in HD out. 2. I use the multi room SPEAKER feature, once the speakers in the remote room are on, there does not seem to be a way to adjust the volume without going into the main menu, or am I missing a short cut some where?
Thank
bbelin is offline  
post #544 of 703 Old 08-25-2006, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
patnshan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: close to Milwaukee, WI but far enough from the hood!
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbelin View Post

I'm new to this forum, I own an 8400 two questions: 1. Can I use my 8400 to switch and HD signal into the component inputs, HD in HD out. 2. I use the multi room SPEAKER feature, once the speakers in the remote room are on, there does not seem to be a way to adjust the volume without going into the main menu, or am I missing a short cut some where?
Thank

1. As far as I know, you can

2. No there is no other way to adjust volume unless you are using a separate amp for zone 2. I use the internal amp for zone 2 and an external amp for zone 3. I like being able to run them all at the same time, but don't like just what you describe, having to adjust in the main menu. A way to alleviate that would be to put an inline volume know between the amp and the zone 2 speakers. That way you could put the receiver output to the maximum you'd ever want, then use the separate colume know to control it.

Pat
patnshan is offline  
post #545 of 703 Old 08-25-2006, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
patnshan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: close to Milwaukee, WI but far enough from the hood!
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post

Further to the discussion about multi-room: I turned it on once by mistake. When I shut down the receiver, it was still actually powered up. The little red multi-room indicator on the display is your only clue.

I discovered mine was on all weekend in a closed armoire, and it was quite hot. Beware.

Doug


Yeah, and the sound coming out of the zone 2 speakers

I like this feature when I am out on the patio. I can shut off the unit and still listen.

Pat
patnshan is offline  
post #546 of 703 Old 08-25-2006, 07:05 AM
Member
 
ssumner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if there is a big difference between the SR8400 and SR8500 but I have the SR8500 and I can control volume in either zone from my remote without using a second amp.


Quote:
Originally Posted by patnshan View Post

1. As far as I know, you can

2. No there is no other way to adjust volume unless you are using a separate amp for zone 2. I use the internal amp for zone 2 and an external amp for zone 3. I like being able to run them all at the same time, but don't like just what you describe, having to adjust in the main menu. A way to alleviate that would be to put an inline volume know between the amp and the zone 2 speakers. That way you could put the receiver output to the maximum you'd ever want, then use the separate colume know to control it.

Pat

ssumner is offline  
post #547 of 703 Old 08-26-2006, 05:35 PM
Member
 
ssumner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten their Marantz A/V Receiver to work with MovieBeam via HDMI? I've connected a HDMI-to-DVI cable to my SR8500 then a DVI-to-HDMI cabke to my HCMP supported Plasma. All I get is a bunch of garage on the screen. It looks like the exact same problem as my Comcast DVR.

This HCMP is making it impossible to get any thing working through my SR8500 receiver.
ssumner is offline  
post #548 of 703 Old 08-26-2006, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
morpheus6d9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssumner View Post

Has anyone gotten their Marantz A/V Receiver to work with MovieBeam via HDMI? I've connected a HDMI-to-DVI cable to my SR8500 then a DVI-to-HDMI cabke to my HCMP supported Plasma. All I get is a bunch of garage on the screen. It looks like the exact same problem as my Comcast DVR.

This HCMP is making it impossible to get any thing working through my SR8500 receiver.

do you mean hdcp ?

i have my 8500 hooked up with dvi to my cable box and i get no garbage on the screen are u sure that ur plasma is compliant ?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
morpheus6d9 is offline  
post #549 of 703 Old 08-26-2006, 06:22 PM
Member
 
ssumner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a NEC Plasma which is brand new and support HDCP. What mode of cable box are you using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by morpheus6d9 View Post

do you mean hdcp ?

i have my 8500 hooked up with dvi to my cable box and i get no garbage on the screen are u sure that ur plasma is compliant ?

ssumner is offline  
post #550 of 703 Old 08-31-2006, 05:29 AM
Member
 
bbelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by patnshan View Post

1. As far as I know, you can

2. No there is no other way to adjust volume unless you are using a separate amp for zone 2. I use the internal amp for zone 2 and an external amp for zone 3. I like being able to run them all at the same time, but don't like just what you describe, having to adjust in the main menu. A way to alleviate that would be to put an inline volume know between the amp and the zone 2 speakers. That way you could put the receiver output to the maximum you'd ever want, then use the separate colume know to control it.

Pat

Pat;

thanks for the info, i'll try that. This past monday I received my new Dish HD box to connect to my Pioneer 5071, I'm running the component cables through my 8400, the results are very good, the tech from Dish said that by running the HD signal through any switch (AV Receiver) that I will diminish the the signal a bit so I may try running the component wires direct from the HD Dish box to the display and see what it looks like.
Bill
bbelin is offline  
post #551 of 703 Old 09-18-2006, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Angel L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about multiroom setup.
I have an old sr7000 that still ROCKS, I love this AVR.
I want to add a second zone for outdoor to the AVR, and I have an old yamaha stereo amp.
How do I get fm or any other source if the second zone amp is just an amp?

Please excuse my ignorance if this question has been beaten to death.
Angel L. is offline  
post #552 of 703 Old 09-19-2006, 05:12 PM
Member
 
dlipter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SR7500 is $200. more than the SR5600.

Is the auto calibration worth the extra $200.?

I can't find any reviews of the marantz MRAC calibration system.

Thanks,

dlipter
dlipter is offline  
post #553 of 703 Old 09-20-2006, 02:42 AM
Member
 
GregoriusM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnipeg, MB Canada
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If all you want the 7500 for is auto cal, then I wouldn't bother. You can do it yourself with a Radio Shack meter and Avia, which you should get anyway. What is the name of the other setup disk?

If there is another feature or two that you'd like to have, then the auto cal is pretty good.

I don't think it is quite the same as the 8500, but I haven't been able to verify this.

I know that the 9600 does to frequency EQ along with the rest of the setup, and allows manual changes in the frequency adjustments.

I really should send an email to Marantz and ask...... which is what I'm going to do right now.
GregoriusM is offline  
post #554 of 703 Old 09-20-2006, 02:59 AM
Member
 
GregoriusM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnipeg, MB Canada
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If all you want the 7500 for is auto cal, then I wouldn't bother. You can do it yourself with a Radio Shack meter and Avia, which you should get anyway. What is the name of the other setup disk?

If there is another feature or two that you'd like to have, then the auto cal is pretty good.

I don't think it is quite the same as the 8500, but I haven't been able to verify this.

I know that the 9600 does to frequency EQ along with the rest of the setup, and allows manual changes in the frequency adjustments.

I really should send an email to Marantz and ask...... which is what I'm going to do right now.
GregoriusM is offline  
post #555 of 703 Old 09-28-2006, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
jacks80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My SR7400 (purchased 2004) recently started to power off (not protection mode) during video output. I'm using video component connection in from a HD Direct TV receiver, and component connection output to a plasma TV monitor.

It's been running fine in the current configuration, but recently, the unit began experiencing a distinct clicking sound coming from the power on/off button during TV viewing, and the SR7400 unit clicks off, then back on AT A LOWER VOLUME LEVEL. After a while, it just goes off completely, and continues clicking from the power switch until I un-plug the unit.

It began with no changes to any of the hook-ups, and I've checked all connections for shorts, etc.

I now have it with an authorized Marantz service center, but they are unable to replicate the problem. I've seen similar problems raised by contributors to this forum (Tokerblue, NMO, mike092604, 1-fsu, and mht), but no clear solutions to the problem.

Does anybody have any suggestions? This is a real pain.

Thanks
jacks80 is offline  
post #556 of 703 Old 09-28-2006, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mattburk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel L. View Post

I have a question about multiroom setup.
I have an old sr7000 that still ROCKS, I love this AVR.
I want to add a second zone for outdoor to the AVR, and I have an old yamaha stereo amp.
How do I get fm or any other source if the second zone amp is just an amp?

Please excuse my ignorance if this question has been beaten to death.

there should be a rca out that says multi room, just run an rca wire to the new amp & make sure the multi room feature is turned on.
mattburk is offline  
post #557 of 703 Old 10-05-2006, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jay_WJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am very interested in this Marantz flagship. I have some questions to ask before giving it serious consideration. I'd really, really appreciate it if you would answer any of the questions below.

1) It has two HDMI ver 1.1 inputs. Have you used it to connect any compatible player (e.g., Toshiba HD-A1 or Oppo DV-970HD)? Does the receiver have any problems in processing DD and DTS bitstreams, and stereo and multichannel PCM signals over HDMI? Particularly, does it correctly apply bass management to multichannel PCM coming through HDMI? I think this is important if I want to use it to play future lossless audio formant of HD and BR, which may be decoded to multichannel PCM.

2) Another connection issue. How about i.Link? Does it work for DD, DTS, SACD, DVD-A, and PCM transmission with no problem? Have you connected an i.Link device of other brand (e.g., Pioneer DV-59AVi)?

3) Generally, does its bass management work well for various input signals as intended?

4) Finally, what's your verdict on this receiver? Do you take pride in its ownership? Do you think it's worth keeping for a long time?

Thanks in advance,

Jay
Jay_WJ is offline  
post #558 of 703 Old 10-06-2006, 01:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gonzalc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi,

Some Answers:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_WJ View Post


1) It has two HDMI ver 1.1 inputs. Have you used it to connect any compatible player (e.g., Toshiba HD-A1 or Oppo DV-970HD)? Does the receiver have any problems in processing DD and DTS bitstreams, and stereo and multichannel PCM signals over HDMI? Particularly, does it correctly apply bass management to multichannel PCM coming through HDMI? I think this is important if I want to use it to play future lossless audio formant of HD and BR, which may be decoded to multichannel PCM.

Yes. It does correct bass management and sounds pretty good.

2) Another connection issue. How about i.Link? Does it work for DD, DTS, SACD, DVD-A, and PCM transmission with no problem? Have you connected an i.Link device of other brand (e.g., Pioneer DV-59AVi)?

I used it with an Onkyo DV SP1000 and simply sounds outstanding.

3) Generally, does its bass management work well for various input signals as intended?

Yes

4) Finally, what's your verdict on this receiver? Do you take pride in its ownership? Do you think it's worth keeping for a long time?

It is a very solid receiver with outstanding sound. I really like the receiver. I would keep in until I get separates....


Chris.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JVC RS65, ST 130, B&W 803 Diamonds mains, B&W HTM2 Diamond center channel,B&W 805 Diamond surrounds, B&W DB1 subwoofer, Anthem D2v, Parasound Halo A51+A21,Oppo BDP 103D,PS Audio Power Plant Premier
gonzalc3 is offline  
post #559 of 703 Old 10-06-2006, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jay_WJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much for your reply!
Jay_WJ is offline  
post #560 of 703 Old 10-24-2006, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
mitcharf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I've owned and enjoyed the SR7500 for a couple of years now. I recently moved into a new home, and have set up a different speaker configuration. I have a 5.1 set of speakers I am using for home theatre, and a 2.0 set of speakers for music. I've got the 5.1 as my "A" speaker set, and the 2.0 as my "B" speaker set.

Here's the problem -- while I am able to switch between them by pushing the button on the main unit, I don't see how to switch between A and B via the remote.

Also, and somewhat related, I noticed that a given input doesn't remember which speaker set I last used with it. For example, when I'm using DVD input, I want the A speaker set. For my CD player (actually a Squeezebox2*), I want the B speaker set. When I first set it all up, I switched to DVD input and selected the A speakers. Then I switched to CD player and selected the B speakers. But when I went back to DVD, it stayed with the B speakers. I found this odd, since it remembers other things, like whether I am in pure direct mode or not.

Anyway, I'm willing to manually switch between A and B when I switch inputs, but ideally I'd like to be able to do this from the remote control. Anyone have any insights into this?

Thanks a lot in advance for any help.

* - I highly recommend the Squeezebox to everyone. It plays digital music from your PC. Prior to using it I was considering getting a 100 CD changer just because I spent so much time swapping out different CDs. Now I never use my CD player -- the Squeezebox is higher quality audio and FAR more convenient. And Slim Devices (the company which makes the Squeezebox) is bar none the best company I've ever had the pleasure of dealing with -- a quality product, excellent support, active user forums, open source server software with lots of great user-created plugins, and more and more and more. So although it's not related to my problem, if anyone is reading this, I *highly* recommend you go to their web site (which the forum software won't let me post, since I am a new user, but you can easily find them via google). They recently came out with an audiophile grade player, The Transporter. I'm saving my pennies for that one, but I'm still very very happy with my Squeezebox (and my Squeezebox2 and my Squeezebox3).

Mitch
mitcharf is offline  
post #561 of 703 Old 10-24-2006, 11:59 AM
Member
 
CORVETTEZ06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitcharf View Post

Hi everyone,

I've owned and enjoyed the SR7500 for a couple of years now. I recently moved into a new home, and have set up a different speaker configuration. I have a 5.1 set of speakers I am using for home theatre, and a 2.0 set of speakers for music. I've got the 5.1 as my "A" speaker set, and the 2.0 as my "B" speaker set.

Here's the problem -- while I am able to switch between them by pushing the button on the main unit, I don't see how to switch between A and B via the remote.

Also, and somewhat related, I noticed that a given input doesn't remember which speaker set I last used with it. For example, when I'm using DVD input, I want the A speaker set. For my CD player (actually a Squeezebox2*), I want the B speaker set. When I first set it all up, I switched to DVD input and selected the A speakers. Then I switched to CD player and selected the B speakers. But when I went back to DVD, it stayed with the B speakers. I found this odd, since it remembers other things, like whether I am in pure direct mode or not.

Anyway, I'm willing to manually switch between A and B when I switch inputs, but ideally I'd like to be able to do this from the remote control. Anyone have any insights into this?

Thanks a lot in advance for any help.

* - I highly recommend the Squeezebox to everyone. It plays digital music from your PC. Prior to using it I was considering getting a 100 CD changer just because I spent so much time swapping out different CDs. Now I never use my CD player -- the Squeezebox is higher quality audio and FAR more convenient. And Slim Devices (the company which makes the Squeezebox) is bar none the best company I've ever had the pleasure of dealing with -- a quality product, excellent support, active user forums, open source server software with lots of great user-created plugins, and more and more and more. So although it's not related to my problem, if anyone is reading this, I *highly* recommend you go to their web site (which the forum software won't let me post, since I am a new user, but you can easily find them via google). They recently came out with an audiophile grade player, The Transporter. I'm saving my pennies for that one, but I'm still very very happy with my Squeezebox (and my Squeezebox2 and my Squeezebox3).

Mitch


Hope your enjoying your SR7500 as much as I am. I use it for 5 hours a day and love it to death.

To switch between Speakers A and B and such using the remote, press the Amp button at corner bottom right and then go up and press the number 6 which is has the label "SPK-AB" above it. That button 6 will do the switching just like the button on the main amp. There is no way for the receiver to remember which speakers you liked with which input. You'll just need to get a little more friendly with the remote--one thing I highly recommend is to get to know all its features (even the Macros which could do everything you want it to do with the push of a button!).

Hope that helps you out a bit,

Ryan

Check out the setup and digital artwork!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CORVETTEZ06 is offline  
post #562 of 703 Old 10-25-2006, 12:19 PM
Member
 
bclements3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Hope this is the right forum to be posting in. I'm having trouble with the audio configuration - not getting the thunderous bass like I should be getting watching "Stealth" on my samsung blu-ray player.

Here's my setup:

Receiver: Marantz SR7400
Speakers: Def Tech BP 2004s, BP2x for the rears, and a pro center speaker. No separate subwoofer.
DVD Player - Samsung Blu-Ray


Here's my Configuration:

I have speaker level inputs going to the marantz, as well as the LFE inputs. I have LFE cables from each bp2004 that go into a y-connector which is subsquently plugged into the marantz.


I have analog cables going from the samsung blu-ray player to the 7.1 analog inputs on the marantz. When watching blu-ray, I hit the "7.1' button on my marantz remote.

In the Marantz, I typically set the speakers to Large, & subwoofer=yes. I use the 80hz hp/lp setting.

On the samsung blu-ray player, I have the speakers set to large as well. When I do the test tones, everything works. Though the testtone for LFE is substantially quieter than for the Left right or surrounds. BUt its there.

The problem:

When watching the uncompressed PCM soundtrack, I don't here the rattling, wall-shaking bass during the movies that I hear if I'm using the digital output and bitsteram mode. There is bass, just no where near as much. I thought the uncompressed PCM soundtrack should be even better, so I'm quite dissappointed. In Sound and vision and other magazines, the editors rave about the sound quality on the uncompressed pcm tracks.

Any ideas? Is something wrong with my configuration? Or is this normal?

Thanks for any help!
bclements3 is offline  
post #563 of 703 Old 10-25-2006, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Fraoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The LFE has been separated out from the soundtrack by the Blu-Ray player. In order to get the LFE, you have to somehow instruct the Blu-Ray player to mix the LFE in with the mains.

In a receiver this wouldn't be too hard, but this will have to be done in the player - you'll have to tell it you have no sub.

The 7400 can't do this - it has no access to the 7.1 external inputs and can't do anything with it. You can set the mains to large, small or none or the bass mix to LFE, LFE + Main, it doesn't matter, it won't make any difference because the 7.1 is just passed through without any processing whatsoever. Each signal gets passed to each speaker, with only amplification and volume control. I'm not sure if you can even get tone controls in that configuration.
Fraoch is offline  
post #564 of 703 Old 10-31-2006, 06:23 PM
Member
 
ssumner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ran into an issue where turning the volume up or down on your SR8500 takes abnormal amout of time?

I have my SR8500 configured where I sharing it between two rooms. In one room I'm using a 5.1 speaker configuration, with Xantech IR receivers/emitters. In my other room I'm using the "zone 2" feature with stereo configuration and Xantech IR receiver/emitters.

I have no problem during the volume up and down in my "zone 2" room but when I try to turn up the volume in my main room it takes a abnormal amount of time.

At first I thought it was something to do with my Xantech IR receiver but why does it work normal in my second zone?

Anyone have any suggestions?
ssumner is offline  
post #565 of 703 Old 11-06-2006, 07:20 PM
Member
 
robfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

The Perfect Vision's Winter 2007 Home Theater Buyers Guide features the 7500 and the 8500 as part of the AVR recommendations. There are not too many units listed, so it's pretty selective. Nice to see the focus of this forum touted so highly.

Cheers,

Rob
robfix is offline  
post #566 of 703 Old 12-13-2006, 08:08 PM
Member
 
newfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my 7500 connected via component to an aging (but still awesome) Toshiba TW40x81 CRT RPTV. I would like to replace my old Toshiba DVD player (SD 5109).

My questions are:

What type of scaler is in the 7500? It seems to do a great job.

Would I get an improvement over the scaler in the 7500 if I use a DVD player that upconverts over component (getting rare these days) or should I just find a good progressive scan player and let the 7500 continue to do its work?

and no, I cannot afford to fork out some big bucks for a DVDO scaler.

Any help would be appreciated.
newfan is offline  
post #567 of 703 Old 12-14-2006, 06:04 AM
Senior Member
 
BlakeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know there is no scaler in the 7500. It converts but does not change the resolution. On my display (benq pe7700) I have my cable box connected to the 7500 via s-video and then the 7500 is connected to my pj. In real mode the resolution is standard tv size I have to use my pj to upscale it.
BlakeN is offline  
post #568 of 703 Old 12-14-2006, 06:32 AM
Member
 
newfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I guess the 7500 upconverts to component, but doesn't have a scaler. I get those terms confused.

I guess the scaler (line doubler?)in the Toshiba rptv is doing the job.

Thanks
newfan is offline  
post #569 of 703 Old 12-14-2006, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
BlakeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As an off topic there is a mini review/guide of your tv here http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...tv-3-2000.html

Finding an upscalling dvd player over component will be hard but will probably be worth the search.
BlakeN is offline  
post #570 of 703 Old 12-14-2006, 09:25 AM
ekb
AVS Special Member
 
ekb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfan View Post

So I guess the 7500 upconverts to component, but doesn't have a scaler. I get those terms confused.

Why aren't you just using the component out on the 5109?

BTW I still use the 5109 and love it - the 2 disk carriage and the timing displays are irreplaceable.

Ed
ekb is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off