"Official" Marantz 7400/7500/8400/8500 thread - Page 22 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2007, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
patnshan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: close to Milwaukee, WI but far enough from the hood!
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaitailor View Post

im new to this forum, i notices alot of people are having a 'clicking' error with their units.

I am also experiencing this, when i turn it on it fails to power up and instead i only recieve a clicking noise - i have a 5.1 setup with my front speakers bi-wired using the speaker c function.

the only thing i can do is when it is in standby i can turn multiroom on/off other then that i am faced with a blank screen!!

Please help if you can

thank you

I have it. It is random for me. I cannot tell when it will happen. I just have to take the power plug out of the back of the receiver and put it back in and it works perfectly.

I plan to send it in when the summer is over and I don't needs the extra zone for the patio. I need it now as I do not have a dual zone receiver as a substitution for it.

Pat
patnshan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2007, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
claude02118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very helpful forum. I have a Marantz SR7400. Im stuck with a problem with my unit that I cant figure out. The unit has worked great for the 3 years Ive had it. Recently got a comcast HD box. When an HD channel is broadcasting in dolby 5.1, the indicator on the amplifier indicated a 5.1 signal with all the channels lighting up on the indicator screen on the 7400 unit. The unit is set to AUTO and yet there is no output to the surround or center speakers, only to the left and right front. With the same settings on the unit (AUTO), a DVD encoded in dolby 5.1 and the indicators on the unit say it is recieving a 5.1 signal, it DOES output to all the speakers including the back and center channels.
What am I missing?
Thanks in advance for your help.
claude02118 is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The station may be broadcasting in 5.1 but the material may only be in 2.0. In that case you can apply DPL-II to get surround.

If the source material is in 5.1 and you're only getting 2.0, maybe the Marantz is not recognizing the flag for some reason. Try taking it out of Auto mode and use DD.
ChrisAG is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
claude02118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried putting the marantz off auto and in DD, and it doesnt change a thing, still only playing on the front 2 channels. The indicators on the marantz indicates it is recieving and recognizing a 5.1 signal, just like it does when a 5.1 DVD is played. Yet when the input comes from the cable box it refuses to send output to the surround channels. Any other ideas?
claude02118 is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
morpheus6d9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by claude02118 View Post

Very helpful forum. I have a Marantz SR7400. Im stuck with a problem with my unit that I cant figure out. The unit has worked great for the 3 years Ive had it. Recently got a comcast HD box. When an HD channel is broadcasting in dolby 5.1, the indicator on the amplifier indicated a 5.1 signal with all the channels lighting up on the indicator screen on the 7400 unit. The unit is set to AUTO and yet there is no output to the surround or center speakers, only to the left and right front. With the same settings on the unit (AUTO), a DVD encoded in dolby 5.1 and the indicators on the unit say it is recieving a 5.1 signal, it DOES output to all the speakers including the back and center channels.
What am I missing?
Thanks in advance for your help.

change the sound setting in the main menu of the cable box
morpheus6d9 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Claude, another possibility is that Comcast's signal is encoded as 5.1, but they have some problem on their end and are only actually sending 2 channels of content. I have DirecTV, and recently noticed that their HBO is being broadcast as regular stereo, not DD5.1 as it used to be. It's not the same problem as yours, but illustrates how the provider might be messing up the signal they're sending.

Doug
dougotte is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
juancmjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Since this is an official Marantz thread I'd like to ask if anyone has broken off any of their Toslink input covers? My DVR has an optical digital out only so I have to use them & have broken 2 so far. Is this something that I could fix myself or would I have to send it to an authorized service center? I have the SR8500.

Occupation: Millionaire Philanderer... I mean philanthropist

juancmjr is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Fraoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 7400 I had was missing an optical cover right from the dealer.

I believe there was a thread here several years ago where someone reattached the cover using needlenose pliers, but I had to take mine in for service - apparently they had to replace the whole input?
Fraoch is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
juancmjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fraoch, how much did that cost you? I'd like to get an idea of how much to deduct in case I sell the receiver.

Occupation: Millionaire Philanderer... I mean philanthropist

juancmjr is offline  
Old 07-15-2007, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Fraoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was done under warranty, so I'm not sure. Sorry.
Fraoch is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
juancmjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for responding Fraoch. Anyone else have any suggestions for fixing broken Toslink covers? I can't use the originals because the tiny tabs on the sides where they attach to the input have broken off. Shipping the receiver off to the service center will be the last resort.

Occupation: Millionaire Philanderer... I mean philanthropist

juancmjr is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
teknoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by juancmjr View Post

Thanks for responding Fraoch. Anyone else have any suggestions for fixing broken Toslink covers? I can't use the originals because the tiny tabs on the sides where they attach to the input have broken off. Shipping the receiver off to the service center will be the last resort.


I'll ask since I don't know....

What's the reason that you want to fix these? Is it aesthetics ?
Or without the covers causes problems?

Never used the ones on my 7400.

-t
teknoguy is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ecrabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,135
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Why on earth are the toslink covers such a concern that you'd spend the money and take the risk of shipping the receiver for service? If you're that worried about covering them up, RAM Electronics has a bag of 50 of the non-flush variety for $8.

Personally, I wouldn't lose any sleep over it.

SC

I've got GAS: Gadget Acquisition Syndrome.
ecrabb is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
juancmjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To technoguy & ecrabb--
You actually need the flap to be able to use the toslink input. These aren't the pull off covers with the square head. Without it, the input is useless because the cable won't even snap in. The flap itself makes it fit snug into the input (maybe that's part of the problem. a little too snug?). Aesthetics are of no concern to me because 1 of the broken inputs is on the back, & the front one is covered by the smoke colored plastic cover so they won't be seen. Read my first post above for the reasons.

Occupation: Millionaire Philanderer... I mean philanthropist

juancmjr is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 11:25 PM
Member
 
bclements3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I own an SR7400 model Marantz Receive (yes, a couple of years old, but great quality, haven't been able to justify the upgrade yet!).

I also have comcast cable with the standard motorola DVR (6412 I think?), and I've noticed that when watching SD content, many times the commercials seem louder than the volume of the rgular program. So at night, when I'm watching a program, I often am startled by the loudness of the commercials and am hurredly searching for the mute button on the remote.

Is there any type of volume normalization feature on the Marantz receiver I could employ to combat this annoyance?? Or any alternative suggestions?

Thanks a bunch,

-Bill
bclements3 is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclements3 View Post

Hi All,

I own an SR7400 model Marantz Receive (yes, a couple of years old, but great quality, haven't been able to justify the upgrade yet!).

I also have comcast cable with the standard motorola DVR (6412 I think?), and I've noticed that when watching SD content, many times the commercials seem louder than the volume of the rgular program. So at night, when I'm watching a program, I often am startled by the loudness of the commercials and am hurredly searching for the mute button on the remote.

Is there any type of volume normalization feature on the Marantz receiver I could employ to combat this annoyance?? Or any alternative suggestions?

Thanks a bunch,

-Bill

Use Night mode. It's one of the options on the LCD on the remote, and info can be found in the manual. Good luck.

Doug
dougotte is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
nyindallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed my faily new Marantz SR7500 gets hot even when it has been powered down for a long time. That does not seem right and it never happened on my SR5200 which I have owned for many years. ANy thoughts? It is still under warrenty. Also, I hear what seems to be a power on/power off clicking when the unit is not in use. Could it be a bad power controller? I will call Marantz Monday.

Update: I found a post in this thread that helped. I think multi-room was on. THANKS!!!!!!

fyi - this is my second 7500. The first refub came in really bad shape and after escalation Marantz sent me one that looked new. Nice receiver. It does a wonderful job driving KEF Q7's on A, KEF REF 102/2 B, KEF Q9C, Martin Logan Dynamo (most muscial sub I ever heard) and Wharfedale 4ohms in the back.
nyindallas is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 04:33 AM
Newbie
 
ckh_nba's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys, I have a question:

Since SR8500 is able to decode HDCD, do I need a HDCD CD player to enjoy HDCD playback or just a normal good quality CD player?

As always thanks in advance.
ckh_nba is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 07:48 AM
ekb
AVS Special Member
 
ekb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckh_nba View Post

Hi Guys, I have a question:

Since SR8500 is able to decode HDCD, do I need a HDCD CD player to enjoy HDCD playback or just a normal good quality CD player?

As always thanks in advance.

I think that any CD/DVD player that outputs a digital bitsream will do. Is there a light or on-screen display on the 8500 that indicates HDCD? If so you'll easily know whether it's working. BTW, you do need an HDCD encoded CD.

Ed
ekb is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 12:28 AM
Newbie
 
ckh_nba's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekb View Post

I think that any CD/DVD player that outputs a digital bitsream will do. Is there a light or on-screen display on the 8500 that indicates HDCD? If so you'll easily know whether it's working. BTW, you do need an HDCD encoded CD.

Ed

Thank you for valuable advice. I haven't got any HDCD encoded CD but are they really better than ordinary?
ckh_nba is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 04:01 PM
ekb
AVS Special Member
 
ekb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckh_nba View Post

Thank you for valuable advice. I haven't got any HDCD encoded CD but are they really better than ordinary?

I don't think any CDs sound good. I only used to listen to vinyl critically.

Certainly with casual listening you probably would hear no difference. Maybe with critical listening you might notice a difference. But then you won't have a reference because you won't have a non-HDCD version of the CD and it might sound better simply because it's recorded better. In fact, one might speculate that an engineer that wants his CD HDCD encoded also takes better care to record better too. Hence the correlation of HDCD CD's sounding better (if they do) might be for completely diffferent reasons!

Ed
ekb is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 12:29 AM
Member
 
d-unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just have a quick question regarding the SR7500 analog 7.1 inputs.

If I buy a Blu Ray player and send the sound signal to the analog 7.1 inputs, will there be any problems?

I assume that the signal will be PCM for the 7.1 formats, the manual for the SR7500 only lists PCM as being L, R so is this going to be a problem? Will I need to buy a new AVR?

If some one could educate me on the situation it would be great.

Thanks
d-unknown is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 08:14 AM
ekb
AVS Special Member
 
ekb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by d-unknown View Post

Hi, I just have a quick question regarding the SR7500 analog 7.1 inputs.

If I buy a Blu Ray player and send the sound signal to the analog 7.1 inputs, will there be any problems?

I assume that the signal will be PCM for the 7.1 formats, the manual for the SR7500 only lists PCM as being L, R so is this going to be a problem? Will I need to buy a new AVR?

If some one could educate me on the situation it would be great.

Thanks

The signal to the analog 7.1 inputs is analog! That is, it can't be PCM which is digital. I'm not familiar with the 7500 but I doubt that it digitizes the 7.1 input signal which means that you cannot do bass management or speaker distances in the receiver on that input. That might be a problem because the BM and distances will have to be done in the player. A lot of times there is much less flexibility in the player.

Ed
ekb is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
ckh_nba's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys

Anyone knows that if night mode works or don't work on divx movie with audio encoded 2-channel stereo.

I was trying to cut out the booming bass from 1 movie using night mode but it didn't seem to work. The indicator light didn't light up.

Thank you in advance for any comment or advise.
ckh_nba is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckh_nba View Post

Hi guys

Anyone knows that if night mode works or don't work on divx movie with audio encoded 2-channel stereo.

I was trying to cut out the booming bass from 1 movie using night mode but it didn't seem to work. The indicator light didn't light up.

Thank you in advance for any comment or advise.

See pg. 23 of the manual:
"Selecting the Night Mode ON is effective in Dolby
Digital only, and it compresses the dynamic range.
This softens loud passages such as sudden
explosions, to help prevent disturbing others late
at night."

You don't indicate if the 2-channel source is DD, but if it is, Night mode should work.

Doug
dougotte is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 09:34 AM
ekb
AVS Special Member
 
ekb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckh_nba View Post

I was trying to cut out the booming bass . . .

On some receivers, night mode will increase the bass since it applies a loudness contour. Don't know whether Marantz is one of these or not.

Ed
ekb is offline  
Old 10-31-2007, 05:57 AM
Newbie
 
ckh_nba's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post

See pg. 23 of the manual:
"Selecting the Night Mode ON is effective in Dolby
Digital only, and it compresses the dynamic range.
This softens loud passages such as sudden
explosions, to help prevent disturbing others late
at night."

You don't indicate if the 2-channel source is DD, but if it is, Night mode should work.

Doug

Thanks for info. Now I know why it didn't work it was mp3 and not DD.
ckh_nba is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
haggisbingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by haggisbingo View Post

Just did a comparison between analog outs and optical out with Casino Royale blu-ray disc listening to the opening song on both. BD Player settings: PCM, No compression, No downsampling.
<7.1 Ch. Input>
PCM 5.1 analogs: coming in loud over all 5.1 speakers

Receiver says it's coming in 2 channel PCM


Wow! big difference - fuller and much more pleasant sounding!!
----
Maybe the analog lpcm track is coming over too raw and absolutely needs adjustments via crossovers, etc. I know the THX processing on my Marantz SR8500 is doing some of this in digital/optical mode (THX button is on the receiver).
----
Anybody else seeing these results? Which do you honestly prefer at this point? LPCM over analogs still? Have you tried the lpcm track over optical/digital with post-processing applied??

For anybody that's listening and is trying to configure a HD player for HD audio thru the analogs:
Go into 7.1 ch input
Select SW channel
Boost db +10
>Made a big difference for me!
haggisbingo is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
teknoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by haggisbingo View Post

For anybody that's listening and is trying to configure a HD player for HD audio thru the analogs:
Go into 7.1 ch input
Select SW channel
Boost db +10
>Made a big difference for me!

I'm listening! Thanks for the hint....

Just hope Santa was listening when I hinted about HD-player!!

-t
teknoguy is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
haggisbingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More on this:
I'm connecting the Samsung BD-up5000 blu-ray/hd-dvd player to the SR8500 with both Spdif and 7.1 analogs.
Here are some observations as of Jan 1, 2008 (future Samsung firmware for the player may change things):
1.)DTS-MA/DTS-HD - Hairspray BD better audio on analogs than regular DTS on spdif
2.)LPCM 5.1 - Casino Royale BD over spdif surprisingly better than analogs with LPCM coming in over spdif 2 channels and then applying PLIIx and THX!! I'd like to compare and confirm this with others, if possible.
3.)Dolby TrueHD - the player currently limits decoding to 2 channels. DD+ seems to be the better alternative right now over spdif with PLIIx and THX applied.
haggisbingo is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off