Yamaha HTR-5280 looses settings... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 06-07-2005, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Julio Bro!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi:

I have this HTR-5280 since 1998 and it's been very good. Recently a small glitch is happening, but it's an annoying one. This receiver has a memory backup for radio stations and settings, they supposedly wouldn't reset unless without power for a year.

Since this year when the power goes off for more than 20 minutes everything resets. The power doesn't go frequently, but...damn. I wanna know if anyone who owns this receiver had this problem and how was it solved.

Does it have an internal battery like computers, or a memory chip, or a condenser system? Can it be solved?
Julio Bro! is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 06-07-2005, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
louthewiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brooklyn U.S.A.
Posts: 4,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The unit is behaving exactly the way it should ,what you can do is purchase a battery backup powered extender like the ones they use for computers and you won't have to worry about it.
louthewiz is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 06-07-2005, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCarncross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
R U saying it never used to reset, but now it does? If thats the case, its most likely the lithium battery inside that needs replacing, its a 5 minute job after you have teh new battery.
CCarncross is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 06-07-2005, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
louthewiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brooklyn U.S.A.
Posts: 4,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCarncross
R U saying it never used to reset, but now it does? If thats the case, its most likely the lithium battery inside that needs replacing, its a 5 minute job after you have teh new battery.
Right what he just said. :D :D
louthewiz is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-08-2005, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Julio Bro!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCarncross
R U saying it never used to reset, but now it does? If thats the case, its most likely the lithium battery inside that needs replacing, its a 5 minute job after you have teh new battery.
Hey CCarncross, are you sure about this? I mean, you're the first one to say this receiver does have a battery inside. I'm writing Yamaha about this and the first response is to take it to a shop...which I obviously don't want to do for such a simple thing.

Are you absolutely sure?
Julio Bro! is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 06-10-2005, 03:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Julio Bro!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey CCarncross, did you read my post, are you absolutely sure it's just a battery change? I already sent for the tech manual for necessary precautions.
Julio Bro! is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-10-2005, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CCarncross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YOu pop the cover and look...like with any electronics out of warranty. If you dont know what the battery looks like, you have someone look at it that does. This does not require a service manual or anything major surgery. It may not have a battery, but it takes 5 minutes and costs you absolutely nothing to pull the cover off.
CCarncross is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-10-2005, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Julio Bro!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
True.

But if it doesn't have a battery and I can't really fix it, then why open it. I would just leave like that and get a bigger UPS...or one just for the receiver.
Julio Bro! is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-21-2005, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Julio Bro!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I got the tech manual and from the schematics I get that the receiver doesn't have a battery, it has a memory circuit and chip integrated in the Function board.

I suppose the board is probably more expensive than a suitable UPS for the whole system. Without the subwoofer, it's about 520W, so probably a 1000VA or 1500VA should work.
Julio Bro! is offline  
Closed Thread Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off