Denon 3806 Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2885 Old 10-24-2005, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
AuroraProject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lodi, CA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by papaduxx View Post

does anyone else have the multi icon alway lite up on their 3806?


Yes, I can't figure out how to turn it off.
AuroraProject is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
dedwards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally Posted by papaduxx
does anyone else have the multi icon alway lite up on their 3806?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AuroraProject View Post

Yes, I can't figure out how to turn it off.

Try pressing the AMP button on the remote multiple times - it cycles through the zones... drove me crazy because the soft buttons on the remote weren't showing up properly.

DE

Calvin & Hobbes - Greatest. Comic. Ever.
dedwards is offline  
post #183 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
AuroraProject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lodi, CA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright I've got what may be a stupid question, why do I have no subwoofer output when in Pure Direct mode? Left and right work fine, but the sub receives no signal as soon as pure direct is turned on.


And I tried cycling through the amp functions on the remote, no change on the "Multi" indicator.
AuroraProject is offline  
post #184 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 04:02 PM
Member
 
michaelggray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 3806 about an hour ago. I was reluctant to buy the 3806 because it initially was attractive to me for the HDMI switching. I have a Sony TV with one HDMI input and have a HDMI DVD player and a SA 8300HD DVR. I've diligently been reading all the threads concerning the 3806 and the problems with the HDMI switching with the cable boxes. While it was discouraging that the cable boxes didn't work properly, I decided to spend the money on the 3806 anyway for all of its other good qualities. I'm glad I did. So far my cable box works perfectly with the HDMI input. Anyway that's my story. Just wanted to report some good news.
michaelggray is offline  
post #185 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 04:22 PM
Member
 
michaelggray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just found a setting for Direct / Stero. The default setting is Front:Large Subwoofer:No
You can change the setting to turn the sub on in Direct / Stereo mode. Should have the same effect for Pure Direct. It under menu 5. Advanced Playback > 1. 2ch Direct/Stereo
michaelggray is offline  
post #186 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 05:37 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone having problems programming the remote?

I can't set any of the programmable features -- brightness, display duration, etc. -- and I can not program any of the "other" vendor codes. It seems the remote simply does not respond when pressing setup for 2-3 seconds. It is like the programmable and learning functionality does not exist.

Appreciate some guidance!!
ken325i is offline  
post #187 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
AuroraProject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lodi, CA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelggray View Post

Just found a setting for Direct / Stero. The default setting is Front:Large Subwoofer:No
You can change the setting to turn the sub on in Direct / Stereo mode. Should have the same effect for Pure Direct. It under menu 5. Advanced Playback > 1. 2ch Direct/Stereo


I just checked that, it was set up correctly (small and sub on).
AuroraProject is offline  
post #188 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 06:14 PM
Member
 
darthpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post

Anyone having problems programming the remote?

I can't set any of the programmable features -- brightness, display duration, etc. -- and I can not program any of the "other" vendor codes. It seems the remote simply does not respond when pressing setup for 2-3 seconds. It is like the programmable and learning functionality does not exist.

Appreciate some guidance!!


The 3806 remote has 2 setup buttons. Upper middle left and very bottom right hand side of the remote. The setup button you want is on the lower right.

Long Live WaltChan
darthpaul is offline  
post #189 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
epsilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AuroraProject View Post

I just checked that, it was set up correctly (small and sub on).

Pure direct turns off bass management, so that setting has no effect in that mode.

E
epsilon is offline  
post #190 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 06:37 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Many thanks!! programming as I type!
ken325i is offline  
post #191 of 2885 Old 10-25-2005, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
AuroraProject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lodi, CA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by epsilon View Post

Pure direct turns off bass management, so that setting has no effect in that mode.


So there is no way to keep signal going to the sub in Pure Direct?
AuroraProject is offline  
post #192 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
psujohny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the "multi" lit on the front display..cant seem to get it to go away..

Whats the deal ? I see there have been 3~4 people with this same problem with no resolution
psujohny is offline  
post #193 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
psujohny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cant get x-box ( or anything connected to component inputs through the reciever ) to go through the hdmi cable out to my Panasonic AE500 PJ ..also cant get display on screen through hdmi..Had to hook up a freakin 40 ft component cable to my PJ to get the display and x-box to work..Just what I didnt want to do.

Tried turning conversion on/off and messing with all the set options I could see on the 3806 to get component to come through the hdmi cable to the Pj without success..

Im using an hdmi cable with a dvi adapter to my PJ ( the panasonic ae500 only has dvi ) ..could this be the problem ?

I can get the pioneer 59avi hooked up via hdmi to the reciever to work properly through the hdmi out to the PJ.
psujohny is offline  
post #194 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
psujohny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also auto eq set all my bookshelf VS vr-1's to large for some reason ( I tried 6 mic positions )

If I set the speakers back to small does that de-activate or effect negatively the auto eq settings ?
psujohny is offline  
post #195 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 01:37 PM
Member
 
ggavigli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to get the AVR-3806 to HDMI switch between my Oppo DVD player and the HD Tivo. At first the HD Tivo signal was garbage over HDMI but I unplugged the Tivo, removed the output component cables and then turned off all upconvert/analog convert video options on the Denon. Now the Denon will switch between the HDTivo and Oppo without any problems. Not sure which change made it work.

I'm still trying to decide if the HDMI cable from the Tivo directly to the Projector is noticeably better than going through the receiver. I can say for sure that the HD Tivo output is much better over the HDMI cable than the 25' component cable.

-gregg
ggavigli is offline  
post #196 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to make sure I understand...you're saying that after disconnecting component cables from your HR10-250 it is now successfully passing signals via HDMI through the 3806 amd out again to your monitor via the HDMI Out connection and that you are able to switch been the HR10-250 and your DVD player through one HDMI connection to the monitor? And this worked because you turned off the analog to HDMI conversion option? How is your DVD player connected to the 3806?
s2silber is offline  
post #197 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:01 PM
Member
 
ggavigli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

Just to make sure I understand...you're saying that after disconnecting component cables from your HR10-250 it is now successfully passing signals via HDMI through the 3806 amd out again to your monitor via the HDMI Out connection and that you are able to switch been the HR10-250 and your DVD player through one HDMI connection to the monitor? And this worked because you turned off the analog to HDMI conversion option? How is your DVD player connected to the 3806?

I have a DVI-HDMI cable between the Oppo DVD player and the AVR-3806 HDMI Input 1.

I have a HDMI-HDMI cable between the HDTivo and the AVR-3806 HDMI Input 2.

I have a 30' cheapo HDMI cable from the AVR-3806 HDMI out to an Optoma H78 using a HDMI-DVI adapter at the PJ.

I use the optical out on the HDTivo and the Oppo DVD player.

I have nothing plugged into the HDTivo component output RCA jacks.

I turned off all the video related options in the AVR-3806. I no longer can get the 3806 menus to appear on my PJ.

I bought the HDTivo the first day they were available. I've never used the HDMI output until now.

-gregg
ggavigli is offline  
post #198 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Daz-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The dealer now quoted me a better price for the 3806 and it is only $220.00 more than the 3805. This seems like a good deal. Are the extra features worth the added expense, which I don't think is much? I take it this new unit is just as good, if not better than the 3805?
Daz-man is offline  
post #199 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:11 PM
Member
 
drhollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dale City, VA
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggavigli View Post

I have a DVI-HDMI cable between the Oppo DVD player and the AVR-3806 HDMI Input 1.

I have a HDMI-HDMI cable between the HDTivo and the AVR-3806 HDMI Input 2.

I have a 30' cheapo HDMI cable from the AVR-3806 HDMI out to an Optoma H78 using a HDMI-DVI adapter at the PJ.

I use the optical out on the HDTivo and the Oppo DVD player.

I have nothing plugged into the HDTivo component output RCA jacks.

I turned off all the video related options in the AVR-3806. I no longer can get the 3806 menus to appear on my PJ.

I bought the HDTivo the first day they were available. I've never used the HDMI output until now.

I also can get my HD TiVo to pass video through the 3806 to the TV, but I can't get the audio to play through the 3806. I see that you use optical to conenct audio to the 3806 - did you also have problems with audio through amp from HD TiVo?

I can get the 3806 on-screen menus to appear over HDMI cable to my TV. I don't have any component cables from HD TiVo, just HDMI. Also, I have analog upconvert for HDMI set to on.
drhollen is offline  
post #200 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:24 PM
Member
 
drhollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dale City, VA
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daz-man View Post

The dealer now quoted me a better price for the 3806 and it is only $220.00 more than the 3805. This seems like a good deal. Are the extra features worth the added expense, which I don't think is much? I take it this new unit is just as good, if not better than the 3805?

There are a few main feature upgrades between 3805 and 3806:

1. HDMI switching and upconversion (although some of us are experiencing less-than-perfect compatibility)
2. built-in XM radio tuner (need antenna and subscription).
3. auto setup EQ function is now Audyssey's MultiEQ. It includes the microphone. It does 6-point sampling, whereas the 3805 used a different system with one point sampling and the microphone was a separate purchase ($60 MSRP).
4. the remote controls are different
5. "New DDSC-Digital" sound chips which supposedly make this model sound better if you believe the marketing.
drhollen is offline  
post #201 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, notwithstanding previously reported problems with outputting digital video from the HR10-250 to monitors through the 3806, it seems it is possible, after all. (Personally, I've got a unit with defective video which I'm waiting to exchange.) Anyway, I wonder what the problem is with the audio portion of the HD Tivo feed?
s2silber is offline  
post #202 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhollen View Post

There are a few main feature upgrades between 3805 and 3806:

1. HDMI switching and upconversion (although some of us are experiencing less-than-perfect compatibility)
2. built-in XM radio tuner (need antenna and subscription).
3. auto setup EQ function is now Audyssey's MultiEQ. It includes the microphone. It does 6-point sampling, whereas the 3805 used a different system with one point sampling and the microphone was a separate purchase ($60 MSRP).
4. the remote controls are different
5. "New DDSC-Digital" sound chips which supposedly make this model sound better if you believe the marketing.

Also an increase in power from 110 wpc to 120 wpc, fwiw.
s2silber is offline  
post #203 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:37 PM
Member
 
ggavigli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhollen View Post

I see that you use optical to conenct audio to the 3806 - did you also have problems with audio through amp from HD TiVo?

The sound didn't work over HDMI so I just used optical. I really haven't tried tweaking anything yet, just disabled everything I thought could make it not work and then when it worked I turned everything off. Tonight I might optimize my settings. The only reason I'm bothering with this is because I can tell a difference between the HDMI and component video quality. I'm sure part of the difference is that I'm able to better calibrate the HDMI input on the PJ with Avia but have no way to calibrate the Component input on the PJ (I have heard the Component output on the Oppo doesn't work at 720P).

-gregg
ggavigli is offline  
post #204 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:43 PM
Member
 
drhollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dale City, VA
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

Also an increase in power from 110 wpc to 120 wpc, fwiw.

There is a bit of confusion, but I think most sources say 3805 is 120W/channel. Denon's spec sheet and manual say this, but their web chart says 110W. I think the 3805 and 3806 are equal at 120W.

MSRP for 3806 is $1300, 3805 was $1200, but I think most places list the 3805 for $1000 list now (before any discounting). Perhaps MSRP has officially dropped to this level since it is the older model.
drhollen is offline  
post #205 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ted08721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: ocean county nj/ Northern Va.
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

Also an increase in power from 110 wpc to 120 wpc, fwiw.

It seems that the 3805 had 120 wpc by some reports including review from Audioholics. It seems some info at Denon site has more then a few people scratching their heads
ted08721 is offline  
post #206 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
dlibby00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Somerville, MA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never had a sub before, so I was just wondering if it was a good idea or not to run it off the switched power supply on the back of the Denon.

Thanks in advance.
dlibby00 is offline  
post #207 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 05:28 PM
Member
 
rti92si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Marietta/Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by parapet View Post

it looks like the 3806 has independent crossovers for each channel group....can someone who owns one confirm this....also, how much does it weight

Yes it does have independent crossover adjustment for each channel as low as 40hz.


BTW the argument regarding the Denons ability to power 4 ohm speakers....the Denon manager (cant remember if he was a product developer or not but he knew his product, I have his name upstairs in my training guide)guy told us that the Denon receivers will safely power a 4 ohm speaker safely but they do not list this ability in their manual. If I remember correctly they dont list this because it gets so hot you have to make sure to have a lot of ventilation and for some customers they would not even read that part. But in our soundroom it will power Martin Logan and Vienna 4 ohm speakers all day without a problem.

About the voices from the center channel thing: My 3806 powering my Polk Audio CSI40 sounds just as clear as when I had it bi-amped off of an Onkyo M-282 power amp with an Onkyo txsr-700 as the preamp. I did notice that the decoding is far superior now. For example the voices that are dubbed over in the movie "sin city" now come from the front 3 speakers with dramatic presense where on my old receiver it sounded like the center only...interesting. (playing in DTS in both cases) I have also heard this before on some DTS soundtracks switching between receiver brands.

Hope this helps, let me know if you need any clarification...I realized I just wrote a whole bunch up there :-)

Andrew
rti92si is offline  
post #208 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 05:31 PM
Member
 
rti92si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Marietta/Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhollen View Post

There is a bit of confusion, but I think most sources say 3805 is 120W/channel. Denon's spec sheet and manual say this, but their web chart says 110W. I think the 3805 and 3806 are equal at 120W.

MSRP for 3806 is $1300, 3805 was $1200, but I think most places list the 3805 for $1000 list now (before any discounting). Perhaps MSRP has officially dropped to this level since it is the older model.

You are correct on the pricing as I work for a Denon dealer. The only reason the 3805 is still listed and being sold in quantity is the sheer amount of them still floating around in dealer inventory so they had to officially drop the price to $999.99 msrp to sell them off since the replacement came out before all the old ones were gone. Same holds true for some of the entry level receivers like the 1705 too.

Andrew
rti92si is offline  
post #209 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 06:43 PM
Member
 
darcraver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
> you have to make sure to have a lot of ventilation
Thanks for your info. I have plenty of ventilation and am inching towards puchasing the 3806 to drive my Totem 4 ohm speakers...
darcraver is offline  
post #210 of 2885 Old 10-26-2005, 06:54 PM
Member
 
rti92si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Marietta/Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcraver View Post

> you have to make sure to have a lot of ventilation
Thanks for your info. I have plenty of ventilation and am inching towards puchasing the 3806 to drive my Totem 4 ohm speakers...


No problem darcraver. If you want to be extra sure about cooling the amp I used to use "chillmats" on mine. They are made by Targus to cool down notebook computers. It is basically a thin plastic case with two very quiet fans in it to pull the heat out and blow it out the back. They run off of USB because it is designed for a laptop. So I just bought a cheap USB powered hub (to basically use as a power adaptor) and plugged it into the switched outlet on my receiver so essentially when the amp turns on the fans come on. Its not as cheap as a DIY project but it doesn't require any soldering or anything, just plug and play.

Andrew
rti92si is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3806 Av Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off