Denon 3806 Owners Thread - Page 98 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2911 of 2938 Old 12-26-2015, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veiko Paas View Post
Seller is asking about 320 bucks.

Thanks for a quick response!
My location is in Europe, Estonia.
Veiko Paas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2912 of 2938 Old 12-26-2015, 03:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veiko Paas View Post
Hi guys! Is it worth to buy a used 3806 in nowadays? There will AppleTV, PS4, a oldskool Technics turntable and a TV to hook up with.
Thanks in advise!
Not really, no. This is a 10 year old model. Better audio quality is available at the same price with a more current model.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 12-26-2015 at 03:58 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2913 of 2938 Old 12-26-2015, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 30
hmmm ... I don't think that there is anything super special about a 3806 that would warrant that type of price... imo. I have a 3805 and 4308 (which I got a while back for $500 can). At that price I would be looking closer at refurbished newer units possibly or other makes. Maybe $200 if its in good condition. Its a 10 year old receiver probably sold in the $900 range new. Although newer receivers might not have the power rating and "build" (maybe) at the price range you are considering, they have potentially newer "fluff" which might be more useful for you later.

Further, it doesn't seem to be that well rated when it first came out... :-(

Last edited by budwich; 12-26-2015 at 04:04 PM.
budwich is offline  
post #2914 of 2938 Old 12-26-2015, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks guys! What would be yours suggestions about unit what would cost under 300 dollars?
Veiko Paas is offline  
post #2915 of 2938 Old 12-27-2015, 04:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veiko Paas View Post
Thanks guys! What would be yours suggestions about unit what would cost under 300 dollars?
No idea what's available or pricing in your country, however, some possible options would be a 2014 Denon S700W or S900W or 2013 Denon E300 or E400 all of which use Audyssey MultEQ speaker/sub calibration.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2916 of 2938 Old 12-27-2015, 06:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What about AVR 2113? Is $220 a good price?
Veiko Paas is offline  
post #2917 of 2938 Old 12-27-2015, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veiko Paas View Post
What about AVR 2113? Is $220 a good price?
Yes.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2918 of 2938 Old 12-27-2015, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veiko Paas View Post
What about AVR 2113? Is $220 a good price?
the price might be ok (refurbished units at accessoriesfor less are selling in the $300 range) BUT you are not going to be able plug in your turntable directly as it doesn't have anything specific for that... you will need a phono amp.
budwich is offline  
post #2919 of 2938 Old 12-28-2015, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
thelastsumurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by janghell View Post
I have the firmware file for the 3806.
I can send it to you if you like.
I updated my 3806 yesterday:-)
I was hoping you can send me a copy of the 3806 update. I tried to send PM, but not enough posts yet
Thanks Rick

thelastsumurai@aol.com
thelastsumurai is offline  
post #2920 of 2938 Old 12-28-2015, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
janghell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
janghell is offline  
post #2921 of 2938 Old 12-29-2015, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
thelastsumurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janghell View Post
Thank you sir. I appreciate that...
thelastsumurai is offline  
post #2922 of 2938 Old 01-06-2016, 08:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have ano 8 year old AVR 3806 and recently it has started cutting out sound when playing DVD as well as Directv programming. It also at times shows on my tv screen " no signal " on HDMI1 when trying to turn on Directv. I'm wondering if I need my first firmware update or just what the deal might be. Anobody have same issue? Thanks for you time.
evensharkscandrown is offline  
post #2923 of 2938 Old 01-07-2016, 04:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by evensharkscandrown View Post
I have ano 8 year old AVR 3806 and recently it has started cutting out sound when playing DVD as well as Directv programming. It also at times shows on my tv screen " no signal " on HDMI1 when trying to turn on Directv. I'm wondering if I need my first firmware update or just what the deal might be. Anobody have same issue? Thanks for you time.
Sometimes a firmware update to the DTV box can cause HDMI handshake issues, although in some cases these issues can be mitigated by powering on the HDMI devices in a specific order ... generally TV first, then AVR, then DTV box, allowing about 5-10 seconds between powering on each device.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2924 of 2938 Old 01-07-2016, 11:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes, thanks. My universal remote is programmed to turn on in that order. I don't think that's the problem.
While watching tv at some point the speakers crackle and the sound goes out. If I turn the whole system off and on again, I get a no signal on the TV screen. Was hoping this receiver would last longer if it's crapping out on me.
evensharkscandrown is offline  
post #2925 of 2938 Old 01-08-2016, 12:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by evensharkscandrown View Post
Yes, thanks. My universal remote is programmed to turn on in that order. I don't think that's the problem.
While watching tv at some point the speakers crackle and the sound goes out. If I turn the whole system off and on again, I get a no signal on the TV screen. Was hoping this receiver would last longer if it's crapping out on me.
Yes, but have you also included a 5-10 second delay between powering on each device as this can sometimes resolve HDMI handshake issues.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2926 of 2938 Old 01-08-2016, 07:48 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,928
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by evensharkscandrown View Post
I have ano 8 year old AVR 3806 and recently it has started cutting out sound when playing DVD as well as Directv programming. It also at times shows on my tv screen " no signal " on HDMI1 when trying to turn on Directv. I'm wondering if I need my first firmware update or just what the deal might be. Anobody have same issue? Thanks for you time.
I haven't had a 3806 since 2012, but as I recall there was only one firmware upgrade and it was for the market in Europe. It added a feature to the US models but I can't recall what that feature was. I'm pretty sure that firmware upgrade won't effect how your 3806 operates now.
htwaits is offline  
post #2927 of 2938 Old 01-18-2016, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1352 Post(s)
Liked: 876
My daughter just picked up one of these in "like new" condition for $250.

Compared to their ancient AVR800 (60 watts claimed) that crapped out after several decades of solid service the audio improvement is palpable on her B&W CM1's I had given her. The CM1's have always run in tandem with a Velodyne SPL1000i sub.

Mind you we upgraded the speaker wire from 14 gauge from 16...20 foot run due to corners and whatnot, and are driving the sub with a line level input instead of the speaker level inputs used before.

They only use the amp for listening to Vinyl in two channel "pure direct" mode, to power their two outside speakers and the TV in 3 channel Pro Logic II mode and don't use any of the HDMI/multi channel capabilities so can't speak to that.

Much clearer sound and punchier even at similar listening levels.

They are very very happy with the purchase and would do it again in a heartbeat.

The remote is an absolute abomination though.

The b/f will put that on a shelf and add the Denon to his universal remote.
gajCA is offline  
post #2928 of 2938 Old 02-04-2016, 02:59 PM
Member
 
feathed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 2 and pure direct

Does anyone know if pure direct mutes the zone 2 and or 3 outputs?
I don't want to hook-up the speakers just to test if someone here knows already.
Thanks!
feathed is offline  
post #2929 of 2938 Old 02-04-2016, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3470 Post(s)
Liked: 3305
Quote:
Originally Posted by feathed View Post
Does anyone know if pure direct mutes the zone 2 and or 3 outputs?
I don't want to hook-up the speakers just to test if someone here knows already.
Thanks!
I doubt it, Zone 2/3 processing is a separate signal path and main zone settings typically have no effect.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #2930 of 2938 Old 02-06-2016, 12:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by feathed View Post
Does anyone know if pure direct mutes the zone 2 and or 3 outputs?
I don't want to hook-up the speakers just to test if someone here knows already.
Thanks!
No, it does not, although no reason it should.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2931 of 2938 Old 05-30-2016, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
wrg-sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3806 hdmi audio only in, with EDID splitter?

I'm trying to squeeze 1 more year out of my 3806. I have a collection of movies that I want to stream from a new Nvidia Shield to my 4k Sony x850b TV, and many movies only have DTS. Because of the old HDMI on the 3806, I run HDMI directly from the Shield to the TV, and use the TV optical out to the 3806. Problem is TV won't pass DTS, so all I get is PCM 2.0.
JDSmoothie educated me (post #2799) on a splitter not working because they revert to the lowest level devices capability.
But check out this splitter -- monoprice pid 15258. Manual here: downloads(dot)monoprice(dot)com/files/manuals/14528_Manual_151026.pdf (I can't post links yet). I don't understand these things well, but it seems that with the EDID switches you can force the splitter to output any combination of 1080p (or 4k) with HD (or 5.1ch).
If I split my Shield output and run 1 to the TV (for video) and 1 to the 3806 (for audio only), can I enjoy DTS sound with the video?
And per post #2681 , might I have to temporarily connect a display to initially configure my input mode to use the HDMI audio?
Thanks!
wrg-sc is offline  
post #2932 of 2938 Old 06-01-2016, 04:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3470 Post(s)
Liked: 3305
Honestly you might just have to try it and see. It may work in theory but you never know for sure until you try it. HDMI is funny. I would buy it and then return if it doesn't work.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #2933 of 2938 Old 06-01-2016, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
wrg-sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks batpig. I did order 2 different splitters to try (monoprice pid 10249 and 15285 -- pid 14528, erroneously labelled in my previous post as 15258, isn't in stock). Will report back.
wrg-sc is offline  
post #2934 of 2938 Old 07-31-2016, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Manikandan Krishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,
I have a quick question. How do i reset the receiver to factory condition? I searched this forum and I found the following
1. Turn it off.
2. Hold the PURE DIRECT and the NIGHT button and turn the unit on.

Thanks
Mani
Manikandan Krishnan is offline  
post #2935 of 2938 Old 07-31-2016, 04:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manikandan Krishnan View Post
Hello,
I have a quick question. How do i reset the receiver to factory condition? I searched this forum and I found the following
1. Turn it off.
2. Hold the PURE DIRECT and the NIGHT button and turn the unit on.

Thanks
Mani
Correct. As listed on p. 60 of the Owner's manual.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	87
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	1576521  
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2936 of 2938 Old 08-25-2016, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
davidtiew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi guys. Just gotten a set of used denon 3806 recently without the calibration mic for the audyssey function. I'm currently using these to drive my kef ls50 and a svs sub with the source from my pc using an optical cable. Would purchasing of a mic improve any of my current music/movie SQ?
Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SM-G920I using Tapatalk
davidtiew is offline  
post #2937 of 2938 Old 08-25-2016, 02:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,428
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10998 Post(s)
Liked: 5090
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidtiew View Post
Hi guys. Just gotten a set of used denon 3806 recently without the calibration mic for the audyssey function. I'm currently using these to drive my kef ls50 and a svs sub with the source from my pc using an optical cable. Would purchasing of a mic improve any of my current music/movie SQ?
Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SM-G920I using Tapatalk
Definitely. You'll want to purchase a DM-S205 mic.

https://www.amazon.com/Microphone-DM.../dp/B00Q1FVOGW
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2938 of 2938 Old 08-25-2016, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
davidtiew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
[QUOTE=jdsmoothie;46316993]Definitely. You'll want to purchase a DM-S205 mic.


Thanks for the clarification. Will be getting the mic then...

Sent from my SM-G920I using Tapatalk
davidtiew is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3806 Av Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off