HK 635/435 firmware upgrade experience - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 416 Old 06-21-2008, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
cccs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the firmware 4.12 has some bugs to store the eq and some others if you do a
hard turn off.
if you just turn your receiver in stand by there are no probs.
ich have upgrade my firmware to 4.15 with no probs
cccs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 416 Old 06-21-2008, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnyozero3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 000000N 0000000E
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My 435 recently acquired a habit of dumping settings even if I haven't done a hard turn off. Sigh. Now I have to drag the PC downstairs to update it

Overall it's been a great unit and served me well, but I think I see some Pio Elite in my future

- Jon
"010 Meh"
jonnyozero3 is offline  
post #393 of 416 Old 07-02-2008, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyozero3 View Post

My 435 recently acquired a habit of dumping settings even if I haven't done a hard turn off. Sigh. Now I have to drag the PC downstairs to update it

Overall it's been a great unit and served me well, but I think I see some Pio Elite in my future

Did the upgrade go alright?

I want Ed on DVD/Blu-ray!
redsandvb is offline  
post #394 of 416 Old 08-17-2008, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
02fizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SC
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please tell me how to find out what version I have? 4.05, 4.12, 4.15.
Thanks
02fizzy is offline  
post #395 of 416 Old 09-25-2008, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnyozero3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 000000N 0000000E
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsandvb View Post

Did the upgrade go alright?

Oh hey, I never got a thread notification from this.

I actually am about to do it right now...I never got around to it because I was out of town for awhile and very busy with work. I'll post in a bit with an update Hopefully it won't drop settings anymore.

- Jon
"010 Meh"
jonnyozero3 is offline  
post #396 of 416 Old 09-25-2008, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnyozero3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 000000N 0000000E
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by 02fizzy View Post

Can someone please tell me how to find out what version I have? 4.05, 4.12, 4.15.
Thanks

I think you just have to hold the > right arrow button down while it's in standby mode (powered off, but with the amber power light) until it starts up and it should tell you.

- Jon
"010 Meh"
jonnyozero3 is offline  
post #397 of 416 Old 09-25-2008, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnyozero3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 000000N 0000000E
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsandvb View Post

Did the upgrade go alright?

And the verdict is - it went fine. I got a verification error, but it went up to 5.15 without any other problems. I'll be happy if it keeps its settings from now on. One thing I noticed is that the EzSet program worked much better this time - the level trims were within 1dB of my own readings, and the distances were decently close as well. Maybe it was a fluke, but I think they tweaked it.

- Jon
"010 Meh"
jonnyozero3 is offline  
post #398 of 416 Old 09-26-2008, 03:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
sensibull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: www.portecho.net
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A bit off topic, but has anyone achieved serial control (preferably bi-directional) of a x35 unit, without the help of some expensive piece of software like CharmedQuark? I'm slogging my way through the binary commands and computing the checksums at the moment, but it would help to know it can be done.
sensibull is offline  
post #399 of 416 Old 10-11-2008, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tarheel72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to update the 635 without a serial connection? I was never able to find a laptop with a serial connection and have no desktop in the area. Hell, I don't know if you can even find a serial cable around anymore. last time I tried it was almost impossible to find one even at my local radio shack. Is there any method that can be done with a wireless connection????
Tarheel72 is offline  
post #400 of 416 Old 10-13-2008, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
jbrandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just doing an update on my AVR 435 when the power went out. Now my 435 will not turn on. The memory was erased, but not updated. Does anyone know what I have to do? Do I have to take it to Harmon Kardon?
jbrandle is offline  
post #401 of 416 Old 10-14-2008, 01:52 AM
Newbie
 
cccs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, the only way is to ship him to harman. if its out of warenty you must pay for that ( not cheap ).
so i think phone them first
cccs is offline  
post #402 of 416 Old 10-17-2009, 04:41 PM
Member
 
miked2023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so do they not support these firmware updates anymore? the link in this thread doesn't work and when I go to the site I find nothing. I'm on the last version before the final one that came out and m just now getting around to it (serial cables and all!) but am I too late?
miked2023 is offline  
post #403 of 416 Old 10-17-2009, 06:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked2023 View Post

so do they not support these firmware updates anymore? the link in this thread doesn't work and when I go to the site I find nothing. I'm on the last version before the final one that came out and m just now getting around to it (serial cables and all!) but am I too late?


Call HK and ask for an update CD if its available.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #404 of 416 Old 11-01-2009, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
Flatypus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fairport, NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've contacted HK in hopes that they can help me locate the latest AVR 635 firmware file. Until then, I was hoping someone would be kind enough to email it to me so I can get a head start or have it handy in case HK doesn't come through for me?

Thanks!
Flatypus is offline  
post #405 of 416 Old 11-02-2009, 12:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
collin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flatypus View Post

I've contacted HK in hopes that they can help me locate the latest AVR 635 firmware file. Until then, I was hoping someone would be kind enough to email it to me so I can get a head start or have it handy in case HK doesn't come through for me?

Thanks!

i need it too. PM me if you can help.

Thanks.
collin is online now  
post #406 of 416 Old 11-02-2009, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
Flatypus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fairport, NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received the following response from HK support:

"Hi Eric,

Thank you for the inquiry. If you are looking for an firmware upgrade for your AVR635, currently is unavailable as the website is being restructured. You may want to check the website for the upgrade after couple of weeks. I apologize for the inconvenience.

I hope this helps.

Sincerely,
Andy
HCG Customer Support"


That said, hopefully someone can come through with the update via email as it doesn't look like HK is being too cooperative.

Thanks.
Flatypus is offline  
post #407 of 416 Old 11-06-2009, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
Flatypus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fairport, NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pleasantly surprised with Harman's customer service, after what seemed like a losing battle (after numerous email exchanges). I came home to an envelope from Harman containing a disk and printed instructions for the AVR635 Firmware update. The disc includes v4.15/5.15, which is the latest for this model.

Since no one seemed to have the firmware, I've decided to help my fellow AVSforum members by making a .BIN backup of the entire disk. I'm still looking into the best method for uploading this but it should be a quick download as the file is only 3MB.
Flatypus is offline  
post #408 of 416 Old 11-06-2009, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm using the same computer, cable, etc I used to upgrade to 4.12 or whatever it was. Anyone have trouble with the upgrade program telling you it is incorrect for your model?

I downloaded the upgrader multiple times from the US site (before they upped their new site) and kept getting the same error. Also, tried a factory reset prior to upgrade. The upgrader could see and control the 435, double/triple checked my serial number, picked the right .cpu file when prompted to, and nada. So I gave up. Wanted to upgrade because I now lose settings at any power outtage.

Any experience with this?

I want Ed on DVD/Blu-ray!
redsandvb is offline  
post #409 of 416 Old 11-09-2009, 12:05 AM
Member
 
miked2023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After emailing them, I got no response, but a few days later came home to the cd in my mailbox. I had to track down a computer with the right ports and just did the upgrade. Everything went well.
miked2023 is offline  
post #410 of 416 Old 11-12-2009, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
collin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Thank you for your inquiry. The firmware is currently being tested and should be available for download within the next two to three weeks. Please access the below URl for downloading the firmware..

http://www.harmankardon.com/EN-US/Pr...px?PID=AVR+635

HCG Customer Support

(link doesn't work at the moment...)
collin is online now  
post #411 of 416 Old 11-13-2009, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
Flatypus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fairport, NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted the AVR 635 .bin file as promised. You can burn this to a CD using freeware application ImgBurn (imgburn.com) or burning programs like Nero or Roxio. You can also use freeware app "Virtual Clone Drive" (slysoft.com) to "mount" the image on your PC without wasting a physical CD-R.

Here's the link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=LZ0W3HW8

Enjoy!
Flatypus is offline  
post #412 of 416 Old 01-22-2010, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
kidastra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well for anyone stumbling onto this post, I just ran the update myself, the files are located on the HK website. I had a heck of a time with the Wait Data screen. Finally figured out that the com port for the serial port has to be 1, I think 1 is reserved on most pcs. Also I spoke to a HK rep who did in fact tell me that a USB to RS232 cable/adapter would work. he also listed some that were tested to be working. I purchased a no name usb to serial cable and mine worked fine, picked it up for 11 dollars after tax!
kidastra is offline  
post #413 of 416 Old 05-11-2010, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Fackamato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys.

I just attempted an upgrade on my AVR 635, but it failed in the end. The instructions said to retry the upgrade, but that failed. I only get the "WAIT DATA" screen now.

I've tried to power off the AVR, then powering it back on. Only the standby LED glows, it doesn't respond to any buttons or the remote. And still, "WAIT DATA"...

What should I do?


Shiva-X, 2x Tempest-X, 2x Maelstrom-X2, MiniDSP etc

Fackamato is offline  
post #414 of 416 Old 06-30-2010, 08:41 PM
Member
 
coolcorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Downtown Historical District - Pensacola, Fl
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem with my 635 is that after powering up my unit, it powers down after a few seconds. Been having this problem for awhile. I've tried the factory reset numerous times. Does not fix the problem. I finally had to disconnect the unit and quit using it.

I bought the receiver new 6 or 7 years ago and have never done any firmware update to the unit. Will the firmware update correct the power shut down issue I'm having? If not, then I'm thinking of sending it off to be repaired, and then hopefully let the repair shop update the unit while they've go it.

Any help on these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
coolcorgi is offline  
post #415 of 416 Old 07-01-2010, 12:15 AM
Member
 
Fackamato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato View Post

Hey guys.

I just attempted an upgrade on my AVR 635, but it failed in the end. The instructions said to retry the upgrade, but that failed. I only get the "WAIT DATA" screen now.

I've tried to power off the AVR, then powering it back on. Only the standby LED glows, it doesn't respond to any buttons or the remote. And still, "WAIT DATA"...

What should I do?

Solved it with money and time. (drove the unit to a shop that repaired it somehow)


Shiva-X, 2x Tempest-X, 2x Maelstrom-X2, MiniDSP etc

Fackamato is offline  
post #416 of 416 Old 09-30-2013, 01:45 PM
Newbie
 
Petar Tikvic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I updated my AVR 635 and now it wont power up I am so mad now I called HK support need to ship it to them for repair.... Can I get new firmware. 

Petar Tikvic is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 635 7 1 Channel Surround Sound Audio Video Receiver , Harman Kardon Avr 435 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off