HK 635/435 firmware upgrade experience - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lei@forum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, for all of you lucky 635 owners the long wait for the firmware is over...there are
also pleasant surprises, for one, the EzSet/EQ is said to have been "refined" and
some users are reporting some changes in the menu.

This thread is created to log HK635/435 firmware experiences. I have a 435 so I'll
be anxiously waiting for the availability of the FW for 435, while lurking over here
to read the goods and bads (hope none) of the upgrades.

One question I'll ask is, could those of you who upgraded your system report your
previous fw version vs. the new one. It is said somewhere that the new version
will be either 4.12 or 5.12 - I am trying to find some correlations here. I have an
assumption that 4.05-->4.12 while 5.01-->5.12.

Thank you for your posts.

- Lei
lei@forum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 06:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
kblee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
My upgrade seemed to go off without a hitch. My previous FW was 4.05 and is now 4.12.

The entire process (from initially downloading file to re-running EzSet/EQ) took less than 15 minutes. When I re-ran EzSet/EQ in auto, it still set all of my speakers to large. I changed them to small, set cross-overs and re-ran in manual and received results very similar to what I had before the upgrade. After adjusting the new surround option to "last", L7 stays no matter the source.

It took longer than we all wanted, but so far it looks like the wait was worth it.

XBL = jackalopes

PSN = ChitownJackalope

kblee is online now  
post #3 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jonnyozero3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 000000N 0000000E
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If anyone sees any change (reduction) in the "pumping" phenomenon (where voices obviously bounce from the front soundstage to the rear and return) using Logic7, please let us know. Thanks

- Jon
"010 Meh"
jonnyozero3 is offline  
post #4 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lei@forum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone remember what a serial cable is as opposed to a null RS232 cable?
I have an old RS-232 cable lying in a carton box but have no idea it's a
null cable or not. I vaguely recall that a normal serial cable should have
some of the signal wires mingled in a way so that the "send" pin on one
connector should be wired to the "receive" pin of the other connector
while for a null cable all signals are straight-through. Can someone confirm
my recollections? Got to get home and check it out with a multimeter.

- Lei
lei@forum is offline  
post #5 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Straight through RS232 cable uses pins 2,3, and 5 on a 9-pin connector. Null modem crosses pins 2 and 3 internally.
bakpakva is offline  
post #6 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
jonnyk331's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblee View Post

My upgrade seemed to go off without a hitch. My previous FW was 4.05 and is now 4.12.

The entire process (from initially downloading file to re-running EzSet/EQ) took less than 15 minutes. When I re-ran EzSet/EQ in auto, it still set all of my speakers to large. I changed them to small, set cross-overs and re-ran in manual and received results very similar to what I had before the upgrade. After adjusting the new surround option to "last", L7 stays no matter the source.

It took longer than we all wanted, but so far it looks like the wait was worth it.

I'll second this, and mine is also 4.05 -> 4.12. Thank goodness it's over with!

Sony KF42WE620 Grand Wega 42"
Oppo DV971H
harman/kardon AVR-635
Ed Frias modded B.I.C. DV62si's x 4 and DV62CLR-S
Velodyne DLS-4000R
jonnyk331 is offline  
post #7 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
For future reference, when the 435 update comes out, is a standard D-sub monitor cable a serial cable?
Sdiver2489 is offline  
post #8 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
jonnyk331's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A follow up is that I noticed some changes with EzSet - it must have different calculations - the microphone position is different than my old firmware. Near fields are done at 2 feet instead of 3, and the initial mic position is at ear level rather than 3 feet above. Something has changed although it's hard to hear with the ears if there is a discernible improvement.

Sony KF42WE620 Grand Wega 42"
Oppo DV971H
harman/kardon AVR-635
Ed Frias modded B.I.C. DV62si's x 4 and DV62CLR-S
Velodyne DLS-4000R
jonnyk331 is offline  
post #9 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just completed the upgrade (I think?). I went from V 4.05 to V 4.12. I only upgraded the CPU, as I could not find the DSP file. Is that right or am I missing something here? The instructions say to upgrade the DSP as well.
bakpakva is offline  
post #10 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Hi Ryan,

Unfortunately, they are not interchangeable. The package is currently being worked on now. Realistically, I would say within the next couple of weeks. The upgrade itself is ready. The installation tool and software are is now being ironed out.


For those 435 owners, this is the latest
Sdiver2489 is offline  
post #11 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lei@forum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdiver2489 View Post

For future reference, when the 435 update comes out, is a standard D-sub monitor cable a serial cable?

No, the cable to be used for the upgrade should be a standard RS-232 DB-9 male
to DB-9 female cable. Here's a picture of how it looks like:


bakpakva: thank you for the help.

- Lei
lei@forum is offline  
post #12 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update experience was very good. I especially like the user interface, and I am not sure why they don't make that available as a software package. It would be awesome to have an lcd touch panel display connected to the AVR so that you could control everything through the serial port. The only display I have in my theater is a AE700 projector. I hate having to fire that up every time I want to play around with the OSD menu on the 635. It would be easier for me to justify buying a small lcd monitor if I could also control the 635 with it.

Anyhow, I didn't notice much difference in EZSet, and it gave me about the same results after the upgrade. Works well, I am pleased with the system.
bakpakva is offline  
post #13 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bubbawilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Should have kept my old laptop that had a serial connector.
bubbawilly is offline  
post #14 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 10:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bill Shakespeare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 30 miles NW of Sacramento, CA
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My five-month old laptop doesn't have an RS-232 port (that I can find anyway). Like bubbawilly, I guess I'll have to bring the desktop computer over to the HK. I wish Dell had left the serial port, or HK had made the upgrade USB compliant.
Bill Shakespeare is offline  
post #15 of 416 Old 11-29-2005, 11:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Shakespeare View Post

My five-month old laptop doesn't have an RS-232 port (that I can find anyway). Like bubbawilly, I guess I'll have to bring the desktop computer over to the HK. I wish Dell had left the serial port, or HK had made the upgrade USB compliant.

C'mon moving a computer takes me like 10 min max. Its not that bad. Next time don't buy a Dell

Hope it goes well for you!
Sdiver2489 is offline  
post #16 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lei@forum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Shakespeare View Post

My five-month old laptop doesn't have an RS-232 port (that I can find anyway). Like bubbawilly, I guess I'll have to bring the desktop computer over to the HK. I wish Dell had left the serial port, or HK had made the upgrade USB compliant.

...or buy a longer cable...

- Lei
lei@forum is offline  
post #17 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Carmel Valley, CA USA
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakpakva View Post

The only display I have in my theater is a AE700 projector. I hate having to fire that up every time I want to play around with the OSD menu on the 635. It would be easier for me to justify buying a small lcd monitor if I could also control the 635 with it. .

I use a 5" b&w $40 Radio Shack tv, running a compositie video cable to it. (I keep it near the couch and can easily take it out to access the HK osd.)

Shelly

Farewell Voom. Farewell Directv. Farewell Bell Express Vu. Farewell Dish.
Had 6 dishes, now none.
Back to Comcast. Farewell Comcast, now back to Dish 120+HD. Farewell Dish.

Returned to Comcast 06/2012.

Back in the early days, there were just HD demo loops, no programming. Now HD 3D, amazing!

shelly is offline  
post #18 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shelly View Post

I use a 5" b&w $40 Radio Shack tv, running a compositie video cable to it. (I keep it near the couch and can easily take it out to access the HK osd.)

Shelly

That is probably what I will end up doing as well. I found a 5" B&W CRT tv at CVS for $25. I did not hook up to a monitor/tv when I did the upgrade, so there were a few of the buttons on the firmware console that I wasn't sure what they did ( OSD-LT, OSD-RT). Anyone know what those are? I was able to use all the other buttons on the screen and they seemed to work fine.

As for the serial cable, RS-232 is spec'd for 100ft, but our company has used it up to 300' successfully. If you want to build your own serial cable, you can get the d-shells and cabling at the Ratshack if you need more than the standard 10 ft you get with pre-made cables.

Although HK did not recommend USB to RS-232 converters, we have successfully used them in our company to do firmware upgrades on our equipment. Some work, some don't. Perhaps none work with the HK635, so it would be up to the user to try it. Could be data transfer related issues, I dunno.
bakpakva is offline  
post #19 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 07:12 AM
Member
 
john6six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ran the update on mine last night after hearing the complaints about Logic7 kicking in and out. The upgrade went quick and smooth without issue. Just picked the receiver up Monday night and hadn't set it up until after the upgrade, so can't comment on any differences.

Here is one gripe I have with the unit though. It is actually with the remote. I configured it to work with all of my equipment and setting that up was easy. But why isn't there a play button for the DVD\\CD player?
john6six is offline  
post #20 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
kblee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakpakva View Post

Just completed the upgrade (I think?). I went from V 4.05 to V 4.12. I only upgraded the CPU, as I could not find the DSP file. Is that right or am I missing something here? The instructions say to upgrade the DSP as well.

Wow - I totally forgot about upgrading the DSP after I ran the CPU upgrade. Has anyone done the DSP upgrade?

XBL = jackalopes

PSN = ChitownJackalope

kblee is online now  
post #21 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblee View Post

Wow - I totally forgot about upgrading the DSP after I ran the CPU upgrade. Has anyone done the DSP upgrade?

I couldn't find a .dsp file in the extracted folder, so I just assumed that there was a typo in the instructions. I downloaded from the website twice, just to make sure I wasn't missing something. All I could find was the various .cpu files. If someone finds the .dsp file, let the rest of us know.
bakpakva is offline  
post #22 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by john6six View Post

Ran the update on mine last night after hearing the complaints about Logic7 kicking in and out. The upgrade went quick and smooth without issue. Just picked the receiver up Monday night and hadn't set it up until after the upgrade, so can't comment on any differences.

Here is one gripe I have with the unit though. It is actually with the remote. I configured it to work with all of my equipment and setting that up was easy. But why isn't there a play button for the DVD\\CD player?

There is..
Check the pad where the volume Up/Down are located..
To its upper right is the Play function....
Be sure that you configured the remote both on the DVD device page and by default the DVD player is programmed for the punch-through functions while on the AVR page.
M Code is offline  
post #23 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakpakva View Post

I couldn't find a .dsp file in the extracted folder, so I just assumed that there was a typo in the instructions. I downloaded from the website twice, just to make sure I wasn't missing something. All I could find was the various .cpu files. If someone finds the .dsp file, let the rest of us know.

No DSP changes are required..
So there is only a single file (hex) which is for the AVR control firmware..
M Code is offline  
post #24 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on the 'refinements to the EZSet/EQ' that were added in thissoftware upgrade? Is this similar to the EZSet 2 that is offered on the 740? Any idea what the "remote" icon in the upper lefthand corner does?
bakpakva is offline  
post #25 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakpakva View Post

Any word on the 'refinements to the EZSet/EQ' that were added in thissoftware upgrade? Is this similar to the EZSet 2 that is offered on the 740? Any idea what the "remote" icon in the upper lefthand corner does?


Clarify what icon are you referring to..
M Code is offline  
post #26 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bubbawilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Perhaps the DSP upgrade instructions are left over from the 630/430 firmware upgrade??

Anyone confirm this with HK??

HK is notorious for not proofreading. Virtually every product manual they've written has info left over from previous models that no longer applies.
bubbawilly is offline  
post #27 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
jfried's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
<<Although HK did not recommend USB to RS-232 converters, we have successfully used them in our company to do firmware upgrades on our equipment. Some work, some don't. Perhaps none work with the HK635, so it would be up to the user to try it. Could be data transfer related issues, I dunno.>>

Programs which write directly to the serial port hardware rather than using Windows serial port 'hooks' won't work with USB->RS232 converters. If software was originally written for MS-DOS and casually (poorly) re-written for use with Windows, it usually won't work. Only way to find out is to try...
jfried is offline  
post #28 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 10:30 AM
Member
 
john6six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

There is..
Check the pad where the volume Up/Down are located..
To its upper right is the Play function....
Be sure that you configured the remote both on the DVD device page and by default the DVD player is programmed for the punch-through functions while on the AVR page.

Tried that and it didn't work. I didn't try too hard though. Didn't get it set up til late.
john6six is offline  
post #29 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

Clarify what icon are you referring to..

The icon in the uppermost left corner that is labeled "remote" under it. It is left of the icon that is labeled "CPU upgrade" in the Harman Kardon Receiver Operating Console V2.0. (The firmware update program).

Edit: Perhaps 'menu button' is the correct term for this, not icon.
bakpakva is offline  
post #30 of 416 Old 11-30-2005, 11:59 AM
Member
 
john6six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakpakva View Post

The icon in the uppermost left corner that is labeled "remote" under it. It is left of the icon that is labeled "CPU upgrade" in the Harman Kardon Receiver Operating Console V2.0. (The firmware update program).

Edit: Perhaps 'menu button' is the correct term for this, not icon.


Perhaps this is for connecting to and configuring the remote through the hole under the plug that is there for future use, that we should not remove.
john6six is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 635 7 1 Channel Surround Sound Audio Video Receiver , Harman Kardon Avr 435 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off