The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread - Page 126 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 4117 Old 04-21-2010, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Jonny Thrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

"Conversion" in this sense refers to the ability to pass a signal from one type of cable to a different type of cable (eg. component to HDMI), rather than the actual resolution (eg 1080p). Although the 2807 can "convert" a signal from an "analog" cable to an HDMI cable, it cannot "convert" it from HDMI to an "analog" cable. You'll need to connect an HDMI cable from the 2807 to the LCD to pass an HDMI signal input to the 2807.

Although not sure why you've never gotten it to work before??
What troubleshooting have you done? Have you reset the microprocessor?

Hmm..very interesting. Well, here is my setup:

Daytek (costco) 37" LCD 1080i max (yeah, I know, I cant even watch 1080p content anyway)
Oppo Digital up converting DVD player
PS3
AVR-2807
Illico (Pace) HD cable box

Originally, I had hooked up the cable box and Oppo player via HDMI to the receiver (DVI->HDMI for the Oppo), then HDMI to the TV, but it never seemed to work properly. I'd have to turn on the TV before the receiver, then the cable box and then the Oppo...in some weird order, to get anything to work properly. Eventually I just said screw it and used component everywhere, and hooked up the Oppo directly to the HDMI in on my LCD.

I guess I will just buy the component cables for the PS3, but eventually, when I get a better 1080p LCD, I MUST use HDMI from the PS3 and amp to play 1080p? Is that correct?
Jonny Thrice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 4117 Old 04-21-2010, 04:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 893
if you can't get HDMI output to the display to sync up correctly (most likely this is due to crappy HDCP compliance in your off-brand LCD) one option you may want to look into is an aftermarket HDMI>component converter: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

this takes any HDMI input and converts it to up to 1080p VGA/component. So you could utilize your receiver fully as an HDMI switching / video converting unit, and then on the way to the TV it gets converted to component video. As far as the AVR is concerned it is outputting HDMI to an HDCP-compliant display (sink).

For the time being, I would just run the PS3's HDMI cable straight to the TV for video and optical audio to the AVR for surround sound.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3753 of 4117 Old 04-21-2010, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

if you can't get HDMI output to the display to sync up correctly (most likely this is due to crappy HDCP compliance in your off-brand LCD) one option you may want to look into is an aftermarket HDMI>component converter: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

At $144 (probably more than the TV is worth) that is better than component cables?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny Thrice View Post

I guess I will just buy the component cables for the PS3

Gary J is offline  
post #3754 of 4117 Old 04-22-2010, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Jonny Thrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool...well, thansk for all the info guys! I'l actualy be upgrading my TV in about a month or so, so I'll try the whole HDMI route then.
Jonny Thrice is offline  
post #3755 of 4117 Old 04-24-2010, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
phxjcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the great info.

I now have the BDP streaming PCM, and the sound is much using the Aud EQ with this setup than when using the BDP's analogue outputs via EXT IN.

My Q's are:
I run auto setup and all ok except that it sets my Fronts (Klipsch F-1) to LARGE.
I change them back to SMALL, which--of course--changes the MultiEQ XT LED to Red (per pg. 24 of the OM).

So...
1) Is there anyway to change them to SMALL and that setting?
2) Is the Aud EQ working even though the LED is RED?

Thanks!
PHXJCC

Eqpt:
2807
Sony KDS-R60XBR2 60-Inch SXRD
Sony BDP S550
7.1 Setup:
Klipsch F-1
Klipsch Quintet
Klipsch 10" SW
phxjcc is offline  
post #3756 of 4117 Old 04-24-2010, 06:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
When you change a speaker to SMALL in Manual Setup, it should be saved until changed manually to LARGE or until you run AUTO SETUP again. Changing the speaker to SMALL or the speaker trim levels does not disengage Audyssey, rather the LED turns red to indicate that you're no longer using the original AUTO SETUP settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3757 of 4117 Old 04-24-2010, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
phxjcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.
phxjcc is offline  
post #3758 of 4117 Old 05-23-2010, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
rameshkannan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I switched from U-Verse to Dish a few days ago. My Denon 2807 worked perfectly fine with U-Verse DVR. But, I am not getting any picture when I hook up Dish ViP 612 through HDMI

Old set up:
U-Verse - HDMI1
HTPC - HDMI2
Denon to Samsung 52" LCD - HDMI

New setup
Dish ViP 612 - HDMI1
HTPC - HDMI2
Denon to Samsung 52" LCD - HDMI

Is there a setting I should try changing?

For now, I have connected ViP 612 using Component and Optical to Denon and it is working fine.

Any help/pointers will be highly appreciated.
rameshkannan is offline  
post #3759 of 4117 Old 05-23-2010, 09:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Shouldn't require any setting change on the 2807, although anytime you introduce a new component with an HDMI connection you introduce the possibility of HDMI handshake issues. Try plugging the DISH HDMI cable into HDMI2 and see if that makes a difference otherwise you'll likely to have to live with your current component/optical or HDMI straight to the TV w/optical to 2807 configuration.

Also try powering on the components in this order ... TV, 2807, Dish.

If the above doesn't work then try the HDMI Reset procedure listed:

1. While all HDMI devices are on, disconnect HDMI cable from TV
2. Turn off power to all devices (not in standby)
3. Disconnect all HDMI feeds at both ends [NOTE where they go back]
4. Wait 2 minutes
5. Reconnect all HDMI cables
6. Apply power to TV, then AVR, then Dish

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3760 of 4117 Old 05-23-2010, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
rameshkannan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much for the quick response.

I tried HDMI2, no change in status

When I try HDMI directly to TV and optical for audio to Denon, I don't get audio through 5.1; hence, I switched to component for video.
rameshkannan is offline  
post #3761 of 4117 Old 05-23-2010, 10:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
If optical cable works now with component connection, there's no reason it shouldn't also work when you have HDMI connected to the TV as there is no change in the optical connection, you just replace the component video cable with an HDMI cable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3762 of 4117 Old 05-23-2010, 01:33 PM
Member
 
RabidBunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does make sense you don't get 5.1 when you have HDMI to TV and Optical to the denon. Depending on the STB it might send the same audio out Optical as was negotiated for TV. Since the TV wanted 2 channel it switched the optical to 2 channel. It really just depends on the STB.
RabidBunny is offline  
post #3763 of 4117 Old 05-23-2010, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rameshkannan View Post

Thank you very much for the quick response.

I tried HDMI2, no change in status

When I try HDMI directly to TV and optical for audio to Denon, I don't get audio through 5.1; hence, I switched to component for video.

Your problem is almost certainly an HDMI handshake issue. as JD suggested, you will have to find the proper power on sequence that allows a handshake to take place with all 3 components. If you have a Harmony (or other universal remote) that can be done pretty easily, by changing the PON sequence of the devices.

You should also try having Dish send you another STB. When I switched from Comcrap to FIOS, it took me 3 replacement DVR's to get one that would work with HDMI.

HDMI is really more problematic than not. I'm constantly amazed that it works at all!

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
post #3764 of 4117 Old 05-24-2010, 04:49 PM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to page 38 of the owners manual, the night mode only works when the receiver is receiving a Dolby Digital imput.

In my case when my 2807 is receiving a Dolby Digital input from my Comcast HD cable box, the night mode works and the light turns green. The connection is via HDMI. And the 2807 display says Dolby Digital.

On the other hand when my 2807 is receiving a Dolby Digital input from my Oppo BDP-83 while playing a DVD in Dolby Digital 5.1, the night mode does not work and the light does not turn green. This connection is also via HDMI. In this case, however the 2807 display says Multi Channel Direct.

If anyone has any ideas regarding the situation, I would really appreciate your input.

And as the information on page 38 of the owners manual mean that there is no night mode capability for the new master audio formats?

Thanks in advance.
Tony
tonyve is offline  
post #3765 of 4117 Old 05-24-2010, 04:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
On the other hand when my 2807 is receiving a Dolby Digital input from my Oppo BDP-83 while playing a DVD in Dolby Digital 5.1, the night mode does not work and the light does not turn green. This connection is also via HDMI. In this case, however the 2807 display says Multi Channel Direct.

that is because it is NOT receiving a Dolby Digital input, it is receiving a multichannel PCM input! If it was receiving a Dolby Digital input, it would say "Dolby Digital"

You have your Oppo set to decode the audio to PCM.... you need to let the Oppo "bitstream" the audio to the receiver and then Night mode will work as the receiver will be getting a DD signal.

If you want fully featured "night mode" type stuff for all audio inputs, you should upgrade to a newer model with Dynamic Volume. Alternately, you can turn on Dynamic Range Control (DRC or D-Comp depending on the soundtrack) in the player, this can help if you want to restrict dynamic range for late night viewing.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3766 of 4117 Old 05-24-2010, 05:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
As bp notes, Night mode will only work when the 2807 is receiving a bitstreamed DD audio track. Also, it will not work with a DD TrueHD track.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3767 of 4117 Old 05-24-2010, 05:27 PM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks BP and JD.
tonyve is offline  
post #3768 of 4117 Old 05-25-2010, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
rameshkannan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

HDMI reset didn't help; Dish refuses since direct HDMI connection to TV works fine. I guess I have to live with component + optical.

Thanks a lot for all your help.
rameshkannan is offline  
post #3769 of 4117 Old 05-26-2010, 04:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Other than having to use the extra cable, there should be no lose in either video or audio quality using component/optical from the Dish to the 2807 for 1080i or lower resolution viewing. However, if you want to watch a 1080p Movie on Demand, you'll need to either also connect a component cable from the 2807 to the TV or else simply go HDMI from the Dish to the TV with an optical from the Dish to the 2807 and use that configuration instead of the component cables for all TV viewing.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3770 of 4117 Old 06-02-2010, 08:45 AM
Member
 
99RedSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am thinking of buying a used Denon AVR-2807 for my Dad for Father's Day. He has a very simple, old 5.1 setup consisting of a 52" Toshiba RP-HDTV (480p max screen res), Bose Acoustimass (yes, I know) 5.1 system, Toshiba DVD recorder, and a DirecTV box.

I like the AVR-2807 primarily for the 2nd set of component outputs to allow him to use his Toshiba DVD recorder. He is married to that thing lol.

And it will allow him to convert his entire setup to component video, which is the best connection the TV allows (2002 model). His DirecTV box is still an s-video out but the receiver will convert until he is ready to spend the extra money on a true HD signal/box from DirecTV.

Is this receiver a good match for him?

Zoom-Zoom
99RedSi is offline  
post #3771 of 4117 Old 06-02-2010, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
BAMAVADER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99RedSi View Post

Am thinking of buying a used Denon AVR-2807

Is this receiver a good match for him?

It is a great receiver...how much are you paying for the used 2807?

I have an AVR987 (SAME receiver as 2807) that is in like new condition that I might be selling in the next month...FYI...

great sounding unit.

<><

RTR
BAMAVADER is offline  
post #3772 of 4117 Old 06-02-2010, 01:25 PM
Member
 
99RedSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAMAVADER View Post

It is a great receiver...how much are you paying for the used 2807?

I have an AVR987 (SAME receiver as 2807) that is in like new condition that I might be selling in the next month...FYI...

great sounding unit.

I would be interested in buying the AVR987, if it's exactly the same as the 2807 - send me a PM. I'll be buying in the next month, so timing is perfect.

Thanks!

Zoom-Zoom
99RedSi is offline  
post #3773 of 4117 Old 06-09-2010, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
laundromatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I just came into ownership of a Denon DCM-560 cd changer/player, and it has both RCA outputs and a coaxial output. Which one should I use for better sound quality with my 2807?

I've read that connections via RCA plugs can sound just as good if the cables are decent, it's just a matter of which DAC gets used. Using RCAs would use the CD player's DAC, while using the coaxial would use the 2807's DAC... Anyone have any thoughts? How is the 2807's DAC?
laundromatt is offline  
post #3774 of 4117 Old 06-09-2010, 03:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 893
chances are both ways will sound identical...

but if you are looking for the "theoretical" best performance, go with a digital audio cable and let the AVR do the processing and D/A conversion. Note that even if you connect with analog RCA's from the CDP you will not avoid the receiver's DAC's, as the analog inputs are digitized for processing / bass mgmt and then converted back to analog for amplification. So, under the theory that fewer conversions is better, just go with a digital connection and call it a day.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3775 of 4117 Old 06-09-2010, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
laundromatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

chances are both ways will sound identical...

but if you are looking for the "theoretical" best performance, go with a digital audio cable and let the AVR do the processing and D/A conversion. Note that even if you connect with analog RCA's from the CDP you will not avoid the receiver's DAC's, as the analog inputs are digitized for processing / bass mgmt and then converted back to analog for amplification. So, under the theory that fewer conversions is better, just go with a digital connection and call it a day.

Hmm, I see. Okay, thanks for the answer - it's very helpful. And actually, I think both the 2807 and the DCM560 have the same DACs, so it may be a moot point anyway.

A related question - what if I were to use RCAs from the CD player to the 2807, and then use the Pure Direct mode on the 2807? Would that then avoid the 2807's DAC? Or do I not understand how Pure Direct mode works?
laundromatt is offline  
post #3776 of 4117 Old 06-12-2010, 07:39 AM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After I reset the microprocessor, am I correct to think that I should be able to go back into the Set Up menu that appears on the 2807 display and setup 4.4 Video Set Up/HDMI Out Set Up to my TV? And then proceed thru the other Set Up options with them appearing on my TV?

Just double checking to make sure I'm not missing some other setting to make on TV screen set up possible.Thanks in advance.Tony.
tonyve is offline  
post #3777 of 4117 Old 06-12-2010, 09:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by laundromatt View Post

A related question - what if I were to use RCAs from the CD player to the 2807, and then use the Pure Direct mode on the 2807? Would that then avoid the 2807's DAC? Or do I not understand how Pure Direct mode works?

Correct. Direct and Pure Direct avoid all processing by the AVR and simply pass the signal through.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3778 of 4117 Old 06-12-2010, 09:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyve View Post

Just double checking to make sure I'm not missing some other setting to make on TV screen set up possible.Thanks in advance.Tony.

Are you just trying to get the OSD to show up? Make sure that Video Convert is set to ON.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3779 of 4117 Old 06-12-2010, 11:49 AM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Are you just trying to get the OSD to show up? Make sure that Video Convert is set to ON.

Yes I am just trying to get OSD to show. I find the whole set up process easier when I see it on the TV rather than just the 2807 display. Thanks for your response.
tonyve is offline  
post #3780 of 4117 Old 06-17-2010, 08:38 AM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to sort your FM presets into the Blocks(A-G) based on the musical genre of the station? For example Block A-Jazz; Block B-Classical etc.
tonyve is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off