The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread - Page 128 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3811 of 4119 Old 09-21-2010, 05:59 AM
Member
 
sobiloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a problem with their HDMI out suddenly dying? I bought my 2807 in July of 2006 and it's been working great until last night. My wife switched channels on our DIRECTV receiver and suddenly the video signal disappeared (audio remained). I've confirmed it's not a cable issue, or a problem with the other components, as I can bypass the 2807 by directly connecting components to the TV and get audio and video just fine.

I'll try a receiver reset, although I dread having to re-configure everything. I'm just curious if this is a common issue (with an easy solution?), or if I'm just "lucky." Thanks!
sobiloff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3812 of 4119 Old 09-21-2010, 06:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Not a common problem no, but it has been reported a time or two. Should be able to get it repaired though if the reset doesn't work.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3813 of 4119 Old 09-22-2010, 10:27 AM
Member
 
sobiloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jdsmoothie for the win! I did a microprocessor reset, reconfigured the receiver from scratch, and everything seems to be working again. Kinda a pain to do, but it sure beats sending it in for repair or buying a new one. Thanks!
sobiloff is offline  
post #3814 of 4119 Old 10-26-2010, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Touchdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobiloff View Post

jdsmoothie for the win! I did a microprocessor reset, reconfigured the receiver from scratch, and everything seems to be working again. Kinda a pain to do, but it sure beats sending it in for repair or buying a new one. Thanks!

I'm having this same issue with my HDMI not working on my 987. How do you go about doing a 'microprocessor reset'?
Touchdown is offline  
post #3815 of 4119 Old 10-26-2010, 01:48 PM
Member
 
Touchdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchdown View Post

I'm having this same issue with my HDMI not working on my 987. How do you go about doing a 'microprocessor reset'?

Just found the answer to my own question. On the last page of the owners guide as noted in the posters signature above!
Touchdown is offline  
post #3816 of 4119 Old 10-26-2010, 02:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Which is why I added it to my sig ... prior to that I must have made that suggestion at least a hundred times!

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3817 of 4119 Old 11-21-2010, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
scrimps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about setting up Zone 2. I have a 6.1 speaker system and 2 additional outdoor speakers all connected to my 2807. Would I would like to do is have my 6.1 indoor speakers play what's on DirectTV (HDMI) and my 2 outdoor speakers play music coming from my HTPC (HDMI)

I have the 2 outdoor speakers hooked up to the surround back speaker outputs on my 2807. In the "power amp assign" section, if I set it to "zone 2" and then select "HTPC" as my zone 2 source I get no sound (and I'm turning zone 2 on). my main DirectTV (zone 1)works fine with my 6.1 setup.

I read that the 2807 ZOne 2 only supports analog; does this mean that my current setup wouldn't allow what I would like?

And feedback would be very much appreciated. Thanks!
scrimps is offline  
post #3818 of 4119 Old 11-21-2010, 07:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
What you read is correct. The only way to get HDMI to Zone 2 would be to connect the Zone 2 speakers to the Front "B" speaker posts, although then you're limited to the same source and volume as the Front "A" in the main zone. Also, how can you have a 6.1 setup in the main zone if you are using the Surr Back/Amp Assign posts for Zone 2? That would leave you with only a 5.1 in the main zone.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3819 of 4119 Old 12-05-2010, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
RPerlmutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I connected by PC through a VGA connection to the Denon component input. I can't get a response. How do I set the Denon?

Thanks
RPerlmutter is offline  
post #3820 of 4119 Old 12-06-2010, 12:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,873
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 963
you can't just go VGA to component through the AVR....

VGB is RGB color and component video is a different format (YPbPR). You can only do VGA>component if the source device can be configured for RGB over component.

just run the PC video straight to the display with VGA.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3821 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 03:23 PM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats the best way to connect a Sennheiser RS 180 without using the front headphone jack.?
C64 is offline  
post #3822 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 04:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Connect the RS-180 base to the VCR Out analog jacks and then set RECOUT to Source. Connect the sources you want to listen to via analog cables to the AVR in the same labels used for the digital connections.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3823 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 06:07 PM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Connect the sources you want to listen to via analog cables to the AVR in the same labels used for the digital connections.

I understand the first part,but not the second part. Could you try to explain this in more detail.Would really appreciate it. Thanks
C64 is offline  
post #3824 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 06:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
If you have a cable box connected to a 2807 HDMI jack then also plug an analog cable from the cable box into a 2807 analog jack with the same label as the source name you use for the cable box (ie analog jacks are not assignable).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3825 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 06:46 PM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If you have a cable box connected to a 2807 HDMI jack then also plug an analog cable from the cable box into a 2807 analog jack with the same label as the source name you use for the cable box (ie analog jacks are not assignable).

Oh, so I have to have each input connected analog and digital(analog signal sends to headphones) to receive a signal through the VCR out which goes to the headphones?
C64 is offline  
post #3826 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 06:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Correct. Digital for your surround speakers (unless using analog input already of course) and analog for the RS-180 as there is no down conversion from HDMI audio to analog audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3827 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 07:08 PM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Correct. Digital for your surround speakers (unless using analog input already of course) and analog for the RS-180 as there is no down conversion from HDMI audio to analog audio.

So the VCR out will export any signal being played at that time, like the front headphone jack?
C64 is offline  
post #3828 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 07:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Yes. As long as RECOUT Sel is set to "Source".

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3829 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 07:22 PM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes. As long as RECOUT Sel is set to "Source".

One more question. What is the simplest way to turn off all speakers and use just headphones?
C64 is offline  
post #3830 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 07:28 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Press the mute button.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3831 of 4119 Old 12-14-2010, 07:30 PM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Press the mute button.

Thanks for the help!
C64 is offline  
post #3832 of 4119 Old 12-19-2010, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
soundlovr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My 2807 remote appears to have crapped out somehow. I typically use a Harmony for everything, but for setups I use the Denon unit. Is there a hard-reset procedure for the 2807 remote?
soundlovr is offline  
post #3833 of 4119 Old 12-20-2010, 07:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Try removing the batteries for awhile and reset the 2807 microprocessor as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3834 of 4119 Old 12-24-2010, 06:45 AM
Member
 
jfoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I have had my AVR-2807 set up and working fine for the past few years. It is in a stereo cabinet, however, it stays cool and had never really been cranked to the point of any stress. It is the primary living room AVR for the TV, so just normal TV, DVD and gaming.

Then intermittently I started to loose sound occasionally over the past week or 2. Originally thought my kids were manually using the source selection or playing with the receiver.

A few times, just shut things down and let my remote macro get everything set up as expected. Sound would come back as expected.

Well TV and AVR were on the other day, I was in the hallway and heard a mild "snap" or "pop" though the speakers just as all sound dropped out. Had a feeling something not good just happened.

Tried to shut unit off and let it cool to room temp, turn it back on, no change. Also noticed that while I could change the video, the Volume as not responsive from either the remote or volume control. Although I had no sound, I could see the Volume level would not change.

I have started to search the Internet and there seems to be a number of cases where the AVR's in this era/family have lost all audio and many of the post point to a problem with the audio DSP chip or board. Some reference the Sharc DSP chip? Not sure if my unit has the Sharc chip, I have popped the top to inspect fuses, look and smell for damage(d) components, looked for leaking or bulged capacitors. So far, everything on the first look appears fine.

Anyone have any additional insight on this issue, issues with the DSP chip(s), I see the Sharc chip is located on the HDMI board after further investigation.
JudsonB likes this.
jfoj is offline  
post #3835 of 4119 Old 12-27-2010, 07:29 PM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Connect the RS-180 base to the VCR Out analog jacks and then set RECOUT to Source.

can't figure out how to set recout to source? I have the rs-180 connected to vcr-1, but can't seem to figure out how to change recout to source?
C64 is offline  
post #3836 of 4119 Old 12-28-2010, 07:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfoj View Post
Anyone have any additional insight on this issue, issues with the DSP chip(s), I see the Sharc chip is located on the HDMI board after further investigation.
Try inserting a headphone plug into the headphone jack a few times as dust on the connector can cause this as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3837 of 4119 Old 12-28-2010, 07:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Quote:
Originally Posted by C64 View Post
can't figure out how to set recout to source? I have the rs-180 connected to vcr-1, but can't seem to figure out how to change recout to source?
Press the Zone 2/REC SELECT button on the front panel (p. 41).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3838 of 4119 Old 12-28-2010, 07:53 AM
C64
Member
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: pa.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Press the Zone 2/REC SELECT button on the front panel (p. 41).
I did that, said rec out vcr 1. is there any other settings that it could be.
C64 is offline  
post #3839 of 4119 Old 12-28-2010, 08:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Refer to p. 42 .... ZONE 2 = RECOUT

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3840 of 4119 Old 01-02-2011, 06:38 AM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased an Emotive XPA-3 amp to go with my 2807. Can I still use Audyssey to fine tune my system? Do I use the same Audyssey setup procedures? Thanks in advance.
tonyve is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off