The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread - Page 129 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3841 of 4117 Old 01-02-2011, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Gary J is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3842 of 4117 Old 01-02-2011, 07:25 AM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I appreciate the simplicity and humor of your response. If you don't mind, I have a followup question. What is the meaning of Life?
tonyve is offline  
post #3843 of 4117 Old 01-02-2011, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
globalgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyve View Post

I recently purchased an Emotive XPA-3 amp to go with my 2807. Can I still use Audyssey to fine tune my system? Do I use the same Audyssey setup procedures? Thanks in advance.

When you've got it hooked up can you let me/us know if you notice a difference in sound quality?

globalgreg is offline  
post #3844 of 4117 Old 01-03-2011, 06:08 PM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by globalgreg View Post

When you've got it hooked up can you let me/us know if you notice a difference in sound quality?

Bravo!! Magnifico!! A dramatic improvement that justifies the cost. I am not an audiophile, so I'll have to use my own vocabulary to describe what I'm hearing. Each instrument seems to have greater detail and its own character. This occurs in softer passages as well. The musical staging from stage right to stage left, is well-defined and seamless even listening in stereo mode. The amp also seems to have added a depth to the orchestra from the down stage area to the up stage area. And my speakers don't sound as if they are "working" to produce this amazing sound. The sound just seems to flow out of the speakers! Best of all, when I kick back in my lazy boy chair and listen, I can forget all about the hardware in this process and simply hear the orchestra playing.
tonyve is offline  
post #3845 of 4117 Old 01-13-2011, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
zenhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St Louis area
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The weirdest thing just started happening. When the unit is on for less than 15 min I will hear a "click" and then the audio drops out. (and the audio indicators on screen disappear also - as if you pulled the optical input out of the jack. But testing shows there's still audio going to the AVR) This used to happen if I wasn't careful about keeping the top clear of obstruction - I'm sure for ventilation.

But there is no obstruction to the vents. And sometimes after the audio drops the control knob for Mode will stop working - turn it all I may it just stays on the mode it was on when the audio drops.

Anyone familiar with this problem? I've had the unit since new and it's been a great workhorse and never had a problem. I'm hoping this is simple...

Thanks all.
zenhog is offline  
post #3846 of 4117 Old 01-13-2011, 11:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
^^^

Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 42) and see if that resolves the issue, otherwise, it's off to the repair facility or time for a new AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3847 of 4117 Old 01-14-2011, 04:11 PM
Newbie
 
xjds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon AVR 2807 -

I have two how/to questions.

1. I have my AVR setup with in a 5.1 Surround, and even have Zone2 (outdoor speakers) in use. When I play audio cds (through my dvd), the radio, or even my Apple Shuffle connected via old school audio, I am only getting audio out of the Front L & R speakers and SW. How do I get the music coming out the Surround L & R speakers? The guy at Best Buy said Multichannel Audio, but not sure how to set that up and I have a hard time finding things in the manual.

2. When I play AM radio it only comes out the Front R speaker, and is very faint. Any suggestions?

Thank you.
xjds is offline  
post #3848 of 4117 Old 01-14-2011, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
zenhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St Louis area
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks will try the reset. If the internal fan is out (does that happen in a few years?) then I guess I could test the theory by putting a fan on the unit and seeing if it eliminates the problem, correct?

If I do send it in is the turn-around a long time on repairs?

Thanks for the help.
zenhog is offline  
post #3849 of 4117 Old 01-14-2011, 04:48 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjds View Post

Denon AVR 2807 -

I have two how/to questions.

1. I have my AVR setup with in a 5.1 Surround, and even have Zone2 (outdoor speakers) in use. When I play audio cds (through my dvd), the radio, or even my Apple Shuffle connected via old school audio, I am only getting audio out of the Front L & R speakers and SW. How do I get the music coming out the Surround L & R speakers? The guy at Best Buy said Multichannel Audio, but not sure how to set that up and I have a hard time finding things in the manual.

2. When I play AM radio it only comes out the Front R speaker, and is very faint. Any suggestions?

Thank you.

1. Press the STD (Standard) button on the remote so DD PLII is displayed when you play audio CDs

2. See # 1.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3850 of 4117 Old 01-14-2011, 04:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenhog View Post

Thanks will try the reset. If the internal fan is out (does that happen in a few years?) then I guess I could test the theory by putting a fan on the unit and seeing if it eliminates the problem, correct?

If I do send it in is the turn-around a long time on repairs?

Thanks for the help.

You can certainly try an external PC fan. Repair turn around depends on what needs to be done and what the work load is of the repair facility you use. On average expect about 1-2 weeks.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3851 of 4117 Old 01-21-2011, 08:11 AM
Member
 
tonyve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Lyon,MI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jase H View Post

sobiloff

How do you have the 2ch Direct/Stereo setup? If the 2ch Direct/Stereo has the speakers set as small, all bass to the sub for some reason the sub isn't active in Direct or Pure Direct modes (even when it should be). You'd need to set the 2ch Direct/Stereo to use Large speakers, Bass to LFE + MAIN.

Bear in mind the 2ch Direct/Stereo modes can be set to use a different speaker configuration to the other modes. See Page 52 of the manual.

My A1XV (5805) has this "bug", so does a friends 3806.

Jase H, if you are still active in this thread I want to thank you for pointing this out. Up until reading your comment, I was under the impression that the direct and pure direct modes would not send bass signals to the subwoofer. Based on the instructions on page 52, I set my speakers at large, set my subwoofer to yes, selected LFE=Main and the crossover to 40. Thanks. It sounds great. And as you stated, the settings on page 52 do not affect the other speaker setup settings. Thanks again.
tonyve is offline  
post #3852 of 4117 Old 02-12-2011, 04:34 PM
Member
 
erenninger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Ive had a flawless 2807 for about 5 years and today the volume stopped working. Not sure what happened but I can not change the volume I spin the dial and it does not show the volume changing.

I unplugged and waited about 5 minutes and plugged back in, I put it on tuner mode and right off the bat I can control the volume but when I change it to say DVD I can not longer change the volume, nor is there any coming out. If I go back to Tuner nothing.

I also notice an "E" on the display that was never there before, I also tried to rest to factory settings, holding down the 3 buttons and all the lights light up and 2 lights start blinking.

I disconnected all wires on the back thinking maybe there is a cross wire or something, same deal with nothing hooked up to it.

Any ideas? I hate to think this thing is trash or need repair....

Thank you.
erenninger is offline  
post #3853 of 4117 Old 02-12-2011, 04:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
3 buttons? The reset involves pressing only 2 buttons .. and while powering on the AVR. Make sure you hold these 2 buttons for at least 3-4 seconds.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3854 of 4117 Old 02-12-2011, 05:02 PM
Member
 
erenninger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok call it 2 then after i hit the 3rd power button...yes its reset
erenninger is offline  
post #3855 of 4117 Old 02-12-2011, 05:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Just wanted to make sure the reset was actually working for you. Give Denon a call on Monday, but my guess is you're either going to need to repair or replace.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3856 of 4117 Old 02-12-2011, 05:16 PM
Member
 
erenninger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cool thank you, any idea on a repair costs? Denon is actually near me so can save on shipping...if not any advice on a unit, i did so much research on this one and though I had everything I needed....

at this point if repair costs are above 200.00 Im thinking just a straight audio to replace this as it i really only run audio from my PC to it... full 7.1 and I only really play audio out of it anymore....no need for upscaling or conversion for video...just support of multiple sound options...is watts still the important factor? 110 per channel good? thanks for your help.
erenninger is offline  
post #3857 of 4117 Old 02-12-2011, 05:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Best to call the repair center for an estimate, but likely $200. For audio only you could look at last year's HDMI 1.3 "1910". Give Denon authorized resellers Electronics Expo, 6Ave, and J&R a call for their best prices.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3858 of 4117 Old 02-13-2011, 07:00 AM
Member
 
erenninger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well looks like its saved for now, took cover off blew it out with air and let it unplugged over night, i moved the unit to a cooler spot and away from my other equipment will see how it does...so far so good.

Now that my setting are reset looking for my old problem of 5.1 support.

I run optical cable from my pc, my sound card supports Dolby and DTS (blaster X-fi), I can run a sound test form my pc and all speakers are good, meaning that when they say testing center channel the center speaker works only as with the two sourrounds (the 2 rear surrounds are pluged in the the surround RL not the surround rears).

However when I try to play anything 5.1 the center speaker and rear speakers never carry any volume. Unless I change to 5CH Stereo.

Any ideas?
erenninger is offline  
post #3859 of 4117 Old 02-13-2011, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by erenninger View Post
However when I try to play anything 5.1 the center speaker and rear speakers never carry any volume. Unless I change to 5CH Stereo.

Any ideas?
Hi erenninger, suggest checking PC settings and if it has the latest firmware. Also make sure the source material is encoded with has DD audio data.
JChin is offline  
post #3860 of 4117 Old 02-13-2011, 12:12 PM
Member
 
erenninger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hoboken, NJ
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
upto date to on the software and driver, The unit is shows Dolby on the left side with all the speakers lit up FR C FL SL SR and same on the right although there is no Dolby on the right side lit up

The center display shows Dolby Digital, still only way to get sound out of SL and SR is to change to 5 channel mode, any other thoughts?
erenninger is offline  
post #3861 of 4117 Old 02-26-2011, 01:59 PM
Member
 
nightlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the best Bluray Player to use with the 2807? I want to avoid any HDMI compatibility issues. The 2807 is a great receiver, but it only has HDMI 1.1. Also, I would like the player to pass regular Dolby Digital to the 2807 so that I can still use features like Night Mode. Will any of the current Bluray players provide a "plug and play" type experience for the 2807?
nightlight is offline  
post #3862 of 4117 Old 02-26-2011, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
globalgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightlight View Post

What's the best Bluray Player to use with the 2807? I want to avoid any HDMI compatibility issues. The 2807 is a great receiver, but it only has HDMI 1.1. Also, I would like the player to pass regular Dolby Digital to the 2807 so that I can still use features like Night Mode. Will any of the current Bluray players provide a "plug and play" type experience for the 2807?

Just make sure it can decode the HD audio since the 2807 can't.

globalgreg is offline  
post #3863 of 4117 Old 02-26-2011, 02:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightlight View Post

What's the best Bluray Player to use with the 2807? I want to avoid any HDMI compatibility issues. The 2807 is a great receiver, but it only has HDMI 1.1. Also, I would like the player to pass regular Dolby Digital to the 2807 so that I can still use features like Night Mode. Will any of the current Bluray players provide a "plug and play" type experience for the 2807?

AFAIK, most modern BDPs will offer the option of either decoding to PCM or bitstreaming the audio to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3864 of 4117 Old 02-26-2011, 04:11 PM
Member
 
nightlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

AFAIK, most modern BDPs will offer the option of either decoding to PCM or bitstreaming the audio to the AVR.

Will there be any compatibility issues because the 2807 is HDMI 1.1. and the current crop of Bluray players are HDMI 1.3?
nightlight is offline  
post #3865 of 4117 Old 02-26-2011, 04:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
As long as you set the BDP to decode to PCM for at least HD audio no, although you will be able to bitstream the standard DD/DTS (for night mode) as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3866 of 4117 Old 02-26-2011, 05:14 PM
Member
 
nightlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

As long as you set the BDP to decode to PCM for at least HD audio no, although you will be able to bitstream the standard DD/DTS (for night mode) as well.

Can any Bluray player be set as a default to bitstream the standard DD/DTS, or is that something I have to research?
nightlight is offline  
post #3867 of 4117 Old 02-27-2011, 12:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,019
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
As I said above, most "should" although of course you'll want to confirm on the model you choose before buying. Although all will have a PCM setting as that is what is required to connect directly to an HDTV and that setting is likely what you will want to use for all audio and just forget about a bitstream option.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3868 of 4117 Old 02-27-2011, 09:39 AM
Member
 
nightlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

As I said above, most "should" although of course you'll want to confirm on the model you choose before buying. Although all will have a PCM setting as that is what is required to connect directly to an HDTV and that setting is likely what you will want to use for all audio and just forget about a bitstream option.

If I use the PCM setting, what features would I lose on the reciever side (e.g., Night Mode, Bass Management, Speaker Levels, etc)? I'm not sure what would continue to work and wouldn't. Does the Blueray player have features built in like Night Mode? Thanks.
nightlight is offline  
post #3869 of 4117 Old 02-27-2011, 10:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,794
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 925
AFAIK you lose nothing. The receiver is specifically designed to handle multich PCM over HDMI.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3870 of 4117 Old 03-05-2011, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
My daughter's 2807 stopped outputting any volume and when you tried to turn the volume up on the unit directly the volume would not change.

So, I disconnected everything and did a factory reset. I have not connected anything yet as I wanted to see how the volume behaved first.

When the unit first turns on, I can change the volume. Once the input source is changed though the volume indicator stays locked at its last level and cannot be changed.

Another factory reset has not seemed to solve the problem. Not sure if I am even getting sound as I have not connected any speakers back to it, but there is definitely something wrong with the unit.

Just curious if anyone has seen this behavior before. I will probably call it out for service. Not sure if it will be worth the price to have it repaired vs buying a new mode.

I have owned 5 Denon receivers over the years so I guess it was only a matter of time before I got one that failed!

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off