The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread - Page 130 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 4127 Old 03-05-2011, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post

My daughter's 2807 stopped outputting any volume and when you tried to turn the volume up on the unit directly the volume would not change.

I have owned 5 Denon receivers over the years so I guess it was only a matter of time before I got one that failed!

Hi liltalkm, this may or may not help but its possible related with the headphone jack. Possible dust got collected inside the headphone port. Try blowing some air into the hole or plug and unplug a headphone into it a few times.
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 4127 Old 03-06-2011, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi liltalkm, this may or may not help but its possible related with the headphone jack. Possible dust got collected inside the headphone port. Try blowing some air into the hole or plug and unplug a headphone into it a few times.


Thanks for the tip but that did not fix the problem.

The volume only locks when the input is changed. Very weird problem.

Thanks again though.

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is online now  
post #3873 of 4127 Old 03-06-2011, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post

Thanks for the tip but that did not fix the problem.

The volume only locks when the input is changed. Very weird problem.

Thanks again though.

Sorry to hear, one more suggestion to try is to unplug the power cord for about 15 - 30 minutes.
JChin is offline  
post #3874 of 4127 Old 03-10-2011, 08:55 AM
Member
 
IrmoSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help with Apple TV and my AV2807. I have my latest generation Apple TV connected via HDMI. The video is fine to my Sony HD set, but audio out is only two channels (audio is set as DBS-External In). The problem is getting only 2 channels even when watching Netflix which now streams Dolby 5:1. Am I set up correctly or how should it be set up? Why am I only getting 2 channel audio? Thanks for the help!!!!
IrmoSC is offline  
post #3875 of 4127 Old 03-10-2011, 09:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,451
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
^^
Are you sure the movie you are watching is in DD 5.1? AFAIK, very few movies are actually in DD 5.1.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3876 of 4127 Old 03-10-2011, 01:02 PM
Member
 
IrmoSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I'm not absolutely sure. However, the newest update to the Apple TV software specifically provides for the upgraded audio from Netflix. I checked two of Netflix's HD movies and only got 2:0 sound. I have never gotten anything other than 2:0from any Apple TV source through my current 2807 setup.
IrmoSC is offline  
post #3877 of 4127 Old 03-10-2011, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Less than 5% of Netfix stream movies are DD5.1

I suspect that will increase shortly, largely based on the ATV upgrade to handle 5.1

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
post #3878 of 4127 Old 03-10-2011, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Humanoid1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec325 View Post

Less than 5% of Netfix stream movies are DD5.1

I suspect that will increase shortly, largely based on the ATV upgrade to handle 5.1

I thought you needed a ps3 to get 5.1 from netflix?

Ray
Humanoid1 is offline  
post #3879 of 4127 Old 03-10-2011, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not any more...

Check this out: http://www.apple.com/appletv/#netflix

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
post #3880 of 4127 Old 03-10-2011, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanoid1 View Post

I thought you needed a ps3 to get 5.1 from netflix?

Ray

Hi Ray, I believe ATV just got a Netflix update for 5.1.
JChin is offline  
post #3881 of 4127 Old 03-11-2011, 12:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,451
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrmoSC View Post

No, I'm not absolutely sure. However, the newest update to the Apple TV software specifically provides for the upgraded audio from Netflix. I checked two of Netflix's HD movies and only got 2:0 sound. I have never gotten anything other than 2:0from any Apple TV source through my current 2807 setup.

Bottom line is that the 2807 can only play what it's receiving .. which is 2CH stereo audio. AFAIK, on the PS3 you have the option to select the DD 5.1 track. You may need to do that on the ATV as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3882 of 4127 Old 03-18-2011, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Pale Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is just a note of thanks to all the informative posters here. I mothballed my 2807 4 years ago when I moved to a new home. For a variety of reasons, I got it back out this past weekend, and set it up, and last night, I added my new Oppo BDP-95. This thread has been invaluable in sorting through a number of small issues that have come up, and answering a lot of "I wonder if...." questions.

I expect that I will eventually give the Denon away and replace it with separate amps, but for now, it is a very pleasant experience. Again. So, thanks!

You can't win. You can't break even. You can't get out of the game.
Pale Rider is offline  
post #3883 of 4127 Old 04-20-2011, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Sorry to hear, one more suggestion to try is to unplug the power cord for about 15 - 30 minutes.

Just to add a resolution to my story...

I put my daughters 2807 in the closet for over a month as I was lazy to send it off to Denon for repair and since trying every other solution including factory reset, letting sit unplugged for 24 hours etc did not work.

Last night I decided to power it back up to see of the month long rest solved any problems and guess what, IT DID!

So this 2807 is back in production and working like a champ.

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is online now  
post #3884 of 4127 Old 04-27-2011, 10:38 PM
Member
 
nickm11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Valley Village, Ca
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Okiedoke View Post

I just purchased a 2807 floor model from Magnolia at a really good price. They didn't have the original remote so they gave me an old used remote. They also gave me a DM-A409 mic. Does this mean the mic won't work? If it won't work with the 2807, what are my alternatives? Thanks in advance for your help.

This will not be the correct mic. You must use the DM-S205 only.

Kinergetics KCD40 and KCD 20/40
Robertson 6010 & 4010
Chiro C800
Kinergetics Subwoofer
Martin Logan Aerius I
nickm11 is offline  
post #3885 of 4127 Old 04-27-2011, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
globalgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm down to the last few days of my 2807. I bought a Marantz AV7005 and an Emotiva XPA-5. The 2807 has served me well! I just wish they went for more used on eBay!

globalgreg is offline  
post #3886 of 4127 Old 04-28-2011, 05:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,451
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm11 View Post

This will not be the correct mic. You must use the DM-S205 only.

That post is over 1 1/2 years old.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3887 of 4127 Old 04-28-2011, 05:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,451
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by globalgreg View Post

I'm down to the last few days of my 2807. I bought a Marantz AV7005 and an Emotiva XPA-5. The 2807 has served me well! I just wish they went for more used on eBay!

Did you consider the Denon 3311 which is virtually identical to the 7005 and several hundred less?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3888 of 4127 Old 05-12-2011, 12:42 AM
Newbie
 
smspaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post

My daughter's 2807 stopped outputting any volume and when you tried to turn the volume up on the unit directly the volume would not change.

So, I disconnected everything and did a factory reset. I have not connected anything yet as I wanted to see how the volume behaved first.

When the unit first turns on, I can change the volume. Once the input source is changed though the volume indicator stays locked at its last level and cannot be changed.

Another factory reset has not seemed to solve the problem. ...

I had exactly the same problem a year ago and after fighting with it I finally took it into an authorized Denon service center. They did what they call a FULL factory reset which goes beyond what the 'factory reset' instructions in the manual does. They ran it for over 24 hours and it has worked perfectly for the past year..... until just today it started once again. Guess I've gotta unplug everything and take it in once again. Cost approx. $100. but much cheaper than replacing the full unit.
smspaul is offline  
post #3889 of 4127 Old 05-12-2011, 04:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,451
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
^^
Did you notice the OP you quoted resolved the issue by simply leaving it unplugged for 30 days? Depending on your source input requirements, you also may want to consider one of the new XX12 models as MultEQ XT (improved version over what your 2807 uses) has moved down to the 1712.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3890 of 4127 Old 05-16-2011, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
sdwyatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 2807 is getting a little long in the tooth. It has been a great HT receiver but now has certain limitations with respect to HDMI inputs, networking, etc. My plan is to retire it to a secondary room.

Curious what the path has been for others who have purchased another Denon AVR to replace this unit.

I have been looking at the 991 (particularly as discounts become more aggressive, presumably due to the new xx12 line). Reported network issues present a minor concern. I also like what I read about the new 1912.

Would love to have the same quality/value experience that I've had with the 2807.
sdwyatt is offline  
post #3891 of 4127 Old 05-16-2011, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
globalgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdwyatt View Post

My 2807 is getting a little long in the tooth. It has been a great HT receiver but now has certain limitations with respect to HDMI inputs, networking, etc. My plan is to retire it to a secondary room.

Curious what the path has been for others who have purchased another Denon AVR to replace this unit.

I have been looking at the 991 (particularly as discounts become more aggressive, presumably due to the new xx12 line). Reported network issues present a minor concern. I also like what I read about the new 1912.

Would love to have the same quality/value experience that I've had with the 2807.

I'm not sure going to the 1912 will worth the upgrade for you. Not sure what your budget is but I upgraded to separates and that was a substantial upgrade.

I installed the 1912 in my buddy's home theater over the weekend and I was SHOCKED at how light it is.

globalgreg is offline  
post #3892 of 4127 Old 05-17-2011, 05:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,451
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdwyatt View Post

I have been looking at the 991 (particularly as discounts become more aggressive, presumably due to the new xx12 line). Reported network issues present a minor concern. I also like what I read about the new 1912.

Would love to have the same quality/value experience that I've had with the 2807.

You would be better served waiting for the 2112CI (due out next month) which uses the more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT rather than the basic MultEQ in the 1912. Also note that Denon has dropped many legacy inputs that your 2807 has (eg. multi channel analog inputs (EXT IN) and preouts) on the newer XX11 and XX12 models so check their back panels on Denon's website or go to post #1 of the Denon AVR-XX12 Owner's thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3893 of 4127 Old 05-17-2011, 05:54 AM
Newbie
 
sdwyatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Appreciate all the advice. This is exactly the info I needed.
sdwyatt is offline  
post #3894 of 4127 Old 05-17-2011, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
globalgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Did you consider the Denon 3311 which is virtually identical to the 7005 and several hundred less?

Sorry, I barely saw this. I'd say the Denon 3311 is more like the marantz SR7005 since the AV7005 is a pre/pro. I really wanted to go with a separates for the extra power from the Emotiva XPA-5 amp and I wanted a true pre/pro instead of using the pre-outs on a receiver. So no, I never really considered the 3311. Sure is a nice receiver though.

globalgreg is offline  
post #3895 of 4127 Old 05-18-2011, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am starting to have a lot of issues with BluRay disc sound through my original PS3 connected to the 2807 via HDMI. Most posts I read say to set up the PS3 to Linear PCM so that it does the encoding and then pass through directly to the 2807 via LPCM, but I can not get any center channel voice this way. For instance last night I fought with Little Fockers BD disc and finally had to set the PS3 to bitstream to work, which kicked in the 2807 as DTS. The problem is that other movies don't like the bitstream setting. All the new movies seem to only have dolby true HD or DTS HD sound tracts. What am I doing wrong to not just let the PS3 decode and pass on the sound correctly to the 2807 via LPCM?
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #3896 of 4127 Old 05-18-2011, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
globalgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherokee180c View Post

I am starting to have a lot of issues with BluRay disc sound through my original PS3 connected to the 2807 via HDMI. Most posts I read say to set up the PS3 to Linear PCM so that it does the encoding and then pass through directly to the 2807 via LPCM, but I can not get any center channel voice this way. For instance last night I fought with Little Fockers BD disc and finally had to set the PS3 to bitstream to work, which kicked in the 2807 as DTS. The problem is that other movies don't like the bitstream setting. All the new movies seem to only have dolby true HD or DTS HD sound tracts. What am I doing wrong to not just let the PS3 decode and pass on the sound correctly to the 2807 via LPCM?

The 2807 can't decode lossless audio so the audio has to be decoded on the Blu-ray player and sent over via multi channel PCM. If you bitstream it then the 2807 will play the core DTS track as you found out. Fastest way to fix your problem is probably a full micro-processor reset.

globalgreg is offline  
post #3897 of 4127 Old 05-18-2011, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply, but I still don't understand why the receiver can't play the LPCM stream properly. What do I need to do to do a full microprocessor reset?
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #3898 of 4127 Old 05-18-2011, 04:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,451
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Owner's manual (p. 42).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3899 of 4127 Old 05-27-2011, 07:40 PM
Newbie
 
sdwyatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdwyatt View Post

My 2807 is getting a little long in the tooth. It has been a great HT receiver but now has certain limitations with respect to HDMI inputs, networking, etc. My plan is to retire it to a secondary room.

Curious what the path has been for others who have purchased another Denon AVR to replace this unit.

I have been looking at the 991 (particularly as discounts become more aggressive, presumably due to the new xx12 line). Reported network issues present a minor concern. I also like what I read about the new 1912.

Would love to have the same quality/value experience that I've had with the 2807.

So I am trying to chalk this up to coincidence, but no more than a week after asking this question (and receiving great advice from globalgreg and jdsmoothie), a lightning strike hits in our front yard and zaps most of my gadgets, including the 2807. The unit powers up, but will not take a signal of any kind (HDMI, tuner, etc.). A microprocessor reset didn't help. Assuming it's a goner.

An new AVR-2112 arrived today, but I am a receiver short. Lesson learned -- I will never call another Denon "long in the tooth" again.
sdwyatt is offline  
post #3900 of 4127 Old 06-12-2011, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
xjds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 5.1 surround from my 3412 cable box with optical audio to my 2807 as well as RCA L/R to my 2807, specifically for Zone2.

However, when I turn on Zone2 and select TV as the source, as I want to hear the TV audio on Zone2, I get nothing. However, if I use the Tuner, DVD, or other audio device to Zone2 it works.

I have checked the cables and they are fine, and I even connected the DVD to the TV audio ports on the 2807 to make sure they were working and it does.

To me, it looks like I am not getting the audio from the Motorola cable box.

Please help.
xjds is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off