The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread - Page 132 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

JChin's Avatar JChin
03:29 PM Liked: 137
post #3931 of 4127
09-17-2011 | Posts: 8,569
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by picksjr View Post

Just so I'm clear...with the TV connected to the receiver via HDMI, I can take component video cables and connect them to Comp 1 Video inputs while connecting the audio (red, white) to the VCR 1 audio ins and receive audio?

Then set the assignmentes to match? The Audio Input -> Digital In assignments for VCR 1 included Coax 1 2 3 and Opt 1 2 3 4 5, the Video -> Component In assignments include RCA 1 2 3. Can you tell me what the correct assignments would be?

Very much appreciate any assitance!

Hi picksjr, the assignment should be:
Digital In - VCR-1 = Off
HDMI In - VCR-1 = None
Component In - VCR-1 = 1-RCA
picksjr's Avatar picksjr
03:47 PM Liked: 10
post #3932 of 4127
09-17-2011 | Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2011
Got it! Thank you all! As promised, stick with a good asset allocator and use mutual funds. My favorites = LAALX MDLOX BUFBX.

CHEERS!
dpnaugle's Avatar dpnaugle
03:31 PM Liked: 10
post #3933 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 146
Joined: Jan 2007
HI All,

Considering buying an amp to accompany my 2807- my amp purchase.

I have a 5.1 system running:
Paradigm Studio 60 v4
Paradigm CC-590
Paradigm ADP-590
and SVS SB12+

Some questions I'm researching are:

2 or 3 channel? I assume that the AVR can drive the surrounds just fine with a 2 or three channel taking care of the front and center.

What amps pair up well with the 2807 well- recommendations?

I am considering D-sonic but have read that the 2807 may not allow the amp to perform ideally- Any experience with D-Sonic.


Price range is 500-2000
Room size is 16x20
seating at 10-12ft from speakers.

Any input is appreciated.

Thx
DPN
globalgreg's Avatar globalgreg
04:59 PM Liked: 24
post #3934 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 505
Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpnaugle View Post

HI All,

Considering buying an amp to accompany my 2807.

I have a 5.1 system running:
Paradigm Studio 60 v4
Paradigm CC-590
Paradigm ADP-590
and SVS SB12+

Some questions I'm researching are:

2 or 3 channel? I assume that the AVR can drive the surrounds just fine with a 2 or three channel taking care of the front and center.

What amps pair up well with the 2807 well- recommendations?

I am considering D-sonic but have read that the 2807 may not allow the amp to perform ideally- Any experience with D-Sonic.


Price range is 500-2000
Room size is 16x20
seating at 10-12ft from speakers.

Any input is appreciated.

Thx
DPN

Emotiva
Gary J's Avatar Gary J
05:03 PM Liked: 97
post #3935 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 7,650
Joined: Mar 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpnaugle View Post

HI All,

Considering buying an amp to accompany my 2807.

I have a 5.1 system running:
Paradigm Studio 60 v4
Paradigm CC-590
Paradigm ADP-590
and SVS SB12+

Some questions I'm researching are:

2 or 3 channel? I assume that the AVR can drive the surrounds just fine with a 2 or three channel taking care of the front and center.

What amps pair up well with the 2807 well- recommendations?

I am considering D-sonic but have read that the 2807 may not allow the amp to perform ideally- Any experience with D-Sonic.


Price range is 500-2000
Room size is 16x20
seating at 10-12ft from speakers.

Any input is appreciated.

Thx
DPN

Rotel
ccotenj's Avatar ccotenj
05:13 PM Liked: 90
post #3936 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 21,915
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpnaugle View Post

HI All,

Considering buying an amp to accompany my 2807- my amp purchase.

I have a 5.1 system running:
Paradigm Studio 60 v4
Paradigm CC-590
Paradigm ADP-590
and SVS SB12+

Some questions I'm researching are:

2 or 3 channel? I assume that the AVR can drive the surrounds just fine with a 2 or three channel taking care of the front and center.

What amps pair up well with the 2807 well- recommendations?

I am considering D-sonic but have read that the 2807 may not allow the amp to perform ideally- Any experience with D-Sonic.


Price range is 500-2000
Room size is 16x20
seating at 10-12ft from speakers.

Any input is appreciated.

Thx
DPN

why?
tonyve's Avatar tonyve
05:33 PM Liked: 10
post #3937 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 65
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpnaugle View Post

HI All,

Considering buying an amp to accompany my 2807- my amp purchase.

I have a 5.1 system running:
Paradigm Studio 60 v4
Paradigm CC-590
Paradigm ADP-590
and SVS SB12+

Some questions I'm researching are:

2 or 3 channel? I assume that the AVR can drive the surrounds just fine with a 2 or three channel taking care of the front and center.

What amps pair up well with the 2807 well- recommendations?

I am considering D-sonic but have read that the 2807 may not allow the amp to perform ideally- Any experience with D-Sonic.


Price range is 500-2000
Room size is 16x20
seating at 10-12ft from speakers.

Any input is appreciated.

Thx
DPN

I've been very pleased with Emotiva XPA-3
Gary J's Avatar Gary J
05:39 PM Liked: 97
post #3938 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 7,650
Joined: Mar 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

why?

More clarity, more dynamic range, a different sonic signature, less taxing on the receiver just for starters.
dpnaugle's Avatar dpnaugle
06:32 PM Liked: 10
post #3939 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 146
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

why?

I hadn't expected that response Chris, but for starters to hear the difference.

I can't say that I am missing anything in particular. I'm happy with my setup but have always wanted to add and amp. The system sounds good as isbut would it sound better with more power behind it?

Clarity and dynamic range improvements would be good.

I don't listen to anything particularly loud and use it 50/50 music/movies.

Are you suggesting that it is unnecessary?
ccotenj's Avatar ccotenj
06:39 PM Liked: 90
post #3940 of 4127
09-20-2011 | Posts: 21,915
Joined: Mar 2005
^^^

yup, that's exactly what i'm suggesting...

an external amp, "audiophile comments" aside, won't give you more clarity or dynamic range if you aren't clipping the amp now... given your comments on listening level, the amps in the avr aren't even breaking a sweat...
dpnaugle's Avatar dpnaugle
09:18 PM Liked: 10
post #3941 of 4127
10-02-2011 | Posts: 146
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

yup, that's exactly what i'm suggesting...

an external amp, "audiophile comments" aside, won't give you more clarity or dynamic range if you aren't clipping the amp now... given your comments on listening level, the amps in the avr aren't even breaking a sweat...

I found a rotel rb-1572 for 750. thinking about pulling the trigger. A good price?
sgtjim57's Avatar sgtjim57
03:55 PM Liked: 10
post #3942 of 4127
10-13-2011 | Posts: 24
Joined: Dec 2008
Just bought the XPA-5. How does it sound? Wel, I will have to reference that when I actually get to listen. But I have no regrets after reading fine reviews and physically visiting Emotiva here in Franklin Tennessee. Met Dan, the President of the company and was provided a tour of the products room by Matt. And I was a walkin off the street. Outstanding company, very friendly and customeroriented and there's a 30 day no hassle warranty if unhappy. Besides, it's only 1 1/2 hour drive from my living room. New Processor will be next to replace my 2807, it works fine but is dated, and then new subs.
vindi93's Avatar vindi93
04:53 AM Liked: 10
post #3943 of 4127
11-08-2011 | Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
i have changed my cabinet that my amp lives in and i am concerned about the heat its generating, its getting too hot to touch. has anyone fitted a fan to this unit??? also what is the plastic vent for on the top of the unit?? looks like its meant to come off for some reason.

all help appreciated.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
05:12 AM Liked: 1745
post #3944 of 4127
11-08-2011 | Posts: 46,444
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
The 2807 needs at least 3-4" clearance above it so the warm air has enough space to escape through the top vents. You can certainly add a PC fan or two (connected to the switched outlets) to draw air away from the top of the unit as well to keep it cooler. If the unit is getting too hot to touch, it likely means either insufficient ventilation room, or you're driving low impedance speakers too hard as it should normally only feel luke warm to the touch.
vindi93's Avatar vindi93
06:06 AM Liked: 10
post #3945 of 4127
11-08-2011 | Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
clearance is a little limited, speakers are 8ohm front left and right, 8 ohm center and 6ohm surround. usually i only listen to max of -25db. I think i am going to try fitting a couple of fans to the back of the unit to try and draw out the heat and pull in some fresh from the front
RabidBunny's Avatar RabidBunny
01:17 PM Liked: 10
post #3946 of 4127
11-16-2011 | Posts: 64
Joined: Jan 2007
What else is in the cabinet? My old 987 (same as 2807) ran very cool. I had used fans to suck out heat from cabinet, but this was due to my DVR.
Stoopalini's Avatar Stoopalini
11:29 AM Liked: 28
post #3947 of 4127
11-30-2011 | Posts: 92
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post

My daughter's 2807 stopped outputting any volume and when you tried to turn the volume up on the unit directly the volume would not change.....

When the unit first turns on, I can change the volume. Once the input source is changed though the volume indicator stays locked at its last level and cannot be changed......

Another factory reset has not seemed to solve the problem....

My AVR-987 is doing this same thing. Originally, I would hear a click from the unit, and the volume would mute. Power off/on would resolve it. Then, the problem advanced into this scenario. No video or audio, and the dB readout locks in place if I make an input selection change.

I took it out of the system for a few weeks, then decided to hook it up to test and it was working fine. I reinstalled it back into the system, but only used the pre-outs this time, connected to external amps. I thought maybe the internal amps were overheating causing the problem. It worked for about 2 weeks, and now the problems are back again.

The problem presented in exactly the same order as well: The audio started dropping with a click, power cycle would fix it, and now I'm back to no audio/video with the dB readout locking if I make an input selection change.

Anyone found a solution for this?

Also, on a side note, any ideas if you can disable the internal amps by removing the speaker protect fuses? Or will that also disable the pre-out jacks?

Thomas.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
12:40 PM Liked: 1745
post #3948 of 4127
11-30-2011 | Posts: 46,444
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
If the internal amps were overheating, the unit would shut down in Protection Mode, so not likely the issue. As leaving it unplugged for a month resolved the OP's issue and yours (all be it for a short time), you may want to try that again, otherwise reset the microprocessor (see manual) and see if that resolves the issue. Although as the reset didn't resolve the issue for the OP, repair/replace is likely the next option.
manoosie's Avatar manoosie
05:32 PM Liked: 10
post #3949 of 4127
12-03-2011 | Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoopalini View Post

My AVR-987 is doing this same thing. Originally, I would hear a click from the unit, and the volume would mute. Power off/on would resolve it. Then, the problem advanced into this scenario. No video or audio, and the dB readout locks in place if I make an input selection change.

I took it out of the system for a few weeks, then decided to hook it up to test and it was working fine. I reinstalled it back into the system, but only used the pre-outs this time, connected to external amps. I thought maybe the internal amps were overheating causing the problem. It worked for about 2 weeks, and now the problems are back again.

The problem presented in exactly the same order as well: The audio started dropping with a click, power cycle would fix it, and now I'm back to no audio/video with the dB readout locking if I make an input selection change.

Anyone found a solution for this?

Also, on a side note, any ideas if you can disable the internal amps by removing the speaker protect fuses? Or will that also disable the pre-out jacks?

Thomas.

I came here looking for a solution to this EXACT problem. Glad it is not just me. Sometimes I can get it to work, but eventually it does the above. I used to be able to go into setup and switch the zone and it would fix the problem, but now when I go into setup it keeps blinking "wait" and never stops. So frustrating.

I am not savvy when it comes to receivers. Is my best bet to get it repaired or buy another receiver? Thanks for the help.
Stoopalini's Avatar Stoopalini
10:30 PM Liked: 28
post #3950 of 4127
12-04-2011 | Posts: 92
Joined: Oct 2004
Interesting more people are having this same problem. I've got a post going in an electronics forum, hoping I might be able to track down the fault with some help. You can read it here.

I'm sure Denon repair facilities has dealt with this problem, especially if we have 3-4 people right here on the forum who have experienced it. Would be great to have access to their database to see if these symptoms have a suggested repair ...
stevenz96's Avatar stevenz96
02:59 PM Liked: 10
post #3951 of 4127
01-06-2012 | Posts: 1
Joined: May 2007
I recently purchased a Sony Blu-Ray Player BDP-S580 to replace my original Denon DVD player. All works well EXCEPT I cannot get the audio to play through Zone 2. I have no problem playing music via my DirecTV receiver and my iPod. Has anyone else had this problem or am I missing something in the setup?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
03:02 PM Liked: 1745
post #3952 of 4127
01-06-2012 | Posts: 46,444
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
HDMI audio will not pass to Zone 2.
Jessev's Avatar Jessev
03:22 PM Liked: 10
post #3953 of 4127
01-06-2012 | Posts: 84
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenz96 View Post

I recently purchased a Sony Blu-Ray Player BDP-S580 to replace my original Denon DVD player. All works well EXCEPT I cannot get the audio to play through Zone 2. I have no problem playing music via my DirecTV receiver and my iPod. Has anyone else had this problem or am I missing something in the setup?

Like the previous poster said, HDMI, and other digital sources, will not play over Zone 2. You'll need to run a separate stereo RCA cable for that.
bydasea's Avatar bydasea
04:32 AM Liked: 10
post #3954 of 4127
01-16-2012 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2012
AVR 2807 with Apple TV HDMI input

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I need help in setting up the avr 2807 with HDMI1 input with an Apple TV . My setup is about five years old with a 2807 and a Sharp XV-Z2000 Projector in a home theatre. I connected the ATV directly to a new tv with hdmi input and it works fine. I downloaded the lasted updates to the ATV and reconnected it to the 2807 HDMI1 input. I have followed the manual set up to select HDMI for VCR1 input and adjusted the aduio input to AMP. NO luck when selecting VCR1 or anyother input selection-. My first time to use the HDMI input and followed setup on page 49 and 50 of manual -video setup>HDMI In Assign>VCR-1>audio>amp.
Is the HDMI 1.1 in the original compatable with the ATV HDMI for proper handshake? There is no audio or video on the screen.
Any suggestions will be appreciated. My first post on this forum although have visited often
Bydasea
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:51 AM Liked: 1745
post #3955 of 4127
01-16-2012 | Posts: 46,444
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Try using HDMI2 to see if you get the same result. Also try connecting another HDMI source to test the input is working correctly.
bydasea's Avatar bydasea
05:32 AM Liked: 10
post #3956 of 4127
01-16-2012 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2012
Thanks for the help. I connected my IPAD HDMI out to 2807 HDMI1>VCR1 and audio works fine but still no video. I changed input from IPAD to HDMI2>VCR2 and audio works fine but still no video. Comments?

Thanks
erenninger's Avatar erenninger
05:53 AM Liked: 10
post #3957 of 4127
03-02-2012 | Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2007
I have the same issue with my 2807 as below, ive already had it repaired once a year ago, it was 80.00 but they said the part was 1.50. I wonder if this is capacitor related? I know my tv just had the same issue with not turning on an i replaced the capacitors and it worked, seems there are alot of capacitor issues "popping" up lately with electronics....any ideas...i hate to replace this unit, once in a while if i leave if it off it kicks on and i can get a couple days out of it...seems heat related or long use related...about a foot above it for cooling and its out in the open....dont get it.


My daughter's 2807 stopped outputting any volume and when you tried to turn the volume up on the unit directly the volume would not change.....

When the unit first turns on, I can change the volume. Once the input source is changed though the volume indicator stays locked at its last level and cannot be changed......

Another factory reset has not seemed to solve the problem....
831Doug's Avatar 831Doug
07:32 PM Liked: 10
post #3958 of 4127
04-08-2012 | Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2012
I've owned my AVR-2807 for years, but it's got to be the most complicated devices ever designed. I've gone back and forth between the manual set-up vs. Audyssey and like some aspects of both.

In terms of music played from my iPod, my preference is to just listen to it through my front tower speakers and the subwoofer. How can I configure the reciever to only utilize the front speakers and subwoofer for music?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:32 AM Liked: 1745
post #3959 of 4127
04-09-2012 | Posts: 46,444
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Yes, that is what the STEREO surround mode does (see p. 52).
831Doug's Avatar 831Doug
09:03 PM Liked: 10
post #3960 of 4127
04-09-2012 | Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Yes, that is what the STEREO surround mode does (see p. 52).

Thanks. So if if I follow the advanced playback set-up, my iPod will play through the speakers that I configure? Is there anything else I'll need to do/choose when I plug my iPod in?

Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3