The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 4119 Old 05-06-2006, 06:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,469
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 715
The HD DVD player only does 5.1 ouput. It will output a 5.1 24bit 96khz pcm signal over the HDMI. I have my 2807 apply DPLIIx processing to get 7.1 from that. It sounds excellent.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 4119 Old 05-06-2006, 06:27 AM
Member
 
pinnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aaronwt that's great information! I wonder just if a blu-ray player can send 8 channel 24/96 pcm stream however over HDMI. Anyway thanks for input!

I want my next TV to have "smell the glove"-blacklevel. I got me an st50 and I think I can smell some leather in a not too far away distance somewhere.
pinnick is offline  
post #393 of 4119 Old 05-08-2006, 05:46 PM
Member
 
knmlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Glen Haven, Colorado
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I've been a Denon user for many years. Today I switched to Yamaha. Had recently purchased the new Denon 2807 for my den setup (still using a 3805 in my theater room). I went with the 2807 to get HDMI connection to new Sony LCD TV. I spent hours trying to get it to work with my DirecTV HD Tivo. Was able to get video but no audio over the hdmi connection and had to add an optical cable to get audio. I was all set to live with this compromise until the 2807 crashed and burned last night. Heard a loud pop followed by some nasty scraping sounds followed by silence. Took the dead body back to the store to exchange it and decided to give the Yamaha RX-V1600 a try. The Yamaha works fine with the DirecTV using a hdmi connection. The sound is great and setup is a bit simpler than the Denon.

So, if you are having trouble getting your DirecTV HD Tivo to work with your 2807 over HDMI, don't assume that the problem is with the Tivo. It works great with Yamaha. Maybe Denon will fix this in the future with a firmware update?

Mark

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
knmlee is offline  
post #394 of 4119 Old 05-09-2006, 12:40 AM
Member
 
ColinH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to pass my plasma's native resolution through the HDMI switcher of the 2807?

Thanks.
ColinH is offline  
post #395 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 06:35 AM
Member
 
phoard1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question. I have the H20 Directv box connected via HDMI to the 2807. Then I have the 2807 connected via HDMI to my display. I haven't got my speakers set up yet, so I'm having the sound passed through to the display as well.

Anyway, almost everytime I change a channel the screen goes black and I hear a series of clicks and then the picture flashes on the screen for a second goes black and then the picture comes back on to stay. The most annoying thing is that it can sometimes take 5 to 10 seconds to change a channel.

Can anyone help me with this?
phoard1 is offline  
post #396 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 11:12 AM
Member
 
kyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinH View Post

Is it possible to pass my plasma's native resolution through the HDMI switcher of the 2807?

Thanks.

Probably.
~Ky

~Ky
kyris is offline  
post #397 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 11:18 AM
Member
 
kyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoard1 View Post

I have a question. I have the H20 Directv box connected via HDMI to the 2807. Then I have the 2807 connected via HDMI to my display. I haven't got my speakers set up yet, so I'm having the sound passed through to the display as well.

Anyway, almost everytime I change a channel the screen goes black and I hear a series of clicks and then the picture flashes on the screen for a second goes black and then the picture comes back on to stay. The most annoying thing is that it can sometimes take 5 to 10 seconds to change a channel.

Can anyone help me with this?

This could be some sort of resyncing issue between the TV and the H20. I get a similar effect when switching between HDMI 1 and 2 on my 5880. Does it still happen if you go directly from the H20 to the TV?

~Ky

~Ky
kyris is offline  
post #398 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 11:21 AM
Member
 
phoard1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyris View Post

This could be some sort of resyncing issue between the TV and the H20. I get a similar effect when switching between HDMI 1 and 2 on my 5880. Does it still happen if you go directly from the H20 to the TV?

~Ky

I'll have to double check that. However, it is definitely the Denon doing all the clicking....
phoard1 is offline  
post #399 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 11:32 AM
Member
 
kyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoard1 View Post

I'll have to double check that. However, it is definitely the Denon doing all the clicking....

Yeah, same thing when I change channels on my Comcast box, usually because of a format change (Dolby Digital 2.0 to 5.1 or something). It's probably a poor implementation of the DD decoder on the Denon not muting the DACs like it's supposed to, but I might take a look at the bitstream in & out of it to see if I can find anything funny.

~Ky

~Ky
kyris is offline  
post #400 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 01:07 PM
Member
 
phoard1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyris View Post

Yeah, same thing when I change channels on my Comcast box, usually because of a format change (Dolby Digital 2.0 to 5.1 or something). It's probably a poor implementation of the DD decoder on the Denon not muting the DACs like it's supposed to, but I might take a look at the bitstream in & out of it to see if I can find anything funny.

~Ky


I'll also have to double check my STB. I'm not sure if I have it outputting a fixed output or just passing through the native signal. Perhaps if I have it output at 1080i for all programs it will help with the problem.
phoard1 is offline  
post #401 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 01:33 PM
Member
 
ColinH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinH View Post

Originally Posted by
Is it possible to pass my plasma's native resolution through the HDMI switcher of the 2807?

Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kyris View Post

Probably.
~Ky

Well any ideas how I might achieve it? I have zero problems direct, but as soon as put the 2807 in the way I can only get video resolutions to the screen, no matter what resolution I set on the PC.
ColinH is offline  
post #402 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 03:14 PM
Member
 
kyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinH View Post

Well any ideas how I might achieve it? I have zero problems direct, but as soon as put the 2807 in the way I can only get video resolutions to the screen, no matter what resolution I set on the PC.

Would you care to elaborate on your setup? Which plasma are you using, what connections are you using, what resolutions are you trying, what gfx card are you using? What do you mean by "video resolutions" above?

~Ky

~Ky
kyris is offline  
post #403 of 4119 Old 05-10-2006, 06:49 PM
Member
 
AV Land's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, PQ, CA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoard1 View Post

I have a question. I have the H20 Directv box connected via HDMI to the 2807. Then I have the 2807 connected via HDMI to my display. I haven't got my speakers set up yet, so I'm having the sound passed through to the display as well.

Anyway, almost everytime I change a channel the screen goes black and I hear a series of clicks and then the picture flashes on the screen for a second goes black and then the picture comes back on to stay. The most annoying thing is that it can sometimes take 5 to 10 seconds to change a channel.

Can anyone help me with this?

I had the same problem using my SA8300HD and I never found the problem. The 2807 kept clicking away at channel change. I gave up and connected it directly to my TV. The 2807 is not a great HDMI switcher... It's got a lot of other great features though!
AV Land is offline  
post #404 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 06:57 AM
Member
 
phoard1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I've at least uncovered one way for me to get around the slow channel changing. I've set my D* box to output all programs at 1080i. Now the Denon doesn't need to take into consideration the res. of the incoming signal.

Still it seems odd to me as I have the in and out connections both made via HDMI and my belief was it that instance it would simply just pass the native signal through.


I do have another question. My sub is supposed to arrive today, but I decided to play with the auto set-up last night with only the other 5 speakers connected.
I have the mic connected and it says it is testing the left front speaker. It goes through 3 sets of beeps, each one getting louder, and then an error message pops up saying either no mic or no speaker.

It never indicates it has become checking another speaker, so it seems the error is in relation to my left front speaker. So here are my questions:

1) Can the fact I don't have a sub connected somehow be causing this on my left front speaker?
2) My 2807 is basically right out of the box. Other than assigning the HDMI slots to a source I've not done anything. Is there other set-up I need to do to the speakers PRIOR to do the auto set-up?
phoard1 is offline  
post #405 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 07:59 AM
Member
 
erab610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question:

Is there a way, on the 2807's remote, to cycle through all the inputs with one button press?

I've found that after renaming my inputs, it's hard to keep track of what VCR1, VCR2, etc, etc, is and it would be much easier to just keep pressing one button to cycle until I see the input that I'm aiming for.

It would be also be much easier to explain to guests... "Just keep pressing button X until the unit reads 'Xbox'"
erab610 is offline  
post #406 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 11:32 AM
Member
 
kyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoard1 View Post

I do have another question. My sub is supposed to arrive today, but I decided to play with the auto set-up last night with only the other 5 speakers connected.
I have the mic connected and it says it is testing the left front speaker. It goes through 3 sets of beeps, each one getting louder, and then an error message pops up saying either no mic or no speaker.

It never indicates it has become checking another speaker, so it seems the error is in relation to my left front speaker. So here are my questions:

1) Can the fact I don't have a sub connected somehow be causing this on my left front speaker?
2) My 2807 is basically right out of the box. Other than assigning the HDMI slots to a source I've not done anything. Is there other set-up I need to do to the speakers PRIOR to do the auto set-up?

Nope, it should work fine. I did something similar before my sub arrived. Given that you can hear the beeps it seems like there might a problem with the mic. I guess you've trippled checked your connections, swapped your speakers around, etc.?

~Ky

~Ky
kyris is offline  
post #407 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 11:36 AM
Member
 
kyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erab610 View Post

Quick question:

Is there a way, on the 2807's remote, to cycle through all the inputs with one button press?

I've found that after renaming my inputs, it's hard to keep track of what VCR1, VCR2, etc, etc, is and it would be much easier to just keep pressing one button to cycle until I see the input that I'm aiming for.

It would be also be much easier to explain to guests... "Just keep pressing button X until the unit reads 'Xbox'"

Yeah, buy a Harmony There's no cycle button, but they could use the source select knob on the front of the unit to scroll through them.

~Ky

~Ky
kyris is offline  
post #408 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 02:11 PM
Member
 
phoard1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoard1 View Post


I do have another question. My sub is supposed to arrive today, but I decided to play with the auto set-up last night with only the other 5 speakers connected.
I have the mic connected and it says it is testing the left front speaker. It goes through 3 sets of beeps, each one getting louder, and then an error message pops up saying either no mic or no speaker.

It never indicates it has become checking another speaker, so it seems the error is in relation to my left front speaker. So here are my questions:

1) Can the fact I don't have a sub connected somehow be causing this on my left front speaker?
2) My 2807 is basically right out of the box. Other than assigning the HDMI slots to a source I've not done anything. Is there other set-up I need to do to the speakers PRIOR to do the auto set-up?


Called Denon and got a guy that just woke up. Told him of my problem and he told me to "Intialize the microprocessor" and that it was in the manual and it was somewhere in the 40's. Ok. I would have bet money it wasn't going to work. I would have lost. It did.
phoard1 is offline  
post #409 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 02:55 PM
Member
 
kyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoard1 View Post

Called Denon and got a guy that just woke up. Told him of my problem and he told me to "Intialize the microprocessor" and that it was in the manual and it was somewhere in the 40's. Ok. I would have bet money it wasn't going to work. I would have lost. It did.

Good to know. I always wondered what that feature was for

~Ky

~Ky
kyris is offline  
post #410 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
DavidDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madison Heights, MI
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a very simple setup I am looking up, 2807 hooked up via HDMI to an upscaling DVD player (Panasonic S97), a cable box (SA 3250 HD) via DVI and digital optical cable, a Siruis receiver via digital optical cable, all video running to a 50" Panasonic TH50PX60U via HDMI. My question will the 2807 switch the video, and can I run the audio thru the HDMI while I am watching cable?
DavidDay is offline  
post #411 of 4119 Old 05-11-2006, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvgillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know if the DACs in the 2807 are superior to those used in the Outlaw 970 / 1070?

Jeremy Gillow
jvgillow is offline  
post #412 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 06:22 AM
Member
 
dirkbuddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got my 2807 yesterday...hooking it up this morning and can't figure out what the "trigger out" is for?
the manual says to hook it up...but doesn't explain what it does. can someone shed some light as to what this is used for?
thanks
dirkbuddy is offline  
post #413 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern California, In the HT
Posts: 2,070
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 241
the trigger out is usually to send a command to a screen or some other component to tell it to turn on.

Denon 4520ci, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, (4) Klipsch HIPs, (2) Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, (3) Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000us SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Yamaha P7000s (for the subs), (2) Yamaha P2500s amps for the front (3) bass bins.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #414 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 10:35 AM
Member
 
dirkbuddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thanks for your help
dirkbuddy is offline  
post #415 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stangs55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Alright...I've got a couple questions before I buy one of these puppies:

1. I have a JVC 720p HDTV and I read on the product spec sheet that it requires a HDCP compliant tv...yeaaa...what's HDCP? And does my tv support it (model in my sig)

2. I plan on getting a Playstation 3 to play Blue Ray movies in November. Sony claims that it will be using HDMI 1.3. Will this be compatable with the 2807? And if not, what will that mean? Will I just get no picture and no sound?I know Denon says it can do 1080p, but I don't exactly know how to translate that.

3. Honestly, I know this is a 2807 thread, but is this really the best reciever to do HDMI switching at this price point?

Thanks!

XBOX
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| PS4 - Hyperplasia
Stangs55 is offline  
post #416 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stangs55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
must....resist....urge....to....leave....work....now....and. ...go....buy.....

....need....answers.....quick.....starting....to....sweat... ..

XBOX
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| PS4 - Hyperplasia
Stangs55 is offline  
post #417 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 11:57 AM
Member
 
AlbertA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Garland,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. HDCP is the content protection protocol and your TV supports it.

2. HDMI 1.3 is backwards compatible to the other versions, so yes it should be compatible. You should be able to pass-through picture and receive PCM sound from the PS3 if everything works correctly.

3. I think so, but then again I've always had Denons....

ÂMusic is the arithmetic of sounds as optics is the geometry of light. --Claude Debussy
AlbertA is offline  
post #418 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stangs55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Well poo....as I read through the early pages in this thread, I see that people are having problems with the SA 8300HD DVR box. This is the exact box I am using from Time Warner Cable. W/o reading everypost over 14 pages, what's the deal? Can I not run HDMI using my 8300HD? If not, there would be no reason for me to get the 2807--and I would cry a little inside .

What firmware version is supposed to be compatable and how can I check mine?

XBOX
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| PS4 - Hyperplasia
Stangs55 is offline  
post #419 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 12:13 PM
Member
 
AlbertA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Garland,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stangs55 View Post

Well poo....as I read through the early pages in this thread, I see that people are having problems with the SA 8300HD DVR box. This is the exact box I am using from Time Warner Cable. W/o reading everypost over 14 pages, what's the deal? Can I not run HDMI using my 8300HD? If not, there would be no reason for me to get the 2807--and I would cry a little inside .

What firmware version is supposed to be compatable and how can I check mine?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7484775

ÂMusic is the arithmetic of sounds as optics is the geometry of light. --Claude Debussy
AlbertA is offline  
post #420 of 4119 Old 05-16-2006, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stangs55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:

Thanks.

Does anyone have any experience going from 8300HD via HDMI to using component->2807->HDMI->HDTV? How does the quality compare? I'm going to a 52" 720p, so I'm wondering how noticable the difference would be if I got some "high-end" component cables.

XBOX
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| PS4 - Hyperplasia
Stangs55 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off