The "Official" Denon AVR-2807 Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 4117 Old 08-07-2006, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Sounds to me like the source. Do all the cchannels except DD sound this way? I know with Comcast, so channels sound swirly like you say through my fronts but the center ans surrounds are fine.
bluer101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 4117 Old 08-07-2006, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
minman89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Dell projector, not HDCP compliant. I just finished a wiring project where all I snaked from my component cabinet to the ceiling-mounted projector location was HDMI and S-video cables. I knew S-video was not going to touch component or HDMI in terms of picture quality, but I thought I'd limp by until I one day got an HDCP projector. Well, the S-video signal is awful, and that's supposedly with the "high" quality of a 480p signal coming from my DVD.

So my question for the 2807 has to do with their claimed "480p" upconversion. Until I one day upgrade my projector, I want to go DVD, cable box, and laptop "component analog in" to the 2807, and HDMI out to the projector. That way, no HDCP encryption, and I can use the receiver to easily switch sources. But if the resulting picture quality for all sources will be the garbage S-video-ish quality, then I'll just have to wait a few years until the price of the 4306 comes down (the 4306 touts 720 upconversion). Can anyone help me understand if the high analog resolution coming out of the above-mentioned sources gets downgraded as part of the 2807's conversion to digital? Perfect example is the 1024x768 laptop analog output.
minman89 is offline  
post #633 of 4117 Old 08-07-2006, 04:11 PM
Member
 
rothlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I'm a little confused by the manual (surprise) which says there are multiple d.comp settings (OFF/LOW/MED/HIGH) but all I can find in the menus is a compression setting ON/OFF...What am I missing here?

--R

Cheers! Big Rich
rothlike is online now  
post #634 of 4117 Old 08-07-2006, 11:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
soundlovr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by minman89 View Post

Can anyone help me understand if the high analog resolution coming out of the above-mentioned sources gets downgraded as part of the 2807's conversion to digital? Perfect example is the 1024x768 laptop analog output.

Nothing gets downgraded; whatever you put in is what you get out. If you're sticking in 1080i HD Cable then you'll get 1080i HDMI out of the receiver; if you're putting in 480i s-video then you'll get 480p hdmi. Admittedly, that won't be great on a super-large projector, but if you're not going to feed in any HD sources, then a video upscaler is about your only option.
soundlovr is offline  
post #635 of 4117 Old 08-07-2006, 11:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
soundlovr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothlike View Post

Ok, I'm a little confused by the manual (surprise) which says there are multiple d.comp settings (OFF/LOW/MED/HIGH) but all I can find in the menus is a compression setting ON/OFF...What am I missing here?

I believe those options are for the Dolby PLIIx Music DSP. If you're not using D-PLIIX-Music, those aren't options.
soundlovr is offline  
post #636 of 4117 Old 08-08-2006, 12:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jase H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: España
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothlike View Post

Ok, I'm a little confused by the manual (surprise) which says there are multiple d.comp settings (OFF/LOW/MED/HIGH) but all I can find in the menus is a compression setting ON/OFF...What am I missing here?

--R

Those options appear when you feed it a Dolby Digital signal (2.0, 5.1, 5.1EX etc). Press the Surround Parameters button and they'll appear along with LFE, Tone etc.
Jase H is offline  
post #637 of 4117 Old 08-08-2006, 06:40 AM
Member
 
RADMANK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to Listen to a SACD through a Oppo 970HD Dvd player. I only have HDMI connected. I'm only getting sound in 2 channel. Whats up can't I get 5.1 sound through HDMI from the OPPO?

Also, I have this 2807 in the basement. In the basement I have a section where I'm setting up a home theatre with 5.1 sound using Orb Audio Mod 2 setup, Sony 46 inch XBR3, Dish 622, HD-A1. I also have 6 in ceiling speakers for music listening while my kids and I play.

I have the 5.1 connected using surround L and R with the 6 in ceiling basement speakers hooked up using surround back. Do I just set the six in ceilings as Zone2 ? Would the Denon 2807 be able to handle the six in ceiling output? Its just for general listening.
RADMANK is offline  
post #638 of 4117 Old 08-08-2006, 07:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 18,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by RADMANK View Post

I'm trying to Listen to a SACD through a Oppo 970HD Dvd player. I only have HDMI connected. I'm only getting sound in 2 channel. Whats up can't I get 5.1 sound through HDMI from the OPPO?

Try setting the video output of the 970HD to 1080i. After you do that, you should be able to hear SACD in 5.1 instead of a 2-channel downmix.

Sanjay

Sanjay
sdurani is online now  
post #639 of 4117 Old 08-08-2006, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
mziegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sanjay:

Can I do the same with the 2910 DVD player? Also, I tried playing in stereo via optical, but nothing.

AVS: Where everything you write will be used against you.
mziegler is offline  
post #640 of 4117 Old 08-08-2006, 06:03 PM
Member
 
rothlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jase H View Post

Those options appear when you feed it a Dolby Digital signal (2.0, 5.1, 5.1EX etc). Press the Surround Parameters button and they'll appear along with LFE, Tone etc.

Thank you! I was under the impression it applied to DTS as well as Dolby Digital. Man, I wish the manual was better written.

-- R

Cheers! Big Rich
rothlike is online now  
post #641 of 4117 Old 08-09-2006, 06:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jase H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: España
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothlike View Post

Thank you! I was under the impression it applied to DTS as well as Dolby Digital. Man, I wish the manual was better written.

-- R

The only DTS tracks I've ever found that will let you set DRC are The Rambo Trilogy Special Edition (Region 1).
Jase H is offline  
post #642 of 4117 Old 08-09-2006, 07:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 18,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by mziegler View Post

Can I do the same with the 2910 DVD player?

I'm not familiar with the 2910, but try it and see what happens. Apparently it has to do with HDMI and not the players themselves. If the bandwidth of the video signal is not large enough (e.g., 480i), you get 2-channel downmixes of DVD-A and SACD instead of all 5.1 channels.
Quote:


Also, I tried playing in stereo via optical, but nothing.

What did you try playing? DVD-A and SACD can't be fed via optical and coax digital connections.

Sanjay

Sanjay
sdurani is online now  
post #643 of 4117 Old 08-09-2006, 09:29 AM
Member
 
RADMANK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No go for me. I'm trying to play the Pink Floyd SACD from the Oppo 970 through the HDMI. Its set on 1080I but only 2 channel surround sound.

Not sure what the problem is. Should I try Optical
RADMANK is offline  
post #644 of 4117 Old 08-10-2006, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
MrBond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is your reciver as Im torn between denon 2807 or pioneer. Is your clear and responsive with good bass and quality? what do you reckon? Help
MrBond007 is offline  
post #645 of 4117 Old 08-13-2006, 01:20 AM
Newbie
 
Kwahraps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a way to keep the receiver from displaying unused inputs? I only have three pieces of equipment connected, and I would like the receiver to only show those three inputs instead of scrolling through all of them.

Chris
Kwahraps is offline  
post #646 of 4117 Old 08-13-2006, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwahraps View Post

Does anyone know if there is a way to keep the receiver from displaying unused inputs? I only have three pieces of equipment connected, and I would like the receiver to only show those three inputs instead of scrolling through all of them.

Chris

I wish there is a way to do this also, but I just got the 3806 model.
bluer101 is offline  
post #647 of 4117 Old 08-13-2006, 06:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 599
I've never srolled through them. I didn't know you could do that. I go directly to the input with a Harmony remote.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #648 of 4117 Old 08-13-2006, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
monsteraudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwahraps View Post

Does anyone know if there is a way to keep the receiver from displaying unused inputs? I only have three pieces of equipment connected, and I would like the receiver to only show those three inputs instead of scrolling through all of them.

Chris

just hit the button that says cd or dvd goes right to it no scrolling? this is with the denon remote
monsteraudio is offline  
post #649 of 4117 Old 08-13-2006, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by monsteraudio View Post

just hit the button that says cd or dvd goes right to it no scrolling? this is with the denon remote

I'm going to be using that on my Pronto Pro 7000, but maybe there was a way so when you do it from the front panel the obsolete one won't be there.
bluer101 is offline  
post #650 of 4117 Old 08-13-2006, 07:02 PM
Member
 
bwise863's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Oppo 971h and a DishNetwork 622. Where can I find the codes so I can set the remote from the 2807?

Thanks,
Byron
bwise863 is offline  
post #651 of 4117 Old 08-14-2006, 06:24 AM
Newbie
 
moriarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Newb question, but I'd appreciate any insight: I just picked up the 2807, plugged in the speakers, a monitor and dvd player and the auto setup microphone. When I go to run the autosetup routine in the menu though, nothing happens. I hit "start" and the menu just skips down to the next option (EQ settings or something).

According to the manual it's supposed to run through all the calculations, but for the life of me I can't get it to do anything. Anyone have any suggestions?

It plays regular test tones, music, etc fine ... just doesn't seem to like the autosetup routine.
moriarty is offline  
post #652 of 4117 Old 08-14-2006, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by moriarty View Post

Newb question, but I'd appreciate any insight: I just picked up the 2807, plugged in the speakers, a monitor and dvd player and the auto setup microphone. When I go to run the autosetup routine in the menu though, nothing happens. I hit "start" and the menu just skips down to the next option (EQ settings or something).

According to the manual it's supposed to run through all the calculations, but for the life of me I can't get it to do anything. Anyone have any suggestions?

It plays regular test tones, music, etc fine ... just doesn't seem to like the autosetup routine.

You start the process by pressing the left curser button, not by pressing the center button.
mojomike is online now  
post #653 of 4117 Old 08-14-2006, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
moriarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojomike View Post

You start the process by pressing the left curser button, not by pressing the center button.

Well that's intuitive. Ok, I feel like an idiot now ... but thanks!
moriarty is offline  
post #654 of 4117 Old 08-14-2006, 08:52 AM
Member
 
medude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwahraps View Post

Does anyone know if there is a way to keep the receiver from displaying unused inputs? I only have three pieces of equipment connected, and I would like the receiver to only show those three inputs instead of scrolling through all of them.

Chris


Make the text blank for those inputs you don't use.. Best i can do?
medude is offline  
post #655 of 4117 Old 08-17-2006, 05:45 PM
Member
 
jdvanatta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten a iPod cradle / docking station for the 2807? I had heard they were out there in limited supply.

Thanks,
JDV
jdvanatta is offline  
post #656 of 4117 Old 08-17-2006, 06:03 PM
Member
 
jdvanatta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten a iPod cradle / docking station for the 2807? I had heard they were out there in limited supply.

Thanks,
JDV
jdvanatta is offline  
post #657 of 4117 Old 08-18-2006, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
moriarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdvanatta View Post

Has anyone gotten a iPod cradle / docking station for the 2807? I had heard they were out there in limited supply.

Thanks,
JDV

Crutchfields sells them but so far I havent' bit yet. Other than being able to use your Denon remote with it, I'm not sure it's much better than a simple y splitter.
moriarty is offline  
post #658 of 4117 Old 08-18-2006, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
Charlienmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I bit. I have the docking cradle hooked into my 2807. It does what it's supposed to do. The iPod gets charged while docked. The 2807 remote controls the iPod. Your songs are grouped as usual and you can scroll through and play. The sound is pretty good, about as expected with the iPod, and much better than little ear plugs. Got it mostly for the convenience. One problem so far. No rapid scrolling. It takes some time to get down to ZZ Tops.

I like it. Got it for $99.00 when buying the 2807.
Charlienmr is offline  
post #659 of 4117 Old 08-18-2006, 07:46 PM
Member
 
dmaument's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: southeastern Pa
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,
I have a 2807 and an Oppo 971H DVD player. The Denon is setup with the HDMI feed going to the projector and the Oppo plugged into the HDMI port #1. I'm using a TOS Link for audio. I get audio but no video, I did run the video setup and assign HDMI port 1 to the DVD player. I set the source to DVD...same result, audio but no video. I have the same issue with a Moto 3412 but I'm aware that if does nor support HDMI switching. I've since used Component for the Moto but would like to use HDMI for the DVD player. Ant Ideas? Thanks Dave
dmaument is offline  
post #660 of 4117 Old 08-19-2006, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
CaliJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*update: problem solved. In case anyone else ever has this problem, PS2 cables are A/V RCA. You need to plug it into the video in connection or buy the 5-cable component/ audio cable to hook it up to the red/green.blue connection.

Hello everyone,

I finally got my receiver and TV this morning and I am trying to watch a DVD on my PS2.


My current setup is PS2 to receiver via the component cables and a toslink (digital audio) cable. All 4 connections go into my Denon 2807 receiver. From the Denon to the a2000, I have a single HDMI cable.

My picture is up, but its black and white, grainy, and absolutely horrible to look at. I thought maybe I had reversed the component cables, but I dont think I did because no picture comes up at all when I try switching (the PS2 cable colors dont match the receiver, so its sort of guessing).

Anyway, hopefully i'm just an idiot and there is an easy fix. I thought I was technology savy, but maybe not.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
James
CaliJ is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off