The "Official" Denon AVR-4306 Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2399 Old 06-14-2006, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
chmilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should be able to forward an arbitrary external port (say 5380) to an internal IP's port 80, ie. forward 234.150.12.34:5380 to 192.168.100.12:80.

There is still obviously the risk that a port scanner will find this, and then go to town messing with your Denon!

The Grocers' Apostrophe, an AVS Forum tradition.
chmilar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2399 Old 06-14-2006, 04:37 PM
Member
 
el stumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4306 people,

How is the Internet radio working for you?

I enjoy it a lot, very very much, but, some stations seem to disconnect very easily whereas other stations seem to maintain the connection fairly well - they also though will eventually disconnect. Does this happen to you?
el stumbo is offline  
post #183 of 2399 Old 06-16-2006, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Kerry W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by el stumbo View Post

4306 people,

How is the Internet radio working for you?

I enjoy it a lot, very very much, but, some stations seem to disconnect very easily whereas other stations seem to maintain the connection fairly well - they also though will eventually disconnect. Does this happen to you?

I like it too! I only tested it for about 1-2 hours last night. I think maybe 1 out of 20 stations didn't seem to connect. I didn't have a problem of disconnecting once they started playing.

Kerry
Kerry W is offline  
post #184 of 2399 Old 06-21-2006, 10:37 PM
Member
 
urte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have a avr-4306, and I just noticed on the Denon uk site in the spec it says
New Features
- Software-Update via Ethernet

Can any one give me more information on that feature?
urte is offline  
post #185 of 2399 Old 06-22-2006, 01:08 AM
Newbie
 
ebaxter98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone using the DLINK with their 4306 (say to connect the 3910). question: i thought this was supposed to output both audio and video (at least according to 3910 manual). Both are 3rd generation DLINK. however, i get no picture out of my 4306 unless i also attach and hdmi cable. Thoughts from the experts in the room?
ebaxter98 is offline  
post #186 of 2399 Old 06-22-2006, 01:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Yves Smolders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dlink is audio only.

Yves
Yves Smolders is offline  
post #187 of 2399 Old 06-22-2006, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Slump Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buffalo/Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting my 4306 tomorrow and I'm slightly confused about a couple of things after taking a stab at the manual:

1) Should I use a progressive scan input to the 4306 from my DVD?

2) I have a high def satellite receiver. Is the recevier smart enough to pass thru 1080i signals from this receiver but upconvert non-high def signals? Or is it an all--or-nothing deal.

Also, does anyone envision the ability to play both audio and video off of a remote pc? I know, you get into all kind of codec issues (among others) so I would assume this is doubtful. I'd love to be able to play my videos off of my pc

Thanks in advance!
Slump Buster is offline  
post #188 of 2399 Old 06-23-2006, 11:10 AM
Member
 
Kerry W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using the 4306 to upconvert to HDMI? I'm looking at running one HDMI cable to my BenQ PE8720 projector, and upconverting component video from the Xbox360, HTPC and the Time Warner 8300HD DVR. Are there any problems with trying to do this? Are there any issues with the component-HDMI conversion if they are both 720p? Thanks for any help.

Kerry
Kerry W is offline  
post #189 of 2399 Old 06-23-2006, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
chmilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To answer the previous two posts:

The 4306 can transcode and/or scale all analog inputs to the HDMI output. You can run one HDMI cable to your TV, and all video inputs will be transmitted.

I have connected: DVD player via HDMI, ReplayTV via component, VHS via composite, PlayStation2 via component, computer (running MythTV) via DVI->HDMI. The TV is connected with only HDMI.

1) Should I use a progressive scan input to the 4306 from my DVD?

Which device has the best deinterlacer? Allow that device to do the progressive conversion.

Is the recevier smart enough to pass thru 1080i signals from this receiver but upconvert non-high def signals?

I have the 4306 set up to send 480p to my TV. However, I have one PlayStation2 game with transmits a 1080i signal (Gran Turismo 4). The 4306 passes the 1080i signal through, without molesting it.

The Grocers' Apostrophe, an AVS Forum tradition.
chmilar is online now  
post #190 of 2399 Old 06-23-2006, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Kerry W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmilar View Post

To answer the previous two posts:

The 4306 can transcode and/or scale all analog inputs to the HDMI output. You can run one HDMI cable to your TV, and all video inputs will be transmitted.

I have connected: DVD player via HDMI, ReplayTV via component, VHS via composite, PlayStation2 via component, computer (running MythTV) via DVI->HDMI. The TV is connected with only HDMI.

1) Should I use a progressive scan input to the 4306 from my DVD?

Which device has the best deinterlacer? Allow that device to do the progressive conversion.

Is the recevier smart enough to pass thru 1080i signals from this receiver but upconvert non-high def signals?

I have the 4306 set up to send 480p to my TV. However, I have one PlayStation2 game with transmits a 1080i signal (Gran Turismo 4). The 4306 passes the 1080i signal through, without molesting it.

Thanks for the reply. Did you see any noticable loss of quality in the component->HDMI conversion? When there is no scaling going on? Thanks.

Kerry
Kerry W is offline  
post #191 of 2399 Old 06-23-2006, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Slump Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buffalo/Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmilar View Post

I have the 4306 set up to send 480p to my TV. However, I have one PlayStation2 game with transmits a 1080i signal (Gran Turismo 4). The 4306 passes the 1080i signal through, without molesting it.


Thanks for your reply! Let me re-phrase my question a little. I have a high def receiver and obviously some signals are 1080i and many are not. How does the 4306 handle this? Would I have to set it to convert all of the signals for this box or none?
Slump Buster is offline  
post #192 of 2399 Old 06-23-2006, 06:12 PM
Member
 
Oronomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wanted to play iPod on Zone2, and got it to play by first using the 4306 remote to power on the "Main" amp, set the MAIN input to "aux/iPod", and power on Zone2. Next I went to front of the 4306 and touched the "Zone2/3/Rec Select" button. Then I turned the Function dial until the word "SOURCE" appeared next to "Zone2". Zone2 then played the iPod.

My feeble mind expected to turn the Function dial to "Aux" to play the iPod in Zone2, but I guess that would make way too much sense for those pathological Denon engineers....

I use my Zone2 to drive outdoor speakers by a pool, so it's all music. I now have the Harmony 880 programmed to turn on Zone2 and also to switch between "Tuner", "CD" and "TV" (for D* XM Satellite, not video). But I can't figure how to get the 880 (or even the 4306 remote) to switch to "SOURCE" (ie, play the iPod) while in Zone2. If anyone comes up with a solution, please post it. Until then, its manual labor. Thx
Oronomus is offline  
post #193 of 2399 Old 06-24-2006, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
BILLB16540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oronomus,
I believe if you set the AVR-4306 Zone2 for AUX2 it will play the ipod at your pool.
Bill
BILLB16540 is offline  
post #194 of 2399 Old 06-24-2006, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Oronomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Bill, that definitley works.

Zone2 "Aux" command on the 4306 remote is a toggle command between Aux1 and Aux2. Is there a discrete code for the Harmony 880 to set Zone2 input to Aux2?
Oronomus is offline  
post #195 of 2399 Old 06-24-2006, 07:14 PM
Member
 
mrfreezetas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oronomus View Post

Thanks, Bill, that definitley works.

Zone2 "Aux" command on the 4306 remote is a toggle command between Aux1 and Aux2. Is there a discrete code for the Harmony 880 to set Zone2 input to Aux2?

http://www.usa.denon.com/AVR4306IR.pdf shows there is a discrete commands.
mrfreezetas is offline  
post #196 of 2399 Old 06-25-2006, 08:56 AM
Member
 
lab1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering buying the 4306 and have a quick question for current owners...

If the 4306's sound is muted, and you turn up the volume, does the 4306 automatically unmute?

I currently have a Yamaha, which when muted lets you turn the volume up, without automatically turning mute off. Occasically, when my Yamaha is muted I'll turn up the volume (thinking the volume was turned down). This "feature" lets me turn up the volume all the way and then if you unmute (accidentally) you'll blow out your speakers, ears. I've done this only once, but plan to buy my next AV receiver that automatically unmutes when you turn the volume up.

Thanks.
lab1234 is offline  
post #197 of 2399 Old 06-25-2006, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
TechoFobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cortez Village, Florida, USA
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lab1234 View Post

If the 4306's sound is muted, and you turn up the volume, does the 4306 automatically unmute?

Yes.

It will "automatically" unmute if you adjust the volume up or down...
TechoFobe is offline  
post #198 of 2399 Old 06-26-2006, 07:46 AM
Newbie
 
jumans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 2 issue 4306 and Denon PMA-1055

I have an int. amp connect to the main 4306 rec. The problem is that the sound is weak. I coonect a cd player to the int. amp and man it was loud. But whenI go back to play networked media the audio is at full vol and not loud. How can I improve tha sound volume. The sound is the same level for tv, dvd etc. The audio cable is 20m long. Would that have a effect.
jumans is offline  
post #199 of 2399 Old 06-27-2006, 10:48 AM
Member
 
Jerry Incollingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Limerick, PA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slump Buster View Post

Thanks for your reply! Let me re-phrase my question a little. I have a high def receiver and obviously some signals are 1080i and many are not. How does the 4306 handle this? Would I have to set it to convert all of the signals for this box or none?

Depends on your receiver. For example, I have a Dish 6000 HD receiver. It sends HD material out of the component into the 4306 then out via HDMI to a Sanyo Z4 projector. The Dish 6000 has to be placed into HD mode by pressing a button on the remote. So, when tuning to an HD station, I push the HD button and signal is fed out of the component. When watching a 480i station, I can leave it set to HD and it will still be viewable, but doesn't look that great. I actually use an s-video cable from the HD receiver and let the Denon upconvert to 720P for me, and it look very good, for 480i, that is.

But, I would assume your SAT receiver will output 480i /720P /1080i over the same cable, so not problem for the Denon.

Jerry
Jerry Incollingo is offline  
post #200 of 2399 Old 06-27-2006, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
netcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi! I recently bought a 4306 because of many of the features listed in this forum.

I am now getting ready to hookup a second zone and I understand that the second zone on the 4306 can be used for another set of speakers without an amp, is this correct?

Thanks.

Brett
Denon 4306
Denon 2910
Logitech Harmony 880
Time Warner HD-Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD Explorer
JVC 61" D-ILA
Ture Audio, Polk, Mission, and more speakers...
That's the way I like it
netcooper is offline  
post #201 of 2399 Old 06-27-2006, 04:58 PM
Member
 
mrfreezetas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by netcooper View Post

Hi! I recently bought a 4306 because of many of the features listed in this forum.

I am now getting ready to hookup a second zone and I understand that the second zone on the 4306 can be used for another set of speakers without an amp, is this correct?

Thanks.

Yes, it is correct.

You need to assign the surround back speakers to zone 2 and connect the speaker to the surround back plugs.
mrfreezetas is offline  
post #202 of 2399 Old 06-27-2006, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
how is the scaling of this receiver? I just placed an order for this receiver finally, and received my Oppo DV-970HD DVD player yesterday. I am of course interested in using the two together. I was wondering if I should let the player do the scaling, or should I output a 480i signal over HDMI into the receiver and let the receiver do the scaling and upconverting? Anyone using the 2 components any advice would be appreciated.
RangersFan is offline  
post #203 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
netcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfreezetas View Post

Yes, it is correct.

You need to assign the surround back speakers to zone 2 and connect the speaker to the surround back plugs.

Thanks Mr. Freeze. Don't I lose the surround backs then for the primary zone? I apoliguze, but I am confused. Thanks.

Brett
Denon 4306
Denon 2910
Logitech Harmony 880
Time Warner HD-Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD Explorer
JVC 61" D-ILA
Ture Audio, Polk, Mission, and more speakers...
That's the way I like it
netcooper is offline  
post #204 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 08:23 AM
Member
 
JakeSnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good Question. I personally am outputting 720p from my Oppo to the 4306 and 720p to my (720p) HDTV.

I messed around with 1080i from both and it looked worse, but I can't remember if I tried 480i from the Oppo and let the 4306 scale. (Since that's why I bought the Oppo!)

I will try that tonight. I am just now getting comfortable enough with my setup that tweaking has become "fun" and not "HOLY &^%$ WHY ISN'T THERE A PICTURE NOW!?!?!?"



ps The 1080i may look better if you have a native 1080p display. (even if it doesn't accept 1080p as the source resolution)
JakeSnake is offline  
post #205 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Will the 4306 upscale 720p and 1080i to 1080p through HDMI and DVI inputs to HDMI output? Also can you choose 48Hz, 50Hz, or 60Hz? This is not clear or covered in the manual.
William is offline  
post #206 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes you do. The amps are assignable for zone2 incase you don't have actual surround backs. There are 7 amps within the 4306. Five of them are for the 5.1 part. The other 2 which default to surround backs (I believe) can be reassigned to zone 2. Of course, people may have a different speaker setup and they would use the main amps differently. Bottom line, my setup doesn't have surround backs so I assigned those amps to zone 2.
Quote:
Originally Posted by netcooper View Post

Thanks Mr. Freeze. Don't I lose the surround backs then for the primary zone? I apoliguze, but I am confused. Thanks.


Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #207 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Followup. If you go to page 23 in your 4306 manual, it gives a good explanation about the assigning of zone 2 or zone 3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by netcooper View Post

Thanks Mr. Freeze. Don't I lose the surround backs then for the primary zone? I apoliguze, but I am confused. Thanks.


Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #208 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Jrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badwilly View Post

Followup. If you go to page 23 in your 4306 manual, it gives a good explanation about the assigning of zone 2 or zone 3.

Question on possibility with Zone 2. Could I have the 6th and 7th speaker terminals wired to my LF and LS speakers (as designated for the 5.1 setup) as RF and LF mains , even though they'd ALSO be wired as the LF and LS speakers? I had started another thread about "rotating speakers" but this question got overlooked.

The idea is that for HT, my LF and LS speakers would act as such. But if want to listen to 2-channel stereo and have my LF speaker act as a RF speaker, and my LS speaker act as a LF speaker, can I just wire these speakers twice from different terminals and specify as Zone 2?

The trick might be getting 2 separate speaker wires to attach to one speaker I suppose..

does this make sense?
Jrain is offline  
post #209 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by William View Post

Will the 4306 upscale 720p and 1080i to 1080p through HDMI and DVI inputs to HDMI output? Also can you choose 48Hz, 50Hz, or 60Hz? This is not clear or covered in the manual.

no i believe the 4306 will only passthrough a 1080p signal, it's only able to scale up to 1080i
RangersFan is offline  
post #210 of 2399 Old 06-28-2006, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not an expert here, but the zone 2 assignement would mean only 2 channel stereo. I wouldn't run a set of speakers to multiple amps myself. There could be phase problems or who knows what. Someone else with more knowledge in this area should jump in.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrain View Post

Question on possibility with Zone 2. Could I have the 6th and 7th speaker terminals wired to my LF and LS speakers (as designated for the 5.1 setup) as RF and LF mains , even though they'd ALSO be wired as the LF and LS speakers? I had started another thread about "rotating speakers" but this question got overlooked.

The idea is that for HT, my LF and LS speakers would act as such. But if want to listen to 2-channel stereo and have my LF speaker act as a RF speaker, and my LS speaker act as a LF speaker, can I just wire these speakers twice from different terminals and specify as Zone 2?

The trick might be getting 2 separate speaker wires to attach to one speaker I suppose..

does this make sense?


Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4306b 7 1 Ch Home Theater Multimedia A V Receiver Black
Gear in this thread - 4306b by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off