The "Official" Denon AVR-4306 Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2399 Old 07-23-2010, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
chmilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the only receivers that will pass the 3D signal are using HDMI 1.4.

Those are starting to come onto the market now, so there are a few to choose from. But when HDMI 1.5 comes out.... HDMI has proven to be a poor design when it comes to future-proofing.

One option is to get a 3D-capable blu-ray player with two HDMI outputs. Use one to send audio to the 4306, and one to connect to the TV for video. If you have 3D from Directv or some other source, you can wire that directly, too.

If you have a programmable remote like the Harmony, the switching should be fairly painless....

The Grocers' Apostrophe, an AVS Forum tradition.
chmilar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2399 Old 08-02-2010, 06:01 PM
Member
 
JimK1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmilar View Post

JimK: You understand correctly, I use an HDMI cable and an optical cable from the DVD. You should be able to do the same thing with 2-channel analog audio.


Ken: The HDMI inputs, outputs, and switching is all for HDMI 1.1. It does not support pass-through of the 3D video signal.

-

Tried this with ANALOG audio, I don't see any option for mixing HDMI video with ANALOG audio in the setup menu. The only option I see is for mixing DIGITAL audio with HDMI, which is what you did with the DVD using optical if I understand correctly. Perhaps I'm missing something in the Denon menu structure, but it seems pretty straightforward to assign different audio to the HDMI video, I just don't see any ANALOG options. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
JimK1963 is offline  
post #2223 of 2399 Old 08-07-2010, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cueCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So it was time for the mid-summer dust and fiddle with the av equipment time and I dropped in here to find out about the new update. Having an old xp laptop (with a broken lcd so I use the tv) that still had xp, an ethernet cable and 20 minutes to kill i decided to upgrade to 1.00/.50/.04.

I was testing out the network audio from hp media server. Normally, I run windows media center on an xbox360 because of the interface, but it would be convenient to just run straight from the server (and quieter, too!). Problem is that the connection keeps dropping in and out. Any hints?

BTW, many thanks to dutchman for breathing new life into this old avr - not to forget the first upgrade that offered multichannel pcm over hdmi!

"I am aware that this Thread is rather old but I still want to make a reply."
cueCrew is offline  
post #2224 of 2399 Old 09-12-2010, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
No way to do this upgrade with a Windows 7 computer? I may not be able to get a Windows XP computer.

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
post #2225 of 2399 Old 09-13-2010, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
rsblaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: pahrump, nv usa
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctviggen View Post

No way to do this upgrade with a Windows 7 computer? I may not be able to get a Windows XP computer.

Although I don't see why a Windows 7 OS wouldn't work, Dutchman01 claims it won't. I did the original upgrade when I still had an XP OS, but I'm not brave enough to try the newest since now I only have Win7 on my computers.
I haven't seen any posts from anyone who has tried using Win7 to upgrade. (I imagine no one wants to take a chance.)

Remember, when it comes to audio/video, more is always better. This does NOT apply to remotes!
rsblaski is offline  
post #2226 of 2399 Old 09-14-2010, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I may have to be the first one, because I'm having a hard time finding a Win XP computer. My Denon 4306 has never been used; it's been sitting waiting for me to finish my family room, a process I thought would take weeks or months at most, not the years that it did. If I could input 7 channels into the 4306, that would be great, as I set up the room for 7 channels and could potentially go to 9 channels.

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
post #2227 of 2399 Old 09-14-2010, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
rsblaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: pahrump, nv usa
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctviggen View Post

I may have to be the first one, because I'm having a hard time finding a Win XP computer. My Denon 4306 has never been used; it's been sitting waiting for me to finish my family room, a process I thought would take weeks or months at most, not the years that it did. If I could input 7 channels into the 4306, that would be great, as I set up the room for 7 channels and could potentially go to 9 channels.

If you do try it, please post what your result is. I think that a lot of people would be interested, as I certainly am.

Remember, when it comes to audio/video, more is always better. This does NOT apply to remotes!
rsblaski is offline  
post #2228 of 2399 Old 10-15-2010, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
NotMeYou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a winxp laptop and the Denon 4306 receiver. I can try and test stuff for you.
NotMeYou is offline  
post #2229 of 2399 Old 10-15-2010, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
NotMeYou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgot to mention I still LOVE my Denon 4306 after years! It is still crushing it and runs my theater, PS3, Xbox, computer....love it!
NotMeYou is offline  
post #2230 of 2399 Old 10-15-2010, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Yves Smolders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About 4306 being 1.1 HDMI.

Here it passes 1080P and still decodes audio in it - I'm not sure 1080P was in the HDMI 1.1?

Yves
Yves Smolders is offline  
post #2231 of 2399 Old 10-17-2010, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
At up to 60hz, it most definitely was. Maybe not 120hz, though.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #2232 of 2399 Old 10-20-2010, 06:36 PM
Member
 
Specka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, I downloaded some HD music from HD Tracks, 24-bit, 192Khz. I play them out using ASIO output from a PC, via a Creative X-Fi Extreme Music Soundcard, connoected tothe Denon via Optical SPDIF - it is bit-perfect output. From what I understood, the Denon D/A was capable of 192Khz however the highest I can make work s 96Khz. If I try to play this any 192Khz tracks with bit-perfect playback enabled the amp simply doesnt register it at all, no sound. If I drop the bitrate back to 96Khz, the Denon detects and plays it fine.

Any ideas?
Specka is offline  
post #2233 of 2399 Old 10-20-2010, 06:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,494
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1987 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Do you have Audyssey enabled? If yes, disable it. AFAIK, the Audyssey implementation in Denon AVRs can only go to 96khz.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2234 of 2399 Old 10-25-2010, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Dutchman01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctviggen View Post

No way to do this upgrade with a Windows 7 computer? I may not be able to get a Windows XP computer.

DON'T EVEN THINK ABOUT IT TO UPGRADE ON WINDOWS 7

I know to user who did try to upgrade the receiver on Vista/Windows 7

BOTH BRICKED THEIR RECEIVER,

The repair cost at donon was around 300 EURO i did understand.


ONLY Windows XP is supported for the firmware update!!!

Regards,
Dutchman01

DENON AVR-4306
Firmware: Main ver. 01.00, Sub ver. 00.50, DSP ver. 00.04.

DENON DVD-3930
Firmware: BE 8284-A, Make Day C09, DSP 8250, IP 070518
Dutchman01 is offline  
post #2235 of 2399 Old 10-30-2010, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Josh's HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have calibrated my Denon 4306 to run at reference at -2.5db master volume on the AVR. Last night when I was doing some demo's all of the movies I played except Transformers 2 allowed me to go to -2.5 (usually the max volume is around +8 or so). However, while playing Transformers 2, the highest volume I could go to is -6.0. All my channels are still set to thier calibrated levels (pretty much around 0 for each channel, give or take and with the sub at -1.5). Could anyone tell me what may have changed this to only be able to go to -6.0? I know for a fact that I've gone to -2.5 in the past on that movie.
Josh's HT is offline  
post #2236 of 2399 Old 10-30-2010, 06:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,494
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1987 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Can you elaborate on what you mean by "can only go to -6db" .... distortion? Have you recently run AUTO SETUP?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2237 of 2399 Old 10-30-2010, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Josh's HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Can you elaborate on what you mean by "can only go to -6db" .... distortion? Have you recently run AUTO SETUP?

On the master volume for the Denon 4306 AVR, it is calibrated to -2.5db for reference volume. So when I tried to play Transformers 2, I can only go to -6.0db master volume; which isn't reference level. Typically the receiver will go to a max volume of +5.0db and I can go that level on each blu ray except for last night. I know i've been to -2.5db before on Transformers 2. I have not ran an auto setup recently. Not sure what else I can elaborate on...please let me know how I can further explain my situation.
Josh's HT is offline  
post #2238 of 2399 Old 10-30-2010, 07:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,494
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1987 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Perhaps your model is different, however, generally Audyssey uses 0db as the reference volume setting. Also, Denon AVRs (including your 4306) are designed to go to a max volume of +18db, so again, not really sure what you mean by you can only go to -6db. If you haven't been able to go beyond +5db ever, then there may be an issue with your unit. Have you tried doing a microprocessor reset (p. 64)?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2239 of 2399 Old 10-30-2010, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Josh's HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Perhaps your model is different, however, generally Audyssey uses 0db as the reference volume setting. Also, Denon AVRs (including your 4306) are designed to go to a max volume of +18db, so again, not really sure what you mean by you can only go to -6db. If you haven't been able to go beyond +5db ever, then there may be an issue with your unit. Have you tried doing a microprocessor reset (p. 64)?

I haven't tried a reset, and I know that I have never been able to get to +18db that I can think of. As far as reference, I guess what I meant by that, is when I use an SPL meter with pink noise and calibrated each speaker to 85db SPL (c weighted, fast) it was at -2.5db on master volume. So I just use that as my "reference level volume". To be honest, I haven't even ever updated the firmware (please keep the flaming to just a little ) since I bought it new in December 2006. Does the maximum master volume have anything to do with the individual speaker levels db level? Thanks again for your help. What are possible problems with doing a microprocessor reset?
Josh's HT is offline  
post #2240 of 2399 Old 10-30-2010, 07:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,494
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1987 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Firmware updates only resolve problems, so if you haven't experienced any problems, there's no reason to update. I am not familiar with your model to know what issues were resolved with the updates. Resetting the microprocessor will return all settings to their factory defaults as well as require you to run Audyssey again. If you have internet access and use the web interface, I believe there is a way for you to store your current settings (excluding the Audyssey though I believe), otherwise, simply copy them down to more quickly be able to return to them.

Doing a quick "Search This Thread" using the keywords "master volume" doesn't bring up any posts that might suggest there was a firmware issue there.

Your issue not withstanding, you shouldn't be able to go much beyond +5 anyway as the sound should be deafening!

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2241 of 2399 Old 10-30-2010, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Josh's HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Firmware updates only resolve problems, so if you haven't experienced any problems, there's no reason to update. I am not familiar with your model to know what issues were resolved with the updates. Resetting the microprocessor will return all settings to their factory defaults as well as require you to run Audyssey again. If you have internet access and use the web interface, I believe there is a way for you to store your current settings (excluding the Audyssey though I believe), otherwise, simply copy them down to more quickly be able to return to them.

Doing a quick "Search This Thread" using the keywords "master volume" doesn't bring up any posts that might suggest there was a firmware issue there.

Your issue not withstanding, you shouldn't be able to go much beyond +5 anyway as the sound should be deafening!

Thank you very much for your help Smoothie. I do appreciate you doing a search as well for me to double check. Yeah, -2.5db is crazy loud as well, and I pretty much always stay around -20.0db anyways, however when I wanted to demoTransformers 2 last night, I would have prefered louder than -6.0db. At any rate, I am not worried or upset; was just curious. I'll move on and hope it "fixes itself". Thanks again.
Josh's HT is offline  
post #2242 of 2399 Old 12-07-2010, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
Charger Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this thread is a tad long in the tooth, but I'm happy to announce another successful Main 00 - Sub 50 - DSP 04, firmware update...

FWIW, I was looking to buy a new receiver, but after I stumbled onto this site I decided to try and breath some new life(& tricks) in the ol' 4306. Voila!

Thanks to ALL whom put all the work, research, time & patience into this thread, so that all of us 'Johnny come lately's' can reap the fruits of all your labors...

Happy Holidays !

Steve
Charger Geek is offline  
post #2243 of 2399 Old 12-12-2010, 05:30 PM
Member
 
Specka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,
I did something quite stupid this weekend. I spent two days running speaker wire to three rooms in my home and fitting off wall plates, with the intention to have the AVR-4306 running up to 3 zones. I now realise it cannot in fact drive 3 zones via the inbuilt amps (I thought it was Surround B and Surround Back could be used) but it seems it has to be a combination of Pre-out and Speaker to achieve 3 zone playback. Firstly - is this understanding correct?

If so, can anyone tell me how they go about using this AVR in a Multiroom capacity? Also how they achieve control of the unit from multiple zones? Has anyone managed to use the Ethernet port for issuing serial commands?
Specka is offline  
post #2244 of 2399 Old 12-12-2010, 08:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,494
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1987 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Your understanding is correct if you want independent source to each zone; however, if you only have a 5.1 setup in the main zone, then you can use an impedance matching speaker selector connected to the rear surround posts and have the same audio going to each of the three zones. Otherwise, with a 7.1 setup in the main zone, you can connect the impedance matching speaker selector to a 2 CH external amp connected to the Zone 2 pre-outs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2245 of 2399 Old 12-12-2010, 08:36 PM
Member
 
Specka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply,

I don't want a different source, rather I want to hear the same music or sports broadcast through all speakers. It is 5.1 in main room, and L/R in zones 2&3. So to be clear, can that be achieved without the use of any additional speaker switches? Now that I think about it, presumably if I configured the AVR so that it has Surround A and Surround B enabled, then used the 5ch Stereo DSP I could probably achieve it.
Specka is offline  
post #2246 of 2399 Old 12-12-2010, 08:40 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,494
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1987 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
You could but you'd of course lose the ability for surround audio in the main zone when using the 5/7 CH Stereo mode. Also, keep in mind that in the A+B configuration, the 8 ohm speakers are seen as 4 ohm speakers by the AVR as they are connected in parallel.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2247 of 2399 Old 12-12-2010, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Specka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I thought I could keep the surround A in the main zone (so 5.1) and have Surround B in another room. However I will encounter issues as I run Dynaudio speakers as front, center and rear and they are 4-Ohm. I have some Jamo bookshelfs (6-Ohm) and some Axis floorstanders (6-Ohm) so I think I will definitely need to run a separate power amp (I can do it just need to run new wiring and sadly have more equipment in the other zones)

I have all this equipment in my home but do you think I can find a combination that makes me happy!!!
Specka is offline  
post #2248 of 2399 Old 12-13-2010, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
chmilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can control the 4306 over Ethernet. The command set is documented here:

http://www.retrevo.com/support/Denon.../363ag817/t/2/

Scroll down to the last "Download the Document", which starts with the description "Denon AVR/AVC control".

You can also connect to the 4306 with a web browser, and control it.

The Grocers' Apostrophe, an AVS Forum tradition.
chmilar is online now  
post #2249 of 2399 Old 12-13-2010, 12:26 PM
PS3
Newbie
 
PS3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
> Has anyone managed to use the Ethernet port for issuing serial commands?

I used the Ethernet port to issue serial commands over Telnet to control volume from 4u2Stream. I needed this to fix the broken UPnP volume control in the AVR4306.
PS3 is offline  
post #2250 of 2399 Old 12-13-2010, 06:05 PM
Member
 
Specka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ chmilar - thanks, yes familiar with those options was more curious what 'front end' people are using.

@PS3 - Thanks, do you do this using some sort of shortcuts or do you have to login to putty or similar and issue commands in the traditional way.
Specka is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4306b 7 1 Ch Home Theater Multimedia A V Receiver Black
Gear in this thread - 4306b by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off