The "Official" Denon AVR-4306 Thread - Page 80 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 2399 Old 09-06-2013, 05:31 AM
Member
 
inflatablemouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No but that has never stopped me from complaining about it before and I will continue to do so until the day I burn that manual in some obscure ritual while chanting in tongues.biggrin.gif
inflatablemouse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 2399 Old 09-20-2013, 10:36 PM
Member
 
inflatablemouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by inflatablemouse View Post

Can anyone please tell me if the EXT IN on the Denon 4306 is digitized or not?

I was a bit dissapointed to find out that contrary to what the manual states, even in pure direct mode all other analog inputs are going through a AD/DA conversion, regardless of any settings.

Thanks.

Does anyone know this for sure?
inflatablemouse is offline  
post #2373 of 2399 Old 09-21-2013, 08:49 AM
EdS
Senior Member
 
EdS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of the two channel analog inputs are digitized, regardless if you're using BM, Audyssey, etc.

The 6 channel Ext-In inputs are not digitized, so BM, Audyssey, etc. can not be used on the 6 Channel input..
EdS is offline  
post #2374 of 2399 Old 11-11-2013, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
PrimalScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi All,

 

Forgive me if I have missed a post here, but I have given my son my Denon AVR 4306.

I am setting up his Xbox and PC, and I have pictures on the Samsung 22inch LCD.

 

However, I cannot for the life of me get any audio. We are not using any speakers as we only have one set which are in the living room, so we are trying to get audio from the TV itself.

 

I have used an optical cable in the out section, as well as using the HDMI out, which is working fine.

 

I have double checked the optical port and set it to 1.

 

Can anyone help at all please?

 

Regards,

 

Primal.

PrimalScientist is offline  
post #2375 of 2399 Old 11-11-2013, 05:40 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,217
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1369 Post(s)
Liked: 1596
^^
Optical IN ---> Optical Out
HDMI IN ---> HDMI OUT (HDMI IN = "TV" p. 71 OM)

Optical IN XXX HDMI Out
PrimalScientist likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2376 of 2399 Old 11-11-2013, 11:59 PM
Newbie
 
PrimalScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you wink.gif
Will check it out!! smile.gif
PrimalScientist is offline  
post #2377 of 2399 Old 11-12-2013, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
PrimalScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Is it right that the 4306 does not pass sound through HDMI?

PrimalScientist is offline  
post #2378 of 2399 Old 11-12-2013, 06:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,217
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1369 Post(s)
Liked: 1596
No, it is not right. Please reread my previous post.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2379 of 2399 Old 12-06-2013, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
skibbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I've just bought a denon 4306 of the bay for £300. Need to know if I've made the right choice. Been searching high and low for one past few weeks to end up with a faulty one due to (UPS) courier service. Settled for a demon 4306 boxed used for 3 years. Looks good only tell once I have it some time next week.

Need you input dudes

Talk soon
skibbles is offline  
post #2380 of 2399 Old 12-07-2013, 05:50 AM
Newbie
 
skibbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some advice really quickly, what would you go for a demon 4306 or onkyo tx nr 905. Getting both for the same price, let me know your thoughts please. It urgent

Update: I keep coming across firmware updates not sure if I will need to. Can someone let me know if this its possible to connect my 5 Bose speakers + module to the receiver and also a big jamo speaker? Is it true to use all 7 channels an update is needed? Could a way round that be to use 5.1 surround using extra 2 ports for extra speakers to position where I wish,is it as simple as that..need to know your thoughts please..
skibbles is offline  
post #2381 of 2399 Old 01-26-2014, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Slump Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buffalo/Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having trouble getting my surround back speakers to work. While using the web interface I can not select "small" or "large" for the surround back. When I do select them the page refreshes (as it does when a change to any speaker is made) but it is still on "none" when it loads. I have a similar experience when I try to select the speaker using the remote (the display says "g" and can't be edited). Zone 2 and Zone 3 are set to off (I don't use those zones).

I upgraded to the latest firmware a couple of years ago (before I went to 7 main speakers). The backs work fine when I put them in the surround B slots. Any ideas?
Slump Buster is offline  
post #2382 of 2399 Old 01-26-2014, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Slump Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buffalo/Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slump Buster View Post

I am having trouble getting my surround back speakers to work. While using the web interface I can not select "small" or "large" for the surround back. When I do select them the page refreshes (as it does when a change to any speaker is made) but it is still on "none" when it loads. I have a similar experience when I try to select the speaker using the remote (the display says "g" and can't be edited). Zone 2 and Zone 3 are set to off (I don't use those zones).

I upgraded to the latest firmware a couple of years ago (before I went to 7 main speakers). The backs work fine when I put them in the surround B slots. Any ideas?

I figured out my issue, kind of. I took one of the Surround backs and plugged them into the Surround B's. When I ran the config again the receiver picked up both speakers. I then returned the SB to its SB slot and ran the config again. For some reason this time it was happy.
Slump Buster is offline  
post #2383 of 2399 Old 01-30-2014, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
hartmans1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am usually pretty good at getting hook-ups to work, but I'm a bit stumped on this one...

 

I am helping a friend setup his media room...he bought the house with everything pre-built-in. I am trying to hookup a Media PC, Blue-Ray and Cable box all through HDMI, but having some trouble with the audio on the blue ray.

 

Plus, I am trying to fiugure out how to get audio out to the A-BUS unit he has for speakers in other areas of the house...it only has RCA L/R in on it. I have done some reading to determine how to get audio out from the 4306 to the A-BUS but can't figure it out.

 

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

hartmans1 is offline  
post #2384 of 2399 Old 02-17-2014, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Jerry Incollingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Limerick, PA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone know if the RC-1068 remote control will work on the 4306? I just sold my 4306 on eBay because I replaced it with a 4520. I had purchased a backup remote for the 4306 a while ago but never realized it was the 1068, not the 1024. I did test the power on / off of the 4306 with the 1068 before I sold it but had the question from an eBay member if they could use the 1068 on the 4306.

Thanks,
Jerry
Jerry Incollingo is offline  
post #2385 of 2399 Old 02-23-2014, 11:23 PM
Newbie
 
calee4nyaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am interested in Bi-Amping this receiver but had a quick question. I have some custom speakers that do NOT have any passive crossovers inside. So the only way to bi-amp these speakers is use a receiver that has an ELECTRONIC crossover built-in. Well, I saw nothing about this in the user manual. However, there was a review done on the AVR-4306 that seems to say it's possible. Here is the link:

http://www.audioholics.com/av-receiver-reviews/denon-avr-4306/avr-4306-setup-and-configuration

Scroll down (about 3/4 down the page) to where it says OPTION SETUP. In that paragraph it says:

"There are some important features here, such as Power Amp Assign which lets you dedicate two channels of amplification to your choice of the "S. Back" speakers, "Zone 2" , "Zone 3", "Front" (for actively or passively bi-amping the main speakers), or "Front B". "Front" and "Front B" are essentially the same, and the correct matching level is set automatically."

Notice how it says "ACTIVELY bi-amping"??? Can someone tell me if this beast is capable of doing that or did the author screw up?

I have an Onkyo TX-NR818 that can do this and it says so in the manual but I didnt think this old Denon could do it?!

Thanks!
calee4nyaboy is offline  
post #2386 of 2399 Old 02-24-2014, 04:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,217
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1369 Post(s)
Liked: 1596
Sorry, but the author screwed up .... rather only passive bi-amping is possible passing the same identical signal from each set of speaker posts to the speaker from a single power supply.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2387 of 2399 Old 02-24-2014, 10:30 PM
Newbie
 
calee4nyaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. That's what I figured. I emailed them to let them know of the error in their article. I hope they correct it.

It might seem trivial, but if someone bi-amps their speakers after reading this thinking it's going through an active crossover, they can say good bye to their tweeters once the volume gets to a moderate level!
calee4nyaboy is offline  
post #2388 of 2399 Old 03-23-2014, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
SwitchRoute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello,

I've had 4306 for almost ten years now and I've just started having some issues with the audio. I stumbled across this forum and would like to try upgrading my firmware. I found the instructions on page 65, but all the links are dead. Would anyone have the relevant instructions and files? Here is where I'm at currently.

 

Main: 0.76

Sub: 0.36

DSP: 0.02

 

Thanks in advance,

SwitchRoute 

 

EDIT:

Thanks RoamingAussie! I was able to download the firmware from the site you mentioned on page 79. I know it's been said that XP is important, but I tried running it from Windows 8 in XP compatibility mode and it was successful until it corrupted my ethernet. After loading XP in a Virtual Machine and rerunning it, it worked like a champ and my audio issues look to be resolved as well as repairing the ethernet abilities.

SwitchRoute is offline  
post #2389 of 2399 Old 03-24-2014, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
SwitchRoute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoamingAussie View Post

Ah, now that I read back a few posts I see that you have posted up the 6.0.0.4 firmware again Dutchman01. Thank you very much for this.

I have the 6.0.0.2 and 6.0.0.3 (the latter obtained from the Denon EU download website yesterday).

For the assistance of future readers, you can obtain 6.0.0.3 from http://firmware.denon.eu/ using BLACK 5111500001. This number came from an internet image search for a 4306 backpanel. (My own was Aussie and so not accepted.)

Thanks RoamingAussie. That worked like a champ and I think my audio issues are resolved.

SwitchRoute is offline  
post #2390 of 2399 Old 04-02-2014, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Dutchman01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Links updated for 6.0.0.4 firmware: http://www.avsforum.com/t/665167/the-official-denon-avr-4306-thread/2340#post_23118607
scary_harry likes this.

DENON AVR-4306
Firmware: Main ver. 01.00, Sub ver. 00.50, DSP ver. 00.04.

DENON DVD-3930
Firmware: BE 8284-A, Make Day C09, DSP 8250, IP 070518
Dutchman01 is offline  
post #2391 of 2399 Old 05-05-2014, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
cdyckes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm sure this has been asked before, but I can't find an answer in the 80 pages of this thread, so could someone help please:-

 

My problem: I now have 2 4306's. My original one gradually failed to recognise ANY audio source input. It's probably 8 years old, and was always left on standby ready for activation with a harmony remote. The power amp outputs weren't used as I use the pre-outs to my ColdAmp power amps, but after this length of time, and given the nature of the fault, I would guess that one of the low voltage power supply capacitors has probably 'popped' and is causing the problem. Does anyone have any experience of this happening, and can you point me at likely components (I'm an electronics engineer and have the service manual so shouldn't have any problem fixing it if it is that simple)?

 

Given the sudden failure, I bought a S/H 4306 from eBay and that seems to work fine although the firmware is older.

 

My main question relates to firmware updates: My own original amp had what looks like 6.0.0.1 whereas the replacement from ebay seems to have 6.0.0.0. I've managed to download 6.0.0.4 using the serial number of the eBay 4306 (it won't recognise my own serial even though bought through an official dealer in this country), but I can't seem to find 6.0.0.2 anywhere.

 

Is it REALLY necessary to go to 6.0.0.2 first and then 6.0.0.4 as every other firmware update I've ever known has always completely overwritten the firmware and so I would have thought it possible to go to 6.0.0.4 directly. Is this possible?

 

If not, can anyone point me to a working link, or a way to obtain, 6.0.0.2 for a UK silver 4306 please so I can do the 2-step upgrade?

 

Thanks

 

Colin

cdyckes is offline  
post #2392 of 2399 Old 05-29-2014, 09:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Dutchman01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdyckes View Post

I'm sure this has been asked before, but I can't find an answer in the 80 pages of this thread, so could someone help please:-

My problem: I now have 2 4306's. My original one gradually failed to recognise ANY audio source input. It's probably 8 years old, and was always left on standby ready for activation with a harmony remote. The power amp outputs weren't used as I use the pre-outs to my ColdAmp power amps, but after this length of time, and given the nature of the fault, I would guess that one of the low voltage power supply capacitors has probably 'popped' and is causing the problem. Does anyone have any experience of this happening, and can you point me at likely components (I'm an electronics engineer and have the service manual so shouldn't have any problem fixing it if it is that simple)?

Given the sudden failure, I bought a S/H 4306 from eBay and that seems to work fine although the firmware is older.

My main question relates to firmware updates: My own original amp had what looks like 6.0.0.1 whereas the replacement from ebay seems to have 6.0.0.0. I've managed to download 6.0.0.4 using the serial number of the eBay 4306 (it won't recognise my own serial even though bought through an official dealer in this country), but I can't seem to find 6.0.0.2 anywhere.

Is it REALLY necessary to go to 6.0.0.2 first and then 6.0.0.4 as every other firmware update I've ever known has always completely overwritten the firmware and so I would have thought it possible to go to 6.0.0.4 directly. Is this possible?

If not, can anyone point me to a working link, or a way to obtain, 6.0.0.2 for a UK silver 4306 please so I can do the 2-step upgrade?

Thanks

Colin

You can go straight from 6.0.0.1 to 6.0.0.4 firmware upgrade, no need to flash to 6.0.0.2 or 3 first.

Regards,
Dutchman01
cdyckes likes this.

DENON AVR-4306
Firmware: Main ver. 01.00, Sub ver. 00.50, DSP ver. 00.04.

DENON DVD-3930
Firmware: BE 8284-A, Make Day C09, DSP 8250, IP 070518
Dutchman01 is offline  
post #2393 of 2399 Old 06-02-2014, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
cdyckes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks Dutchman. I just wanted confirmation from someone who knew to avoid possibly 'bricking' the replacement Amp. (although I have read about the factory reset program).

 

I'm recovering from a knee op. but am now starting to look to see if I can see what the problem is with the optical input board. At first glance, it uses high temperature good quality electrolytic capacitors, none of which have 'popped', but that side of the Amp. suffers extreme heat-soak sitting next to the heatsink with no incoming air (Class AB amps. at low levels dissipate quite a bit of heat).

 

One tip for everyone with a 4306: Buy a 120mm low noise computer fan, and a 12v 'plug-top' power supply and wire them together. Place the fan to extract air over the grill on the top right at the back of the receiver. This reduces the typical use temperature to ambient at the heatsink and should give greater longevity (mine is hidden by a Gefen DVI switch whose cables then run over the top of the fan)!

 

Colin

cdyckes is offline  
post #2394 of 2399 Old 07-18-2014, 12:53 PM
Member
 
PPatla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the RS232 recovery tool for the 4306 that can be emailed to me or downloaded from somewhere?
I can't find a link that still works.

Thanks,
Pat

As God as my witness, I thought Turkeys could fly....Arthur Carlson
PPatla is offline  
post #2395 of 2399 Old 07-19-2014, 02:06 AM
Member
 
Specka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you pm me your email and Ill send it. Im in Australia but the recovery tool should be the same I think.
Specka is offline  
post #2396 of 2399 Old 07-20-2014, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Andre Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can I please ask what the RS-232 recovery tool does and how it is used?


Andre'
Andre Smith is offline  
post #2397 of 2399 Old 07-21-2014, 02:00 PM
Member
 
PPatla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PM sent, thanks for the help.

Pat

As God as my witness, I thought Turkeys could fly....Arthur Carlson
PPatla is offline  
post #2398 of 2399 Old 09-19-2014, 07:43 PM
Newbie
 
ssflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Unhappy No Audio output

Hi all,

I have a 4306 with 6.0.0.4 firmware. A while back it started taking longer and longer to kick in the speaker relays after turning on, and now it may come on after 30 minutes or so. When it does work, it sounds great.

I've tried the various modes, changed inputs and cables, but no joy. If I change the HDMI audio to TV from AMP, it routes the audio to the TV properly.

Also, the test tone works on all 6 speakers.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!


Thanks!
ssflyer is offline  
post #2399 of 2399 Old 09-21-2014, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Speaker don't turn on

Hi all,

I've been having an issue that is getting worse. When playing content from DVD or DBS sources (all I have hooked up at the moment with HDMI) the speakers don't turn on for a long time. It used to take ~0.5 seconds for the relay to kick in and have audio. Now it takes from 15-30 minutes, if at all...

I can set the video option to TV, instead of AMP, and it will pass through to the TV.

Also, the speaker test tone works fine, as does the tuner. I've tried changing cables, resetting the receiver to factory defaults and re-running setup, etc.

When they ever do turn on, they work flawlessly.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Ron
ssflyer1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4306b 7 1 Ch Home Theater Multimedia A V Receiver Black
Gear in this thread - 4306b by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off