Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1024 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30691 of 43443 Old 10-22-2010, 04:03 PM
Member
 
m396 #00-011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usxplong View Post

Now my D2v is turning itself on and off. If it is off, it goes on on its own and if it is on it will either go to zone 2 and 3 or turns itself off.
I checked the timers and they are all off. Any help?????

Thanks,

Same thing happened to my AVM50 1.5 years ago. Sent it in, and they couldnt get it to repeat, but they replaced some stuff anyway. Haven't had the problem since.
m396 #00-011 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30692 of 43443 Old 10-22-2010, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
usxplong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by m396 #00-011 View Post

Same thing happened to my AVM50 1.5 years ago. Sent it in, and they couldnt get it to repeat, but they replaced some stuff anyway. Haven't had the problem since.

Thanks I apprecuiate your input.
usxplong is offline  
post #30693 of 43443 Old 10-22-2010, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
usxplong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Are you sending remote commands to any other device when this happens? Are you using any IR repeaters to get the IR to your equipment?

Try turning off the Rear IR inputs if they are not in use (Setup > IR). Sometimes reflections can be picked up by the Rear IR.

If the Rear IR inputs ARE in use, disconnect them and try using only the main (front) IR.
--Bob

Thanks Bob.
I am not using any IR and did try to disable all IRs in the setup but did not help.
Turning on and off happens any time even in the middle of the night. In the morning I see the D2v is on.
usxplong is offline  
post #30694 of 43443 Old 10-22-2010, 04:47 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by usxplong View Post

Thanks Bob.
I am not using any IR and did try to disable all IRs in the setup but did not help.
Turning on and off happens any time even in the middle of the night. In the morning I see the D2v is on.

Reload the firmware. Leave Factory Defaults set after the install. Leave the unit over-night and see if it turns itself on. If it does then you likely need hardware service. My guess would be something is failing in the portion of the front panel that senses button presses.

If it doesn't then reload your personal settings and see if the problem is cured. If the problem comes back, then go back to Factory Defaults before you finish with the unit each night. What we are trying to determine is if the problem ever happens with Factory Defaults or just with your personal settings. If it only happens with your personal settings, then they may be corrupted (perhaps the portion that records Timers for example). Start from Factory Defaults and re-enter your personal settings manually (not from Saved Settings or a backup file).

By the way, we did have one report here like this a couple years back where it turned out the guy's cat was brushing against the front panel buttons at night....

Shutting off inexplicably could also mean you have faulty wall power. But that wouldn't explain the unit turning on inexplicably.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #30695 of 43443 Old 10-22-2010, 11:01 PM
Senior Member
 
slots1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bob or anyone...
D2 is working fine after the flash eraser and reinstalling 1.33..
But it is like starting all over again about 4 years ago. I have
Marantz 11S2
Oppo bd83
directv hr22
Thiel 3.7 and other Thiel's
Seaton hp submersive
Canon hv20
Does anyone have a print out of all the general settings.
Video setup.
Thanks
Gerry
slots1 is offline  
post #30696 of 43443 Old 10-23-2010, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
mlbrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is ARC 3.0 going to work with my "older" D2 with firmware version 1.33?
mlbrand is offline  
post #30697 of 43443 Old 10-23-2010, 10:05 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlbrand View Post

Is ARC 3.0 going to work with my "older" D2 with firmware version 1.33?

Yes. It is for all Anthem processors, and the new receivers, that support ARC.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #30698 of 43443 Old 10-23-2010, 10:11 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by slots1 View Post

Bob or anyone...
D2 is working fine after the flash eraser and reinstalling 1.33..
But it is like starting all over again about 4 years ago. I have
Marantz 11S2
Oppo bd83
directv hr22
Thiel 3.7 and other Thiel's
Seaton hp submersive
Canon hv20
Does anyone have a print out of all the general settings.
Video setup.
Thanks
Gerry

Start with getting the right video to your display. Since you likely already have the right settings in your display that's easy. Then set up the basics for your speakers. Then redo your Source definitions. Then finally do your ARC setup.

The default settings are intelligently chosen, so rely on them until you remember you had good reason to change one or another.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #30699 of 43443 Old 10-23-2010, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
usxplong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Reload the firmware. Leave Factory Defaults set after the install. Leave the unit over-night and see if it turns itself on. If it does then you likely need hardware service. My guess would be something is failing in the portion of the front panel that senses button presses.

If it doesn't then reload your personal settings and see if the problem is cured. If the problem comes back, then go back to Factory Defaults before you finish with the unit each night. What we are trying to determine is if the problem ever happens with Factory Defaults or just with your personal settings. If it only happens with your personal settings, then they may be corrupted (perhaps the portion that records Timers for example). Start from Factory Defaults and re-enter your personal settings manually (not from Saved Settings or a backup file).

By the way, we did have one report here like this a couple years back where it turned out the guy's cat was brushing against the front panel buttons at night....

Shutting off inexplicably could also mean you have faulty wall power. But that wouldn't explain the unit turning on inexplicably.
--Bob

Thanks Bob.
I did reload the firmware. Everything went smooth and left the unit disconnected for a few hours. Piero from Anthem suggested to connect the cable directly to the wall outlet not the surge protector. That help a little. The unit turned itself on once since yesterday and no switching to zone 2 and 3 so far.
I will leave the unit with factory default tonight as you suggested see what happens.
Thanks again Bob.
usxplong is offline  
post #30700 of 43443 Old 10-23-2010, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post

I have decided to run ARC from a new netbook computer that I just purchased. I downloaded the newest version of ARC and installed in the netbook.
I just tried to run ARC and I get a message that the software cannot "find a valid Anthem processor" (I have a D2 unit).
Any suggestions/ideas?
Thanks!!

Nicoff,

what netbook computer did you get? I am looking at the same option for my MRX receiver.

Thanks!

Tony
TKO1 is offline  
post #30701 of 43443 Old 10-23-2010, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
slots1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bob
If possible could you give me a heads up on the video setup. Been to long. Also, do I need a second video setup for 1080p 24 for blu ray. Right now I just video 1 setup with 1080/60
Thanks
slots1 is offline  
post #30702 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 01:27 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by slots1 View Post

Bob
If possible could you give me a heads up on the video setup. Been to long. Also, do I need a second video setup for 1080p 24 for blu ray. Right now I just video 1 setup with 1080/60
Thanks

Start with the post links in the first post of this thread. "Video Calibration for non-ISF Techs", is a good place to start. But again, you likely made all the adjustments in your display, and they are still in place, so all you need to do to restore the Anthem is to get the right resolution and data format to your display. So don't make this too hard for yourself. Odds are you want the default settings in the Anthem for video levels like Brightness as the necessary adjustments were probably made in your display.

You'll need a calibration disc to confirm that you've got things right. I recommend the Spears & Munsil Blu-Ray disc.

If you want to get /24 to your display you'll first need to set the Blu-Ray player to send that to the Anthem when appropriate. The player will have an Auto setting for that. If you were doing that before, then of course that's still set in your player. Then in the Anthem you can use a second Video Output configuration specifying /24 to the display which you use when that's coming as input from the player. Alternatively you can use the Frame Lock setting in Video Source Adjust > Output.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #30703 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
slots1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bob
I was just being lazy. Thanks, i did go back to the first post and print out all items that I need. I hve been waiting for the magic D3, but it seems like all Anthem will due in the near future is update the HDMI boards for 1.4. So at that point if they still offer an upgrade to the new D2v I might grab it. It will be 2 years since the D2v came out. Do you have any further info?
Gerry
slots1 is offline  
post #30704 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quick question for opinions on whether or not it is necessary to keep a Velodyne SMS-1 inline when you have ARC?

Currently I am using my SMS-1 to manage the frequency range below my Pioneer crossover cutoff (80Hz) and having tried to read this thread in its entirety it seems like the SMS capability is replicated in the ARC measurements etc.?

Since I will be picking up an MRX receiver in the near future just trying to evaluate whether I should put the SMS-1 up for sale.

Any information greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Cheers.

Tony
TKO1 is offline  
post #30705 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 09:48 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

Quick question for opinions on whether or not it is necessary to keep a Velodyne SMS-1 inline when you have ARC?

Currently I am using my SMS-1 to manage the frequency range below my Pioneer crossover cutoff (80Hz) and having tried to read this thread in its entirety it seems like the SMS capability is replicated in the ARC measurements etc.?

Since I will be picking up an MRX receiver in the near future just trying to evaluate whether I should put the SMS-1 up for sale.

Any information greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Cheers.

Tony

Odds are ARC will do the job for you, but try it first. If you need a lot of correction, you can do the SMS setup and then ARC on top of that. However the bass solution in the receivers seems to be quite good, so you can likely eliminate the additional processing in the SMS.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #30706 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Thanks Bob. The SMS-1 provided a great evaluator for the ideal location for my PSB SubSeries 6i subwoofer. This by itself made it worthwhile. Just by finding the best location for it should really help the ARC software to finetune the low frequencies.

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #30707 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
benleeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

Thanks Bob. The SMS-1 provided a great evaluator for the ideal location for my PSB SubSeries 6i subwoofer. This by itself made it worthwhile. Just by finding the best location for it should really help the ARC software to finetune the low frequencies.

Cheers.

I retained my SMS-1 to set the phase and polarity of the sub in relation to my full range fronts. More accurate than setting by ear.

Ben
benleeys is offline  
post #30708 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shrike645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, Ont
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

Thanks Bob. The SMS-1 provided a great evaluator for the ideal location for my PSB SubSeries 6i subwoofer. This by itself made it worthwhile. Just by finding the best location for it should really help the ARC software to finetune the low frequencies.

Cheers.

You could use the quick measure tool in ARC to position the sub too or any other speaker. It produces continuous sweeps displayed on the graph. After a few sweeps it displays the response in real time on the graph.
Shrike645 is online now  
post #30709 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
benleeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike645 View Post

You could use the quick measure tool in ARC to position the sub too or any other speaker. It produces continuous sweeps displayed on the graph. After a few sweeps it displays the response in real time on the graph.

Problem is it doesn't show whether the sub is in phase/polarity or not in relation to your fronts.
benleeys is offline  
post #30710 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
marahal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,
any news about the new hdmi 1.4 upgrade for avm50v?
Thanks in advance,

marcio
marahal is offline  
post #30711 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by marahal View Post

Hi guys,
any news about the new hdmi 1.4 upgrade for avm50v?
Thanks in advance,

marcio

Likely in the spring.
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #30712 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Does anyone know if Windows 7 Starter Edition is compatible with the ARC software? Am about to pull the trigger on a netbook which will only be used to connect to an MRX receiver via a Keyspan USB-Serial adapter.

Thanks in advance. Cheers.

Tony
TKO1 is offline  
post #30713 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
marahal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Likely in the spring.
John

Tks John,
I thought I could use 3D in december
Still keeping video connected to the hdmi 1.4 of Tv,and audio SPDIF to AVM50v.
But not able to listen true HD audio because of SPDIF.Think I will have to buy a 1.4 hdmi splitter now so I can have true HD.

Well,hope they could make it sooner

Tks again
marahal is offline  
post #30714 of 43443 Old 10-24-2010, 11:21 PM
Senior Member
 
SimonNo10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
As Friday fell through with getting my replacement D2v it's now going to be tonight which is great. Question..can I load my ARC settings from my last calibration onto this new unit?
SimonNo10 is offline  
post #30715 of 43443 Old 10-25-2010, 03:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

Does anyone know if Windows 7 Starter Edition is compatible with the ARC software? Am about to pull the trigger on a netbook which will only be used to connect to an MRX receiver via a Keyspan USB-Serial adapter.

Thanks in advance. Cheers.

Tony

Anyone? Thanks!
TKO1 is offline  
post #30716 of 43443 Old 10-25-2010, 04:37 AM
Senior Member
 
SimonNo10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ignore my question above I just remembered that I'm now using balanced interconnects b/w my power amp and the D2v so the volume levels will be out. Suffice to say I now have my replacement unit and all is working perfectly using HDMI for both video and audio. Will; run ARC on the weekend.
SimonNo10 is offline  
post #30717 of 43443 Old 10-25-2010, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
MACCA350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonNo10 View Post

Ignore my question above I just remembered that I'm now using balanced interconnects b/w my power amp and the D2v so the volume levels will be out. Suffice to say I now have my replacement unit and all is working perfectly using HDMI for both video and audio. Will; run ARC on the weekend.

Glad to hear mate

Cheers
MACCA350 is offline  
post #30718 of 43443 Old 10-25-2010, 01:41 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

Does anyone know if Windows 7 Starter Edition is compatible with the ARC software? Am about to pull the trigger on a netbook which will only be used to connect to an MRX receiver via a Keyspan USB-Serial adapter.

Thanks in advance. Cheers.

Tony

I don't know what's removed from "Starter Edition". The Anthem stuff depends on very little that MIGHT be removed (all the Anthem apps interact with Windows at a fairly basic level), but ARC needs the microphone capture framework that might be missing if they've removed media components.

Send an email to Anthem tech support to see if they know for sure one way or the other.

However, be aware that computer makers have in the past shipped modified versions of Windows bundled on their computers, and that meant that the Anthem stuff had problems on certain computers even though there was no problem when using the supposedly identical "retail" version of Windows. Odd are you won't have a problem like that with Windows 7 (I think Microsoft has clamped down harder on such problems), but the chance always exists.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #30719 of 43443 Old 10-25-2010, 01:42 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,980
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonNo10 View Post

Ignore my question above I just remembered that I'm now using balanced interconnects b/w my power amp and the D2v so the volume levels will be out. Suffice to say I now have my replacement unit and all is working perfectly using HDMI for both video and audio. Will; run ARC on the weekend.

Enjoy!
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #30720 of 43443 Old 10-25-2010, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I don't know what's removed from "Starter Edition". The Anthem stuff depends on very little that MIGHT be removed (all the Anthem apps interact with Windows at a fairly basic level), but ARC needs the microphone capture framework that might be missing if they've removed media components.

Send an email to Anthem tech support to see if they know for sure one way or the other.

However, be aware that computer makers have in the past shipped modified versions of Windows bundled on their computers, and that meant that the Anthem stuff had problems on certain computers even though there was no problem when using the supposedly identical "retail" version of Windows. Odd are you won't have a problem like that with Windows 7 (I think Microsoft has clamped down harder on such problems), but the chance always exists.
--Bob

Thanks Bob,

appreciate the response. Cheers.

Tony
TKO1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off