Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 121 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3601 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
rlockshin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Akron,Oh
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentSlug View Post

I got the Jan 16th update from Nick and tried it last night. I am sorry to say that the fix did not work for me. The firmware installed OK but I still have the 1080i/p problem. I replied to Nick and let him know it didn't fix it for me.

Update

I just got an email from Nick and he suspects something else might be the problem with my particular D2 that we
are still trying to track down.

Did he think that it was just your D2 or other units too that the fix would not solve the roblem.
My installer is coming on Tuesdayto put in new software
rlockshin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3602 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

$10 more is not a lot for the extra peace of mind, but the XLR connections will not add anything in a typical home theater configuration. The XLR connections are better at rejecting interference, so they are very useful for long cable runs (say over 15 feet) or in environments where there is expected to be a lot of electrical interference. That's why they are used in pro setups.

XLR connections also look cool, which is a factor for folks who like to show off the back of their setup.
--Bob

I will have to slightly disagree here (please note Smilie). While in most cases XLR do not help much in a home invironment, they can in some. I believe the S/N is slightly better in most configurations (though I'm not positive on this), but where it really helps is in rejecting noise from amoung other things, ground loops. With modern systems having many pieces of equipment (not always configured or grounded correctly), when you throw in that DVR and the associated cable connection, bad things can happen. Case in point, I was running the old D1 to some Adcom amps and had horrible hum. Disconnecting the ground helped, but is not a good idea. Adding a Cable isolator (one that isolates both the center and shield) got rid of most of it. Changing over to XLR got rid of it all (same amp). Of course YMMV. I just thought I would throw that in there. In my opinion (and you know the old saying), if you have XLR then use them (there are inexpensive cables out there that are not bad at all). Just my 2 cents
Joe C5 is offline  
post #3603 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
SilentSlug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlockshin View Post

Did he think that it was just your D2 or other units too that the fix would not solve the roblem.
My installer is coming on Tuesdayto put in new software

He thinks that it is just mine with this problem as the firmware has fixed correctly for everyone else that has tried it.
SilentSlug is offline  
post #3604 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:27 PM
Member
 
dmorse4765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried installing 1.11b on my system. When the installation starts it say's searching for D2. Next it say's D2 Found. About 30 seconds later the computer's freeze. I tried it on my Mac with boot camp and XP with a usb serial adapter and with my Windows desktop. Failed total of 4 times. I will notify Nick this evening.

Dick
dmorse4765 is offline  
post #3605 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I too got the 1.11b upgrade, however, at the end of the download, my pc said "cannot connect to new OKI boot". Another thing I noticed, which maybe is normal, is that part way through the download, the AVM came on and the front display said "Power interrupted, Check correct time", followed by "AM-1, MAIN, 530kHz".

I have played around with it and the 1080i issue seems to be fixed and haven't noticed any problems other than my time was incorrect.

Has anyone else experienced this OKI message?

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #3606 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard mention of the OKI message. I "think" it means that portion was not upgraded correctly. I would suggest if you can find a PC (not laptop) with a real serial port it might help. Also, through some connections I have, this is supposed to be one of the better serial USB adapters (if you can't get a real serial port). It looks cheap, but works good (or so I have been told - I really need to order one and try it out).
http://www.parallax.com/detail.asp?product_id=28030
Joe C5 is offline  
post #3607 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C5 View Post

I have heard mention of the OKI message. I "think" it means that portion was not upgraded correctly. I would suggest if you can find a PC (not laptop) with a real serial port it might help. Also, through some connections I have, this is supposed to be one of the better serial USB adapters (if you can't get a real serial port). It looks cheap, but works good (or so I have been told - I really need to order one and try it out).
http://www.parallax.com/detail.asp?product_id=28030


It's the same laptop I used the last time without incident and it has a real serial port. Older model of IBM, but still works fine, or did for previous downloads anyway.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #3608 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:52 PM
Member
 
ddimberio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just out of curiousity, what speakers are people using with their AVM-50's or D2's? I was considering changing out.
ddimberio is offline  
post #3609 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

It's the same laptop I used the last time without incident and it has a real serial port. Older model of IBM, but still works fine, or did for previous downloads anyway.

The only reason I mentioned not using a laptop is because "some" laptops do not have "real" RS-232 voltages. Not only are they not +/- 12V, they often are just 0 and 5 Volts. This occasionally causes problems. That being said, I guess it must be something else which causes the programming issue since you were able to program it before. Rats .
Joe C5 is offline  
post #3610 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

Just out of curiousity, what speakers are people using with their AVM-50's or D2's? I was considering changing out.


I am using Paradigm Studio 60,s, CC470 up front with Studio 20's side and rears. All v 3.0. Sub is a Seismic 10. Fantastic sound in both stereo or surround.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #3611 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Roomraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C5 View Post

I will have to slightly disagree here (please note Smilie). While in most cases XLR do not help much in a home invironment, they can in some. I believe the S/N is slightly better in most configurations (though I'm not positive on this), but where it really helps is in rejecting noise from amoung other things, ground loops. With modern systems having many pieces of equipment (not always configured or grounded correctly), when you throw in that DVR and the associated cable connection, bad things can happen. Case in point, I was running the old D1 to some Adcom amps and had horrible hum. Disconnecting the ground helped, but is not a good idea. Adding a Cable isolator (one that isolates both the center and shield) got rid of most of it. Changing over to XLR got rid of it all (same amp). Of course YMMV. I just thought I would throw that in there. In my opinion (and you know the old saying), if you have XLR then use them (there are inexpensive cables out there that are not bad at all). Just my 2 cents


I don't mean to jump into the fray, but I had a slight high pitched buzzing through my Paradigms, using 4 Rotel RB-1080 amplifiers with a Yamaha RX-V3000 as a pre-pro, all grounded proper under 120 v house, using top of the line Belkin Pure AV RCA cables.
After upgrading to the AVM-50, I decided to keep the same interface and re-used the same cables. As sure as day turns to night, the noise was still there, mind you, no decrease or increase in noise.
I went to the local Guitar Center and spent a small fortune on 8 Mugami XLR cables and WALLAH, that noise completely disappeared, silent @ -95 db.
In my opinion, I will never buy another receiver, integrated or pre-pro that doesn't incorporate the XLR interface.
Roomraider is offline  
post #3612 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 06:18 PM
Member
 
m396 #00-011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

I too got the 1.11b upgrade, however, at the end of the download, my pc said "cannot connect to new OKI boot". Another thing I noticed, which maybe is normal, is that part way through the download, the AVM came on and the front display said "Power interrupted, Check correct time", followed by "AM-1, MAIN, 530kHz".

I have played around with it and the 1080i issue seems to be fixed and haven't noticed any problems other than my time was incorrect.

Has anyone else experienced this OKI message?


More than likely, if you got the 1.11b software, you were also warned that it is only working for some, as others are still getting this OKI message. I think Nick has been telling everyone this.
m396 #00-011 is offline  
post #3613 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Roomraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

Just out of curiousity, what speakers are people using with their AVM-50's or D2's? I was considering changing out.


I have a very strange speaker config. right now, but I plan to do some changes after some sound advice from some of the good knowlegable folks here.
Paradigm Reference 100 v.4's L/R mains
Paradigm Reference CC-690 Center
Paradigm Reference SA-35 v.2's L/R Surround
Paradigm Reference SA-35 v.2's L/R Rear
This is the strange part: For subs I'm using a pair of Paradigm Monitor 90-P's because I just can't seem to find 2 subs that will fit inside my entertainment center alongside the 100's.
I'm not powering any of the high frequency drivers, I'm just using the three 8" subs and the built in power amp in each enclosure.
I know it's probably a waste not to use such a great sounding speaker, but I love the spacious sound I get from the vertical firing drivers on both sides of the room.
Eventually I will let someone talk me into selling them, as they no longer produce the Monitor 90 P's and I'll replace them with a pair of discreet powered subwoofers.
Roomraider is offline  
post #3614 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by m396 #00-011 View Post

More than likely, if you got the 1.11b software, you were also warned that it is only working for some, as others are still getting this OKI message. I think Nick has been telling everyone this.


I just read Nick's e-mail again to check your claim, however, I don't see any reference from him regarding OKI.

Another item I've noticed however, is now if I set my video out to component instead of HDMI, I get a black screen. No video at all.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #3615 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Milt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Of California
Posts: 5,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I would strongly advise folks NOT use USB to Serial cables for updating software on the D1\\D2.
Get a straight serial to serial cable from Rat Shack and your updates will work every time. Promise
It's like trying to use a USB to PS\\2. It rarely works.

Some more unasked for advice re: XLR connectors.
VERY easy to DIY with the correct jig. I only screwed up one of the 9 I made. Reversed the polarity on one of the power amp ends.
5 50 foot runs, no hums, solid connection.
If you don't like DIY, try BluesJeans Cables.
Solid quality, custom lengths, no voodoo, great price.

 

It ain't ignorance causes so much trouble; it's folks knowing so much that ain't so

Milt99 is offline  
post #3616 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Roomraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m396 #00-011 View Post

More than likely, if you got the 1.11b software, you were also warned that it is only working for some, as others are still getting this OKI message. I think Nick has been telling everyone this.

I don't have a big prob. with 1080i, but I am having trouble with the hand shake from my HTPC via DVI-HDMI.
If you could e-mail me the new v.1.11b update or send me a link I would greatly appreciate it.
Roomraider is offline  
post #3617 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 06:56 PM
Member
 
dmorse4765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I amusing a 9 pin cable from my pc to the D2 and I get the OKI bootloader message installing 1.11b
dmorse4765 is offline  
post #3618 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmorse4765 View Post

I amusing a 9 pin cable from my pc to the D2 and I get the OKI bootloader message installing 1.11b

Is it the message that says "cannot connect to new OKI boot loader in external flash"?

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #3619 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 07:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sound is working much better in latest release, but I'm still experiencing video on non-fixed frame sources glitching to bad video output requiring a power recycle. Bottom line: Progress on the basics.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #3620 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

Make sure you have the 16 Sep 11b. I had a 15 Sep version and got the same problem. The newer rev (by 1 day) loaded fine.

I used the only one Nick sent me.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #3621 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 08:06 PM
Member
 
dmorse4765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bluemark

Message say's "cannot connect to OKI bootloader"

Dick
dmorse4765 is offline  
post #3622 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 08:11 PM
Member
 
m396 #00-011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

I used the only one Nick sent me.


The software I have was dated Jan 12th for 1.11b. I got it from him on the 15th. I haven't had a chance to try it yet.
m396 #00-011 is offline  
post #3623 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 08:14 PM
Member
 
m396 #00-011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

I just read Nick's e-mail again to check your claim, however, I don't see any reference from him regarding OKI.

Another item I've noticed however, is now if I set my video out to component instead of HDMI, I get a black screen. No video at all.


I appologize. The e-mail he sent us looked like a blanket e-mail with a few disclaimers, he also told me this over the phone. I assumed (yeh, I know) that he was telling everyone this as a precaution.
m396 #00-011 is offline  
post #3624 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 08:15 PM
Member
 
m396 #00-011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolpht View Post

Make sure you have the 16 Sep 11b. I had a 15 Sep version and got the same problem. The newer rev (by 1 day) loaded fine.


Do you care to e-mail the version you have out to me?
m396 #00-011 is offline  
post #3625 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 09:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you cannot get it to load tell Nick the issue & ask him if a version that addresses the loading issue is available. Later doesn't necessarily equal better and to keep the baseline tracked you really need to go through appropriate channel. It's important he has the configurations so released versions match up to the full range of configurations.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #3626 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 09:33 PM
Member
 
Gregg Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

Just out of curiousity, what speakers are people using with their AVM-50's or D2's? I was considering changing out.

I'm using Magnepan MGIIIa (old but I love them) for my fronts, and Sunfire Cinema Ribbons for center and surrounds. The Sunfires have an amazing big box sound for such a small speaker - but one of my main reasons for selecting them was their fast attack - they match well with the Magnepans

I'm very happy with the sound I'm getting.
Gregg Bone is offline  
post #3627 of 42949 Old 01-17-2007, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
vdmai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know where to get a good deal for AVM50 (in SoCal)? Guy I used to deal with no longer carry Anthem.

Daniel
vdmai is offline  
post #3628 of 42949 Old 01-18-2007, 03:12 AM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

Just out of curiousity, what speakers are people using with their AVM-50's or D2's? I was considering changing out.


I use Elac FS600 series Xjet speakers. They are not widely available in the USA but are popular in Europe and Asia.
abc999 is offline  
post #3629 of 42949 Old 01-18-2007, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
abc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C5 View Post

I will have to slightly disagree here (please note Smilie). While in most cases XLR do not help much in a home invironment, they can in some. I believe the S/N is slightly better in most configurations (though I'm not positive on this), but where it really helps is in rejecting noise from amoung other things, ground loops. With modern systems having many pieces of equipment (not always configured or grounded correctly), when you throw in that DVR and the associated cable connection, bad things can happen. Case in point, I was running the old D1 to some Adcom amps and had horrible hum. Disconnecting the ground helped, but is not a good idea. Adding a Cable isolator (one that isolates both the center and shield) got rid of most of it. Changing over to XLR got rid of it all (same amp). Of course YMMV. I just thought I would throw that in there. In my opinion (and you know the old saying), if you have XLR then use them (there are inexpensive cables out there that are not bad at all). Just my 2 cents

My Classe amps are right besides my speakers. I use XLR cabling all out and would not use single ended connection if XLR is available.
abc999 is offline  
post #3630 of 42949 Old 01-18-2007, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
LEVESQUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddimberio View Post

Just out of curiousity, what speakers are people using with their AVM-50's or D2's? I was considering changing out.

Paradigm Signature S8, C5, 2 pairs of S2, and 2 Signature Servo.

It's the first time I've keep speakers for so long (2 years now). I was changing every 6 months before that. Those speaker were made for and tested with the Statement line (D2,P2,P5) in mind, and there is a nice synergy with those.
LEVESQUE is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off