Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1223 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #36661 of 42944 Old 04-23-2012, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
billatlakegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bolton Landing, NY
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oppo BDP-93 to D2v

Can anyone point me to the recommended settings for both the Oppo and D2v

I'm using hdmi all the way.
billatlakegeorge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36662 of 42944 Old 04-23-2012, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm getting the upgrade bug. I'm wondering what the price is on a D2v these days. I've seen $7500, 8000, 9000, and 10,000 USD.
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #36663 of 42944 Old 04-23-2012, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nick @ Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

The first pic is the stock 1080i working; second pic is 720p uploaded to CUSTOM RES memory from the file provided with CustomResolutionManager. Stock 720p works of course and looks just like the first pic.

Interesting, this is news to me at least. If you haven't sent the Bravia model number to support, please do and I'll track it down.

The most important noise floor is in your head. Always remember to protect your hearing.
Nick @ Anthem is offline  
post #36664 of 42944 Old 04-23-2012, 07:08 PM
Member
 
shn750's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.

Since the D2 is capable of doing a pixel-to-pixel mapping for the video output, does anyone know what the actual native resolution is for a 50 inch Pioneer plasma? I have an older PDP-5050HD and the manual says the number of pixels are 1280x768. However, when selecting this output for the video in the D2, the screen comes up blank. I can only select 1280x760 to view any content through the D2. Should I just keep it as is or should I try to look for the actual resolution of the display?

I can't find the actual native resolution of the Pioneer anywhere and wondering if anyone actually knows?

Thanks
Steve
shn750 is offline  
post #36665 of 42944 Old 04-23-2012, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by shn750 View Post

Hello.

Since the D2 is capable of doing a pixel-to-pixel mapping for the video output, does anyone know what the actual native resolution is for a 50 inch Pioneer plasma? I have an older PDP-5050HD and the manual says the number of pixels are 1280x768. However, when selecting this output for the video in the D2, the screen comes up blank. I can only select 1280x760 to view any content through the D2. Should I just keep it as is or should I try to look for the actual resolution of the display?

I can't find the actual native resolution of the Pioneer anywhere and wondering if anyone actually knows?

Thanks
Steve

I would have thought the manual would have it like my Panasonic.
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #36666 of 42944 Old 04-23-2012, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 2,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

It's been widely reported here at AVS that Kuro sets like his produce better imagery when fed Studio RGB. It's a quirk of their design. Of course there's no reason the input and output data formats need be the same. The Anthem does high precision conversion.

Generally speaking, the handshake is only complicated if you leave it to the Source device or the Anthem to negotiate a data format. If you set a specific data format such as YCbCr 4:4:4 input into the Anthem and Studio RGB output to the display there are no complications.--Bob

OK, i set my Kuro to AUTO and D2v output config to YCbCr 4:4:4 as my Moxi box outputs YCbCr 4:4:4, according to Anthem and set output data to 8-bits. I still get the pink haze when exiting the anthem setup menu. So despite the ideal settings i used from the cable box and allowing the plasma to Auto select whatever its given by my D2v, i still get the pink haze. Something else is going on here.

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #36667 of 42944 Old 04-23-2012, 08:09 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by shn750 View Post

Hello.

Since the D2 is capable of doing a pixel-to-pixel mapping for the video output, does anyone know what the actual native resolution is for a 50 inch Pioneer plasma? I have an older PDP-5050HD and the manual says the number of pixels are 1280x768. However, when selecting this output for the video in the D2, the screen comes up blank. I can only select 1280x760 to view any content through the D2. Should I just keep it as is or should I try to look for the actual resolution of the display?

I can't find the actual native resolution of the Pioneer anywhere and wondering if anyone actually knows?

Thanks
Steve

Your best bet is to ask in the owner's thread here for your particular model of display. There are quite a few Pioneer display experts here at AVS, so odds are you'll get an answer in short order as to what's the "best" input resolution for your older Pioneer display.

It is not uncommon for such displays to not accept their actual pixel matrix as a valid input resolution. In other cases (e.g., with some older Panasonic panels), you can only get the display to accept its pixel matrix as an input resolution if you build a custom set of video timings. Ask in the owner's thread for your display whether folks using any specialized video scalers have found that necessary. If you find custom video timings are necessary, the D2 can do that. Anthem tech support can help with that if you can get the parameters from one of the folks that's already got some other external scaler working that way. Basically you build the custom timings using an Anthem tool and then upload that as the "custom" output resolution of the D2, selectable in Setup > Video Output.

The 1280x760 that you've already found works may indeed be the best answer given the restrictions your display puts on non-standard input resolutions. Ideally, the display will then leave the missing 8 lines of video black (e.g., 4 black lines each left at top and bottom) as that would mean the display is not attempting to "scale" that 1280x760 input to 768 lines, which is almost certainly bad news. (Scaling between resolutions that are pretty close together like that is just asking for scaling artifacts.)

Note that 1280/768 and 1280/760 are both distinct from 16/9. Which means that at some point the 16:9 content has to be scaled to match those non-square pixels in your display. It is quite possible the D2 can do that better than your display, so this is certainly worth checking.

Also note that many displays assume such non-standard resolutions are coming from a computer rather than a home theater device. As such, when fed such a resolution the display may shift gears internally in the way it does things. For example it may shift to a lower Gamma correction value or may disable the dithering necessary for best home theater viewing. The point being, you need to check to see whether "native resolution" input remains properly calibrated for video levels and truly looks better than just feeding a "standard" resolution to your display.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #36668 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 03:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by shn750 View Post

Hello.

Since the D2 is capable of doing a pixel-to-pixel mapping for the video output, does anyone know what the actual native resolution is for a 50 inch Pioneer plasma? I have an older PDP-5050HD and the manual says the number of pixels are 1280x768. However, when selecting this output for the video in the D2, the screen comes up blank. I can only select 1280x760 to view any content through the D2. Should I just keep it as is or should I try to look for the actual resolution of the display?

I can't find the actual native resolution of the Pioneer anywhere and wondering if anyone actually knows?

Thanks
Steve

Steve
I have a 6070 and although it's also a 768 native resolution display, it'll only recognize 480i/p, 760 and 1080i/p. In other words, it won't recognize a 768 signal. There is no native 768 content. It doesn't really matter because somewhere, either externally or internally, scaling is going to happen. I wouldn't complain as the picture has always been better than other displays at that point in time.

One more thing, the 6070 seems to do better with a 1080i signal than a 1080p signal. You might want to try both to see if the same applies to your display.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #36669 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 08:13 AM
Member
 
dkojevnikov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Experienced my first bug win 2.14a (50V 2d, OPPO-93, HTPC). This was a "very low audio volume" bug. I wanted to listen to some music (flac) and even at 0 the audio was almost non-existent. Switching on and off (soft) did not help much, a little bit louder but still too low, switching to different input and player (HTPC <-> OPPO) did not change anything so Anthem cached some wrong volume level somewhere. The only thing that helped was powering 50V off an on completely (via the back switch). Now the volume is back to normal.
dkojevnikov is offline  
post #36670 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Damn!

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #36671 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I still haven't been informed of the MSRP on a new D2v.
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #36672 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

I still haven't been informed of the MSRP on a new D2v.

Have you tried a dealer?
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #36673 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nick @ Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

I tried it with a Sony Bravia LCD and get the same problem, only the symptoms are more constant (see attached).

Good info and although the LCD model number is unknown, v2.14b may be the cure - please try it. It's in the usual place.

1. (As reported by Bob) Analog input video adjustments in video processing menu stopped working in an earlier beta - fixed.

2. (As reported by AVFile) Custom output resolution sometimes resulted in double screen when switching from interlaced output configuration - fixed.

All, recent activity may give the impression that if problems are reported here they will be fixed. This is not the case, if not by coincidence - they need to go to tech support, and in detail. I can't say this enough. I'm the only one from the company that visits forums and it's not on a regular basis.

The most important noise floor is in your head. Always remember to protect your hearing.
Nick @ Anthem is offline  
post #36674 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nick @ Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkojevnikov View Post

Experienced my first bug win 2.14a (50V 2d, OPPO-93, HTPC). This was a "very low audio volume" bug.

Still on the to do list and happens so rarely since the beginning that it is difficult to track.

The most important noise floor is in your head. Always remember to protect your hearing.
Nick @ Anthem is offline  
post #36675 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nick @ Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by shn750 View Post

I have an older PDP-5050HD and the manual says the number of pixels are 1280x768. However, when selecting this output for the video in the D2, the screen comes up blank.

With a quick search it seems that this is a HDMI-input TV. 768p normally requires DVI input.

If 720p works, compare picture quality with 1080i. It's often better to scale down from 1080i than up from 720p, at least that's what I found using test patterns into a DVI-in 768p TV.

The most important noise floor is in your head. Always remember to protect your hearing.
Nick @ Anthem is offline  
post #36676 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nick @ Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The 1280x760 that you've already found works may indeed be the best answer given the restrictions your display puts on non-standard input resolutions.

Typo? He could have meant 1280x720.

The most important noise floor is in your head. Always remember to protect your hearing.
Nick @ Anthem is offline  
post #36677 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nick @ Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

I'm getting the upgrade bug. I'm wondering what the price is on a D2v these days. I've seen $7500, 8000, 9000, and 10,000 USD.

Best to get latest info from the source, tech support included.

$8999 in US
$9999 in Canada
International - contact local distributor, or conatact us and we'll forward inquiry to local distributor

As always, prices are subject to change. Unlike "commodity" electronics, the ones made here are more prone to inflation not to mention other costs due to fluctuating currency values and skyrocketing materials prices, for example copper, aluminum, and neodymium in the case of speakers, to name a few.

The most important noise floor is in your head. Always remember to protect your hearing.
Nick @ Anthem is offline  
post #36678 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
IF Anyone want to UPGRADE a D2 to 3D I have Experience

I Highly Recommend the Sony BDP-S790 and my Experience HERE
drhankz is offline  
post #36679 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

IF Anyone want to UPGRADE a D2 to 3D I have Experience

I Highly Recommend the Sony BDP-S790 and my Experience HERE

Good one Hank!
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #36680 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

I still haven't been informed of the MSRP on a new D2v.

I sent you a PM. Read it yet ?
Stew
thestewman is offline  
post #36681 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Bruceko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Brier, Wa, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

I'm getting the upgrade bug. I'm wondering what the price is on a D2v these days. I've seen $7500, 8000, 9000, and 10,000 USD.

Is the D2v2 actually finally available?
Or is it still February 2013?
Bruceko is offline  
post #36682 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 05:35 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 773
The V2.14b "test" firmware now identifies a unit with the 3D "pass through" hardware upgrade installed by saying the unit is a "STATEMENT D2v 3D" in the front panel during power up.

This is how you will be able to distinguish upgraded units in the used equipment market for example.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #36683 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruceko View Post

Is the D2v2 actually finally available?
Or is it still February 2013?

There is no D2v2. No one knows when another version will be available.
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #36684 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 05:51 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Hmm, unfortunately the new "3D" identifier means you can no longer see the installed firmware version number. Ooops!
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #36685 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Bruceko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Brier, Wa, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

There is no D2v2. No one knows when another version will be available.
John

So are new d2v's that are being sold now equipped with 3d capability?
I assume there is no upgrade path available for owners of D2?
Bruceko is offline  
post #36686 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruceko View Post

So are new d2v's that are being sold now equipped with 3d capability?
I assume there is no upgrade path available for owners of D2?

I believe new units are equipped with the 3D upgrade and I also believe D2s can also be upgraded,
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #36687 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 07:32 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruceko View Post

So are new d2v's that are being sold now equipped with 3d capability?
I assume there is no upgrade path available for owners of D2?

The tea leaves I'm looking at say that once the hardware is released, all new AVM 50v and D2v units will come with the hardware upgrade pre-installed by the factory. Owners of existing AVM 50v and D2v units will be able to purchase the hardware upgrade -- to be dealer/distributor installed (i.e., no need to send the unit back to the factory). I believe that many (all?) dealers have been including the upgrade in the price of their most recent sales, so that for recent purchasers there would be no additional charge to get the upgrade. Check with your dealer.

The pricing of the upgrade has not been announced publicly. But based on the recent price increase of the D2v (which presumably is intended to cover the upgrade) it looks like something around $500.

The upgrade replaces 4 of the 8 HDMI inputs and 1 of the 2 HDMI outputs with hardware capable of 3D video "pass through".

Since the upgrade is done by replacing the daughter boards that attach to the main video board, and since neither the original D2 nor the original AVM 50 use such daughter boards, I don't believe the upgrade can be made available to original AVM 50 or D2 owners.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #36688 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 07:56 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 773
There is one significant bug I'm tracking at this point:

Bitstream input of DTS-HD MA 7.1 tracks incorrectly presents LS audio also in the LF speaker and RS audio also in the RF speaker. The workaround is to use LPCM input for such tracks. This is true both with 7.1 and with 5.1 speakers configured. DTS-HD MA 5.1 tracks and all TrueHD and LPCM tracks do not have this problem.

I've also had some rare instances of loss of audio which appear to be a glitch in the portion of the audio processing that decides whether the digital audio input is a valid stream or not. I.e., *NOT* an HDMI handshake failure. The evidence is that you can get audio back by Pausing the input stream and starting it again -- which of course does not cause an HDMI retry.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #36689 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Bitstream input of DTS-HD MA 7.1 tracks incorrectly presents LS audio also in the LF speaker and RS audio also in the RF speaker. The workaround is to use LPCM input for such tracks. This is true both with 7.1 and with 5.1 speakers configured. DTS-HD MA 5.1 tracks and all TrueHD and LPCM tracks do not have this problem.

Sounds suspiciously like that DTS "remapping" process, which is mistakenly attempting to phantom image the 110-deg surround speakers more forward to 90-deg.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #36690 of 42944 Old 04-24-2012, 10:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
MACCA350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Bitstream input of DTS-HD MA 7.1 tracks incorrectly presents LS audio also in the LF speaker and RS audio also in the RF speaker. The workaround is to use LPCM input for such tracks. This is true both with 7.1 and with 5.1 speakers configured. DTS-HD MA 5.1 tracks and all TrueHD and LPCM tracks do not have this problem.

Yeah that's been an issue since v2.10 or before.

I haven't tested any of the beta fw, I requested through Anthem Australia ages ago but the request seems to have been ignored.
From what I've heard the beta fw fixed the DTS-HDMA 5.1 LF/RF to all other channels 3dB level discrepancy, but did they fix it by increasing the LF/RF channels by 3dB or did they reduce all the others by 3dB as was needed to bring DTS-HDMA 5.1 inline with everything else?

Number 4 on the list:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post20844765

Cheers
MACCA350 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off