Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1396 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 158Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41851 of 44837 Old 10-24-2013, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
MACCA350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Firmware v3.10 is now shown as the public, Official firmware for *ONLY* the 3D equipped version pre-pros -- i.e., the D2v/3D and the AVM 50v/3D

Firmware v3.09 is still shown as the Official firmware for the *NON* 3D-equipped pre-pros -- i.e, the D2v and the AVM 50v without 3D.

Reading the notes they don't mention any specific fixes. Only "improved performance in units that are equipped with 3D hardware"

Does this mean that the only fixes in the official v3.10 relate to 3D? What about those DTS-HDMA fixes and HDMI handshake improvements?

What about us D2v owners that are not interested in 3D hence have no interest in paying money for something we don't need. Do we not receive any further updates? Even the one to fix such a longstanding issue that leaves our units in a DTS uncertified state?

Surely not, or is this their way to force us to pay for the 3D upgrade if we want our units to operate properly?

Would be nice for a little clarification in the release notes.

Cheers
MACCA350 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41852 of 44837 Old 10-24-2013, 08:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 137
They are saying if you want it to work properly do not install 3D firmware (3.10). Install 3.09. I don't know if it is right, but that is what they are effectively saying.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #41853 of 44837 Old 10-24-2013, 08:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
MACCA350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

They are saying if you want it to work properly do not install 3D firmware (3.10). Install 3.09. I don't know if it is right, but that is what they are effectively saying.
I'm already on 3.09 which has the DTS remapping disabled and as such is not certified.
3.10 had some DTS decoding fixes was certified by DTS(or Datasat as the case may be).

So as it stands now, based on the betas, only the 3D versions get all the fixes.

Cheers
MACCA350 is offline  
 
post #41854 of 44837 Old 10-24-2013, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I don't want to sound ignorant. What were the fixes for update 3.10?
porschetech is offline  
post #41855 of 44837 Old 10-25-2013, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 23
It states improved performance.

The site now has all the manuals listed . The link is at the top of the software update page.
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #41856 of 44837 Old 10-25-2013, 03:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

It states improved performance.

The site now has all the manuals listed . The link is at the top of the software update page.

I have the non 3-D D2v and would also like to have improved performance.
Unless the improvement is just for 3-D features, which is basically just pass-thru.
I hope Anthem doesn't forget about the non 3-D AVM-50v and D2v owners.
Just saying.

Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #41857 of 44837 Old 10-25-2013, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Flugel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been waiting FOREVER for the beta cycle to end so I can update my firmware on my D2v! This is NOT RIGHT!!!
Flugel is offline  
post #41858 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 05:13 AM
Member
 
CharlieU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I suspect that there will be at least one more firmware update for the non-3D units as 3.09 leaves 50v owners with the nasty low volume issue. If they can incorporate all the other fixes in it without introducing other problems then I would consider it job done. No further action required for the non-3D units.
CharlieU is offline  
post #41859 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Texas steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houoston Tx
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12

We wait with baited breath!!   Us lowly D2v (non 3d) owners!


Texas Steve
Texas steve is offline  
post #41860 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 11:22 AM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the "original" ("Classic"?) AVM50. I have my Verizon STB via HDMI to the Anthem, and then scaled to my display at 1080i, which is the highest resolution my display will support.

Until recently my STB was a fairly old model which, AFAIK, did not support video output in "Native" mode (although I can't swear I looked). But my new one does, and prompted by some recent posts here and in the Oppo threads, I just figured out how to do that.

It definitely looks so much better on 720p - so glad I did it. But, I am having one issue - on the channels that are native 1080i, 720p, and the SD channels' 480i, all is well. But when the signal is 480p (as I discovered Music Choice is, and I often use that), the picture is zoomed way beyond the edges of the display.

Is there some setting in the Anthem that might correct this?

Thanks,

- Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #41861 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 11:48 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,157
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2782 Post(s)
Liked: 3593
Quote:
Originally Posted by chileboy View Post

I have the "original" ("Classic"?) AVM50. I have my Verizon STB via HDMI to the Anthem, and then scaled to my display at 1080i, which is the highest resolution my display will support.

Until recently my STB was a fairly old model which, AFAIK, did not support video output in "Native" mode (although I can't swear I looked). But my new one does, and prompted by some recent posts here and in the Oppo threads, I just figured out how to do that.

It definitely looks so much better on 720p - so glad I did it. But, I am having one issue - on the channels that are native 1080i, 720p, and the SD channels' 480i, all is well. But when the signal is 480p (as I discovered Music Choice is, and I often use that), the picture is zoomed way beyond the edges of the display.

Is there some setting in the Anthem that might correct this?

Thanks,

- Mark

If 480i input is working but 480p input is screwy then the problem is in your new cable box. It is not putting out 480p correctly. There are no settings in the Anthem that differentiate between 480i and 480p input -- presuming you are playing both with the same Setup > Source Setup selected.

If you are selecting a DIFFERENT Source when playing the Music Choice channel, try it again using the Source choice in the Anthem which is handling 480i input correctly. If the Music Choice works OK on that Source then you likely have something different in the Video Source Adjust menu (press and hold the "7" button) for the Source that is not working right for Music Choice. Check the Input Crop and Scaling settings in there.

Some cable boxes with Native output have "additional Native output" settings in the same menu where you enable Native in the first place. In there you may find a list of allowed output resolutions. If both 480i and 480p are enabled now, try disabling 480p and see if that Music Choice screen comes in correctly now as 480i.
--Bob
chileboy likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #41862 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 01:20 PM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Bob, I am using only one Source setup. My STB does have the "Allowed resolutions" setting, that's a good idea about disabling 480p.

Thanks!

- Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #41863 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlieU View Post

I suspect that there will be at least one more firmware update for the non-3D units as 3.09 leaves 50v owners with the nasty low volume issue. If they can incorporate all the other fixes in it without introducing other problems then I would consider it job done. No further action required for the non-3D units.

What's the low-volume issue. There was a terrible low volume bug on startup but that was fixed a few firmware revisions ago. I haven't had it since. Is this something new or different?

Thxtheater is offline  
post #41864 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm looking to upgrade my oppo bdp-83 to either the 103 or 105. I guess it primarily comes down to whether I want to use the DAC in the oppo or in my D2v. If the D2v is better, I will likely go with the 103 or 103D and use my D2v's DAC. Has anyone had the opportunity to compare.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #41865 of 44837 Old 10-26-2013, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 21
^^^ kinda similar question here too. Should I use my multi analogues or hdmi for sound output on my bdp-09fd?
porschetech is offline  
post #41866 of 44837 Old 10-27-2013, 04:30 AM
Member
 
CharlieU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post

What's the low-volume issue. There was a terrible low volume bug on startup but that was fixed a few firmware revisions ago. I haven't had it since. Is this something new or different?

The bug was in the official 3.09 release. It was fixed in one of the betas that came after it. As far as I know this is still the original 3.09 release that's available to the public.
CharlieU is offline  
post #41867 of 44837 Old 10-27-2013, 01:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

I'm looking to upgrade my oppo bdp-83 to either the 103 or 105. I guess it primarily comes down to whether I want to use the DAC in the oppo or in my D2v. If the D2v is better, I will likely go with the 103 or 103D and use my D2v's DAC. Has anyone had the opportunity to compare.

Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post

^^^ kinda similar question here too. Should I use my multi analogues or hdmi for sound output on my bdp-09fd?

If you guys are planning on using ARC no reason to go analog as you will be using the Anthem DACs output anyway. Having said that even without ARC factored in the Anthem DAC stage can hold their own. Why spend all the money on the Anthem if you just want analog audio passive switching.
AVfile likes this.
obie_fl is offline  
post #41868 of 44837 Old 10-27-2013, 05:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. That's what I wanted to hear.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #41869 of 44837 Old 10-28-2013, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Is there a quick way to switch to the analog input for a source without going into the Source Setup menu?

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #41870 of 44837 Old 10-28-2013, 10:30 AM
Member
 
xMEATx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could set up a analog input on say the cd input and digital on 2 channel, that would allow you to switch back and forth with the press on a single button on the fly. Are you trying to compare analog vs digital?
xMEATx is offline  
post #41871 of 44837 Old 10-28-2013, 10:31 AM
Member
 
xMEATx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ this assumes the source plays both a analog and digital at the same time.
xMEATx is offline  
post #41872 of 44837 Old 10-28-2013, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Anyone install V3.10 for the 3D D2v? Notice any differences?
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #41873 of 44837 Old 10-28-2013, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 21
^^^^ why don't you try first and let us know biggrin.gif
porschetech is offline  
post #41874 of 44837 Old 10-29-2013, 04:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

Anyone install V3.10 for the 3D D2v? Notice any differences?

Yes I have, and I have yet to notice any immediate differences. There is one thing that has changed a little. The RS-232 remote setup I'm using for my URC remote/MRX-2 combo is ramping the volume on the D2V more quickly now than it was in 3.09. No changes have been made to my programming on the remote itself, and yet I'm getting what I think is more proper "ramping" of the volume - it's as if the serial connection is just more responsive now to repeating commands. Perhaps the serial memory buffer was increased a bit or somehow tweaked.

Other than that, I have yet to notice any differences in 3.10.
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #41875 of 44837 Old 10-29-2013, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Texas steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houoston Tx
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post

Anyone install V3.10 for the 3D D2v? Notice any differences?

Anyone try 3.10 on a NON 3D?    Last time I tried it would not allow the surround speakers to function


Texas Steve
Texas steve is offline  
post #41876 of 44837 Old 10-29-2013, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManWithAPlan View Post

I'm getting what I think is more proper "ramping" of the volume - it's as if the serial connection is just more responsive now to repeating commands. Perhaps the serial memory buffer was increased a bit or somehow tweaked.

Apparently they have been working in this area:

"v3.10 production release and for with 3D hardware-equipped units

1. Rotating knob very quickly caused front panel display to freeze - fixed."

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #41877 of 44837 Old 10-29-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by xMEATx View Post

You could set up a analog input on say the cd input and digital on 2 channel, that would allow you to switch back and forth with the press on a single button on the fly. Are you trying to compare analog vs digital?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMEATx View Post

^^ this assumes the source plays both a analog and digital at the same time.

Not comparing, just want to be able to use AnalogDirect for the stereo balanced input and have the option of using digital coax when I want to use the Sub (and ARC). The source outputs both at the same time.

Would do as you suggest but I'm running out of inputs.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #41878 of 44837 Old 10-29-2013, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas steve View Post

Anyone try 3.10 on a NON 3D?    Last time I tried it would not allow the surround speakers to function

No way! eek.gif

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #41879 of 44837 Old 10-29-2013, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks,
I installed V3.10 yesterday ( took approx. 1/2 hr.) and everything went smooth and it installed successfully. I haven't had the time to watch a movie, etc. Thought I'd see if anyone noticed any differences.
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #41880 of 44837 Old 10-30-2013, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vinodk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 2,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Just acquired an Anthem MRX300. Will set it up in a day or two. Wondering if ARC allows you to boost the low end of the sub. I have 2 SI HT18D4's in 4cuft sealed boxes wired parallel & powered by Crown XLS1000 in an approx 2600 cuft room. I did a quick uncorrected measurement with SMS-1 & noticed a significant rolloff from 30hz down which is expected of sealed cabs. If thats the case can I use SMS-1 to boost low end of the subs or would that screw up ARC? Or is MiniDSP a better option?

Vinod
vinodk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off