Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1399 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 124Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41941 of 44576 Old 11-09-2013, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by p.las View Post

Have tryed difference things. But whitout any result. If i pause the player, the Sound changes from hish/burst , to only hish.....Sound like it is coming from the left front speaker. It's Sounds like the anthem have hard to deteckt the signal....maby. Just and idea. At the moment i only have dvd concerts on my NA's, and af few bluray trailer and thx comercials. All the time , when the issue has been there, it not ones have been hd audio content.

It sounds like it could be a HDMI-CEC handshake problem. Make sure that any CEC feature in the Dune is turned off.
CEC is often not labeled clearly as CEC. Any feature in the Dune's setup that that references 'automatically turning on/enabling' another component should be turned off.
You could also set the Dune to pcm output and see if this cures the problem.
Hope this helps.


Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41942 of 44576 Old 11-09-2013, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 78
^
I re-read your posts, and I don't think its a CEC problem.
But I would definitely try setting the Dune to PCM and see if that helps.

Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
post #41943 of 44576 Old 11-10-2013, 05:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Technoe View Post

Cheers. I'll be looking for a new house soon. When I do that, I'll spend a fair whack of time re-locating and configuring the subs then I'll make damn sure that the room gets treated (acoustic panels, bass traps) properly.

I'd been running this gear with a Marantz AV7005 and was never happy with the sound. The Audyssey did an ok job which sounded great to everyone else but I knew there was better sound to be found. ARC was definitely the answer.

I watched a movie last night and was staggered at the sound improvements.

Audyssey Pro(which is a paid upgrade you need to do) is more on par with Anthem's ARC. So it's not surprising to hear ARC did a better job.

Thxtheater is offline  
post #41944 of 44576 Old 11-10-2013, 01:37 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I fired up my DV2 after a long time and the oppo would not output any sound or picture so I switched source to cable again no sound or picture.I have a sat connected via component and I would get sound but no picture.I connected it to another TV but again the same thing.I tried HDMI 2 out but the same thing.The only thing I have not tried is to get another HDMI cable.Initially I could see the lettering which showed which source was selected but no actual picture indication at least some signal was passing thru.Am not sure if there is a problem with the Anthem itself or not.If anybody has any ideas please help!I will get a long enough HDMI cable and try again tomorrow.I also tried disconnecting it from the power to see if it would reset itself but no go. Thanks
(I mistakenly started a new thread) so this is a re post. Hopefully the mods can remove the other thread.
shah993 is offline  
post #41945 of 44576 Old 11-10-2013, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Texas steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houoston Tx
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post

I fired up my DV2 after a long time and the oppo would not output any sound or picture so I switched source to cable again no sound or picture.I have a sat connected via component and I would get sound but no picture.I connected it to another TV but again the same thing.I tried HDMI 2 out but the same thing.The only thing I have not tried is to get another HDMI cable.Initially I could see the lettering which showed which source was selected but no actual picture indication at least some signal was passing thru.Am not sure if there is a problem with the Anthem itself or not.If anybody has any ideas please help!I will get a long enough HDMI cable and try again tomorrow.I also tried disconnecting it from the power to see if it would reset itself but no go. Thanks
(I mistakenly started a new thread) so this is a re post. Hopefully the mods can remove the other thread.

HDMI 1 out can you get the on screen graphics generated by the D2v?


Texas Steve
Texas steve is offline  
post #41946 of 44576 Old 11-10-2013, 02:10 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Initially it did but it was connected to my projector via HDbase switch so I connected it directly to a small TV with HDMI in port now I do not get anything.The display on the DV2 sows the correct source and audio output .
shah993 is offline  
post #41947 of 44576 Old 11-11-2013, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm looking at upgrading my oppo bdp83 to either the 103 or 103D. Is there any advantage in using the Darbee version of the oppo with the D2v? My tv is the pioneer pro-151.

Thanks

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #41948 of 44576 Old 11-11-2013, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The benefits of the Darbee has been debated endlessly in the 103D and Darbee threads. It comes down to personal taste and equipment in use. I use an external Darbee with my D2v and JVC projector and think it is worth it. There is nothing in the D2v video processor similar to its processing.
obie_fl is offline  
post #41949 of 44576 Old 11-11-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,499
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2018 Post(s)
Liked: 897
If you want Darbee functionality, I think it's better to have it standalone or in a video processor, that way it can be applied to all your sources. Probably the best implementation I'm aware of is Lumagen has it in their new VPs. Having it in the VP allows having different Darbee settings for each source/resolution and having those settings changed automatically.

That said, if you're getting a Oppo, the Darbee edition is the cheapest way to get the functionality, $100 premium vs ~$300 for a Darblet, vs more for a Lumagen. Of course the later have the benefits listed above.
stanger89 is offline  
post #41950 of 44576 Old 11-11-2013, 03:42 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post

I fired up my DV2 after a long time and the oppo would not output any sound or picture so I switched source to cable again no sound or picture.I have a sat connected via component and I would get sound but no picture.I connected it to another TV but again the same thing.I tried HDMI 2 out but the same thing.The only thing I have not tried is to get another HDMI cable.Initially I could see the lettering which showed which source was selected but no actual picture indication at least some signal was passing thru.Am not sure if there is a problem with the Anthem itself or not.If anybody has any ideas please help!I will get a long enough HDMI cable and try again tomorrow.I also tried disconnecting it from the power to see if it would reset itself but no go. Thanks
(I mistakenly started a new thread) so this is a re post. Hopefully the mods can remove the other thread.
It turns out my user settings were messed up.I reset to factory defaults and the picture came back.I have had to reprogram all the sources and now it has the picture and sound.I am not sure what went wrong.I checked all the user settings before erasing them and they seemed to be all ok.Very strange ,if any body has any ideas please let me know.I am not sure if it will keep my new settings or not.I have not upgraded the firmware to the latest one,it is still on the original one which came with the unit and had been doing well.
shah993 is offline  
post #41951 of 44576 Old 11-12-2013, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
First step of firmware upgrade is to load factory defaults. Do it now before you waste more time.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #41952 of 44576 Old 11-12-2013, 12:21 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Learnt it the hard way! and after much anguish!
shah993 is offline  
post #41953 of 44576 Old 11-12-2013, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I meant do the firmware upgrade.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #41954 of 44576 Old 11-12-2013, 08:34 PM
Member
 
jo5507's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Whistler, BC
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After running problem free this past year on the release version of 3.09 I thought I'd update my D2V 3D to 3.10. The installation completed successfully but after reloading my user settings, I had no input signal from my two HDMI sources, nor any HDMI output signal to my projector. I went through my settings several times and they were all as originally set up. I reinstalled 3.10 with the same result. I did have the input signal from my music player on a D2V coax input.
I could not see any video output to the projector, including the Anthem menu's, from either the factory default or my user settings.
Fortunately, I was able to reinstall the release version of 3.09 and everything is back.
Any ideas why 3.10 won't run?

Thanks!
jo5507 is offline  
post #41955 of 44576 Old 11-12-2013, 09:15 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1346 Post(s)
Liked: 1347
^ Bizarre! I was about to suggest you knocked your HDMI plugs loose while fiddling with the Serial cable, but then you said that going back to v3.09 fixed it.

If you want to try again, leave the D2v/3D on Factory Defaults after the install (you have to Reset Factory Defaults prior to the install), and just make the minimum necessary manual setting changes (via the Front Panel Display) to see if you can get video. If so, it is possible your saved Setup settings are corrupted. Continue re-entering your settings manually and see if you can get everything working again that way. Then Save those settings to overwrite the corrupted version.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #41956 of 44576 Old 11-12-2013, 09:32 PM
Member
 
jo5507's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Whistler, BC
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bob,
I actually had the HDMI cables disconnected during the update and carefully reconnected them. I checked them several times during troubleshooting to ensure they were connected and also tried changing them to different HDMI in-sockets, along with the corresponding source setup, to no avail.
I did try setting up my Oppo in the default DVD1 setting, but still no luck with seeing the input or showing any menu items on my display.
I'll give Anthem tech support a call and see what they think.
jo5507 is offline  
post #41957 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 01:11 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1346 Post(s)
Liked: 1347
^ Well yes, you should give Anthem Tech Support a call and see if they can figure out what's up. The fact that rolling back to v3.09 fixed things really limits the possibilities here, since obviously the v3.10 firmware is known to work.

I suppose it's possible you got a bad download of the v3.10 installer. You could try again with a fresh download.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #41958 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 02:17 PM
Member
 
jo5507's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Whistler, BC
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I contacted Anthem and this was the first time they have heard of this issue. Even though the 3.10 download I used apparently installed successfully twice, I tried another copy and reinstalled again over 3.09. This time it worked and all is good! Obviously something wasn't right with the initial install and perhaps clearing it and reinstalling 3.09 resolved it, allowing the fresh 3.10 to install correctly. One of those phantom glitches I guess!
jo5507 is offline  
post #41959 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
When I play music, I prefer turning my sub off. I'm sure there must be a way in the D2v to do this, but I can't seem to find it. Can anyone help me out?

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #41960 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Just use the ARC music setting and set it up without the sub. See page 49 in the manual.
obie_fl is offline  
post #41961 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by obie_fl View Post

Just use the ARC music setting and set it up without the sub. See page 49 in the manual.

In the Bass Management for Music, could I not turn the sub/lfe xover to "off", rather than doing it through ARC?

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #41962 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 07:02 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1346 Post(s)
Liked: 1347
^ No. ARC has to build a set of Room Correction parameters for the main speakers that knows it won't have the Sub in the mix.

Make this change in ARC, re-Calculate and re-Upload. No need to re-Measure.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #41963 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 07:50 PM
Member
 
jo5507's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Whistler, BC
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Rather than lose the sub entirely, you may want to adjust/reduce the crossover with your mains in the Music setup, assuming you find the sub too strong while listening to certain music. I use different settings for my music config and definitely prefer having the sub in the mix, even for acoustic jazz, etc.
jo5507 is offline  
post #41964 of 44576 Old 11-13-2013, 08:38 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1346 Post(s)
Liked: 1347
^ Same here. For music listening you should lean towards a Sub which is "accurate" -- which generally means less loud. Sometimes described as "musical". But if you get a decent sized sub (i.e., matched to the air volume of your room), even an "accurate" sub will be plenty loud for your movie explosions, etc.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #41965 of 44576 Old 11-14-2013, 01:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 9,831
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1459 Post(s)
Liked: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post

When I play music, I prefer turning my sub off.
Just curious, why? I've got 4 subs and music would never be the same without them. smile.gif

Deadwood Atmos theater [HTOM]
AV7702 Atmos 7.4.4, SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4
Aerial Acoustics 7B/CC3B fronts, B&W CWM8180 surrounds, Tannoy Di6 DC heights, Hsu ULS-15 subs
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #41966 of 44576 Old 11-14-2013, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
TJG55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
With you all the way, RD. Only use one, (Sub-15) but would never do without it, music or otherwise....BUT sub (subs) must always be set up correctly.
TJG
TJG55 is offline  
post #41967 of 44576 Old 11-14-2013, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
~Ohdee~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello, very long time no post. My D2 has been humming along flawlessly for years. Still looks and sounds incredible.

This has likely been asked a number of times before but I recently purchased a new tv (TC-P65VT60). It’s a 3D tv. I’m getting an Xbox One next week and it playes 3D. I’m not really in a financial position to drop 12K on the D2V3D right now. I also think there’s a reason why I haven’t grabbed a 3D tv up till now. I’m personally not a huge fan of the technology. I wouldnt ever consider a new processor to get 3D. Having said that the Xbox and TV will allow it so it would be nice to have the option should I or the kids want to watch the odd movie in 3d.

Is there a way to simply pass the video signal through the D2 without having the D2 process it? I’d like to be able to pass the 3d through the D2 untouched so I can still watch a movie in 3D and use the processor for audio via HDMI. Is that doable?

Thanks.
~Ohdee~ is offline  
post #41968 of 44576 Old 11-14-2013, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Basically the "3D" part of the D2v3D is passthru so no you can't easily do what you want. There are BD players out there that have two HDMI outputs Oppo and Sony come to mind.

In case you come upon a windfall you can usually pick up a D2v3D for about half your quoted $12K if you keep your eyes open.
obie_fl is offline  
post #41969 of 44576 Old 11-14-2013, 12:58 PM
sfm
Member
 
sfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Ohdee~ View Post

Hello, very long time no post. My D2 has been humming along flawlessly for years. Still looks and sounds incredible.

This has likely been asked a number of times before but I recently purchased a new tv (TC-P65VT60). It’s a 3D tv. I’m getting an Xbox One next week and it playes 3D. I’m not really in a financial position to drop 12K on the D2V3D right now. I also think there’s a reason why I haven’t grabbed a 3D tv up till now. I’m personally not a huge fan of the technology. I wouldnt ever consider a new processor to get 3D. Having said that the Xbox and TV will allow it so it would be nice to have the option should I or the kids want to watch the odd movie in 3d.

Is there a way to simply pass the video signal through the D2 without having the D2 process it? I’d like to be able to pass the 3d through the D2 untouched so I can still watch a movie in 3D and use the processor for audio via HDMI. Is that doable?

Thanks.

Original D2 owner here as well... Don't think there is a way to do what you want with the D2 only (no passthrough mode)... You could hook the xbox up directly to the TV and use the optical out from the TV (assuming it has one and assuming it will downmix the hdmi audio to the optical out) back to the D2.

Another route would be to add a Lumagen to your setup and let it do all of the video processing/switching... Costs a lot less than upgrading to a D2V with 3D biggrin.gif This is the setup I use and I can do 3D if I want with my now, relatively, ancient D2 and still get full hdmi PCM audio glory.

As an aside... still amazes me how versatile the old D2 is... I have a rather complicated setup in our home theater and the D2 allows me to mix audio and video signals freely (well... almost). I've looked at replacing it with other processors but they always fall short from this configurability standpoint (within my budget which hasn't changed since I originally bought the D2 in 2006) ... they simply aren't flexible enough to do what I need... holding out for a used D2V(50V) that is within my budget (so I can get true 7.1).
sfm is offline  
post #41970 of 44576 Old 11-14-2013, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
~Ohdee~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by obie_fl View Post

Basically the "3D" part of the D2v3D is passthru so no you can't easily do what you want. There are BD players out there that have two HDMI outputs Oppo and Sony come to mind.

In case you come upon a windfall you can usually pick up a D2v3D for about half your quoted $12K if you keep your eyes open.

:-( I knew the answer before I posed the question.

The duel HDMI BD player is likely the best short term solution.

Thanks.
~Ohdee~ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off