Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1426 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 124Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2014, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

Thanks Bob ... relieved to know ARC ignores this setting when its activated.

Now as you see in my above graphs, ARC set the sub to 120Hz in the targets menu but ARC set the SUB/LFE xover to 60Hz in the configuration menu screen. What doe this mean? Does the sub take over at 60Hz or 120Hz?

Please post the menu screen and targets screen so we can get a better understanding
thestewman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2014, 09:02 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1340 Post(s)
Liked: 1341
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

Thanks Bob ... relieved to know ARC ignores this setting when its activated.

Now as you see in my above graphs, ARC set the sub to 120Hz in the targets menu but ARC set the SUB/LFE xover to 60Hz in the configuration menu screen. What doe this mean? Does the sub take over at 60Hz or 120Hz?

They are two different settings.

The Target setting of 120Hz means ARC is correcting the Sub output up that high, which can be useful for LFE which can include some (not much) content up that high.

The Crossover setting uploaded into Setup has to do with how ARC uses the hardware tools (in conjunction with the Room Correction Parameter processing) to blend steered bass going from the mains to the Sub. It is sufficient to think of that setting as ignored in so far as LFE content is concerned -- just as if LFE Bypass were in effect.

You can force the Target to a value different from what ARC itself selects, but you can't force the Sub Crossover to be different without over-constraining the solution. ARC needs to be able to pick the Sub Crossover itself to match with the Crossovers in effect for the main speakers.

(Please note that if you are following the discussion in the new MRX Receivers thread for the similarly named settings in ARC 2 for those Receivers that the processing, and meaning of the settings is DIFFERENT there.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

Thanks Bob ... relieved to know ARC ignores this setting when its activated.

Now as you see in my above graphs, ARC set the sub to 120Hz in the targets menu but ARC set the SUB/LFE xover to 60Hz in the configuration menu screen. What doe this mean? Does the sub take over at 60Hz or 120Hz?

Please post the menu screen and targets screen so we can get a better understanding

mains.jpg 441k .jpg file

sub_surrounds.jpg 443k .jpg file

music.jpg 339k .jpg file

Targets.jpg 109k .jpg file

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Targets.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	109.3 KB
ID:	77749  

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

Thanks Bob ... relieved to know ARC ignores this setting when its activated.

Now as you see in my above graphs, ARC set the sub to 120Hz in the targets menu but ARC set the SUB/LFE xover to 60Hz in the configuration menu screen. What doe this mean? Does the sub take over at 60Hz or 120Hz?

They are two different settings.

The Target setting of 120Hz means ARC is correcting the Sub output up that high, which can be useful for LFE which can include some (not much) content up that high.

The Crossover setting uploaded into Setup has to do with how ARC uses the hardware tools (in conjunction with the Room Correction Parameter processing) to blend steered bass going from the mains to the Sub. It is sufficient to think of that setting as ignored in so far as LFE content is concerned -- just as if LFE Bypass were in effect.

You can force the Target to a value different from what ARC itself selects, but you can't force the Sub Crossover to be different without over-constraining the solution. ARC needs to be able to pick the Sub Crossover itself to match with the Crossovers in effect for the main speakers.

(Please note that if you are following the discussion in the new MRX Receivers thread for the similarly named settings in ARC 2 for those Receivers that the processing, and meaning of the settings is DIFFERENT there.)
--Bob

 

Thanks for the explanation Bob ...

 

So in summary, the Targets xover value for the sub just show how much ARC has corrected for and all LFE will be processed through that filter up to 120Hz. But the 60Hz setting is simply when the mains and sub crossover each other for normal non-LFE based music ?


How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 05:08 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1340 Post(s)
Liked: 1341
^ I think of the Sub "Cutoff" as the equivalent of Max EQ Frequency for the Sub.

The Crossover stuff is complicated because ARC is applying multiple tools to the problem of best blending the bass, and the Crossover filters are just one of those tools. But close enough.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 07:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 15
^ Hi Bob,
in dusmoke configuration above is it ok to force all the cross-over for main and surround to for example 80hz (higher the arc recommended 60hz)
if for example we did not want to stress the surround speakers at the lower frequency ?
Or is better to leave the frequencies selected by the arc software ?
tranle is online now  
Old 05-11-2014, 07:38 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1340 Post(s)
Liked: 1341
^ Sure you can play with those. You don't have to change all of the them. If all you want to do is protect the Surrounds then just change those. Keep an eye on the uncorrected dip just above the Crossover in Right Surround, and see if you can also improve that part of the solution. Reducing Room Gain a bit for Movie -- say down to 3dB -- could help with that as well.

Make any such changes in the Targets window, accept those, re-Calculate, and re-Upload. No need to re-Measure.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 05-11-2014, 10:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 119

I did manage to reduce the error in the right surround but at a cost of lower room gain of 1.5 or so. I figure that since most sound is from the front speakers and little in the surrounds(behind me to the left and right), then they would be safe from damage so i only reduced the gain to 3.0. Changing/increasing the xover helped as well. Thanks again Bob and Tranle

 


How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 07:51 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1340 Post(s)
Liked: 1341
^ That's fine. The residual error is well within reason. Presuming no damage to the solution as shown on the other charts, this looks like a good way to go.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Does anyone know if it's possible to lockout the front panel buttons to prevent kids from accessing? I can't find anything in the user manual but I wanted to double check.

Thanks!

Thxtheater is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 01:12 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1340 Post(s)
Liked: 1341
^ Nope. Put the unit behind a glass front door you can lock (with enough height inside and open in the back for ventilation), and then hide the remote.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Texas steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houoston Tx
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12

you could sell your kids!   Ha

 

Quote:

Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post

Does anyone know if it's possible to lockout the front panel buttons to prevent kids from accessing? I can't find anything in the user manual but I wanted to double check.

Thanks!

Texas Steve
Texas steve is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
T
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ Nope. Put the unit behind a glass front door you can lock (with enough height inside and open in the back for ventilation), and then hide the remote.
--Bob
thats what I figured. Thanks Bob.

Thxtheater is offline  
Old 05-14-2014, 11:44 AM
Member
 
berkesnd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Vallejo, Ca. USA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I’m sure that this topic has been dealt with previously, but with this thread now having over 1400 pages, it’s proved to be difficult to find what I’m looking for. Last years, I updated our surround system with a 7.1 PSB Synchrony speaker system and a Anthem 700 receiver (replacing a 10year old Lexicon/M&K 150 system). I wasn’t expecting a great difference in sound quality (I was looking for HDMI inputs and decoding of the newer multi-channel processing modes), but after setting the system up and running ARC, I was amazed at the difference. The receiver seemed to handle these 4ohm speakers with ease, but was running hot, so I added MCA & A series amps and the sound subtly got even better. Well, if the 700 sounded this good, I could only imagine how much better separates would sound. So, having a very supportive and understanding wife, I sold the 700 and purchased a AVM 50v processor. The flexibility, video quality, and general build quality of the AVM is excellent. Movies sound wonderful with excellent imaging. However, I am disappointed in 2 channel music. Although the AVM has gotten rave reviews for its sound quality, I feel the 700 was more transparent and less edgy than the AVM. To my ears, music has a harshness to it and I find myself, after a relatively short time, fatigued by it.. I have searched the web for comparisons between the AVM and the D2v, but have found very little on the topic. Someone noted that the AVM has superior video processing over the D2v, but I find that hard to believe as they are both using the same video processing components. So, the question is: Does t he D2v offer superior 2 channel audio? Is there a sacrifice in video processing quality by going to the D2v? Obviously, the best solution is to listen to one, but that is proving rather difficult as my dealer does not have a D2v on the floor for comparison or evaluation. However, before I take another blind plunge, it would be helpful to get some feedback regarding these questions. So, thanks to any or all who respond to this posting.
berkesnd is online now  
Old 05-14-2014, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by berkesnd View Post

I’m sure that this topic has been dealt with previously, but with this thread now having over 1400 pages, it’s proved to be difficult to find what I’m looking for. Last years, I updated our surround system with a 7.1 PSB Synchrony speaker system and a Anthem 700 receiver (replacing a 10year old Lexicon/M&K 150 system). I wasn’t expecting a great difference in sound quality (I was looking for HDMI inputs and decoding of the newer multi-channel processing modes), but after setting the system up and running ARC, I was amazed at the difference. The receiver seemed to handle these 4ohm speakers with ease, but was running hot, so I added MCA & A series amps and the sound subtly got even better. Well, if the 700 sounded this good, I could only imagine how much better separates would sound. So, having a very supportive and understanding wife, I sold the 700 and purchased a AVM 50v processor. The flexibility, video quality, and general build quality of the AVM is excellent. Movies sound wonderful with excellent imaging. However, I am disappointed in 2 channel music. Although the AVM has gotten rave reviews for its sound quality, I feel the 700 was more transparent and less edgy than the AVM. To my ears, music has a harshness to it and I find myself, after a relatively short time, fatigued by it.. I have searched the web for comparisons between the AVM and the D2v, but have found very little on the topic. Someone noted that the AVM has superior video processing over the D2v, but I find that hard to believe as they are both using the same video processing components. So, the question is: Does t he D2v offer superior 2 channel audio? Is there a sacrifice in video processing quality by going to the D2v? Obviously, the best solution is to listen to one, but that is proving rather difficult as my dealer does not have a D2v on the floor for comparison or evaluation. However, before I take another blind plunge, it would be helpful to get some feedback regarding these questions. So, thanks to any or all who respond to this posting.

Athem has stated several times to various forum members that the main difference between the two units is in the design and use of higher cost parts in the D2V analog section.
Also the D2v is designed to handle and upscale to 24/192 and the AVM50v only goes to 24/96.

Have you tried using 2 channel analog direct to eliminate any digital artifacts or are all your sources digital ?

I would hesitate any upgrade of units with so many changes in video and audio formats and technology that should be happening in the near future.
HDMI is going to 2.0 and HDCP is also changing to 2.2.
4K has to be in the Anthem lineup soon as well as hirez audio formats like DSD that almost all other manufacturers have included aleady.
thestewman is offline  
Old 05-14-2014, 02:44 PM
Member
 
berkesnd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Vallejo, Ca. USA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post

Athem has stated several times to various forum members that the main difference between the two units is in the design and use of higher cost parts in the D2V analog section.
Also the D2v is designed to handle and upscale to 24/192 and the AVM50v only goes to 24/96.

Have you tried using 2 channel analog direct to eliminate any digital artifacts or are all your sources digital ?

I would hesitate any upgrade of units with so many changes in video and audio formats and technology that should be happening in the near future.
HDMI is going to 2.0 and HDCP is also changing to 2.2.
4K has to be in the Anthem lineup soon as well as hirez audio formats like DSD that almost all other manufacturers have included aleady.

You make some good points. I have tried using the analogue inputs, but with similar results. The real question for me is why the AVM does not sound at least as good as the 700 with music.
berkesnd is online now  
Old 05-14-2014, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by berkesnd View Post

You make some good points. I have tried using the analogue inputs, but with similar results. The real question for me is why the AVM does not sound at least as good as the 700 with music.

After thinking about it further what you are saying does not make sense unless your AVM50v is not working properly.
If you take any known good audio source and feed the analog stereo output to the Anthem using 2 channel analog direct there should be zero influence to the sound as Anthem completely bypasses everything except the volume control opamps.
If you change the source to Analog Digital you may lose some of the soundstage and a slight bit of edginess or courseness as you add a digital stage to the processing,
thestewman is offline  
Old 05-15-2014, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I agree, Stew. I went from a Lexicon RV-8 to the 50v and was impressed, right out of the box before even running ARC. If there was any harshness I would have noticed it coming from the rich sounding Lexicon. I find the MRX a bit lean sounding but I have only heard it in friends' houses.

While the upsampling DAC in the D2v might sweeten the sound a bit more, I can't imagine it being worth the now $3k price difference. Video wise they are equal unless someone was comparing 50v to D2 (old non-v model).

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Old 05-15-2014, 06:28 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a question for the peanut gallery,

As I am reading it the 2nd HDMI output on the D2v is married to the same output as the 1st. I was hoping to be able to use the HDMI 2 as the output for Zone 2.

Am I reading it correctly? Is there a way to implement?
gerard1meehan is offline  
Old 05-18-2014, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
shane panner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello I'm new to this forum. Great info! Ive had my Anthem D2v in storage for the last few years. I got it all set up now and ready to do all my updates. Now when I try and run the ARC setup.exe i get an error message. "unable to locate app file ARC setup.msi" not sure what to do. Using a new laptop only about 6 months old. Also does anyone have the instructions on installing and running the new updates for the ARC and the D2V? Sorry just been awhile.

 

Please help.

shane panner is offline  
Old 05-18-2014, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerard1meehan View Post

I have a question for the peanut gallery,

As I am reading it the 2nd HDMI output on the D2v is married to the same output as the 1st. I was hoping to be able to use the HDMI 2 as the output for Zone 2.

Am I reading it correctly? Is there a way to implement?
Yes you're reading this correctly. You need to put a matrix switcher at the source-level to accomplish what you're proposing. That's what I'm doing to feed HDMI to a 2nd and 3rd zone and it works just fine.

Thxtheater is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 10:26 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I see,

I had a thought of converting the component out for Zone 2 to HDMI. But your solution would be favorable.

Thanks
gerard1meehan is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerard1meehan View Post

I see,

I had a thought of converting the component out for Zone 2 to HDMI. But your solution would be favorable.

Thanks
Aside from possible EDID issues with the HDMI connection it works flawlessly solved the EDID issues with Dr. HDMI. You can search the thread for that earlier discussion.

I do a three zone matrix.

Thxtheater is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 01:49 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Pardon my ignorance but I cannot understand how it works.If I put the matrix switch at the source then where do I hook up the output from the switch for zone 2.Would appreciate if you can elaborate a little bit.
shah993 is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post

Pardon my ignorance but I cannot understand how it works.If I put the matrix switch at the source then where do I hook up the output from the switch for zone 2.Would appreciate if you can elaborate a little bit.
No problem.

Let's assume a 4x4 matrix. 4 source and 4 independent switchable outputs.

Put all 4 sources into the matrix source inputs. Plug in output 1 to the anthem (let's say Anthem HDMI input 1), matrix Output 2 to zone 2. Matrix Output 3 to zone 3 etc.

You want to watch source 1 on anthem then you press source 1 on Matrix and output 1 so source 1 is going to matrix output 1. (Matrix output 1 goes to Anthem).

Anthem doesn't need to switch it's input and says on the matrix input. You then want to play source 2 on anthem then you switch to source 2 output 1 on matrix and anthem stays put at source input 1.

Now same holds true for zone 2. You go source 1 output 2 on matrix, etc etc.

If you want Anthem to have audio for zones 2 or three then you purchase a matrix switcher with analog audio out or purchase another device that takes the HDMI and splits it. I follow this blog and it's given me some ideas and relate to what you're talking about http://www.pooraudiophile.com. The dude there had some pretty neat tricks with HDMI stuff and problem solving. Between that site and this forum it helped me a lot with EDID issues and saved me from going crazy with everything.

Thxtheater is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 03:07 AM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks I get now and will try it this weekend
shah993 is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 06:17 AM
Member
 
TREVLAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,


its been a while, long while. I have been away for a few years and coming back to the HT side of things seems like I have missed out and have been out of the loop.
I never had the chance to upgrade to the 50v, i still own the 50 w/ARC. i have moved a few things around reARCed using the firmware 1.33 and ARC 1.2.5.0 seems this is the last update for both.
I still get the dreded "hissing" when playing back a bluray while turning on the PS3 or the ps4 and turning it off and it also happens during the load up menu.....was no fix ever made for this?

no for my ARC, i have some room treatment and the charts are near perfect however i feel it is too "bright" at -25 it is loud and as i go higher it seems to be annoying i used to be able to play -20 -15 and it was clean and clear, now its loud and clear but not perfectly clear....am i making any sence? LOL
TREVLAN is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 06:20 AM
Member
 
TREVLAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cant seem to find out how to load jpg's i used to be able to?
TREVLAN is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by TREVLAN View Post

I cant seem to find out how to load jpg's i used to be able to?

Where were you loading JPEGs into?

Thxtheater is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by TREVLAN View Post

Hello everyone,


its been a while, long while. I have been away for a few years and coming back to the HT side of things seems like I have missed out and have been out of the loop.
I never had the chance to upgrade to the 50v, i still own the 50 w/ARC. i have moved a few things around reARCed using the firmware 1.33 and ARC 1.2.5.0 seems this is the last update for both.
I still get the dreded "hissing" when playing back a bluray while turning on the PS3 or the ps4 and turning it off and it also happens during the load up menu.....was no fix ever made for this?

no for my ARC, i have some room treatment and the charts are near perfect however i feel it is too "bright" at -25 it is loud and as i go higher it seems to be annoying i used to be able to play -20 -15 and it was clean and clear, now its loud and clear but not perfectly clear....am i making any sence? LOL

ARC 3.0.2 is the latest firmware. You may want to try that firmware and see if it helps.
Please post your charts and targets for more constructive help.

Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off