Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1431 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 126Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2014, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,365
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDCaduceus View Post
I have a 5 channel setup with 2 Subs (Both subs are hooked up to RCA outputs for D2v). Of note, only one sub seems to be receiving a signal but I attribute this to not having completed the setup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDCaduceus View Post
1. I would like some help with what to select on the audio processing. Most of my audio comes over HDMI from my HTPC and is either DTS, DTS HD or True HD; sometimes AC3, DD5. I would like to be able to have the D2v to recognize and play DTS-HD and True-HD audio but am confused as to what setting to use - PLX? DD5? Neo6? DTS ES? Any of the THX? Some guidance would be appreciated - wish D2v would just auto select based on source audio - is there a way to do that?

2. I selected to have 2 subs in my Movie configuration but was wondering how to check this and if this was ok for me to use when testing with ARC?

3. I am wondering - I have things working well now - sound and picture is good, but if it sounds good is ARC necessary? Does ARC make a difference?
  1. Since you are running 5.1 there is no use for any of the 6.1 or 7.1 modes like EX, ES, PLIIx, Neo6, THX Ultra2. You should be fine with the defaults but you can define your defaults in the MODE PRESETS menu including the "last used" option.
  2. No, regardless how many subs you actually have the processor has only 1 sub channel. When using ARC set the number of subs to 1. All subs will receive the same signal.
  3. Of the 40,000 posts in this thread, about 20,000 are about the difference ARC makes. Once you have the speaker config and listener position setup properly, run ARC. You won't know until you measure your room, then seeing the charts is believing! Bob has posted ARC setup tips many times, including how to position the mic, etc. Get this right before you start to avoid wasting time. The user manual is a very good starting point.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2014, 08:55 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,374
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 1394
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDCaduceus View Post
Thanks Bob! I actually was able to get the video out working and set up my sources correctly along with speaker distances etc. My only problem now seems to be the following:

1. I would like some help with what to select on the audio processing. Most of my audio comes over HDMI from my HTPC and is either DTS, DTS HD or True HD; sometimes AC3, DD5. I would like to be able to have the D2v to recognize and play DTS-HD and True-HD audio but am confused as to what setting to use - PLX? DD5? Neo6? DTS ES? Any of the THX? Some guidance would be appreciated - wish D2v would just auto select based on source audio - is there a way to do that?

2. I selected to have 2 subs in my Movie configuration but was wondering how to check this and if this was ok for me to use when testing with ARC?

3. I am wondering - I have things working well now - sound and picture is good (just need to get some preset processing in #1 figured out), but if it sounds good is ARC necessary? Does ARC make a difference?

thanks
Conrad
ARC makes a huge difference. Definitely plan on doing an ARC setup.

The 1 vs 2 Subs setting in the D2v is only used to alter how the Subwoofer volume trim setting is implemented (Setup > Level Calibration). When using ARC it is mandatory that you set that to 1 Sub even though you have more than one. (The Subwoofer volume trim ARC Uploads into the D2v is calculated assuming that 1 Sub is set.)

You can test that both Subs are functioning by playing the Subwoofer test tone (Setup > Level Calibration). Note that there is a separate setting which lets you change whether the second Sub output of the XLR set is used for wiring a second Sub or for Zone 2 functionality. If you are using the XLR outputs, and only get Sub test tones from one Sub, check that setting (Setup > ADC).

There is also only one distance setting for the Subwoofer. Use the average of the distances for your two Subs. NOTE: Phase is a function of distance, so you must set all your speaker distances before adjusting Sub Phase (next paragraph).

Since you have more than one Sub, you need to adjust Phase for each of them *BEFORE* your run your ARC setup. The Phase setting on each Sub will alter how they interact with each other, and ARC hears them playing together so that needs to be set before you do ARC Measurement. Power one Sub at a time and adjust the Phase setting ON EACH SUB ITSELF to maximize bass when playing content through the LF/RF speakers in Stereo Audio Mode. The hiss between FM radio stations is something you can use for this. Bass is only a small portion of that hiss so listen carefully as you adjust Phase. Again, do this separately for each Sub, then power them both up again before doing your ARC Measurement. (Since you don't have an ARC solution set up yet, you can set a Crossover of 80Hz while testing Phase to make sure bass in the LF/RF content gets steered to the Subwoofer.)

It is also good to get the Sub volumes into the right ballpark before you run ARC (and for that matter, before you adjust Phase, as it makes it easier to hear). Zero all the lines in Setup > Level Calibration, then use the Test Level line (test tone will come from LF speaker) and adjust that to yield 75dB SPL measured with a sound pressure level meter at your ARC mic #1 position (center seating). Everyone uses the inexpensive, digital readout SPL meter sold by Radio Shack. Point that straight up, held at arm's length, at seated ear height, and set to "Slow" response and "C" weighting.

Leave the rest of the Level Calibration lines at 0dB. Go down to either Subwoofer line and, leaving that at 0dB, adjust the volume using the volume knob on the Sub itself. Since you have 2 subs, power one at a time for this and adjust its volume knob to yield 72dB SPL (not 75). When both Subs are producing 72dB SPL, they will combine to yield roughly 75dB SPL. Ballpark settings are fine for this, as ARC will do all the fine tuning of volume levels.

With the Test Level line and the Sub volume knobs set, and with speaker distances and Sub Phase dialed in, you can now do your ARC Measurement pass. NOTE: You only have to do these preliminaries once (presuming you don't shift speakers around), as what you set up here will still be in place for any subsequent ARC runs you do.

The Audio Surround Modes have to do with how fewer content channels are expanded to produce more speakers of output. There are several different algorithms offered to do that. But the first thing to note is that if the content you are playing already has the same (or more) channels than your speaker configuration, then there's nothing for a Surround Mode to do -- so it won't be offered.

If you do want to expand content to more speakers (e.g., stereo content played in 5.1 speakers), then the choice of setting is ENTIRELY PERSONAL PREFERENCE. You can adjust this on-the-fly using the Mode button on the remote while playing real content. (When using the Mode button, only the choices that actually DO something -- given the content you are playing and your speaker configuration -- will be offered.) When you finally settle on which Surround Modes you prefer, you can set them as defaults in Setup > Mode Presets for each Source. You can still alter them on the fly to double-check if your defaults are really to your taste.

I recommend you leave THX post processing turned OFF after you get ARC set up.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 06-17-2014 at 09:02 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Old 06-17-2014, 09:17 AM
Member
 
JDCaduceus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob - thanks so much for the advice!!!!! Will do what you recommend.

C
JDCaduceus is offline  
Old 06-18-2014, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,677
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Another quick refresher...Can ARC be applied to the 6 channel Analog Input signal? Or is is restricted to digital inputs only?

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
Old 06-18-2014, 09:26 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,374
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 1394
^ Works fine with either Stereo or Multi-channel Analog. You need to set the input to ANALOG-DSP (not ANALOG-DIRECT) so that the Analog input signal can be re-digitized prior to the processing.

Also check the Setup > ADC menu and make sure the conversion rate for re-digitizing both the Stereo and Multi-channel Analog inputs are set to 96KHz for best quality.

Since ARC will be taking care of all your speaker configuration issues -- including volume trims, distance adjustments, Crossovers, and mixing (in addition to Room Correction) -- make sure the multi-channel Analog output of your SOURCE device is set to do none of that. Typically this would involve telling your source device that all speakers are "large" (to disable its Crossover processing), equidistant (any distance will do so long as they are all the same), and need no volume trims. If the Source has 7.1 Analog outputs, it remains OK to let the Source down-mix 7.1 content to 5.1 Analog output for delivery to the Anthem.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 06-18-2014 at 10:07 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Old 06-18-2014, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,677
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Ah..I think I had it on Analog Direct...must be why the option to turn room correction On was not there. As usual, THANKS BOB!!

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 11:20 AM
Member
 
shn750's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Original D2 (not D2v) Support for Latest UHD TVs

Hello All,

I’ve been using an original D2 (not D2V) for years running an old Pioneer 5050HD plasma (1080i). I also added ARC later when it was available as an option. Overall I’m very happy with the D2 and it’s given me years of trouble free use.

I’m looking to get a 4k TV soon. I’m not concerned with 3D so I don’t need any pass through. Also I’m not looking to upgrade to the latest D2V. This is not an option at this point.

My question is can I get the old D2 working with a 4k TV? I realize that currently true 4K signals aren't there yet and I realize I might lose of audio capabilities of the D2 with the newer hi-rez audio formats. But overall, can I get the D2 to work with a 4k TV? First of all, for the D2 video “native” output, what do you set it to? Obviously I can’t match it the native resolution or a 4k TV, so I can’t specify 3840x2160 or something similar. Do I set it to just a 1080p resolution? Will the 4k TV take this resolution passed to it and then use its own internal scaler to up-convert to its native resolution?

I currently just use the D2 for regular HD content, streaming, and listening to FLAC audio. I think my requirements are pretty simple and straightforward, but I need to start researching if I will encounter any gotchas if I purchase a new 4k television.
Thanks for any comments that you can provide.

Regards
Steve
shn750 is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2101 Post(s)
Liked: 969
If you don't have a 4K source, it will work just fine, just like it does today. If you have a 4K source, you'll have to bypass the D2.
stanger89 is online now  
Old 06-20-2014, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
^
The D2, D2v and D2v 3D are not capable of any form of 4K.
When you decide to buy the 4K display make sure you research the display's capability of how it handles other formats and what the manufacturer promises to do when the formats change.
Currently I think only Samsung and Sony have any firmware upgrade capability.
You only have a limited source of true 4K sources. Sony has its rental and purchases in The Sony Entertaiment network and the 4K FMP-10X player.
Netflix is currently streaming one show in 4K. You need HDMI 2.0 and H265 to view it.
The conversion of HD video to 4K does give you an incredible picture though conversion of SD material and DVD is not so good.
thestewman is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 04:56 PM
Member
 
shn750's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
If you don't have a 4K source, it will work just fine, just like it does today. If you have a 4K source, you'll have to bypass the D2.
So what should I put as the native resolution in the D2 for the 4k display panel? Does it even matter since the 4K TV will upscale anyways?

Thanks
Steve
shn750 is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 05:23 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,374
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 1394
^ Use 1080p output from your D2.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Old 06-21-2014, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I'm looking for a 3.5mm male to male mono cable to use for a trigger from my D2v to amp.
I can find 3.5mm stereo cables all over the place, but mono cables are few and far between.


So, is a mono cable absolutely necessary, or will a stereo cable work??
If it is necessary, does anyone know where to find one ??


Thanks,
Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Old 06-21-2014, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post
I'm looking for a 3.5mm male to male mono cable to use for a trigger from my D2v to amp.
I can find 3.5mm stereo cables all over the place, but mono cables are few and far between.


So, is a mono cable absolutely necessary, or will a stereo cable work??
If it is necessary, does anyone know where to find one ??


Thanks,
Tom
Tom

http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-Male-Mon.../dp/B004GIFBMY

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...e_to_Mini.html

and easily obtained at Radio Shack or Best Buy'
thestewman is offline  
Old 06-21-2014, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post

Thanks for the links.
Guess I'm going to the mall tomorrow.


Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Old 06-22-2014, 04:33 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 8,887
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1736 Post(s)
Liked: 683
wse is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post
Is ARC better than Audyssey XT32?

The following is my opinion.


The one thing Audyssey XT32 does better than ARC is balance dual subwoofers. ARC treats your subs as one. It does no phase/distance or volume matching of dual subs.
With ARC you will need to spend time matching your subs using the great Quick Measure feature, or buy a used SVS AS EQ1 (no longer made) or a DSPeaker Anti-mode 2.0 or 8033 or similar product to match your subs one to another before running ARC.


ARC is better in most other respects IMHO.
ARC comes with a calibrated mic. You will need to buy an Audyssey PRO-KIT at about $500 and a liscence for your processor or receiver at $150.
With ARC you can tweak your results much more than you can do with Audyssey XT32. Again you will need a PRO-KIT to be able to tweak as much as you can do with ARC.
And, most importantly, ARC comes on Anthem products.


I ran Audyssey XT32 with a PRO-KIT on an Integra DHC-83 and could never get the sound where I was used to hearing with my old D2 with ARC. Perhaps I would have been happier with a different Audyssey equipped processor (Denon/Marantz maybe), but I sold the Integra and my PRO-KIT and bought a D2v with ARC and I'm very happy. Again.


Anthem isn't perfect. ARC isn't perfect. But I much prefer my D2v and ARC to my Integra with XT32 and a PRO-KIT.


If Anthem were to add multiple subwoofer correction to ARC it would be as close to perfect a room correction system as is out there in the A/V world.


Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Old 06-22-2014, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
The way ARC does it's sub correction is correct and the preferred way. You ideally should treat all subs as one and apply an EQ that way. While it may seem inuitive to EQ them all individually, anthem is correct in their approach. You can certainly argue that there is still manual setting of distance and phase but it's pretty straightforward to do that.
Thxtheater is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1483 Post(s)
Liked: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post
So, is a mono cable absolutely necessary, or will a stereo cable work??
Stereo cables work perfectly.

Deadwood Atmos theater [HTOM]
AV7702 Atmos 7.4.4, SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4
Aerial Acoustics 7B/CC3B fronts, B&W CWM8180 surrounds, Tannoy Di6 DC heights, Hsu ULS-15 subs
Roger Dressler is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
Stereo cables work perfectly.

Thanks Roger. I was actually able to find a mono cable at RS, even though I could not find it on their website.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Old 06-22-2014, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post
The way ARC does it's sub correction is correct and the preferred way. You ideally should treat all subs as one and apply an EQ that way. While it may seem inuitive to EQ them all individually, anthem is correct in their approach. You can certainly argue that there is still manual setting of distance and phase but it's pretty straightforward to do that.

Audyssey also treats the subs as one. But first it eq's the subs to each other, then matches them together, treating them as one, to the other speakers (and the room).
The sub matching that XT32 --and the SVS AS-EQ1 and the DSPeaker units, and others-- just saves the time needed to phase match the subs yourself.


I spent hours matching my subs using QM, and was able to get it pretty good.
I used the SVS AS-EQ1 and it took minutes and did a better job. I sold the SVS unit when I bought the Integra since XT32 had the same sub eq included.
Since I went back to Anthem I have been using the DSPeaker Anti-mode 2.0 Dual Core. It matches my subs to each other better and faster than I can do. I then use ARC.
I stand by my statement that ARC would be improved if it were able to do dual sub equalization on top of everything else it does now. Hopefully they will include that feature on their future units.


Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Old 06-23-2014, 04:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post
Audyssey also treats the subs as one. But first it eq's the subs to each other, then matches them together, treating them as one, to the other speakers (and the room).
The sub matching that XT32 --and the SVS AS-EQ1 and the DSPeaker units, and others-- just saves the time needed to phase match the subs yourself.


I spent hours matching my subs using QM, and was able to get it pretty good.
I used the SVS AS-EQ1 and it took minutes and did a better job. I sold the SVS unit when I bought the Integra since XT32 had the same sub eq included.
Since I went back to Anthem I have been using the DSPeaker Anti-mode 2.0 Dual Core. It matches my subs to each other better and faster than I can do. I then use ARC.
I stand by my statement that ARC would be improved if it were able to do dual sub equalization on top of everything else it does now. Hopefully they will include that feature on their future units.


Tom
This is just symantics in terminology but ARC does do multiple sub EQ it doesn't phase and level match multiple subs.

I think what you're saying--and it's a fair point--is the option to do multiple sub phase and level matching in addition to the EQ curve.

It's important to note that phase isn't part of even the single sub proceess with ARC.
Thxtheater is offline  
Old 06-23-2014, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Let's not forget that Audyssey down-samples all data to 48kHz which shocked the heck of out me. So all your Hirez sources at 96kHz, 176kHz and 192kHz will be processed at 48kHz by Audyssey. So What's the point paying extra coin for these pristine hirez sources only to be down-sampled to 48KHz??? The analogs will be output with a limited frequency range of 24 kHz(in theory).


Please see attachment of the Marantz AV8801 pre-pro which uses Audyssey MultiEQ XT32. The frequency response curve with Xt32 activated speaks for itself.

But ARC samples and processes analog signals up to 96KHz and digitals up to 192kHz. BuYah!!!


http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/audio...all-pages.html
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Anthem-Room-Correction-FrequencyResponse-24-96-AudysseyXT32-On.gif
Views:	97
Size:	15.1 KB
ID:	132537  

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630

Last edited by dmusoke; 06-23-2014 at 11:19 AM.
dmusoke is offline  
Old 06-23-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post
Let's not forget that Audyssey down-samples all data to 48kHz which shocked the heck of out me. So all your Hirez sources at 96kHz, 176kHz and 192kHz will be processed at 48kHz by Audyssey. So What's the point paying extra coin for these pristine hirez sources only to be down-sampled to 48KHz??? The analogs will be output with a limited frequency range of 24 kHz(in theory).


Please see attachment of the Marantz AV8801 pre-pro which uses Audyssey MultiEQ XT32. The frequency response curve with Xt32 activated speaks for itself.

But ARC samples and processes analog signals up to 96KHz and digitals up to 192kHz. BuYah!!!


http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/audio...all-pages.html
thestewman is offline  
Old 06-24-2014, 04:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post
This is just symantics in terminology but ARC does do multiple sub EQ it doesn't phase and level match multiple subs.

I think what you're saying--and it's a fair point--is the option to do multiple sub phase and level matching in addition to the EQ curve.

It's important to note that phase isn't part of even the single sub proceess with ARC.

I use the process explained in the link at the bottom of dmusoke's post to phase match my subs to my speakers. Takes a little extra time but its well worth it. It's an important final step when doing ARC.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Old 06-24-2014, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post
Let's not forget that Audyssey down-samples all data to 48kHz which shocked the heck of out me. So all your Hirez sources at 96kHz, 176kHz and 192kHz will be processed at 48kHz by Audyssey. So What's the point paying extra coin for these pristine hirez sources only to be down-sampled to 48KHz??? The analogs will be output with a limited frequency range of 24 kHz(in theory).


Please see attachment of the Marantz AV8801 pre-pro which uses Audyssey MultiEQ XT32. The frequency response curve with Xt32 activated speaks for itself.

But ARC samples and processes analog signals up to 96KHz and digitals up to 192kHz. BuYah!!!





http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/audio...all-pages.html
Great point. I had forgotten about the down sampling that Audyssey does.
One more reason to go with ARC.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
Old 07-03-2014, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
MStanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the ARC-2 software be available for the D2V-3D? Is it better than the ARC-1 software we currently use?
MStanic is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kris Deering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwet
Posts: 8,387
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 1957
No and No. ARC-2 is more of a software upgrade for the ARC process because the new receivers work over USB. There is no benefit in terms of actually processing performance and from what I've been told by the engineers at Anthem the ARC solution in the D2V is still the most robust and capable of all Anthem products.

My Home Theater
Technical Editor/Writer Sound and Vision Magazine
Kris Deering is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
marky301067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Scotland. UK.
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Will the D2V be able to get updated to Atmos and DTS-UHD in the near future?

Dali Epicon 2's x 4 / Epicon Vokal / Atmos: Dali Kompass / Paradigm Sub 1 / Plinius Kio Kio / Tag McLaren 5 x 100R / Plinius Tautoro / Marantz AV8802A / OPPO 93
marky301067 is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 02:33 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,374
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 1394
^ That seems highly unlikely. It would take a massive hardware change to add additional speaker outputs, and in the current hardware configuration (i.e., max 7.1 output) you'd be limited in say, Atmos, to a 5.1 configuration of regular speakers plus 2 height speakers. I.e., the minimum configuration for Atmos.

Doing the firmware work needed to support just the minimum configuration hardly seems worth it.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Old 07-10-2014, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by marky301067 View Post
Will the D2V be able to get updated to Atmos and DTS-UHD in the near future?
How many Atmos or DTS-UHD videos or recordings are there ?

And Anthem has yet to get on the 4K video bandwagon as other manufacturers and streaming sources are rapidly doing.

Maybe Anthem will surprise us with a D3
At MRSP of $10-$12000 US I'll bet
thestewman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off