Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1432 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 131Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #42931 of 44652 Old 07-11-2014, 05:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,865
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1092
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
And Anthem has yet to get on the 4K video bandwagon as other manufacturers and streaming sources are rapidly doing.
I don't blame them, Lumagen hasn't either (well not really). Take a look in the projector or AVR forums for the disaster that is 4K right now. Currently there seem to be two tactics being taken by AVR manufacturers. Onkyo is going the HDMI 2.0b route, only 8 bit, 4:2:0 color, 10.2Gbps support but with HDCP 2.2 so it should work with the Sony Puck for 4k content. Many other manufacturers (Pioneer, etc) are going the HDMI 2.0a route, full 18Gbps support but without HDCP 2.0, so while they support the full HDMI 2.0 bandwidth for high bit depths and frame rates, there's a very good chance they won't support any commercial 4K content due to lacking HDCP 2.2. Apparently the 18Gbps HDMI 2.0 chips with HDCP 2.2 are in vanishingly short supply.

So frankly it would be stupid for Anthem to release a 4K SSP today, especially if it's in the 8-10k MSRP range, since anything they would release with currently available hardware would essentially already be obsolete, especially given that there is essentially no 4k content available right now. Rumors are Lumagen is just waiting for hardware availability (presumably 18Gbps/HDCP 2.2 HDMI chips) to release their true 4K processors, if I were Anthem, I would be doing the same thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Maybe Anthem will surprise us with a D3
At MRSP of $10-$12000 US I'll bet
I'd love to be surprised by an AVM60 without a video processor and the associated cost. Unless they decided to partner with Lumagen, now that would be something special. Anthem audio with Lumagen video, that would be a match made in Heaven just about.
stanger89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42932 of 44652 Old 07-12-2014, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I don't blame them, Lumagen hasn't either (well not really). Take a look in the projector or AVR forums for the disaster that is 4K right now. Currently there seem to be two tactics being taken by AVR manufacturers. Onkyo is going the HDMI 2.0b route, only 8 bit, 4:2:0 color, 10.2Gbps support but with HDCP 2.2 so it should work with the Sony Puck for 4k content. Many other manufacturers (Pioneer, etc) are going the HDMI 2.0a route, full 18Gbps support but without HDCP 2.0, so while they support the full HDMI 2.0 bandwidth for high bit depths and frame rates, there's a very good chance they won't support any commercial 4K content due to lacking HDCP 2.2. Apparently the 18Gbps HDMI 2.0 chips with HDCP 2.2 are in vanishingly short supply.

So frankly it would be stupid for Anthem to release a 4K SSP today, especially if it's in the 8-10k MSRP range, since anything they would release with currently available hardware would essentially already be obsolete, especially given that there is essentially no 4k content available right now. Rumors are Lumagen is just waiting for hardware availability (presumably 18Gbps/HDCP 2.2 HDMI chips) to release their true 4K processors, if I were Anthem, I would be doing the same thing.

I'd love to be surprised by an AVM60 without a video processor and the associated cost. Unless they decided to partner with Lumagen, now that would be something special. Anthem audio with Lumagen video, that would be a match made in Heaven just about.
hey i think to buy AVM 50v 3D its still worth or i need to wait 4k processor?
barasn is offline  
post #42933 of 44652 Old 07-12-2014, 01:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,865
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1092
That's a tough question, it sort of depends on if you "need" it (do you have something that works, or are you needing something now), budget, how long you feel you need to keep it for it to be worthwhile, etc.

The 50V is a great piece, I love mine. 4K? It's not really baked yet, we still don't really know what the requirements for "permanent" 4K systems will be (gamut, HDR, bit depth, etc), and we likely won't until the 4K Blu-ray specs are announced which seems somewhat unlikely to happen soon, maybe holiday 2015 if we're lucky. Atmos, etc? What's that going to come on, Blu-ray? How many movies use it, and are you actually going to have the 11 speakers to get the most out of it?

Personally, Anthem's got a pretty good track record of providing some sort of upgrade path (you may have to act somewhat quickly), so if you're OK upgrading in a couple years, then a 50V now could be a good option.
stanger89 is offline  
post #42934 of 44652 Old 07-13-2014, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Speculating is always fun. Anthem is a boutique shop like many of the high end makers. They normally don't compete in the features category like the mass market products. If you look at the evolution way back to the AVM20 days each processor platform has had +/- a 5-10 year life cycle including an upgrade path. That's really unheard of in this market segment.

I doubt there will be any further hardware upgrades in the D2/50 platform. There will be new models on a new platform but the "when" is the issue. Anthem, as a boutique, will need to weigh when the right time to enter the market and see. Will there be HDbaseT connections? Atmos processing? Network streaming? UHD scaling? etc.

I think that once Anthem can lay out a platform foundation, see that the next gen market is ready, then you'll see that happen. But without UHD displays and UHD content in the mainstream it's still a niche and nascent market with products at a premium so I wouldn't expect any new models for at least a year and if there are new features then I'd expect to see them in the receivers first before the pre-pros.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #42935 of 44652 Old 07-14-2014, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,701
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Remind me...is there any way to store a configuration on a PC to upload later? My brother has his unit out for service and will be getting a loaner from the dealer. Wanting to make a copy of the config and load to the loaner unit. Can this be done?

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #42936 of 44652 Old 07-14-2014, 10:43 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Anthem had Utility programs for just this purpose (included as extra content in the ARC install download from the Anthem site).

However, I don't believe they've ever been updated to account for the changes that came with the 3D passthrough firmware.

Hopefully Nick can chime in if I'm incorrect here, but at the moment, I don't believe there is any tool to do this for you. Deep sigh....

Note that there are both Setup menu and Video Source Adjust menu settings that would need to be be saved/restored. There used to be separate Utility programs for those two.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42937 of 44652 Old 07-14-2014, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,701
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I'm pretty sure I have the two old tools on my laptop. Think it would cause an issue trying to load from a D2 to D2(possibly a D2V, not sure yet)?

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #42938 of 44652 Old 07-14-2014, 02:00 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^ You should probably talk to Anthem tech support and ask them which tools you could use to do the migration. For a D2 to D2 migration, the older tools should work since that's still on firmware of the same vintage.

I've been working with the D2v/3D for so long now that I've forgotten what the status was on that stuff for the original D2.

If it's a D2 to D2v migration, your best bet is probably paper and pencil. There are quite a lot of changes in settings between those.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42939 of 44652 Old 07-15-2014, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
Remind me...is there any way to store a configuration on a PC to upload later? My brother has his unit out for service and will be getting a loaner from the dealer. Wanting to make a copy of the config and load to the loaner unit. Can this be done?

Bob or Anthem tech can confirm this, but I think you should be able to upload his most recent ARC solution to the loaner unit. Assuming that the unit will be going in the same room with the same speakers in the same positions. As always you will have to manually enter the speaker distances, but ARC will put in the speaker configurations.
BTW, its very nice that his dealer is loaning him a D2 or D2v unit. Could be wrong, but I don't think many dealers would give up their demo.


Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
post #42940 of 44652 Old 07-15-2014, 07:04 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^ If it's D2 to D2 you should be able to just re-upload the ARC solution from the older unit. I'm pretty sure the current ARC Windows app won't balk because the serial number of the new D2 doesn't match from when the solution was built.

If it's a D2 to D2v migration you really should redo the ARC Measurement as the hardware in the D2v is capable of better processing. Of course all this depends on how long you expect to use the loaner. If just a week or so, you might want to do just the bare minimum of futzing with it.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42941 of 44652 Old 07-15-2014, 11:54 AM
Newbie
 
Tinza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I tested the following three firmware: 3.09J 3.09H and 3.10,There is a same problem with D2V.


When I play any films or audio bd which have DTS-HD master audio5.1 ,the D2V will give all four surround speakers sound(5.1-7.1) That sounds very strange.
And I am not doing any dsp mode like THX or Dolby PLIIx on it,( in the mode menu only select" None") and the D2V displays 5.1,
But it not happened with TURE HD 5.1 OR PCM5.1 ,Only two side surround speakers will works.

I changed to the 3.09 from the official link below, and it no problems.So ,maybe the V3.09 is the only right firmware for now?
--Tinza
Tinza is offline  
post #42942 of 44652 Old 07-15-2014, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
cvinfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: KCMO
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 68
^3.10 is only for 3D models. For non-3D models, 3.09 is the latest firmware.
cvinfig is offline  
post #42943 of 44652 Old 07-15-2014, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ If it's D2 to D2 you should be able to just re-upload the ARC solution from the older unit. I'm pretty sure the current ARC Windows app won't balk because the serial number of the new D2 doesn't match from when the solution was built.

If it's a D2 to D2v migration you really should redo the ARC Measurement as the hardware in the D2v is capable of better processing. Of course all this depends on how long you expect to use the loaner. If just a week or so, you might want to do just the bare minimum of futzing with it.
--Bob

Bob,
Maybe you can clarify this for me. I thought that the only purpose of the unit, D2 or D2v, during an ARC run was to generate test tone sweeps for each of the speakers chosen. The ARC 3.02 on the computer used for the ARC run, stored, analyzed, and created the solution. If the solution is uploaded to a D2 or D2v wouldn't the solution only be affected by the difference in the unit, not the ARC solution ??
I understand how a different mic, with a different calibration, would make a difference, but does the D2v generate different test tones than a D2 ??


Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
post #42944 of 44652 Old 07-16-2014, 06:29 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^ The ARC solution is implemented by the hardware in the Anthem during normal listening. The ARC application knows which hardware will run the solution and builds the solution accordingly. So the solution is specific to a given model of the hardware.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42945 of 44652 Old 07-16-2014, 06:37 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinza View Post
I tested the following three firmware: 3.09J 3.09H and 3.10,There is a same problem with D2V.


When I play any films or audio bd which have DTS-HD master audio5.1 ,the D2V will give all four surround speakers sound(5.1-7.1) That sounds very strange.
And I am not doing any dsp mode like THX or Dolby PLIIx on it,( in the mode menu only select" None") and the D2V displays 5.1,
But it not happened with TURE HD 5.1 OR PCM5.1 ,Only two side surround speakers will works.

I changed to the 3.09 from the official link below, and it no problems.So ,maybe the V3.09 is the only right firmware for now?
--Tinza
This is actually correct behavior according to DTS. The reason is that a "normal" 5.1 DTS mix is created assuming Side Surround speakers at 110-130 degrees -- i.e., somewhat behind the seating. Whereas the speaker placement for a 7.1 speaker layout assumes the Side Surround speakers are at 90 degrees -- i.e., even with the seating.

So if you play a 5.1 mix on a 7.1 speaker layout, DTS assumes you want the surround sound to come from IN BETWEEN the Side Surround and Rear Surround speakers. So it directs audio to all 4 Surrounds.

The earlier firmware attempted to avoid this, but DTS Certification mandated the approach implemented in this newer firmware.

This is all tied up with DTS's idea of how to implement "speaker presentations". Anthem could disable that (it's an option in the decoder implementation), but that screws up OTHER tracks -- in particular tracks that are mixed with "wide fronts" instead of "side surrounds". Trust me, this is way more bizarre than you really want to try to understand. The bottom line is the newer firmware is doing, "the right thing" for those DTS tracks.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42946 of 44652 Old 07-16-2014, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ The ARC solution is implemented by the hardware in the Anthem during normal listening. The ARC application knows which hardware will run the solution and builds the solution accordingly. So the solution is specific to a given model of the hardware.
--Bob

Interesting. Learn something new everyday.

Thanks for the clarification.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
post #42947 of 44652 Old 07-16-2014, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
Tinza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
This is actually correct behavior according to DTS. The reason is that a "normal" 5.1 DTS mix is created assuming Side Surround speakers at 110-130 degrees -- i.e., somewhat behind the seating. Whereas the speaker placement for a 7.1 speaker layout assumes the Side Surround speakers are at 90 degrees -- i.e., even with the seating.

So if you play a 5.1 mix on a 7.1 speaker layout, DTS assumes you want the surround sound to come from IN BETWEEN the Side Surround and Rear Surround speakers. So it directs audio to all 4 Surrounds.

The earlier firmware attempted to avoid this, but DTS Certification mandated the approach implemented in this newer firmware.

This is all tied up with DTS's idea of how to implement "speaker presentations". Anthem could disable that (it's an option in the decoder implementation), but that screws up OTHER tracks -- in particular tracks that are mixed with "wide fronts" instead of "side surrounds". Trust me, this is way more bizarre than you really want to try to understand. The bottom line is the newer firmware is doing, "the right thing" for those DTS tracks.
--Bob


Thank you so much,this is really solved my big problem!
--Tinza
Tinza is offline  
post #42948 of 44652 Old 07-17-2014, 07:16 AM
Member
 
matty1137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can I use the tone controls and still keep ARC engaged, or is ARC automatically disabled? Under source setup for DVD1 I have Room EQ(ARC) turned on, but I'd also like to increase the HF EQ a few decibels. Can I do that (under the source setup menu) while still keeping ARC engaged?
matty1137 is offline  
post #42949 of 44652 Old 07-17-2014, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,386
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by matty1137 View Post
Can I use the tone controls and still keep ARC engaged, or is ARC automatically disabled? Under source setup for DVD1 I have Room EQ(ARC) turned on, but I'd also like to increase the HF EQ a few decibels. Can I do that (under the source setup menu) while still keeping ARC engaged?
Looking at the user manual for Source Setup (p.35) I don't see any such restriction. Try it!

Normally it says something like "skip this menu if using ARC" (like 3h.Room Resonance Filter) but not this menu.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.

Last edited by AVfile; 07-17-2014 at 10:27 AM.
AVfile is offline  
post #42950 of 44652 Old 07-18-2014, 10:03 AM
Member
 
bigdaddy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix - Use Blu-Ray to convert DD+ to DD5.1 with D2??

Hi. This may be the wrong place for this question, but searching for this is painful.

I have Netflix, which sadly doesn't stream with DD5.1, only DD+ or 2-channel. (REALLY STUPID decision by Netflix, IMHO). I have a Roku 3, which passes along the DD+ but the D2 cannot decode it of course. I hate 2-channel conversion to surround which is my only choice using the D2 box (which is NOT going anywhere).

SO - if I replace my blu-ray player with one that streams Netflix and has a DD+ decoder, would I be able to get DD 5.1 out of it on HDMI or Coax to the D2? Do they offer down-conversion or whatever the right term is to convert the audio?

How have others solved this issue with Netflix.

Thank you!
bigdaddy999 is offline  
post #42951 of 44652 Old 07-18-2014, 03:29 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^ Yes, any player with that level of Netflix app should be settable to HDMI LPCM output. You will get LPCM 5.1 instead of the DD+ Bitstream. For example the OPPO BDP-103 can be used this way.
--Bob
bigdaddy999 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42952 of 44652 Old 07-20-2014, 12:03 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^ Get in touch with Anthem tech support. They may already have history with this unit (they'll need the serial number).

There are several reasons why the video board might not be working, and might not take a firmware install. Of course the board itself could be fried. But it may also be that the daughter boards (upper HDMI in and out) are not seated properly. That *COULD* have happened during shipping.

There is also a rare situation where the attempt to upgrade firmware from a relatively old version can leave the video board unresponsive, and where Flash Eraser doesn't fix that. There's an easy fix for this but it requires temporary attachment of a cable to the video board. In the past, Anthem has offered to do that in the factory, or to send the cable rig so you can do it yourself. It is not tough, but you do have to take static electricity precautions when touching stuff inside the chassis so you don't accidentally fry a piece yourself.

I can't really offer you any advice on dealing with your seller.

It may take some back and forth with Tech Support to determine if this is something you can really fix yourself, or whether the unit will have to come back to the factory for service. Be advised that if the video board is fried, it is the single most expensive component in the chassis. So you and your seller will undoubtedly have more discussions....
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 07-20-2014 at 12:08 PM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42953 of 44652 Old 07-20-2014, 11:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,050
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Get in touch with Anthem tech support. They may already have history with this unit (they'll need the serial number).

There are several reasons why the video board might not be working, and might not take a firmware install. Of course the board itself could be fried. But it may also be that the daughter boards (upper HDMI in and out) are not seated properly. That *COULD* have happened during shipping.

There is also a rare situation where the attempt to upgrade firmware from a relatively old version can leave the video board unresponsive, and where Flash Eraser doesn't fix that. There's an easy fix for this but it requires temporary attachment of a cable to the video board. In the past, Anthem has offered to do that in the factory, or to send the cable rig so you can do it yourself. It is not tough, but you do have to take static electricity precautions when touching stuff inside the chassis so you don't accidentally fry a piece yourself.

I can't really offer you any advice on dealing with your seller.

It may take some back and forth with Tech Support to determine if this is something you can really fix yourself, or whether the unit will have to come back to the factory for service. Be advised that if the video board is fried, it is the single most expensive component in the chassis. So you and your seller will undoubtedly have more discussions....
--Bob
Bob

Who was this reply for ? There is no posting on this forum with those questions.
thestewman is offline  
post #42954 of 44652 Old 07-21-2014, 07:21 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1467 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^ That's what I get for not Quoting.

Poster barhoram apparently deleted his question regarding failed video output and firmware install failure on a used D2v.
--Bob

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 07-21-2014 at 07:24 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42955 of 44652 Old 07-21-2014, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,050
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ That's what I get for not Quoting.

Poster barhoram apparently deleted his question regarding failed video output and firmware install failure on a used D2v.
--Bob
^
Maybe he decided not to investigate the purchase
thestewman is offline  
post #42956 of 44652 Old 07-22-2014, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have chance to buy AVM 50v 3D price is second hand 3000 usd its worth it or i need wait for new processor ?
barasn is offline  
post #42957 of 44652 Old 07-22-2014, 11:31 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have chance to buy AVM 50v 3D price is second hand 3000 usd its worth it or i need wait for new processor ?
barasn is offline  
post #42958 of 44652 Old 07-22-2014, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
cvinfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: KCMO
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 68
^ARC is amazing and, IMO, totally worth the price of admission. I'm guessing most posters in this thread would agree.
cvinfig is offline  
post #42959 of 44652 Old 07-23-2014, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i have chance to buy AVM 50v 3D price is second hand 3000 usd its worth it or i need wait for new processor ?
The question I would ask you is what are you looking to get out of your pre-pro? The tech behind pre-pros changes rapidly so no matter what they always get trumped 2, 4, 6, 8 years down the road. Unless you have a UHD TV and UHD sourced and need UHD/ HDMI 2.0 switching etc. You'll get years of great use out of the anthem and get it at a great price.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #42960 of 44652 Old 07-24-2014, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got it today.. how can i check the current software?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140724_155334.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	122.2 KB
ID:	178402   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140724_155347.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	112.9 KB
ID:	178410   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140724_155410.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	145.9 KB
ID:	178418   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140724_160127.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	160.3 KB
ID:	178426   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140724_160137.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	175.1 KB
ID:	178434  

barasn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off