Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1433 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #42961 of 42988 Old 07-16-2014, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
Tinza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
This is actually correct behavior according to DTS. The reason is that a "normal" 5.1 DTS mix is created assuming Side Surround speakers at 110-130 degrees -- i.e., somewhat behind the seating. Whereas the speaker placement for a 7.1 speaker layout assumes the Side Surround speakers are at 90 degrees -- i.e., even with the seating.

So if you play a 5.1 mix on a 7.1 speaker layout, DTS assumes you want the surround sound to come from IN BETWEEN the Side Surround and Rear Surround speakers. So it directs audio to all 4 Surrounds.

The earlier firmware attempted to avoid this, but DTS Certification mandated the approach implemented in this newer firmware.

This is all tied up with DTS's idea of how to implement "speaker presentations". Anthem could disable that (it's an option in the decoder implementation), but that screws up OTHER tracks -- in particular tracks that are mixed with "wide fronts" instead of "side surrounds". Trust me, this is way more bizarre than you really want to try to understand. The bottom line is the newer firmware is doing, "the right thing" for those DTS tracks.
--Bob


Thank you so much,this is really solved my big problem!
--Tinza
Tinza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42962 of 42988 Old 07-17-2014, 06:16 AM
Member
 
matty1137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use the tone controls and still keep ARC engaged, or is ARC automatically disabled? Under source setup for DVD1 I have Room EQ(ARC) turned on, but I'd also like to increase the HF EQ a few decibels. Can I do that (under the source setup menu) while still keeping ARC engaged?
matty1137 is offline  
post #42963 of 42988 Old 07-17-2014, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by matty1137 View Post
Can I use the tone controls and still keep ARC engaged, or is ARC automatically disabled? Under source setup for DVD1 I have Room EQ(ARC) turned on, but I'd also like to increase the HF EQ a few decibels. Can I do that (under the source setup menu) while still keeping ARC engaged?
Looking at the user manual for Source Setup (p.35) I don't see any such restriction. Try it!

Normally it says something like "skip this menu if using ARC" (like 3h.Room Resonance Filter) but not this menu.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.

Last edited by AVfile; 07-17-2014 at 09:27 AM.
AVfile is online now  
post #42964 of 42988 Old 07-18-2014, 09:03 AM
Member
 
bigdaddy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix - Use Blu-Ray to convert DD+ to DD5.1 with D2??

Hi. This may be the wrong place for this question, but searching for this is painful.

I have Netflix, which sadly doesn't stream with DD5.1, only DD+ or 2-channel. (REALLY STUPID decision by Netflix, IMHO). I have a Roku 3, which passes along the DD+ but the D2 cannot decode it of course. I hate 2-channel conversion to surround which is my only choice using the D2 box (which is NOT going anywhere).

SO - if I replace my blu-ray player with one that streams Netflix and has a DD+ decoder, would I be able to get DD 5.1 out of it on HDMI or Coax to the D2? Do they offer down-conversion or whatever the right term is to convert the audio?

How have others solved this issue with Netflix.

Thank you!
bigdaddy999 is offline  
post #42965 of 42988 Old 07-18-2014, 02:29 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 813
^ Yes, any player with that level of Netflix app should be settable to HDMI LPCM output. You will get LPCM 5.1 instead of the DD+ Bitstream. For example the OPPO BDP-103 can be used this way.
--Bob
bigdaddy999 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42966 of 42988 Old 07-20-2014, 11:03 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 813
^ Get in touch with Anthem tech support. They may already have history with this unit (they'll need the serial number).

There are several reasons why the video board might not be working, and might not take a firmware install. Of course the board itself could be fried. But it may also be that the daughter boards (upper HDMI in and out) are not seated properly. That *COULD* have happened during shipping.

There is also a rare situation where the attempt to upgrade firmware from a relatively old version can leave the video board unresponsive, and where Flash Eraser doesn't fix that. There's an easy fix for this but it requires temporary attachment of a cable to the video board. In the past, Anthem has offered to do that in the factory, or to send the cable rig so you can do it yourself. It is not tough, but you do have to take static electricity precautions when touching stuff inside the chassis so you don't accidentally fry a piece yourself.

I can't really offer you any advice on dealing with your seller.

It may take some back and forth with Tech Support to determine if this is something you can really fix yourself, or whether the unit will have to come back to the factory for service. Be advised that if the video board is fried, it is the single most expensive component in the chassis. So you and your seller will undoubtedly have more discussions....
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 07-20-2014 at 11:08 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42967 of 42988 Old 07-20-2014, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Get in touch with Anthem tech support. They may already have history with this unit (they'll need the serial number).

There are several reasons why the video board might not be working, and might not take a firmware install. Of course the board itself could be fried. But it may also be that the daughter boards (upper HDMI in and out) are not seated properly. That *COULD* have happened during shipping.

There is also a rare situation where the attempt to upgrade firmware from a relatively old version can leave the video board unresponsive, and where Flash Eraser doesn't fix that. There's an easy fix for this but it requires temporary attachment of a cable to the video board. In the past, Anthem has offered to do that in the factory, or to send the cable rig so you can do it yourself. It is not tough, but you do have to take static electricity precautions when touching stuff inside the chassis so you don't accidentally fry a piece yourself.

I can't really offer you any advice on dealing with your seller.

It may take some back and forth with Tech Support to determine if this is something you can really fix yourself, or whether the unit will have to come back to the factory for service. Be advised that if the video board is fried, it is the single most expensive component in the chassis. So you and your seller will undoubtedly have more discussions....
--Bob
Bob

Who was this reply for ? There is no posting on this forum with those questions.
thestewman is offline  
post #42968 of 42988 Old 07-21-2014, 06:21 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 813
^ That's what I get for not Quoting.

Poster barhoram apparently deleted his question regarding failed video output and firmware install failure on a used D2v.
--Bob

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 07-21-2014 at 06:24 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42969 of 42988 Old 07-21-2014, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ That's what I get for not Quoting.

Poster barhoram apparently deleted his question regarding failed video output and firmware install failure on a used D2v.
--Bob
^
Maybe he decided not to investigate the purchase
thestewman is offline  
post #42970 of 42988 Old 07-22-2014, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have chance to buy AVM 50v 3D price is second hand 3000 usd its worth it or i need wait for new processor ?
barasn is offline  
post #42971 of 42988 Old 07-22-2014, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have chance to buy AVM 50v 3D price is second hand 3000 usd its worth it or i need wait for new processor ?
barasn is offline  
post #42972 of 42988 Old 07-22-2014, 10:46 PM
Member
 
cvinfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
^ARC is amazing and, IMO, totally worth the price of admission. I'm guessing most posters in this thread would agree.
cvinfig is online now  
post #42973 of 42988 Old 07-23-2014, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i have chance to buy AVM 50v 3D price is second hand 3000 usd its worth it or i need wait for new processor ?
The question I would ask you is what are you looking to get out of your pre-pro? The tech behind pre-pros changes rapidly so no matter what they always get trumped 2, 4, 6, 8 years down the road. Unless you have a UHD TV and UHD sourced and need UHD/ HDMI 2.0 switching etc. You'll get years of great use out of the anthem and get it at a great price.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #42974 of 42988 Old 07-24-2014, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got it today.. how can i check the current software?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20140724_155334.jpg (122.2 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg 20140724_155347.jpg (112.9 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg 20140724_155410.jpg (145.9 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg 20140724_160127.jpg (160.3 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg 20140724_160137.jpg (175.1 KB, 16 views)
barasn is offline  
post #42975 of 42988 Old 07-24-2014, 11:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 117
It displays the software version on the front display when you turn it on.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #42976 of 42988 Old 07-24-2014, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
got it today.. how can i check the current software?
Or, push the select button on the remote to scroll thru the displays or push the status button on the unit.
thestewman is offline  
post #42977 of 42988 Old 07-25-2014, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
My Anthem Statement D2 will not power on. When I attempt to power it up it just displays Anthem Statement D2 and nothing works. I've tried disconnecting the power cable and letting it sit for a few minutes and then plugging it back in no success. Any suggestions before I disconnect everything and look for an authorized repair shop?
acebreathe is offline  
post #42978 of 42988 Old 07-25-2014, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Should add that there was a power failure lat night due to bad thunderstorms with severe lightning. Everything else in my setup powered up fine.
acebreathe is offline  
post #42979 of 42988 Old 07-25-2014, 04:30 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebreathe View Post
My Anthem Statement D2 will not power on. When I attempt to power it up it just displays Anthem Statement D2 and nothing works. I've tried disconnecting the power cable and letting it sit for a few minutes and then plugging it back in no success. Any suggestions before I disconnect everything and look for an authorized repair shop?
There is a known, but fortunately rare, problem which can cause the firmware of an original D2 (not the newer D2v) to be corrupted in a power failure. What happens is that some other part of your system (usually the power amp) dumps power back down the cables into the D2 and the D2 does not handle that gracefully.

The symptom is that the D2 appears to do all operations (including power up) in extreme slow motion, or some operations may not appear to work at all.

The CURE is to re-install the firmware. There is no permanent damage done -- just the nuisance factor of having to do the re-install and getting your settings back in place if up to date values are not saved in User or Installer Settings memory.

If the D2 refuses to accept a firmware install, then you need to get the Flash Eraser utility from Anthem Tech Support and run that first. This is a PC program which resets the programmable parts of the D2 so that they WILL accept new firmware.

Once the D2 has accepted the firmware install, restore your Settings and for good measure also re-Upload your latest ARC solution.
--Bob
tngiloy likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42980 of 42988 Old 07-25-2014, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
^ ^ ^ ^
Peanut gallery comment here... Bob that just proves how institutional memory is worth it's weight in gold. What a great nugget to file away.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #42981 of 42988 Old 07-25-2014, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
There is a known, but fortunately rare, problem which can cause the firmware of an original D2 (not the newer D2v) to be corrupted in a power failure. What happens is that some other part of your system (usually the power amp) dumps power back down the cables into the D2 and the D2 does not handle that gracefully.

The symptom is that the D2 appears to do all operations (including power up) in extreme slow motion, or some operations may not appear to work at all.

The CURE is to re-install the firmware. There is no permanent damage done -- just the nuisance factor of having to do the re-install and getting your settings back in place if up to date values are not saved in User or Installer Settings memory.

If the D2 refuses to accept a firmware install, then you need to get the Flash Eraser utility from Anthem Tech Support and run that first. This is a PC program which resets the programmable parts of the D2 so that they WILL accept new firmware.

Once the D2 has accepted the firmware install, restore your Settings and for good measure also re-Upload your latest ARC solution.
--Bob
Thanks Bob appreciate the help.
acebreathe is offline  
post #42982 of 42988 Old 07-27-2014, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any replacement for the D2/D2V processors in the works?
About six months ago I asked this same question and at that time the only answers that I got were along the lines that the D2/D2v were still considered state-of-the-art even years after their release.
I am just wondering where things stand today. Is there a replacement planned or in the works? Thanks!!
Nicoff is offline  
post #42983 of 42988 Old 07-27-2014, 01:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sad to report I must sell my D2. My amplifier recently gave up the ghost and I'm not in a position to replace it, so can't use the D2. I am the original owner, it's an original D2 and I added the ARC1 as soon as it was available.

I've checked Audiogon and it seems $2200-$2500 is a fair price. Does that seem right?

Is anyone here interested before I post it elsewhere?
Tim Winders is offline  
post #42984 of 42988 Old 07-27-2014, 01:33 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
Any replacement for the D2/D2V processors in the works?
About six months ago I asked this same question and at that time the only answers that I got were along the lines that the D2/D2v were still considered state-of-the-art even years after their release.
I am just wondering where things stand today. Is there a replacement planned or in the works? Thanks!!
No official hints yet. Let me check my unofficial sources:

* shake shake shake *

ASK.AGAIN.LATER THE.FUTURE.IS.HAZY

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42985 of 42988 Old Yesterday, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
No official hints yet. Let me check my unofficial sources:

* shake shake shake *

ASK.AGAIN.LATER THE.FUTURE.IS.HAZY

--Bob
Thank you Bob! As hazy as the future looks, just a little bit of haziness gives me hope that I am not driving on a dead-end road.
My hope is that by next CES, Anthem will have news for us.
Nicoff is offline  
post #42986 of 42988 Old Today, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 52
How about a firmware fix for the 3D models uninitialized video processor when using pass through mode?
AVfile is online now  
post #42987 of 42988 Old Today, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
How about a firmware fix for the 3D models uninitialized video processor when using pass through mode?
Explain further what you mean by "uninitialized processor " somehow i missed learning about that problem.


Stew
thestewman is offline  
post #42988 of 42988 Old Today, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Explain further what you mean by "uninitialized processor " somehow i missed learning about that problem.


Stew
I thought that would get some attention When I explain it fully nobody seems to care.

Say you power-on to your usual BD input with video output mode set to THROUGH (because you want to use 3D or an external VP). It works fine until you try to bring up the Anthem SETUP menu. The processor doesn't know what video output to use for the internal menu system since it was never initialized properly. It tries to handshake with the display and fails, resulting in either blank or corrupted display (until you select another video output configuration).

There is another side effect of using THROUGH that I get: No audio unless the display is on! So if you just want to listen to an SACD or DVDA the TV must be turned on temporarily, or setup another input with video output NOT THROUGH for the handshake to complete.

Anthem clearly did not cover all the bases in testing the 3D pass-through mod. Nick acknowledged that a fix might be possible in the mainboard software and to check with tech support, but that was a long time ago and they are not confirming any fix when I contact them.
AVfile is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off