Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1433 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #42961 of 42970 Old 07-16-2014, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
Tinza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
This is actually correct behavior according to DTS. The reason is that a "normal" 5.1 DTS mix is created assuming Side Surround speakers at 110-130 degrees -- i.e., somewhat behind the seating. Whereas the speaker placement for a 7.1 speaker layout assumes the Side Surround speakers are at 90 degrees -- i.e., even with the seating.

So if you play a 5.1 mix on a 7.1 speaker layout, DTS assumes you want the surround sound to come from IN BETWEEN the Side Surround and Rear Surround speakers. So it directs audio to all 4 Surrounds.

The earlier firmware attempted to avoid this, but DTS Certification mandated the approach implemented in this newer firmware.

This is all tied up with DTS's idea of how to implement "speaker presentations". Anthem could disable that (it's an option in the decoder implementation), but that screws up OTHER tracks -- in particular tracks that are mixed with "wide fronts" instead of "side surrounds". Trust me, this is way more bizarre than you really want to try to understand. The bottom line is the newer firmware is doing, "the right thing" for those DTS tracks.
--Bob


Thank you so much,this is really solved my big problem!
--Tinza
Tinza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42962 of 42970 Old 07-17-2014, 06:16 AM
Member
 
matty1137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use the tone controls and still keep ARC engaged, or is ARC automatically disabled? Under source setup for DVD1 I have Room EQ(ARC) turned on, but I'd also like to increase the HF EQ a few decibels. Can I do that (under the source setup menu) while still keeping ARC engaged?
matty1137 is offline  
post #42963 of 42970 Old 07-17-2014, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by matty1137 View Post
Can I use the tone controls and still keep ARC engaged, or is ARC automatically disabled? Under source setup for DVD1 I have Room EQ(ARC) turned on, but I'd also like to increase the HF EQ a few decibels. Can I do that (under the source setup menu) while still keeping ARC engaged?
Looking at the user manual for Source Setup (p.35) I don't see any such restriction. Try it!

Normally it says something like "skip this menu if using ARC" (like 3h.Room Resonance Filter) but not this menu.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.

Last edited by AVfile; 07-17-2014 at 09:27 AM.
AVfile is offline  
post #42964 of 42970 Old 07-18-2014, 09:03 AM
Member
 
bigdaddy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix - Use Blu-Ray to convert DD+ to DD5.1 with D2??

Hi. This may be the wrong place for this question, but searching for this is painful.

I have Netflix, which sadly doesn't stream with DD5.1, only DD+ or 2-channel. (REALLY STUPID decision by Netflix, IMHO). I have a Roku 3, which passes along the DD+ but the D2 cannot decode it of course. I hate 2-channel conversion to surround which is my only choice using the D2 box (which is NOT going anywhere).

SO - if I replace my blu-ray player with one that streams Netflix and has a DD+ decoder, would I be able to get DD 5.1 out of it on HDMI or Coax to the D2? Do they offer down-conversion or whatever the right term is to convert the audio?

How have others solved this issue with Netflix.

Thank you!
bigdaddy999 is offline  
post #42965 of 42970 Old 07-18-2014, 02:29 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 796
^ Yes, any player with that level of Netflix app should be settable to HDMI LPCM output. You will get LPCM 5.1 instead of the DD+ Bitstream. For example the OPPO BDP-103 can be used this way.
--Bob
bigdaddy999 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42966 of 42970 Old 07-20-2014, 11:03 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 796
^ Get in touch with Anthem tech support. They may already have history with this unit (they'll need the serial number).

There are several reasons why the video board might not be working, and might not take a firmware install. Of course the board itself could be fried. But it may also be that the daughter boards (upper HDMI in and out) are not seated properly. That *COULD* have happened during shipping.

There is also a rare situation where the attempt to upgrade firmware from a relatively old version can leave the video board unresponsive, and where Flash Eraser doesn't fix that. There's an easy fix for this but it requires temporary attachment of a cable to the video board. In the past, Anthem has offered to do that in the factory, or to send the cable rig so you can do it yourself. It is not tough, but you do have to take static electricity precautions when touching stuff inside the chassis so you don't accidentally fry a piece yourself.

I can't really offer you any advice on dealing with your seller.

It may take some back and forth with Tech Support to determine if this is something you can really fix yourself, or whether the unit will have to come back to the factory for service. Be advised that if the video board is fried, it is the single most expensive component in the chassis. So you and your seller will undoubtedly have more discussions....
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 07-20-2014 at 11:08 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42967 of 42970 Old 07-20-2014, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Get in touch with Anthem tech support. They may already have history with this unit (they'll need the serial number).

There are several reasons why the video board might not be working, and might not take a firmware install. Of course the board itself could be fried. But it may also be that the daughter boards (upper HDMI in and out) are not seated properly. That *COULD* have happened during shipping.

There is also a rare situation where the attempt to upgrade firmware from a relatively old version can leave the video board unresponsive, and where Flash Eraser doesn't fix that. There's an easy fix for this but it requires temporary attachment of a cable to the video board. In the past, Anthem has offered to do that in the factory, or to send the cable rig so you can do it yourself. It is not tough, but you do have to take static electricity precautions when touching stuff inside the chassis so you don't accidentally fry a piece yourself.

I can't really offer you any advice on dealing with your seller.

It may take some back and forth with Tech Support to determine if this is something you can really fix yourself, or whether the unit will have to come back to the factory for service. Be advised that if the video board is fried, it is the single most expensive component in the chassis. So you and your seller will undoubtedly have more discussions....
--Bob
Bob

Who was this reply for ? There is no posting on this forum with those questions.
thestewman is online now  
post #42968 of 42970 Old Yesterday, 06:21 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 796
^ That's what I get for not Quoting.

Poster barhoram apparently deleted his question regarding failed video output and firmware install failure on a used D2v.
--Bob

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; Yesterday at 06:24 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #42969 of 42970 Old Yesterday, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ That's what I get for not Quoting.

Poster barhoram apparently deleted his question regarding failed video output and firmware install failure on a used D2v.
--Bob
^
Maybe he decided not to investigate the purchase
thestewman is online now  
post #42970 of 42970 Old Today, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have chance to buy AVM 50v 3D price is second hand 3000 usd its worth it or i need wait for new processor ?
barasn is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off