Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1433 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 127Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #42961 of 44612 Old 07-24-2014, 11:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,630
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2116 Post(s)
Liked: 978
stanger89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42962 of 44612 Old 07-24-2014, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
got it today.. how can i check the current software?
Or, push the select button on the remote to scroll thru the displays or push the status button on the unit.
thestewman is offline  
post #42963 of 44612 Old 07-25-2014, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 95
My Anthem Statement D2 will not power on. When I attempt to power it up it just displays Anthem Statement D2 and nothing works. I've tried disconnecting the power cable and letting it sit for a few minutes and then plugging it back in no success. Any suggestions before I disconnect everything and look for an authorized repair shop?
acebreathe is online now  
post #42964 of 44612 Old 07-25-2014, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Should add that there was a power failure lat night due to bad thunderstorms with severe lightning. Everything else in my setup powered up fine.
acebreathe is online now  
post #42965 of 44612 Old 07-25-2014, 04:30 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1400 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebreathe View Post
My Anthem Statement D2 will not power on. When I attempt to power it up it just displays Anthem Statement D2 and nothing works. I've tried disconnecting the power cable and letting it sit for a few minutes and then plugging it back in no success. Any suggestions before I disconnect everything and look for an authorized repair shop?
There is a known, but fortunately rare, problem which can cause the firmware of an original D2 (not the newer D2v) to be corrupted in a power failure. What happens is that some other part of your system (usually the power amp) dumps power back down the cables into the D2 and the D2 does not handle that gracefully.

The symptom is that the D2 appears to do all operations (including power up) in extreme slow motion, or some operations may not appear to work at all.

The CURE is to re-install the firmware. There is no permanent damage done -- just the nuisance factor of having to do the re-install and getting your settings back in place if up to date values are not saved in User or Installer Settings memory.

If the D2 refuses to accept a firmware install, then you need to get the Flash Eraser utility from Anthem Tech Support and run that first. This is a PC program which resets the programmable parts of the D2 so that they WILL accept new firmware.

Once the D2 has accepted the firmware install, restore your Settings and for good measure also re-Upload your latest ARC solution.
--Bob
tngiloy likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #42966 of 44612 Old 07-25-2014, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^ ^ ^ ^
Peanut gallery comment here... Bob that just proves how institutional memory is worth it's weight in gold. What a great nugget to file away.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #42967 of 44612 Old 07-25-2014, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
acebreathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: No Plfd NJ
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
There is a known, but fortunately rare, problem which can cause the firmware of an original D2 (not the newer D2v) to be corrupted in a power failure. What happens is that some other part of your system (usually the power amp) dumps power back down the cables into the D2 and the D2 does not handle that gracefully.

The symptom is that the D2 appears to do all operations (including power up) in extreme slow motion, or some operations may not appear to work at all.

The CURE is to re-install the firmware. There is no permanent damage done -- just the nuisance factor of having to do the re-install and getting your settings back in place if up to date values are not saved in User or Installer Settings memory.

If the D2 refuses to accept a firmware install, then you need to get the Flash Eraser utility from Anthem Tech Support and run that first. This is a PC program which resets the programmable parts of the D2 so that they WILL accept new firmware.

Once the D2 has accepted the firmware install, restore your Settings and for good measure also re-Upload your latest ARC solution.
--Bob
Thanks Bob appreciate the help.
acebreathe is online now  
post #42968 of 44612 Old 07-27-2014, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Any replacement for the D2/D2V processors in the works?
About six months ago I asked this same question and at that time the only answers that I got were along the lines that the D2/D2v were still considered state-of-the-art even years after their release.
I am just wondering where things stand today. Is there a replacement planned or in the works? Thanks!!
Nicoff is offline  
post #42969 of 44612 Old 07-27-2014, 01:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sad to report I must sell my D2. My amplifier recently gave up the ghost and I'm not in a position to replace it, so can't use the D2. I am the original owner, it's an original D2 and I added the ARC1 as soon as it was available.

I've checked Audiogon and it seems $2200-$2500 is a fair price. Does that seem right?

Is anyone here interested before I post it elsewhere?
Tim Winders is offline  
post #42970 of 44612 Old 07-27-2014, 01:33 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1400 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
Any replacement for the D2/D2V processors in the works?
About six months ago I asked this same question and at that time the only answers that I got were along the lines that the D2/D2v were still considered state-of-the-art even years after their release.
I am just wondering where things stand today. Is there a replacement planned or in the works? Thanks!!
No official hints yet. Let me check my unofficial sources:

* shake shake shake *

ASK.AGAIN.LATER THE.FUTURE.IS.HAZY

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #42971 of 44612 Old 07-28-2014, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
No official hints yet. Let me check my unofficial sources:

* shake shake shake *

ASK.AGAIN.LATER THE.FUTURE.IS.HAZY

--Bob
Thank you Bob! As hazy as the future looks, just a little bit of haziness gives me hope that I am not driving on a dead-end road.
My hope is that by next CES, Anthem will have news for us.
Nicoff is offline  
post #42972 of 44612 Old 07-29-2014, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
How about a firmware fix for the 3D models uninitialized video processor when using pass through mode?
AVfile is offline  
post #42973 of 44612 Old 07-29-2014, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
How about a firmware fix for the 3D models uninitialized video processor when using pass through mode?
Explain further what you mean by "uninitialized processor " somehow i missed learning about that problem.


Stew
thestewman is offline  
post #42974 of 44612 Old 07-29-2014, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Explain further what you mean by "uninitialized processor " somehow i missed learning about that problem.


Stew
I thought that would get some attention When I explain it fully nobody seems to care.

Say you power-on to your usual BD input with video output mode set to THROUGH (because you want to use 3D or an external VP). It works fine until you try to bring up the Anthem SETUP menu. The processor doesn't know what video output to use for the internal menu system since it was never initialized properly. It tries to handshake with the display and fails, resulting in either blank or corrupted display (until you select another video output configuration).

There is another side effect of using THROUGH that I get: No audio unless the display is on! So if you just want to listen to an SACD or DVDA the TV must be turned on temporarily, or setup another input with video output NOT THROUGH for the handshake to complete.

Anthem clearly did not cover all the bases in testing the 3D pass-through mod. Nick acknowledged that a fix might be possible in the mainboard software and to check with tech support, but that was a long time ago and they are not confirming any fix when I contact them.
AVfile is offline  
post #42975 of 44612 Old 07-29-2014, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
I thought that would get some attention When I explain it fully nobody seems to care.

Say you power-on to your usual BD input with video output mode set to THROUGH (because you want to use 3D or an external VP). It works fine until you try to bring up the Anthem SETUP menu. The processor doesn't know what video output to use for the internal menu system since it was never initialized properly. It tries to handshake with the display and fails, resulting in either blank or corrupted display (until you select another video output configuration).

There is another side effect of using THROUGH that I get: No audio unless the display is on! So if you just want to listen to an SACD or DVDA the TV must be turned on temporarily, or setup another input with video output NOT THROUGH for the handshake to complete.

Anthem clearly did not cover all the bases in testing the 3D pass-through mod. Nick acknowledged that a fix might be possible in the mainboard software and to check with tech support, but that was a long time ago and they are not confirming any fix when I contact them.
This has been a bit of an annoyance and my work around has been to set a virtual input when I do audio only.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #42976 of 44612 Old 07-29-2014, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post
This has been a bit of an annoyance and my work around has been to set a virtual input when I do audio only.
Good to know I'm not the only one.
AVfile is offline  
post #42977 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
I thought that would get some attention When I explain it fully nobody seems to care.

Say you power-on to your usual BD input with video output mode set to THROUGH (because you want to use 3D or an external VP). It works fine until you try to bring up the Anthem SETUP menu. The processor doesn't know what video output to use for the internal menu system since it was never initialized properly. It tries to handshake with the display and fails, resulting in either blank or corrupted display (until you select another video output configuration).
Anthem clearly stated that using Through would cause the user to NOT be able see the on screen menus or displays as they use S-video for the on screen display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
There is another side effect of using THROUGH that I get: No audio unless the display is on! So if you just want to listen to an SACD or DVDA the TV must be turned on temporarily, or setup another input with video output NOT THROUGH for the handshake to complete.
I listen to audio everyday and never have to turn on a video display.
Possibly one of your source settings is incorrect or needs changing.
What is the source of your audio ? HDMI ?
List all the audio source setup settings for us.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

Anthem clearly did not cover all the bases in testing the 3D pass-through mod. Nick acknowledged that a fix might be possible in the mainboard software and to check with tech support, but that was a long time ago and they are not confirming any fix when I contact them.
Anthem clearly at times has avoided addressing some issues for some reason.
They have done it to me several times. They said they would have an answer and never responded after multiple telephone calls.
So I gave up asking.

Stew
thestewman is offline  
post #42978 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
marky301067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Scotland. UK.
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Anthem clearly at times has avoided addressing some issues for some reason.
They have done it to me several times. They said they would have an answer and never responded after multiple telephone calls.
So I gave up asking.

Stew

That doesn't sound like very good customer service to me

Dali Epicon 2's x 4 / Epicon Vokal / Atmos: Dali Kompass / Paradigm Sub 1 / Plinius Kio Kio / Tag McLaren 5 x 100R / Plinius Tautoro / Marantz AV8802A / OPPO 93
marky301067 is offline  
post #42979 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
nucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: scotland
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I've had the Anthem D2v 3D for a few months now and never had any problems with it. And it is the best pre amp that I have heard in my house so far.

AV Lexicon GX 7,Denon X7200WA, Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K, PS4, Oppo-93, TV LG OLED B6, HD projector 106 Jvc X5000 X550, Sub Paradigm signature sub1, Speakers monitor audio platinum PL100 PLC150, Dali phantom ikon in wall & 4 phantom kompas 6m in ceiling speakers,
nucky is offline  
post #42980 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
barasn is offline  
post #42981 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
nucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: scotland
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
Go here and download it to your laptop or pc
http://www.anthemav.com/support/latest-software.php

AV Lexicon GX 7,Denon X7200WA, Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K, PS4, Oppo-93, TV LG OLED B6, HD projector 106 Jvc X5000 X550, Sub Paradigm signature sub1, Speakers monitor audio platinum PL100 PLC150, Dali phantom ikon in wall & 4 phantom kompas 6m in ceiling speakers,
nucky is offline  
post #42982 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 02:57 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1400 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
You don't need any special driver for the serial (RS232) connection. If you use a USB to serial adapter, such as the commonly used Keyspan USA-19HS that Anthem ships with the unit, you can get its driver from the Tripplite.com web site (Tripplite owns Keyspan). Download and install the driver for your particular flavor of Windows. If you need the actual USB to serial adapter itself you can purchase it from Amazon or even from Anthem. You will also need a "straight through" serial cable -- pins 1-9 connect directly to pins 1-9 -- available from places like Radio Shack, or from Anthem.

As mentioned above, the ARC install kit can be downloaded from the Anthem web site. As can the latest firmware installer.

So the one thing that's really missing from all this is that you don't have the ARC license and the ARC mic calibration file that came on that original install CD.

For those, email Anthem tech support with the Serial Number of your AVM 50v/3D and with the Serial Number of your ARC microphone, and they can email those two files to you. The two files they send you will have names made up of numbers -- those two Serial Numbers.

When you download the ARC install kit, UnZip it (if your Windows computer hasn't done that automatically) so that you have a folder. Look in that folder until you find the Setup.Exe program which is the installer itself for the ARC Windows application program. Copy the two files you got from Anthem Tech Support into the same place where you found that Setup.Exe program, then double click on that program to run the Installer. It will install the ARC Windows application on your Windows PC, and also copy those two files to where they need to be when you run the ARC setup.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #42983 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
Hopefully he had the serial numbered ARC microphone ?
thestewman is offline  
post #42984 of 44612 Old 07-30-2014, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question for old timers: when did Anthem start including the Keyspan USB-serial adapter with their D2V ?
Did they do that when started including ARC with it ?

Thanks.
tranle is offline  
post #42985 of 44612 Old 07-31-2014, 08:08 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1400 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
No, it came quite a bit after bundled ARC first shipped. After they negotiated a distribution deal with Tripplite.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #42986 of 44612 Old 08-01-2014, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank for help bob i got mic driver but now i have 0x03 code problem how can i solve it ?
barasn is offline  
post #42987 of 44612 Old 08-01-2014, 04:31 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1400 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
^ Reboot the Windows PC after any driver install or uninstall. Make sure the USB plugs are fully inserted. If using the Keyspan driver, check its USB plugs as well.

Check whether you have the latest (v3.10) firmware installed.

When you run an ARC Measurement pass, it will ask you to specify which speakers you want it to Measure. Be sure you don't tell it to Measure speakers you don't actually have connected or it will fail when it gets to that speaker.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #42988 of 44612 Old 08-01-2014, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
thank for help bob i got mic driver but now i have 0x03 code problem how can i solve it ?
Not Bob, but I had a similar problem a few month ago with a Lenovo laptop and it seems that the Anthem mic driver does not like to be in a USB3 mode.
Check if you have an option in your bios be in a USB2 mode (compatibility or forced).

Without it my notebook would see the mic in the device manager app but ARC could not see it.
tranle is offline  
post #42989 of 44612 Old 08-02-2014, 12:46 AM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Not Bob, but I had a similar problem a few month ago with a Lenovo laptop and it seems that the Anthem mic driver does not like to be in a USB3 mode.
Check if you have an option in your bios be in a USB2 mode (compatibility or forced).

Without it my notebook would see the mic in the device manager app but ARC could not see it.
its ok now ty guys
barasn is offline  
post #42990 of 44612 Old 08-02-2014, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Anthem clearly stated that using Through would cause the user to NOT be able see the on screen menus or displays as they use S-video for the on screen display.
Not the OSD. The internal SETUP menu can still be brought up, but it has to switch from pass-through and engage the video processor temporarily. The problem is it doesn't remember video output settings across power cycles, so it doesn't know what resolution/format to output unless explicitly set via source setup. If you power-up to THROUGH mode this is undefined! It might default to 720p and some undetermined data format resulting in bad colors (in my case). The workaround is to select another source with video output explicitly configured before bringing up the menu.

Quote:
I listen to audio everyday and never have to turn on a video display.
Possibly one of your source settings is incorrect or needs changing.
What is the source of your audio ? HDMI ?
List all the audio source setup settings for us.
I am just using HDMI from BD players. I tried it again and this time it worked (after a few brief dropouts) without turning on the display. It may be more complicated for me because I output to an external video processor (which was off this time) before the display. However it is more reliable when video output mode is not THROUGH. The workaround is to setup a virtual source for music only, with video output configured, as Thxtheater said.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off