Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1434 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #42991 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
I thought that would get some attention When I explain it fully nobody seems to care.

Say you power-on to your usual BD input with video output mode set to THROUGH (because you want to use 3D or an external VP). It works fine until you try to bring up the Anthem SETUP menu. The processor doesn't know what video output to use for the internal menu system since it was never initialized properly. It tries to handshake with the display and fails, resulting in either blank or corrupted display (until you select another video output configuration).
Anthem clearly stated that using Through would cause the user to NOT be able see the on screen menus or displays as they use S-video for the on screen display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
There is another side effect of using THROUGH that I get: No audio unless the display is on! So if you just want to listen to an SACD or DVDA the TV must be turned on temporarily, or setup another input with video output NOT THROUGH for the handshake to complete.
I listen to audio everyday and never have to turn on a video display.
Possibly one of your source settings is incorrect or needs changing.
What is the source of your audio ? HDMI ?
List all the audio source setup settings for us.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post

Anthem clearly did not cover all the bases in testing the 3D pass-through mod. Nick acknowledged that a fix might be possible in the mainboard software and to check with tech support, but that was a long time ago and they are not confirming any fix when I contact them.
Anthem clearly at times has avoided addressing some issues for some reason.
They have done it to me several times. They said they would have an answer and never responded after multiple telephone calls.
So I gave up asking.

Stew
thestewman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42992 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 12:33 PM
Member
 
marky301067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Scotland. UK.
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Anthem clearly at times has avoided addressing some issues for some reason.
They have done it to me several times. They said they would have an answer and never responded after multiple telephone calls.
So I gave up asking.

Stew

That doesn't sound like very good customer service to me

Dali Helicon 400 - C200 MK2'S | Paradigm Signature Sub1 | OPPO 105D | Arcam FMJ P777 Power Amp | Primare SP33 | JVC Dila 950 | Cables: AudioQuest Yukon XLR|Pioneer Kuro 500A | Tivo | Harmony Ultimate
marky301067 is offline  
post #42993 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
nucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: scotland
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I've had the Anthem D2v 3D for a few months now and never had any problems with it. And it is the best pre amp that I have heard in my house so far.

AV Denon X5200w POA-T2-T3 power amps, Oppo-103D , PS4, HD JVC DLA-X3 projector, Subs 2 (DIY) fi ht15 subs inuke dsp 6000. Speakers Dali Helicon 400 C200 phantom ikon in wall & 4 phantom kompas 6m in ceiling, Mark grant cables.
nucky is offline  
post #42994 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
barasn is offline  
post #42995 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
nucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: scotland
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
Go here and download it to your laptop or pc
http://www.anthemav.com/support/latest-software.php

AV Denon X5200w POA-T2-T3 power amps, Oppo-103D , PS4, HD JVC DLA-X3 projector, Subs 2 (DIY) fi ht15 subs inuke dsp 6000. Speakers Dali Helicon 400 C200 phantom ikon in wall & 4 phantom kompas 6m in ceiling, Mark grant cables.
nucky is offline  
post #42996 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 02:57 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
You don't need any special driver for the serial (RS232) connection. If you use a USB to serial adapter, such as the commonly used Keyspan USA-19HS that Anthem ships with the unit, you can get its driver from the Tripplite.com web site (Tripplite owns Keyspan). Download and install the driver for your particular flavor of Windows. If you need the actual USB to serial adapter itself you can purchase it from Amazon or even from Anthem. You will also need a "straight through" serial cable -- pins 1-9 connect directly to pins 1-9 -- available from places like Radio Shack, or from Anthem.

As mentioned above, the ARC install kit can be downloaded from the Anthem web site. As can the latest firmware installer.

So the one thing that's really missing from all this is that you don't have the ARC license and the ARC mic calibration file that came on that original install CD.

For those, email Anthem tech support with the Serial Number of your AVM 50v/3D and with the Serial Number of your ARC microphone, and they can email those two files to you. The two files they send you will have names made up of numbers -- those two Serial Numbers.

When you download the ARC install kit, UnZip it (if your Windows computer hasn't done that automatically) so that you have a folder. Look in that folder until you find the Setup.Exe program which is the installer itself for the ARC Windows application program. Copy the two files you got from Anthem Tech Support into the same place where you found that Setup.Exe program, then double click on that program to run the Installer. It will install the ARC Windows application on your Windows PC, and also copy those two files to where they need to be when you run the ARC setup.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #42997 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
i bought anthem 50 v 3d second hand but the owner lost cd so i cant upgrade software and cant use arc what i need to do ? need rs 232 driver and arc software how can i get it
Hopefully he had the serial numbered ARC microphone ?
thestewman is online now  
post #42998 of 43161 Old 07-30-2014, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Question for old timers: when did Anthem start including the Keyspan USB-serial adapter with their D2V ?
Did they do that when started including ARC with it ?

Thanks.
tranle is offline  
post #42999 of 43161 Old 07-31-2014, 08:08 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
No, it came quite a bit after bundled ARC first shipped. After they negotiated a distribution deal with Tripplite.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43000 of 43161 Old 08-01-2014, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank for help bob i got mic driver but now i have 0x03 code problem how can i solve it ?
barasn is offline  
post #43001 of 43161 Old 08-01-2014, 04:31 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
^ Reboot the Windows PC after any driver install or uninstall. Make sure the USB plugs are fully inserted. If using the Keyspan driver, check its USB plugs as well.

Check whether you have the latest (v3.10) firmware installed.

When you run an ARC Measurement pass, it will ask you to specify which speakers you want it to Measure. Be sure you don't tell it to Measure speakers you don't actually have connected or it will fail when it gets to that speaker.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43002 of 43161 Old 08-01-2014, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by barasn View Post
thank for help bob i got mic driver but now i have 0x03 code problem how can i solve it ?
Not Bob, but I had a similar problem a few month ago with a Lenovo laptop and it seems that the Anthem mic driver does not like to be in a USB3 mode.
Check if you have an option in your bios be in a USB2 mode (compatibility or forced).

Without it my notebook would see the mic in the device manager app but ARC could not see it.
tranle is offline  
post #43003 of 43161 Old 08-02-2014, 12:46 AM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Not Bob, but I had a similar problem a few month ago with a Lenovo laptop and it seems that the Anthem mic driver does not like to be in a USB3 mode.
Check if you have an option in your bios be in a USB2 mode (compatibility or forced).

Without it my notebook would see the mic in the device manager app but ARC could not see it.
its ok now ty guys
barasn is offline  
post #43004 of 43161 Old 08-02-2014, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Anthem clearly stated that using Through would cause the user to NOT be able see the on screen menus or displays as they use S-video for the on screen display.
Not the OSD. The internal SETUP menu can still be brought up, but it has to switch from pass-through and engage the video processor temporarily. The problem is it doesn't remember video output settings across power cycles, so it doesn't know what resolution/format to output unless explicitly set via source setup. If you power-up to THROUGH mode this is undefined! It might default to 720p and some undetermined data format resulting in bad colors (in my case). The workaround is to select another source with video output explicitly configured before bringing up the menu.

Quote:
I listen to audio everyday and never have to turn on a video display.
Possibly one of your source settings is incorrect or needs changing.
What is the source of your audio ? HDMI ?
List all the audio source setup settings for us.
I am just using HDMI from BD players. I tried it again and this time it worked (after a few brief dropouts) without turning on the display. It may be more complicated for me because I output to an external video processor (which was off this time) before the display. However it is more reliable when video output mode is not THROUGH. The workaround is to setup a virtual source for music only, with video output configured, as Thxtheater said.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #43005 of 43161 Old 08-06-2014, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sometimes when i open avm 50v says power interrrupted than its work without problem what s that mean ?

Last edited by barasn; 08-06-2014 at 11:29 PM.
barasn is offline  
post #43006 of 43161 Old 08-07-2014, 04:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 148
It means it lost power at some point. Only effect I know of is it can throw off the internal clock.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stanger89 is offline  
post #43007 of 43161 Old 08-07-2014, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
barasn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Power interrupted check current time said whats between time and power cant understand
barasn is offline  
post #43008 of 43161 Old 08-07-2014, 03:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
^ The Anthem has a rechargeable battery which maintains the clock even if the unit loses power.

I believe you will get that message if the rechargeable battery has run out of charge.

If it is happening on most every power up, then your Anthem may need service to replace that battery.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43009 of 43161 Old 08-07-2014, 08:10 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 339
ARC vs Audyssey any experience?

My humble Cinema
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wse is offline  
post #43010 of 43161 Old 08-08-2014, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post
ARC vs Audyssey any experience?
I have limited experience with ARC and it's been a few years. My opinion is that Audyssey Pro is more on par with ARC comparing other versions of Audyssey I didn't like my options as much and I'd consider target audience to be non-installer and more casual enthusiast. That's just my opinion and I'm open to being wrong. Audyssey pro also gives you more graphs and I believe more filters and measurement positions. I haven't looked at it in some time as I said.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #43011 of 43161 Old 08-09-2014, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ The Anthem has a rechargeable battery which maintains the clock even if the unit loses power.

I believe you will get that message if the rechargeable battery has run out of charge.

If it is happening on most every power up, then your Anthem may need service to replace that battery.
--Bob
Yikes, mine does that all the time but I thought it was normal (and annoying)

Thanks!

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #43012 of 43161 Old 08-09-2014, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ The Anthem has a rechargeable battery which maintains the clock even if the unit loses power.

I believe you will get that message if the rechargeable battery has run out of charge.

If it is happening on most every power up, then your Anthem may need service to replace that battery.
--Bob
Is it really a rechargeable battery or is it like standard lithium battery that you find these day on all the computer motherboard ?
tranle is offline  
post #43013 of 43161 Old 08-09-2014, 03:48 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
^ I'm not really sure. I think it is rechargeable as there are plenty of old units out there which are NOT losing the date/time every time they are powered off or lose wall power. Dating back to the original D2 units, that's quite a few years.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43014 of 43161 Old 08-10-2014, 06:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 148
My 50V and I'm pretty sure my old 20 before it behaved the same as I recall. They would display that message every time they lose wall power, be it from an outage or from being unplugged. But they never showed it after just being off. Now since I don't really care about the time on them, I don't recall if they actually lost time or not, I want to say not. I always thought it was just a precautionary message saying, hey, power was lost, and since we can't be sure the time is still right, you should check it.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stanger89 is offline  
post #43015 of 43161 Old 08-24-2014, 08:31 AM
Newbie
 
stevekappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two problems with Statement D2

I hope the forum can assist me.

The theater is set up and complete. I have an OPPO BDP-105D as the source and a Statement D2 with v1.47 firmware. HDMI Audio output is PCM. I have all possible outputs on the OPPO going into the Anthem (HDMI, 5.1 Analog, XLR Stereo), including the second HDMI out on the OPPO as split audio to the Anthem. If there is any setting I have missed here, let me know. :-)

First problem: Every movie I play through the OPPO, after turning everything on, I do not get the center channel sound. I switch to analog 6 channel, then back to HDMI, and the center channel comes back. That, though, introduces the second problem. I get a loud "POP" through the speakers when I switch between analog and digital sources. It scared the crap out of me the first time because it was so loud.

OPPO tells me it is because I set the Anthem up with auto digital, which I turned off, then the center channel seemed to work when I switch BDs and leave all the equipment on. I am wondering, though, if it is not the OPPO since I have been having other issues like freezing on DVDs and some of the apps (Berliner app, for example).

Has anyone else suffered through this and could it be something simple I have overlooked in getting this to work?

Thanks in advance,

-Steve
stevekappy is offline  
post #43016 of 43161 Old 08-24-2014, 09:37 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
^ Disconnect the HDMI cable from the HDMI 2 output of the OPPO. You only need the single cable from its HDMI 1 output to the D2. The HDMI 1 cable will carry best quality video AND audio to the D2 and without the extra complexity of dual cabling HDMI handshakes. Seriously, you lose nothing using just the one cable. Double check to be sure you don't confuse the HDMI 1 and HDMI 2 output sockets.

Set the OPPO to explicit 1080p output resolution (not Auto or Source Direct) and to HDMI Audio LPCM (not Auto).

Turning off Auto Digital in the D2 is correct advice.

The correct firmware for your D2 is Official firmware v1.33 (available from Anthem's Support Downloads page). The Beta V1.47f firmware you are using now was created to deal with certain HDMI specific problems in other hardware but is actually LESS reliable for the hardware (e.g., Display and Sources) most people have.

Issues with freezing of the OPPO should be posted in the 105D thread in the Blu-ray Players forum here, and folks can help you sort that out. Usually there are simple answers.

You should use a 6 foot HDMI cable (not shorter or longer) between the OPPO and the D2, even if the placement is closer. The cable provided by OPPO with the player is a good one. Make sure the HDMI plugs are fully inserted straight into the sockets with nothing (e.g., cable weight or kinks) tugging on the plug. HDMI plugs are just friction fit, and it only takes a small shift of plug in socket to screw things up.

Check that you have the latest firmware in the OPPO. In Setup > Device Setup > Firmware Information, the "Main" firmware number should end "0515".
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 08-24-2014 at 09:42 AM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43017 of 43161 Old 08-24-2014, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
stevekappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,

Thank you for your quick response. I apologize that I did not mention this earlier but I send the HDMI 1 output of the OPPO to my 4k projector which is why I am using the second HDMI port for audio. I will switch out the HDMI cable to the Anthem ASAP. Right now, I am using a redmere 3 foot HDMI cable from Monoprice but will go back to a 6 foot cable. I added cable supports on the back of the rack to support the HDMI cables but will confirm that they are not putting any strain on the cable or the HDMI "outlet."

I thought about going back to the 1.33 firmware but thought the 1.47 was to deal with new HDMI hardware. I will switch back the firmware ASAP as well.

Bob, thanks again for your advice and guidance. It is nothing short of amazing how much knowledge you have and are willing to share.

-Steve
stevekappy is offline  
post #43018 of 43161 Old 08-24-2014, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevekappy View Post
Bob,

Thank you for your quick response. I apologize that I did not mention this earlier but I send the HDMI 1 output of the OPPO to my 4k projector which is why I am using the second HDMI port for audio. I will switch out the HDMI cable to the Anthem ASAP. Right now, I am using a redmere 3 foot HDMI cable from Monoprice but will go back to a 6 foot cable. I added cable supports on the back of the rack to support the HDMI cables but will confirm that they are not putting any strain on the cable or the HDMI "outlet."

I thought about going back to the 1.33 firmware but thought the 1.47 was to deal with new HDMI hardware. I will switch back the firmware ASAP as well.

Bob, thanks again for your advice and guidance. It is nothing short of amazing how much knowledge you have and are willing to share.

-Steve
^
I did that once, sending oppo-hdmi-1 to my tv and oppo-hdmi-2 to anthem-d2 to tv.
I seems that when I did that the tv replied faster that it had only 2 speakers and the oppo refused to send the center channel to the anthem d2.

And it did not always do that, so I remove the 2nd hdmi connection. Even with the 'split audio' option it seem that there is some hdmi handshake going and the fastest win.
tranle is offline  
post #43019 of 43161 Old 08-24-2014, 12:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
OK, so you do *NOT* have both HDMI cables running from the OPPO to the D2? Good.

The Redmere 3 foot cable is OK. The Redmere technology (active circuit in the plug at one end) makes the cable act "like" a 6 foot, normal cable, regardless of its length. Just remember Redmere is directional, so you have to have the cable plugged in the correct way around. The long cable run to your projector might also need special attention. Redmere is good for that as well.

Now, since you have OPPO HDMI 1 going direct to the projector and OPPO HDMI 2 going direct to the D2, you *MAY* have a problem with leaving the HDMI output of the D2 also connected to the projector. The reason is, if the projector keeps its non-selected HDMI inputs "live", it will see the HDMI handshake coming into it from two directions -- direct from the OPPO and also from the back of the D2. You can eliminate the video output from the D2 by specifying that "NONE" will be sent to the Scaler in the Setup > Source Setup line you are using with the OPPO. Alternatively, there may be a setting you need to make in the projector to let it shut down the HDMI input (from the D2) which it is not actually using. The usual culprit is either HDMI ARC (Audio Return Channel -- not to be confused with Anthem Room Correction), or HDMI CEC -- remote control over the HDMI cable.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43020 of 43161 Old 08-24-2014, 12:22 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
^
I did that once, sending oppo-hdmi-1 to my tv and oppo-hdmi-2 to anthem-d2 to tv.
I seems that when I did that the tv replied faster that it had only 2 speakers and the oppo refused to send the center channel to the anthem d2.

And it did not always do that, so I remove the 2nd hdmi connection. Even with the 'split audio' option it seem that there is some hdmi handshake going and the fastest win.
The problem is with Auto Dig enabled in the D2, the D2 is trying to decide whether to use the HDMI audio input or Analog audio input (depending on whether HDMI audio is present or not). And THAT complicates the handshake that the player sees.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off