Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1437 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #43081 of 43084 Old Yesterday, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thanks for the quick response!

Im not sure I understand. Are you able to watch a movie, show etc and have the volume controls in white but everything else is transparent.

May I add this forum does rock!

Rob
When you change volume or press 'select' to view the status it will display the volume level or input statuses for a few seconds and goes away.
The text appearance is the same as closed caption text would appears in a movie. The status display timeout is adjustable from 1s to 15s.
tranle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43082 of 43084 Old Yesterday, 07:32 PM
Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's good news. Time to watch the game and have a beer.

Rob
RobDec is online now  
post #43083 of 43084 Old Yesterday, 11:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thanks for the quick response!

Im not sure I understand. Are you able to watch a movie, show etc and have the volume controls in white but everything else is transparent.

May I add this forum does rock!

Rob
This might be a matter of terminology. Anthem calls all their setup screens the OSD. You can change the color of the OSD. It is not transparent.. Not even translucent. When you call up any of the OSD screens it replaces the video portion of the program you are watching.
The Volume as well as all the onscreen function displays are in White and not transparent. But they are not obtrusive at all.
The only adjustment available is in the the Setup for display setting and you can adjust how long the function or volume display should remain visible.
The volume is displayed in db rather than a visual bar graph.
thestewman is online now  
post #43084 of 43084 Old Today, 04:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
The Volume as well as all the onscreen function displays are in White and not transparent.
To be clear, the text is opaque, but the background is translucent, just like the volume on any TV.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stanger89 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off