Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1437 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #43081 of 43089 Old 09-14-2014, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thanks for the quick response!

Im not sure I understand. Are you able to watch a movie, show etc and have the volume controls in white but everything else is transparent.

May I add this forum does rock!

Rob
When you change volume or press 'select' to view the status it will display the volume level or input statuses for a few seconds and goes away.
The text appearance is the same as closed caption text would appears in a movie. The status display timeout is adjustable from 1s to 15s.
tranle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43082 of 43089 Old 09-14-2014, 07:32 PM
Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's good news. Time to watch the game and have a beer.

Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43083 of 43089 Old 09-14-2014, 11:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thanks for the quick response!

Im not sure I understand. Are you able to watch a movie, show etc and have the volume controls in white but everything else is transparent.

May I add this forum does rock!

Rob
This might be a matter of terminology. Anthem calls all their setup screens the OSD. You can change the color of the OSD. It is not transparent.. Not even translucent. When you call up any of the OSD screens it replaces the video portion of the program you are watching.
The Volume as well as all the onscreen function displays are in White and not transparent. But they are not obtrusive at all.
The only adjustment available is in the the Setup for display setting and you can adjust how long the function or volume display should remain visible.
The volume is displayed in db rather than a visual bar graph.
thestewman is online now  
post #43084 of 43089 Old Yesterday, 04:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
The Volume as well as all the onscreen function displays are in White and not transparent.
To be clear, the text is opaque, but the background is translucent, just like the volume on any TV.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stanger89 is online now  
post #43085 of 43089 Old Yesterday, 08:06 PM
Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks stranger89 and thestewsman

If anyone can help me on another question? Didn't get the unit yet but,

The Sales Order's description says Anthem AVM-50v Home Theater Processor V3 3D. Is that the same as Anthem AVM-50v 3D.

If anyone can help that would be a load off my back.

Thanks Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43086 of 43089 Old Yesterday, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thanks stranger89 and thestewsman

If anyone can help me on another question? Didn't get the unit yet but,

The Sales Order's description says Anthem AVM-50v Home Theater Processor V3 3D. Is that the same as Anthem AVM-50v 3D.

If anyone can help that would be a load off my back.

Thanks Rob
^
Probably one and the same. Just the way they wrote the sales order
thestewman is online now  
post #43087 of 43089 Old Today, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Milwaukeesk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for the ARC experts. I'm pulling my hair out trying to understand what's going on and if it's a problem.

Every time I run ARC (3.02) I get a reference level targeted at 70. I will preface that with that I have been diligent about setting the test level at 75db with a SPL meter and prior to doing that zeroing out all other trims, and making sure LF is at 0db.....

So I guess i'm asking:

1. Does it really matter if my reference level is targeted at 70 db... am I missing out on something or do I just need to turn up my volume a little louder?
2. Could this issue be a bug?
3. Should I just bump up my test level +5 db, regardless of what my SPL meter is telling me another rerun and be done with it?

I'd really like to get this correct so any direction on what approach I should take would be appreciated.

Last edited by Milwaukeesk; Today at 09:46 AM.
Milwaukeesk is online now  
post #43088 of 43089 Old Today, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milwaukeesk View Post
Question for the ARC experts. I'm pulling my hair out trying to understand what's going on and if it's a problem.

Every time I run ARC (3.02) I get a reference level targeted at 70. I will preface that with that I have been diligent about setting the test level at 75db with a SPL meter and prior to doing that zeroing out all other trims, and making sure LF is at 0db.....

So I guess i'm asking:

1. Does it really matter if my reference level is targeted at 70 db... am I missing out on something or do I just need to turn up my volume a little louder?
2. Could this issue be a bug?
3. Should I just bump up my test level +5 db, regardless of what my SPL meter is telling me another rerun and be done with it?

I'd really like to get this correct so any direction on what approach I should take would be appreciated.
Nothing to worry about.
Anthem has stated the 75db is a relative reference level and ARC will internally make any adjustment neccessary.
But if you want you could rerun ARC and raise your levels 5db. It is possible your SPL meter is not 100% accurate.
thestewman is online now  
post #43089 of 43089 Old Today, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Milwaukeesk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
Nothing to worry about.
Anthem has stated the 75db is a relative reference level and ARC will internally make any adjustment neccessary.
But if you want you could rerun ARC and raise your levels 5db. It is possible your SPL meter is not 100% accurate.
Good deal. Thanks for the info. If it's not going to make any audible difference, I won't go through the trouble of rerunning ARC. I'm plenty happy with the Curves I have just didnt want to settle if I was going to miss out on something.
Milwaukeesk is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off