Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1438 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 127Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2014, 06:40 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
Bob,

I tried this suggesting with the AIX disk. A couple of things I noticed. On level match, LCR and SUB all read about 80db on my SPL meter. I assumed they would be 75, but they are all matched...so think that is OK. L and R surround (side speakers in my 7.1 setup) were both 2db lower than the rest. Is this normal? Should I bump them up 2db??

It doesn't look like I can apply PLIIx to 5.1 or 7.1 LPCM from this disk..is that correct?
This is fine. Leave the volume trims as ARC set them. ARC is more accurate than the SPL meter for a variety of reasons.

The absolute volume from a test track of course depends on the main Volume knob setting on the Anthem and the level at which the test track was recorded. So don't sweat that. What's more important is that the levels match across the speakers. And in your case, you are "close enough".

(Technically, the calibrated level of the Anthem corresponds to what you should get from a Reference level track when main Volume is set at -10dB.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 09-23-2014 at 06:43 AM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2014, 06:44 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Gonna run ARC in a couple of days. So is there anything Ill be losing by running ARC?Just got my AVM50v on Friday. basically this is all new to me.

Thank you
Rob
ARC has no downside. It's all good.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 09-24-2014, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
And while I mention ARC, I plan to run different configurations for movies and music. For movies, I will run a 5.2 set up (two subwoofers). For music, I will run a 4.1 configuration (no center channel and only one sub). For music, I was going to tell ARC that I had NO center channel plus I was going to turn off the second sub before ARC does the music test signals (I did not see in ARC how to tell it how many subs you have). Thoughts/suggestions?

ARC treats your subs as one. Even though there are 'SUB 1' and SUB 2' outputs, ARC does not have multiple sub setup. The outputs are the same. It just splits the signal, as if you had a splitter connected to 'SUB 1'.
You can certainly do separate ARC runs for 5.2 and 4.1, but you will need to manually turn off the sub not included in the 4.1 setup yourself each time you play music. It would make more sense to do a 5.2 and 4.2 ARC run to me, but I don't know your system. Why just one sub?


Also, since ARC treats all your subs as one, you will need to setup your subs (phase, level matching, etc.) prior to running ARC. This can be done a couple different ways. The first and easiest way is to buy a sub equalizer/room correction unit such as the SVS AS-EQ1 (no longer sold, but can be found for sale used, if your lucky) or one of the models from DSPeaker. I use the DualCore 2.0 with great success, but its not cheap.
Or you can use the Quick Measure feature in ARC to set your subs up. This is more time consuming and probably not as good as the outboard correction units, but certainly cheaper. Either way, you should set up your subs prior to running ARC.


Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
Old 09-24-2014, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,677
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Looking for feedback on my latest ARC results on subwoofer placement behind my AT screen. I've tried just about every location and orientation behind the screen wall. This is the best I've gotten. Prior results with my previous sub behind the AT screen weren't good, but this is a new sub. Looks pretty good to me, but I'm wondering if a flatter response is possible. Is this worth trying other locations around the room, or is this pretty good for a sub (and I should stop messing with it and enjoy)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NEwSub.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	39.6 KB
ID:	277753  

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
Old 09-24-2014, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
Looking for feedback on my latest ARC results on subwoofer placement behind my AT screen. I've tried just about every location and orientation behind the screen wall. This is the best I've gotten. Prior results with my previous sub behind the AT screen weren't good, but this is a new sub. Looks pretty good to me, but I'm wondering if a flatter response is possible. Is this worth trying other locations around the room, or is this pretty good for a sub (and I should stop messing with it and enjoy)
The Calculated ARC result that ARC would apply is missing from the graph and it is important to be able to see how ARC handles the correction..
You only have the Targeted Response and the Dotted Line and Measured response before EQing

It might be best to use Quick Measure to find the best location

Last edited by thestewman; 09-24-2014 at 04:13 PM.
thestewman is offline  
Old 09-25-2014, 07:20 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
hi there,
i am picking up an anthem d2 tomorrow and i was informed that it does not come with the ARC. Question, is it just a matter of purchasing the actual kit or does the unit itself need to have something done internally in order to make it compatible with it?
i will be connecting it to the matching P5 amplifier and also a krell chorus 5x200 power amplifier. My goal is to see HOW GOOD the anthem p5 is when compared to the new krell chorus.
thanks in advance!
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-25-2014, 07:23 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
^ No hardware changes are needed in the D2.

You need to purchase the ARC kit (mic, mic stand, cables, and Windows PC software install disc) and check that you have firmware v1.33 installed in the D2. That's it. If you need to update the D2 firmware, that's a free download from Anthem's support page.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 09-25-2014, 07:26 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ No hardware changes are needed in the D2.

You need to purchase the ARC kit (mic, mic stand, cables, and Windows PC software install disc) and check that you have firmware v1.33 installed in the D2. That's it. If you need to update the D2 firmware, that's a free download from Anthem's support page.
--Bob
thank you Bob. i am actually excited to see how much better this unit is when compared to the integra 80.3 or the yamaha cxa5000 processor. thoughts?
lastly, i have "heard" that these units have alot of hdmi issues such as handshake problems, display pixels dimming, and popping noises through the speakers when locking signals? what should i be aware of and what do you recommend i test tomorrow on the unit before i take it home?
lastly, you mentioned to buy a kit and i see several kits on ebay and some of them say that they are specifically for the mrx receivers? are there different models of these kits? i dont want to buy the wrong kit..

Last edited by whitecamaross; 09-25-2014 at 07:39 PM.
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-25-2014, 07:47 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
Properly testing a used unit is tough because there are so many combinations of things to try. Checking that each input and output functions is time consuming enough.

HDMI handshake issues are usually due to marginal cabling, so I wouldn't worry about that too much. But the sockets have to function.

There should be no audible audio issues on any output. And don't accept any video noise.

There ARE different ARC kits. And it is best to get the kit from Anthem to be sure you are getting the right thing.
--Bob

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 09-25-2014 at 07:50 PM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 09-25-2014, 07:54 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Properly testing a used unit is tough because there are so many combinations of things to try. Checking that each input and output functions is time consuming enough.

HDMI handshake issues are usually due to marginal cabling, so I wouldn't worry about that too much. But the sockets have to function.

There should be no audible audio issues on any output. And don't accept any video noise.

There ARE different ARC kits. And it is best to get the kit from Anthem to be sure you are getting the right thing.
--Bob
Video noise? what espefically are you referring to? like mosquito noise or very drastic picture noise?
also, have you compared this unit to other processors and if so which ones and how did it sound?
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-25-2014, 07:58 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Lastly, how do you guys feed this unit the newest formats such as dts master audio and dolby true hd? via hdmi or via rca inputs through its 7.1 input? i plan on buying the oppo so i am wondering how to get around this...
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-25-2014, 08:11 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
^ By video noise I meant obvious video data transfer errors. You mentioned some stuff above. None of that is "normal". The D2 itself will not introduce stuff like "mosquito noise". That's a source device or content issue. If possible, bring a disc player you trust with you to test the unit. If you see video errors, just like if you hear audio errors, don't buy the unit. Simple as that.

Set the OPPO to HDMI Audio LPCM and it will decode DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD into high bandwidth, multi-channel LPCM which the D2 can accept. The D2 is limited to 5.1 channel input, so if you play a 7.1 track the OPPO will down-mix the Rears into the Sides.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 09-26-2014, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
rockychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
May I know the Lfe channel (D2v 3D) can + db, mine is only can - db.
front, center, surround, rear and even subwoofer channel can + & - db, is it normal? Thanks!
rockychan is offline  
Old 09-26-2014, 11:01 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
The LFE channel can only be attenuated, not boosted.

You can boost the Subwoofer as a whole (LFE plus any bass steered to the Sub due to Crossover processing). But not JUST the LFE.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 09-26-2014, 12:43 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone here ever compared this processor to krell units or marantz 8801 or Integra 80.3?
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-26-2014, 03:32 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
has anyone ever used Sonos with their d2 in order to stream music? i hate having to turn on my laptop to stream music. i like the ability to use my phone app to operate everything..
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-26-2014, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
agrsiv95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone looking for the 3D upgrade for the second gen D2V? PM me as I have an upgrade kit that is not compatible with my older one #140914 . which is also for sale.

Jeremy
agrsiv95 is offline  
Old 09-26-2014, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Bruceko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Brier, Wa, USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitecamaross View Post
has anyone ever used Sonos with their d2 in order to stream music? i hate having to turn on my laptop to stream music. i like the ability to use my phone app to operate everything..
Yes. Questions?
Bruceko is offline  
Old 09-26-2014, 09:22 PM
Newbie
 
rockychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
The LFE channel can only be attenuated, not boosted.

You can boost the Subwoofer as a whole (LFE plus any bass steered to the Sub due to Crossover processing). But not JUST the LFE.
--Bob
Thanks!
Is there any different between the manual subwoofer channel (LFE plus any bass steered to the Sub due to Crossover processing) and the remote control subwoofer channel? (only bass steered to the Sub due to Crossover processing) Thanks!
rockychan is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 04:45 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,387
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1422
^ I'm not sure what you mean by the "manual" vs. the "remote control".

The volume trims (Level Calibration) should be left as ARC sets them when you do your ARC Upload to the Anthem. The level adjustments on the remote control are "temporary" adjustments -- remembered separately per type of audio input format. Use those if you feel you have to make adjustments due to, for example, a poorly designed audio mix in some movie. The Sub adjustment on the remote affects both steered base and LFE going to the Sub. The LFE adjustment only affects LFE going to the Sub.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 11:43 AM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Can anyone tell me why I can't hear anything when I have Netflix playing through my ps3 but if I play a bluray i can hear the sound without any problems? I set the ps3 to pcm. ..
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 05:42 PM
Member
 
solly46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Diego County
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a remote that they can spare for a D2V non 3D unit? Please PM me.
Thanks

Last edited by solly46; 09-30-2014 at 12:08 PM.
solly46 is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 07:50 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone have issues with nextflix through the ps3? I set it to pcm but when I play Netflix and the movie is in 5.1,I get no sound but if change the setting on the actual movie on Netflix to stereo then I get sound. .?
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 08:52 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
i have read that the d2 supports dolby digital plus which is what my whole netflix questions is all about. i can't seem to hear any sound when i select dolby digital plus on neflix?
whitecamaross is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi
Ive come across a problem. When playing a movie (Return of the King) and using Dig HDMI. It takes a couple of minutes to get the 6.1 sound and kick-in. Any answers would be appreciated!

Rob
RobDec is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi
Ive come across a problem. When playing a movie (Return of the King) and using Dig HDMI. It takes a couple of minutes to get the 6.1 sound and kick-in. Any answers would be appreciated!

Rob
Rob to be clear, do you mean after the movie itself it started? You won't get anything other than stereo normally when all the previews and preliminary items are playing on the disk.

Again, just to confirm the movie will start in stereo? And then it will kick into a full surround for my two or three minutes into the movie itself?
Thxtheater is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes that's what it does not all the time though. I have other issues though, maybe you or someone else can piece it together.
1) sometime the blue menu rolls or turns pink for a second.
2)a couple of audio dropouts on Sat, but that cold be just Directv. One dropout on Return of the King
3)sometimes on my Oppo 103D the front pane freezes showing on it "Root Menu".
4)I pressed the Menu button and setup menus didn't show, but worked.

I switched HDMI cables and got the Menu back, (crossing my fingers). I don't mean to drop all this on you, But again I would appreciated it.

Rob
RobDec is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Yes that's what it does not all the time though. I have other issues though, maybe you or someone else can piece it together.
1) sometime the blue menu rolls or turns pink for a second.
2)a couple of audio dropouts on Sat, but that cold be just Directv. One dropout on Return of the King
3)sometimes on my Oppo 103D the front pane freezes showing on it "Root Menu".
4)I pressed the Menu button and setup menus didn't show, but worked.

I switched HDMI cables and got the Menu back, (crossing my fingers). I don't mean to drop all this on you, But again I would appreciated it.

Rob
The screen turning pink and audio dropouts sound like an HDMI handshake issue. My first suggestion is for you to change the HDMI cable. How long is your HDMI cable run and what cable are you using?

Thxtheater is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thxtheater, thanks for your response.
Im using Audio Quest chocolate 1m from Oppo 103d to AVM 50v, and then Audio Quest Chocolate 3m from AVM 50v to display.
I swapped the 1m cable with the Oppo cable I got when I purchase the unit. Its 6 foot.

I had a problem with audio dropouts on 3d, I swicthed the HDMI cables to different inputs on display and AVM50v and no more 3d problems

Rob
RobDec is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Thxtheater, thanks for your response.
Im using Audio Quest chocolate 1m from Oppo 103d to AVM 50v, and then Audio Quest Chocolate 3m from AVM 50v to display.
I swapped the 1m cable with the Oppo cable I got when I purchase the unit. Its 6 foot.

I had a problem with audio dropouts on 3d, I swicthed the HDMI cables to different inputs on display and AVM50v and no more 3d problems

Rob
It has been stated previously in the forum and I am sure not easily found, that 6 ft is the minimum length desired for an HDMI cable.
Maybe also try a different brand than Audioquest, Not saying they are bad it just might be a mismatch with your equipment.
I have always had good luck with the OPPO supplied cable and Monoprice.
You do not need ultra cost HDMI cables but do need a HDMI 1.4 or High Speed cable.
thestewman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off