Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1441 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 124Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #43201 of 44573 Old 10-14-2014, 09:01 AM
Member
 
dreamhomecinema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any new firmware for anthem D2v 3d of rectify of 5.1 DTSHD signal l audio which is coming 7.1 speakers
dreamhomecinema is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43202 of 44573 Old 10-14-2014, 10:00 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
^ That is not a bug. It does that in accordance with the DTS specs for any advanced pre-pro which implements the DTS "speaker presentation" processing as part of its decoding.

Technically what's happening is that the side surrounds in a 7.1 mix default to 90 degrees either side of center -- i.e., even with the seating. But the side surrounds in a 5.1 mix default to BEHIND the seating -- for example 110 degrees.

When you play a 5.1 mix into 7.1 speakers, DTS-HD MA creates a phantom placement of those 5.1 side channels (somewhat behind the seating) by sending audio to both the side and rear pair of surround speakers in the 7.1 layout.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43203 of 44573 Old 10-14-2014, 10:05 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitecamaross View Post
Has anyone actually proven this... I don't mind running everything through the d2 but I'd prefer to use the video processor of the oppo..
If you use the default picture settings in the OPPO and in the original D2, and turn Deep Color OFF for the output of the OPPO, then the D2 preserves the data values of a 1080p image coming in from the OPPO.

The original D2 does not support Deep Color so attempts to enable that in the OPPO will be ignored due to the HDMI handshake. The newer D2v is different.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43204 of 44573 Old 10-14-2014, 07:59 PM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ok so are you saying that connecting the oppo 103d to the d2 and going out of the d2 into the projector will not defeat the darbee ? You're staying it will be the same as doing a video pass through without degrading the signal from the oppo ???
whitecamaross is offline  
post #43205 of 44573 Old 10-15-2014, 05:55 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitecamaross View Post
Ok so are you saying that connecting the oppo 103d to the d2 and going out of the d2 into the projector will not defeat the darbee ? You're staying it will be the same as doing a video pass through without degrading the signal from the oppo ???
Yes, so long as you have the OPPO and the D2 set to 1080p output and with Deep Color OFF, and with default picture adjustment settings in the D2, the video will got through the original D2 unmolested.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43206 of 44573 Old 10-15-2014, 06:14 AM
 
whitecamaross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Bob,
when you say 'original settings', can you elaborate what these are on the D2 and on the oppo? you had me do rgb level on the oppo and i touched the settings all over on the d2..
whitecamaross is offline  
post #43207 of 44573 Old 10-15-2014, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
He's talking about the video settings when you press and hold '7' to get into the video processor setup (see the manual) on the D2. Not sure why you would touch these if you are trying to be a purist. Have you even been in that menu? It stores separate settings for each input, so just go to one of the inputs you haven't molested yet and note the defaults if you need them.

This is a reference grade processor, on the market for many years. If it was degrading video signals people would have noticed by now. You need to trust us

As for other settings on the D2 and Oppo we've already gone over that, Bob and I.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #43208 of 44573 Old 10-15-2014, 10:29 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitecamaross View Post
Bob,
when you say 'original settings', can you elaborate what these are on the D2 and on the oppo? you had me do rgb level on the oppo and i touched the settings all over on the d2..
Factory Default settings for the D2 can be seen in the menu pictures in the User Manual.

Alternatively, Save User Settings, Reload Factory Defaults, poke and around and jot down the default settings, Load Saved User Settings, adjust as necessary.

Primarily you are interested in the Settings in the Video Source Adjust menu (press and hold the "7" key). These settings are remembered "per input", so adjust as needed for any Setup > Source Setup which happens to use the video feed from the OPPO.

For the OPPO, Setup > Video Setup > Picture Adjustments have "0" as their default value. The OPPO puts out "reference level" video on HDMI when those are all left at their factory default (0) values.

Obviously if you want to view with Darbee processing turned on in the OPPO then that will not be at its default (Off) setting.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43209 of 44573 Old 10-15-2014, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 119
OK folks, I'm stumped...


I have Dolby volume ON but the commercials on TV are still louder than standard program material. I know its ON because if I turn it OFF, the overall volume goes down.


What else should I do to tone down commercials using DV?

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #43210 of 44573 Old 10-16-2014, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post
OK folks, I'm stumped...


I have Dolby volume ON but the commercials on TV are still louder than standard program material. I know its ON because if I turn it OFF, the overall volume goes down.


What else should I do to tone down commercials using DV?
You have to suffer with it unless you use the volume control or muting.
There was a was or rule passed by the FCC recently and all tv stations will have to reduce the level of their commercials soon
thestewman is offline  
post #43211 of 44573 Old 10-16-2014, 06:52 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
^ Dolby Volume raises Volume for softer content rather than lowering volume for louder content.

So turn Dolby Volume ON and set Volume as you like it for the loudest content you are playing -- commercials in your case. Depending on the Level setting you've chosen, lower volume portions of the content will be increased to be more audible. Note that the change is not instantaneous, so if you have a higher Level set it may take a few seconds for the lower volume content to adjust.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43212 of 44573 Old 10-16-2014, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I recently purchased a Microsoft Surface Pro 3 w/ Windows 8. Does ARC on a D2v support this yet? I see at the Anthem website that Windows 7 is supported. Anyone have info on Windows 8 being supported now or in the future? Nick?
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #43213 of 44573 Old 10-16-2014, 03:32 PM
Member
 
CharlieU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post
I recently purchased a Microsoft Surface Pro 3 w/ Windows 8. Does ARC on a D2v support this yet? I see at the Anthem website that Windows 7 is supported. Anyone have info on Windows 8 being supported now or in the future? Nick?
I use a Surface Pro 1 with ARC. The level on the final graphs reads low, but they look the same as the ones ran on my Win 7 computer and there is no difference in the volume level on my AVM-50v. Sometimes transferring the ARC calculations to the prepro does go really slow. It could be the USB 3 hub I use though. I keep meaning to try a USB 2 hub, but haven't bothered to dig it out of my parts box.
CharlieU is online now  
post #43214 of 44573 Old 10-17-2014, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks for the info. I think I'll keep using my old Gateway laptop with Vista until Anthem makes the upgrade.
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #43215 of 44573 Old 10-19-2014, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bridgeport, CT
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Dolby Volume raises Volume for softer content rather than lowering volume for louder content.

So turn Dolby Volume ON and set Volume as you like it for the loudest content you are playing -- commercials in your case. Depending on the Level setting you've chosen, lower volume portions of the content will be increased to be more audible. Note that the change is not instantaneous, so if you have a higher Level set it may take a few seconds for the lower volume content to adjust.
--Bob
Thanks Bob and sorry for the late response. I checked the Dolby site and it says it shouldn't matter whether the content it louder or softer than previous content. It claims to just set the level setting and DV will take care of the rest to equalize the volume based on human psychoacoustic models of hearing.


I'll play with the various DV options to see which one works...

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #43216 of 44573 Old 10-19-2014, 02:50 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
^ Yeah. Theory vs. practice. Try it the way I suggested and see if it does the trick for you.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43217 of 44573 Old 10-20-2014, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 116
I realize this thread seems moribund, but I'll ask anyway:

Has anyone compared the sound quality of analog direct from an Oppo 105 to that of an Oppo 105 passed via HDMI though an Anthem D2 or D2V? Is it superior going through the Anthem, just different, or is there no audible difference?

db
dbphd is offline  
post #43218 of 44573 Old 10-20-2014, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I realize this thread seems moribund, but I'll ask anyway:

Has anyone compared the sound quality of analog direct from an Oppo 105 to that of an Oppo 105 passed via HDMI though an Anthem D2 or D2V? Is it superior going through the Anthem, just different, or is there no audible difference?

db
mor·i·bund
ˈmôrəˌbənd/Submit
adjective
(of a person) at the point of death.
synonyms: dying, expiring, terminal, on one's deathbed, near death, at death's door, not long for this world
"the patient was moribund"
antonyms: thriving, recovering
(of a thing) in terminal decline; lacking vitality or vigor.
"the moribund commercial property market"
synonyms: declining, in decline, waning, dying, stagnating, stagnant, crumbling, on its last legs
"the moribund shipbuilding industry"

You have to be kidding ? This forum ? Not in your lifetime.

Give us more information on your sources and your setup.
There are significant differences when playing back different sources
thestewman is offline  
post #43219 of 44573 Old 10-20-2014, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
mor·i·bund
ˈmôrəˌbənd/Submit

You have to be kidding ? This forum ? Not in your lifetime.

Give us more information on your sources and your setup.
There are significant differences when playing back different sources
I misread the calendar of the thread, sorry.

The sources I propose to connect to a D2V via HDMI are an Oppo 105 and Sony XA5400ES. The D2V would connect to Proceed HPA-2, HPA-3, and Amp-2 amps that drive KEF Reference 107/2 mains and 102 surrounds. It would also connect to a pair of Velodyne HGS-15 subs. This setup would be aimed at surround.

For stereo, I use an Ayre C-5xeMP and Thorens TD-124 with Ortofon SME 30H cartridge through a Parasound JC-3 phono stage to a JC-2 preamp to the Proceed amps. A Goldpoint switch would be used to select the D2V or JC-2.

db
dbphd is offline  
post #43220 of 44573 Old 10-20-2014, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I misread the calendar of the thread, sorry.

The sources I propose to connect to a D2V via HDMI are an Oppo 105 and Sony XA5400ES. The D2V would connect to Proceed HPA-2, HPA-3, and Amp-2 amps that drive KEF Reference 107/2 mains and 102 surrounds. It would also connect to a pair of Velodyne HGS-15 subs. This setup would be aimed at surround.

For stereo, I use an Ayre C-5xeMP and Thorens TD-124 with Ortofon SME 30H cartridge through a Parasound JC-3 phono stage to a JC-2 preamp to the Proceed amps. A Goldpoint switch would be used to select the D2V or JC-2.

db
A very commendable audiophile equipment setup.
I can assure you from experience passing an analog audio signal from the OPPO 105 via analog to the D2v and using analog direct sounds quite a bit better than using HDMI from the OPPO. I have not been able to discern much of a difference when using the D2v as the preamp and analog direct for an analog source. Different setups can and do influence the sound stage, noise and sound character.
Anthem has stated there is nothing in the circuit to interfere or influence the sound except the op amps used for the volume control.
Another feature you might someday utilize would be to use the OPPO as a DAC for DSD input and play either HiRez PCM or DSD files.
In my system PCM or DSD exceeds anything I ever heard on any CD player even some state of the art CD players costing tens of thousands of dollars.


I needed a way to bypass the D2v and play analog surround signals and currently use a Parasound P7 to switch from the D2v to play DSD or PCM analog surround.
I gave up looking for my first choice for a surround preamp the Audio Research MP1
I am interested in hearing your experience with the Goldpoint switch and what Goldpoint selector switch are you utilizing ?
That is an option I did not realize existed and may give me an other option.
thestewman is offline  
post #43221 of 44573 Old 10-21-2014, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post

I am interested in hearing your experience with the Goldpoint switch and what Goldpoint selector switch are you utilizing ?
That is an option I did not realize existed and may give me an other option.
I ordered the 2 XLR in 1 XLR out switch, but have yet to receive it. Abe on the Oppo 105 thread of AVS uses a Goldpoint RCA switch, and claims it's acoustic transparent. I trust his observations. Others whose posts I haven't calibrated as well say the same thing. The cost delivered is well over $400. I get the impression that Goldpoint is the gold standard of such switches.

db
dbphd is offline  
post #43222 of 44573 Old 10-21-2014, 09:55 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
^ With either a D2 or D2v you should also plan on experimenting with Anthem Room Correction. You may very well find out that gives you better sound unless your listening room is already acoustically treated.

If you do find ARC improves things (which is often the case), then HDMI LPCM or HDMI Bitstream audio into the Anthem is usually the way to go. The Anthem will re-digitize Analog audio input if you set that for processing via ARC so you can use the Analog input if you prefer. But generally keeping the audio in the digital domain until all processing is done is the way to go. Also the HDMI input on the D2v (but not the D2) can accept 7.1 channel input, whereas the Analog input on both the D2 and D2v is limited to 5.1.
--Bob
AVfile likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43223 of 44573 Old 10-21-2014, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kris Deering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwet
Posts: 8,333
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1859
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I misread the calendar of the thread, sorry.

The sources I propose to connect to a D2V via HDMI are an Oppo 105 and Sony XA5400ES. The D2V would connect to Proceed HPA-2, HPA-3, and Amp-2 amps that drive KEF Reference 107/2 mains and 102 surrounds. It would also connect to a pair of Velodyne HGS-15 subs. This setup would be aimed at surround.

For stereo, I use an Ayre C-5xeMP and Thorens TD-124 with Ortofon SME 30H cartridge through a Parasound JC-3 phono stage to a JC-2 preamp to the Proceed amps. A Goldpoint switch would be used to select the D2V or JC-2.

db
Does your JC-2 have the home theater bypass?? It would say BP next to JC-2. If so, you can use that and not have to deal with the goldpoint switch.

Also, I've owned an Ayre K-5xeMP and Parasound JC-2 preamp and when I did extensive listening tests between them and the D2V as an analog pre I could not detect any performance benefits to the Ayre or the Parasound. You might consider trying the same thing, the Anthem is a fantastic analog preamp in direct mode. I too use a JC-3 phono preamp with my VPI Traveller turntable with Lyra Kleos cartridge.
AVfile likes this.

My Home Theater
Technical Editor/Writer Sound and Vision Magazine
Kris Deering is offline  
post #43224 of 44573 Old 10-21-2014, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post
Does your JC-2 have the home theater bypass?? It would say BP next to JC-2. If so, you can use that and not have to deal with the goldpoint switch.
Kris,

I do have a JC-2 BP. Stereo from the Oppo 105 goes through the JC-2 BP, surround directly to Proceed amps. I plan to use the Goldpoint to add another XLR input. I've compared the analog connection of the Oppo 105 to the JC-2 via XLR and RCA. The JC-2 pads the XLR input so it makes comparison easy. I can't hear a difference. IIRC, there is an XLR-RCA difference with my Sony XA5400ES, so it and the JC-3 will share an XLR input through the Goldpoint; the other input will be devoted to the Ayre.

Do you have any experience with Modwright and the Oppo?

db
dbphd is offline  
post #43225 of 44573 Old 10-21-2014, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kris Deering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwet
Posts: 8,333
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1859
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
Kris,

I do have a JC-2 BP. Stereo from the Oppo 105 goes through the JC-2 BP, surround directly to Proceed amps. I plan to use the Goldpoint to add another XLR input. I've compared the analog connection of the Oppo 105 to the JC-2 via XLR and RCA. The JC-2 pads the XLR input so it makes comparison easy. I can't hear a difference. IIRC, there is an XLR-RCA difference with my Sony XA5400ES, so it and the JC-3 will share an XLR input through the Goldpoint; the other input will be devoted to the Ayre.

Do you have any experience with Modwright and the Oppo?

db
No experience with the Modwright. I don't use XLR from the JC-3 since my table doesn't have XLR either. I just keep it RCA all the way thru (runs are only a meter anyways). You should do a comparison of the JC-2 to the Anthem. Use the RCA of the Oppo to the JC-2 and the XLR to the Anthem. Level match and done.

My Home Theater
Technical Editor/Writer Sound and Vision Magazine
Kris Deering is offline  
post #43226 of 44573 Old 10-21-2014, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post
You should do a comparison of the JC-2 to the Anthem. Use the RCA of the Oppo to the JC-2 and the XLR to the Anthem. Level match and done.
I don't have an Anthem yet.
dbphd is offline  
post #43227 of 44573 Old 10-24-2014, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
rockychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a D2V 3D. I want to ask a few questions. 1) Do HDMI 2 output can output the on screen display? Any configuration to set? 2) I found that when I hold the SUB-LFE button on the remote control, it can enter in the menu. Is it normal?
Thanks!
rockychan is offline  
post #43228 of 44573 Old 10-24-2014, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
TJG55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
RC
#2 ......yes.
TJG55
TJG55 is offline  
post #43229 of 44573 Old 10-24-2014, 01:17 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 29,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1342 Post(s)
Liked: 1345
^ #1 -- No. The character generator for the on-screen text over HDMI, such as Volume info, only operates on the Main (HDMI 1) output.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43230 of 44573 Old 10-25-2014, 12:36 AM
Newbie
 
rockychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
That's mean both HDMI output can display the menu page, but only HDMI 1 can display the character, such as Volume info! Is it right?
rockychan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off