Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1447 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #43381 of 43393 Old 11-21-2014, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My new (second hand) D2 with ARC is coming tomorrow. From reading this it appears I use the CD that comes with the ARC kit? There is also reference to downloading the latest ARC software but I don't see anything listed for ARC software under the D2:

http://www.anthemav.com/support/latest-software.php

As this thread is very long, can someone point me in the right direction as to the proper steps to get me going please? I will be running it out a Windows 7 PC 64bit. Does the kit come with a cable, do I need to buy one if so does anyone have a link to the correct type?

Thanks in advance
fmzip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43382 of 43393 Old 11-22-2014, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,469
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmzip View Post
My new (second hand) D2 with ARC is coming tomorrow. From reading this it appears I use the CD that comes with the ARC kit? There is also reference to downloading the latest ARC software but I don't see anything listed for ARC software under the D2:

http://www.anthemav.com/support/latest-software.php

As this thread is very long, can someone point me in the right direction as to the proper steps to get me going please? I will be running it out a Windows 7 PC 64bit. Does the kit come with a cable, do I need to buy one if so does anyone have a link to the correct type?

Thanks in advance
Start with PAGE 1 of this Thread - all the steps are there
drhankz is offline  
post #43383 of 43393 Old 11-22-2014, 06:24 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 947
ARC v3.0.2 as found in Anthem's downloads for the D2v is also what's used for the D2. Do not install ARC from the original D2 ARC install disc. Instead install the v3.0.2 version.

To do that, download and unzip that version. Dive into the resulting folder to find the Setup.Exe program -- the installer itself. Load your original ARC install CD. If that automatically launches its installer simply Quit out of that. Dive into the loaded CD to find the Setup.Exe program in it. In that same location you will find two files with names made up of numbers. The numbers are the serial number of your D2 and the serial number of your ARC mic. Check that these numbers match the actual serial numbers. If not, call Anthem tech support and they can email you the correct two files. These files are your ARC license and the mic calibration data for your specific ARC mic.

Copy the correct two files, both of them, from the ARC CD into the folder where you found Setup.Exe in the downloaded version.

Now eject the ARC CD. Save it in case you ever need to copy those two files in the future.

Run Setup.exe from the v3.0.2 downloaded version. It will install ARC and copy those two files where they need to go as part of that.
--Bob
AVfile likes this.

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 11-22-2014 at 06:25 AM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43384 of 43393 Old 11-22-2014, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^^^^ thank you Bob!
fmzip is offline  
post #43385 of 43393 Old 11-22-2014, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmzip View Post
My new (second hand) D2 with ARC is coming tomorrow. From reading this it appears I use the CD that comes with the ARC kit? There is also reference to downloading the latest ARC software but I don't see anything listed for ARC software under the D2:

http://www.anthemav.com/support/latest-software.php

As this thread is very long, can someone point me in the right direction as to the proper steps to get me going please? I will be running it out a Windows 7 PC 64bit. Does the kit come with a cable, do I need to buy one if so does anyone have a link to the correct type?

Thanks in advance
If not included with your purchase you will need a Keyspan USB Serial Adapter
model USA-19HS made by Tripplite
There should be a RS232 cable with the ARC kit
thestewman is offline  
post #43386 of 43393 Old 11-22-2014, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^ Thank you guys for saving me a bunch of time searching
fmzip is offline  
post #43387 of 43393 Old Yesterday, 01:36 PM
Member
 
ht guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ht guy View Post
Tom,

Thanks much to you and theStewman.

I will def be working on the setup this weekend and will report back.

Have also contacted Anthem CS. They have indicated bootcamp may be necessary vs. running vmware. My only question is - If so, why can I sweep and save profiles? Maybe the answer is VMware handles the USB mic ok but as it's not native, can't handle the USB/serial adapter/serial connection? Regardless, I'm going to borrow a laptop with bootcamp (and, if necessary, an actual PC, yii!)

But long before I get to that, I am going to follow the excellent advice I've received and will report back.
...and the report is...


SUCCESS!


The difference was bootcamp.

Now I see what all the fuss is about. Best my system has ever sounded. Thank-you Anthem! (big upgrade from my very good Yamaha) And thank-you AVS users!

As an aside, I previously had my turntable hooked up via the CD input, but it shows "N/A" for EQ(?,) so I switched it to the TAPE input.
ht guy is offline  
post #43388 of 43393 Old Yesterday, 01:58 PM
Member
 
ht guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post
ht guy,
If Stew's suggestions don't help (and they are all valid concerns and good suggestions) try running just one ARC program on your computer. You will need to copy the 2 files that came with the ARC cd --- the files with the serial #'s of your processor and mic--- to the latest version of ARC that you downloaded from the Anthem website. Then just keep the downloaded ARC and delete the other one.


Also go to the Tripp-Lite website and make sure you have downloaded the latest driver for the serial/usb adapter. Since you are you using a Mac with VM firmware I would think you should download the win7 driver. I know Bob P runs an apple with Bootcamp, and he can verify which driver to download to get things running correctly.


Anthem tech help is available thru their website by email or phone help also. They may have run for you.into this problem before and have a fix


It does not make sense that you can run ARC, but not upload the correction, but its probably something simple. Keep trying til you get it to work. ARC is wonderful and I think you will find the effort needed to get it to download correctly will be rewarded with the results ARC produces in your system.

Tom
...and Tom, you are 100% correct. I have been rewarded.

Wow. What a difference!
ht guy is offline  
post #43389 of 43393 Old Yesterday, 04:05 PM
Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi everyone
I have another problem with the AVM50v 3d. I was watching football on directv and was switching between two channels. Both games are in 5.1 pl IIx but as I was going back and forth games the front panel was swiching to 2 PL IIx. Is this something common for tv channels? This happened while watching the actual games

Also occasionally the "on the fly" trim levels changed but then changed back to their proper setting. (they were delayed)

Please comment as I really like this unit

Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43390 of 43393 Old Yesterday, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ht guy View Post
...and Tom, you are 100% correct. I have been rewarded.

Wow. What a difference!

Please post your ARC charts and targets page. Members here may be able to help you get it sounding even better. And list your speaker setup (# of speakers and subs, etc.).


Tom

"You can have my remote when you pry it from my cold dead fingers" tngiloy
Anthem D2v;Anthem A5;Golden Ear Aon3,SuperCenter XL,SuperSat3;SVS SB13 Plus x 2;Oppo BDP-103D;Ayre CX-7eMP;Panasonic plasma; Dish Hopper;PS Audio Power Plant 5- Subject to change without prior notification.
tngiloy is offline  
post #43391 of 43393 Old Yesterday, 06:29 PM
Member
 
greyflag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi everyone
I have another problem with the AVM50v 3d. I was watching football on directv and was switching between two channels. Both games are in 5.1 pl IIx but as I was going back and forth games the front panel was swiching to 2 PL IIx. Is this something common for tv channels? This happened while watching the actual games

Also occasionally the "on the fly" trim levels changed but then changed back to their proper setting. (they were delayed)

Please comment as I really like this unit

Rob

I have had this happen many times with my AVM50 and a Motorola cable box. I cure it by switching to a different source (ie: DVD), then back to the TV source. The other source device does not have to be on. I'll leave it to the more technically astute to explain why (I assume that it is a HDMI handshake issue). Not elegant, but it does work.

Glenn
greyflag is offline  
post #43392 of 43393 Old Yesterday, 06:46 PM
Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the quick fix Glenn!
I think I solved the other issue too (about trim levels changing) They don't go to their proper settings if I access them just after I switched to that audio format.. Thus far the solution is to wait a few more seconds. Curious if anyone else had these issues?

Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43393 of 43393 Old Yesterday, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ht guy View Post
...and the report is...


SUCCESS!


The difference was bootcamp.

Now I see what all the fuss is about. Best my system has ever sounded. Thank-you Anthem! (big upgrade from my very good Yamaha) And thank-you AVS users!

As an aside, I previously had my turntable hooked up via the CD input, but it shows "N/A" for EQ(?,) so I switched it to the TAPE input.
In many instances since the turntable is 2 channel analog input users will set the source as analog direct for an attempt at purity of the analog signal. This makes EQ N/A. Myabe this is why EQ wa N/A.
If you have the availability try setting up multiple sources at the CD input. You can name them Phono 1,Phono 2 etc.
Then set one as Analog Direct, one as Analog Dig, and one as Analog Dig multi channel. The you can listen and decide which you prefer. You might even want to go into ARC and reconfigure the speakers for Music as only having the Right and Left front. Then use that ARC config for listening to phono music.
We call this "Fun and Games with Anthem "

Last edited by thestewman; Yesterday at 07:24 PM.
thestewman is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off