Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1465 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #43921 of 43950 Old 05-12-2015, 07:36 AM
Member
 
bigdaddy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
You mean in the "Advanced Target Customization" window "Subwoofer High-Pass Order" is set to Auto?
Yes. Auto in the Advanced. Definitely not set at "Flat".

I ran the calibration in auto mode as well, so did not try to tweak the default settings.
bigdaddy999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43922 of 43950 Old 05-12-2015, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdaddy999 View Post
Yes. Auto in the Advanced. Definitely not set at "Flat".



I ran the calibration in auto mode as well, so did not try to tweak the default settings.

There are other undocumented settings there that might be "safer" for Christopher Nolan movies, but I wouldn't recommend using them without checking with Anthem Tech Support first. Send them your ARC file and they can advise.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is online now  
post #43923 of 43950 Old 05-15-2015, 05:49 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So new Atmos AVM 60 at Munich Audio show? Anybody got the scoop?
gerard1meehan is offline  
post #43924 of 43950 Old 05-15-2015, 07:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 18,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 305
What do we think, $7500? $8500? It's kind of looking like my 50V may be my last Anthem, last SSP at least, which is a shame. It would be a nice change if they'd pull out the video processor and drop the price, but I'm sure that won't happen.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #43925 of 43950 Old 05-15-2015, 07:28 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Back in November when there were some rumblings on hear about new units I reached out to my dealer. he mentioned something about a pre pro that was at a lower price point. From the pictures online it looks like its lacking a bunch of inputs.


Too early to tell
gerard1meehan is offline  
post #43926 of 43950 Old 05-15-2015, 08:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 18,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Here's hoping, but every AVM so far has cost more than the last.

-edit, I should read more carefully, from the AVForums post (that I thought I read )
"...without the hi-end price tag! More details to follow at CEDIA."

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen

Last edited by stanger89; 05-15-2015 at 09:08 AM.
stanger89 is online now  
post #43927 of 43950 Old 05-15-2015, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerard1meehan View Post
he mentioned something about a pre pro that was at a lower price point.
It better be cheaper... MRX-like and no longer made in Canada

https://www.avforums.com/threads/ant...essor.1957993/

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is online now  
post #43928 of 43950 Old 05-17-2015, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
12V trigger question

I am trying to use my 12V trigger on my D2v to power on my Simaudio Titan power amp. My Titan trigger specs are 300 ohms and 40 mA. I've pressed the toggle switch on my Titan to the on position. I've tried connecting to both trigger 1 and 2 on my D2v, but it fails to initiate startup of my amp. The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup. Any suggestions?

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #43929 of 43950 Old 05-17-2015, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post
I am trying to use my 12V trigger on my D2v to power on my Simaudio Titan power amp. My Titan trigger specs are 300 ohms and 40 mA. I've pressed the toggle switch on my Titan to the on position. I've tried connecting to both trigger 1 and 2 on my D2v, but it fails to initiate startup of my amp. The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup. Any suggestions?
Did you do the setup as documented in the manual Chapter 3.11 (page 40), by default all trigger are off.
tranle is offline  
post #43930 of 43950 Old 05-17-2015, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Did you do the setup as documented in the manual Chapter 3.11 (page 40), by default all trigger are off.
Yes, as indicated: "The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup."

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #43931 of 43950 Old 05-17-2015, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post
Yes, as indicated: "The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup."
Then the other thing to check is if you have volt meter if the Anthem is outputing 12v. I had some problem with a cheap mono jack that I bought and it did not make proper contact.
tranle is offline  
post #43932 of 43950 Old 05-17-2015, 11:01 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
^ The most common problem is that the mono-mini jack is not fully inserted into the socket on the Anthem. It takes some effort.

The next most common problem is that the trigger input on the external device needs opposite polarity to function. I.e., swap the tip and ring wires. The specs page at the back of the Anthem Manual gives the polarity on the socket: Tip is positive and sleeve is ground. Check the manual for the external device as to what it needs.

Some external devices need to be set to trigger on a constant voltage instead of an on/off pulse of the Trigger voltage.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43933 of 43950 Old 05-17-2015, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It turns out that my Simaudio requires a mono cable. I was originally using a stereo. All is good now. Thanks for your input.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #43934 of 43950 Old 05-17-2015, 12:29 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
^ Glad you got it figured out. Yep, that's a common problem, too.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43935 of 43950 Old 05-20-2015, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 11
THX Trim Levels

Hi
I was tweeking around and noticed when I engage THX and set the "On The Fly" levels that they were not reseting to 0db after I exited out and reentered. After I exited I watched Directv so I know THX was disengaged. I loaded Factory Defaults, then uploaded user settings. I tweeked it up and they still were not reseting to 0db. Any help would be appreciated as I love my d2v.

Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43936 of 43950 Old 05-20-2015, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi
I was tweeking around and noticed when I engage THX and set the "On The Fly" levels that they were not reseting to 0db after I exited out and reentered. After I exited I watched Directv so I know THX was disengaged. I loaded Factory Defaults, then uploaded user settings. I tweeked it up and they still were not reseting to 0db. Any help would be appreciated as I love my d2v.

Rob
Strange that should reset it

Did you try rotating thru several sources and returning to the source with the problem ?
thestewman is offline  
post #43937 of 43950 Old 05-21-2015, 03:34 PM
Member
 
solly46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently purchased a D2V non 3D unit. Calibration has been completed. Are there any recommended tweaks that can be made once ARC has been performed?

Sony XBR65x850b 4k Oppo BDP-103 Uverse

Last edited by solly46; 05-21-2015 at 05:30 PM.
solly46 is offline  
post #43938 of 43950 Old 05-21-2015, 06:04 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
^ In Setup for ADC check that 2-channel Analog input sampling rate is raised to 96KHz. 6-channel sampling rate should already be at 96KHz.

In Setup > Source Setup check that Dolby Volume is OFF and Room EQ is ON for each Source line. Note that if you use ANALOG DIRECT for any Source lines set for Analog audio input then you are bypassing ARC processing for that Source, even though Room EQ is ON.

In Setup > Mode Presets make sure none of the lines include enabling THX post processing.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43939 of 43950 Old 05-22-2015, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi thestewsman
By sources do you mean inputs? If so then yes. I turned off bluray which I had the THX engaged on then went into Directv then went back to THX bluray and settings did not display 0dbs
I'm sorry for the delay. I'm up north and have a bad signal

Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43940 of 43950 Old 05-22-2015, 10:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Guys,
Been following this thread for quite some time. I recently got myself an AVM 50V. I just wanted to confirm if the AVM supports CEC commands ? There is no mention about it anywhere on the Anthem Web site. I currently have a HTPC connected to the pre-pro and it has a CEC adapter and it powers on the TV when its turned on / goes to sleep when tv is powered off etc. I would like to do the same on the processor. Is there any setting that needs to be turned on in the processor ?

Thanks!
vagrahb is offline  
post #43941 of 43950 Old 05-25-2015, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Orbitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 205
ARC was done on my D2v3D 2 years ago. Recently I changed the crossover settings so they are all 80 Hz and turned off ADV SETTINGS. I'm pleased with what I'm hearing.
Should a new ARC be done?
Orbitron is offline  
post #43942 of 43950 Old 05-26-2015, 01:13 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagrahb View Post
Hi Guys,
Been following this thread for quite some time. I recently got myself an AVM 50V. I just wanted to confirm if the AVM supports CEC commands ? There is no mention about it anywhere on the Anthem Web site. I currently have a HTPC connected to the pre-pro and it has a CEC adapter and it powers on the TV when its turned on / goes to sleep when tv is powered off etc. I would like to do the same on the processor. Is there any setting that needs to be turned on in the processor ?

Thanks!
No CEC support in the AVM or Statement D2 prepros. The basic problem with CEC is that manufacturers are allowed to make proprietary implementations, meaning you get problems unless you buy all your gear from the same manufacturer.

I suggest you consider doing this sort of stuff with a programmable remote control instead -- such as the Logitech Harmony products. You can set those to turn on/off the correct set of your gear for each "activity". For example, you might want to turn on the AVM along with the TV for watching a movie, but WITHOUT the TV for playing a CD.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43943 of 43950 Old 05-26-2015, 01:15 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orbitron View Post
ARC was done on my D2v3D 2 years ago. Recently I changed the crossover settings so they are all 80 Hz and turned off ADV SETTINGS. I'm pleased with what I'm hearing.
Should a new ARC be done?
I'd say yes. Note that when you redo the ARC setup it will turn the ADVANCED setting back on and upload the Crossover choices it calculates are best.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43944 of 43950 Old 05-26-2015, 01:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 18,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
No CEC support in the AVM or Statement D2 prepros. The basic problem with CEC is that manufacturers are allowed to make proprietary implementations, meaning you get problems unless you buy all your gear from the same manufacturer.

I suggest you consider doing this sort of stuff with a programmable remote control instead -- such as the Logitech Harmony products. You can set those to turn on/off the correct set of your gear for each "activity". For example, you might want to turn on the AVM along with the TV for watching a movie, but WITHOUT the TV for playing a CD.
--Bob
RS232 would be an option too.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #43945 of 43950 Old 05-26-2015, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Orbitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
I'd say yes. Note that when you redo the ARC setup it will turn the ADVANCED setting back on and upload the Crossover choices it calculates are best.
--Bob
So my current ARC with ADV Settings of Front Xover 60 Hz, Center Xover 65 Hz, Surnd Xover 60 Hz are what the Anthem calculates to be appropriate?
Orbitron is offline  
post #43946 of 43950 Old 05-26-2015, 04:48 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
^ ARC calculates and uploads a number of different things including the Crossover settings, the speaker volume trims, and the Room Correction Parameters (which are not visible in the Setup menu). These work as a set. If you change just the Crossovers, for example, while still leaving Room EQ = ON in your Setup > Source Setup lines, then you will be listening to a "broken" ARC solution. Its Room Correction Parameters will no longer be operating in combination with the Crossover settings ARC expected.

If you've been playing around in the audio settings after doing your ARC setup, you may have changed some of the things the ARC solution depends upon. The easiest way to fix that is to simply re-Upload your existing ARC solution.

However, if your current ARC solution is as old as you mention, it may also be that things have changed in your room since that ARC setup was done -- different furniture, different speakers location/pointing, etc.

So as I said, make sure you've got the latest version of the ARC setup application on your PC, and the latest firmware in the D2v, and redo the ARC setup "just in case". Then you know you'll have a good ARC solution for evaluation.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43947 of 43950 Old 05-26-2015, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Orbitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 205
With ADV Setting On, how does one know if ARC set the speakers to Large or Small?
Orbitron is offline  
post #43948 of 43950 Old 05-26-2015, 07:51 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
ARC never sets speakers LARGE on its own. In the Targets window of the ARC setup application you can force ARC to treat speakers as Full Range, which means no Crossover processing.

I forget how that shows in the D2v Setup menu when the ARC settings are Uploaded.

The Rule of Thumb, however, is that if you have a decent Subwoofer you should never set any of your speakers to Full Range. Even if the speaker is spec'ed as Full Range, it is ALMOST ALWAYS better to set a low Crossover value for that speaker rather than no Crossover at all.

You have to huff a lot of air to produce the lowest bass frequencies AT VOLUME and it's a rare speaker that can do this anywhere close to as well as a decent subwoofer. Typically you'd have to have a speaker with its own, powered woofer -- basically a subwoofer built inside its cabinet.

Keep in mind that the Crossover rolls into effect over about an octave (factor of 2 in frequency). So if you set, say, a 40Hz Crossover for your "full range" speaker, you are actually expecting that speaker to produce quality audio down to 20Hz.
--Bob
AVfile likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 05-26-2015 at 07:55 PM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43949 of 43950 Old Today, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
etrexler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anthem D2 subwoofers not functioning

Hi Bob and group,

I've been following for years on this forum. Within the past year I've noticed that my active subwoofers (2) no longer output sound (bass). They are active, are powered on, and the from light showing activity remains red (green when working). I can't find a single config setting in the setup on the D2 that changes their behavior. They used to work and stopped, but I can't tell if it was related to a change that I made or an issue with the subwoofer output.

Have you ever heard of this? Any ideas?


Thanks,

eric
Attached Files
File Type: zip Anthem Room Correction VR4 Mk2 March 2013.ARC.zip (213.9 KB, 2 views)
File Type: zip Anthem Room Correction VR4 Mk2 March 2013.zip (213.9 KB, 2 views)
etrexler is online now  
post #43950 of 43950 Unread Today, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by etrexler View Post
Hi Bob and group,

I've been following for years on this forum. Within the past year I've noticed that my active subwoofers (2) no longer output sound (bass). They are active, are powered on, and the from light showing activity remains red (green when working). I can't find a single config setting in the setup on the D2 that changes their behavior. They used to work and stopped, but I can't tell if it was related to a change that I made or an issue with the subwoofer output.

Have you ever heard of this? Any ideas?
Have you tried connecting a sub to a different source? I had the same issue, but something in my sub had fried. Still turned on, amp display lit up, but no sound. Thankfully SVS has a 5-year warranty and a plate amp swap cured it. I agree it is odd that both would die around the same time.

MitchPope is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off