Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide - Page 1465 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 69Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #43921 of 43940 Old 05-12-2015, 07:36 AM
Member
 
bigdaddy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
You mean in the "Advanced Target Customization" window "Subwoofer High-Pass Order" is set to Auto?
Yes. Auto in the Advanced. Definitely not set at "Flat".

I ran the calibration in auto mode as well, so did not try to tweak the default settings.
bigdaddy999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43922 of 43940 Old 05-12-2015, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdaddy999 View Post
Yes. Auto in the Advanced. Definitely not set at "Flat".



I ran the calibration in auto mode as well, so did not try to tweak the default settings.

There are other undocumented settings there that might be "safer" for Christopher Nolan movies, but I wouldn't recommend using them without checking with Anthem Tech Support first. Send them your ARC file and they can advise.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #43923 of 43940 Old 05-15-2015, 05:49 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So new Atmos AVM 60 at Munich Audio show? Anybody got the scoop?
gerard1meehan is offline  
post #43924 of 43940 Old 05-15-2015, 07:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 18,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 294
What do we think, $7500? $8500? It's kind of looking like my 50V may be my last Anthem, last SSP at least, which is a shame. It would be a nice change if they'd pull out the video processor and drop the price, but I'm sure that won't happen.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #43925 of 43940 Old 05-15-2015, 07:28 AM
Member
 
gerard1meehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Back in November when there were some rumblings on hear about new units I reached out to my dealer. he mentioned something about a pre pro that was at a lower price point. From the pictures online it looks like its lacking a bunch of inputs.


Too early to tell
gerard1meehan is offline  
post #43926 of 43940 Old 05-15-2015, 08:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 18,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Here's hoping, but every AVM so far has cost more than the last.

-edit, I should read more carefully, from the AVForums post (that I thought I read )
"...without the hi-end price tag! More details to follow at CEDIA."

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen

Last edited by stanger89; 05-15-2015 at 09:08 AM.
stanger89 is offline  
post #43927 of 43940 Old 05-15-2015, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerard1meehan View Post
he mentioned something about a pre pro that was at a lower price point.
It better be cheaper... MRX-like and no longer made in Canada

https://www.avforums.com/threads/ant...essor.1957993/

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #43928 of 43940 Old 05-17-2015, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
12V trigger question

I am trying to use my 12V trigger on my D2v to power on my Simaudio Titan power amp. My Titan trigger specs are 300 ohms and 40 mA. I've pressed the toggle switch on my Titan to the on position. I've tried connecting to both trigger 1 and 2 on my D2v, but it fails to initiate startup of my amp. The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup. Any suggestions?

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #43929 of 43940 Old 05-17-2015, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post
I am trying to use my 12V trigger on my D2v to power on my Simaudio Titan power amp. My Titan trigger specs are 300 ohms and 40 mA. I've pressed the toggle switch on my Titan to the on position. I've tried connecting to both trigger 1 and 2 on my D2v, but it fails to initiate startup of my amp. The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup. Any suggestions?
Did you do the setup as documented in the manual Chapter 3.11 (page 40), by default all trigger are off.
tranle is offline  
post #43930 of 43940 Old 05-17-2015, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Did you do the setup as documented in the manual Chapter 3.11 (page 40), by default all trigger are off.
Yes, as indicated: "The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup."

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #43931 of 43940 Old 05-17-2015, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemark81 View Post
Yes, as indicated: "The triggers are enabled in my menu and the main power is selected in the setup."
Then the other thing to check is if you have volt meter if the Anthem is outputing 12v. I had some problem with a cheap mono jack that I bought and it did not make proper contact.
tranle is offline  
post #43932 of 43940 Old 05-17-2015, 11:01 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,585
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 1127
^ The most common problem is that the mono-mini jack is not fully inserted into the socket on the Anthem. It takes some effort.

The next most common problem is that the trigger input on the external device needs opposite polarity to function. I.e., swap the tip and ring wires. The specs page at the back of the Anthem Manual gives the polarity on the socket: Tip is positive and sleeve is ground. Check the manual for the external device as to what it needs.

Some external devices need to be set to trigger on a constant voltage instead of an on/off pulse of the Trigger voltage.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43933 of 43940 Old 05-17-2015, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluemark81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It turns out that my Simaudio requires a mono cable. I was originally using a stereo. All is good now. Thanks for your input.

Click here for pic of my 7.1 home theater system and here for pic of S2 surround wall mounting.

Click here for pic of my 2 channel system.

bluemark81 is offline  
post #43934 of 43940 Old 05-17-2015, 12:29 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,585
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 1127
^ Glad you got it figured out. Yep, that's a common problem, too.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43935 of 43940 Old 05-20-2015, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 11
THX Trim Levels

Hi
I was tweeking around and noticed when I engage THX and set the "On The Fly" levels that they were not reseting to 0db after I exited out and reentered. After I exited I watched Directv so I know THX was disengaged. I loaded Factory Defaults, then uploaded user settings. I tweeked it up and they still were not reseting to 0db. Any help would be appreciated as I love my d2v.

Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43936 of 43940 Old 05-20-2015, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDec View Post
Hi
I was tweeking around and noticed when I engage THX and set the "On The Fly" levels that they were not reseting to 0db after I exited out and reentered. After I exited I watched Directv so I know THX was disengaged. I loaded Factory Defaults, then uploaded user settings. I tweeked it up and they still were not reseting to 0db. Any help would be appreciated as I love my d2v.

Rob
Strange that should reset it

Did you try rotating thru several sources and returning to the source with the problem ?
thestewman is online now  
post #43937 of 43940 Old Yesterday, 03:34 PM
Member
 
solly46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently purchased a D2V non 3D unit. Calibration has been completed. Are there any recommended tweaks that can be made once ARC has been performed?

Sony XBR65x850b 4k Oppo BDP-103 Uverse

Last edited by solly46; Yesterday at 05:30 PM.
solly46 is offline  
post #43938 of 43940 Old Yesterday, 06:04 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,585
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 1127
^ In Setup for ADC check that 2-channel Analog input sampling rate is raised to 96KHz. 6-channel sampling rate should already be at 96KHz.

In Setup > Source Setup check that Dolby Volume is OFF and Room EQ is ON for each Source line. Note that if you use ANALOG DIRECT for any Source lines set for Analog audio input then you are bypassing ARC processing for that Source, even though Room EQ is ON.

In Setup > Mode Presets make sure none of the lines include enabling THX post processing.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #43939 of 43940 Old Today, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi thestewsman
By sources do you mean inputs? If so then yes. I turned off bluray which I had the THX engaged on then went into Directv then went back to THX bluray and settings did not display 0dbs
I'm sorry for the delay. I'm up north and have a bad signal

Rob
RobDec is offline  
post #43940 of 43940 Old Today, 10:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Guys,
Been following this thread for quite some time. I recently got myself an AVM 50V. I just wanted to confirm if the AVM supports CEC commands ? There is no mention about it anywhere on the Anthem Web site. I currently have a HTPC connected to the pre-pro and it has a CEC adapter and it powers on the TV when its turned on / goes to sleep when tv is powered off etc. I would like to do the same on the processor. Is there any setting that needs to be turned on in the processor ?

Thanks!
vagrahb is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off